Latest Catalogue Page 1

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
ADAMS DOUGLAS Life, the Universe and Everything London, Arthur Barker, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original blue cloth with silver titles to the spine. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with the white portion of the spine slightly tanned and with one tiny grey spot to the back panel. The rarest of the Hitch Hiker novels and seldom seen in such attractive collector's condition. £750
 
ADAMS DOUGLAS The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy the Original Radio Scripts London, Pan, 1985, First Edition, First UK softback edition. Edited and with an introduction by Geoffrey Perkins with another introduction by Douglas Adams largely contradicting it. A VG copy. The first and only edition of this book and quite scarce. £25
 
ADAMS HERBERT Welcome Home London, Macdonald, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A VG+ copy in like D/W with a touch of wear to the extremities £SOLD
 
ADAMS HERBERT A Word of Six Letters London, Collins Crime Club, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Second Impression (January 1936, in the same month as publication). Foxing to the page edges, offsetting to the end-papers, a few biro squiggles to the rear paste-down and some fading to the boards to reflect chips in the D/W. Overall about VG. The D/W is just about VG and is chipped, torn and worn in places and over-printed 3/6 net to the spine. An exceedingly uncommon book in the first edition, this copy would make an excellent space-filler until one comes along. £145
 
ADAMS RICHARD Watership Down London, Rex Collings, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a patch of fading and some surface scratches to the middle of the spine. A very nice copy indeed. Signed by the Author on the title page in his customary red ink: "Yours sincerely/ Richard Adams/ England/ 14th December 2006". John Lawrence (who painted the superb illustrations in the subsequent limited edition of 1976) has painted (on the front free end-paper) a wonderful illustration, in water colours, of "First View of Watership Down". This has been signed by Lawrence below the painting. One of only two copies of this book that we are aware of which include an end-paper painting by John Lawrence £2950
 
AIKEN JOAN The Windscreen Weepers and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy London, Gollancz, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Some foxing to the page edges and the end-papers otherwise a VG+ (or better) copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine and with a few indiscriminate marks to the lower panel. An uncommon title £85
 
AIKEN JOAN The Embroidered Sunset London, Gollancz, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of short edge tears neatly repaired on the verso of the D/W. The Author's fifth suspense novel. Set in the Yorkshire Moors. £45
 
AIKEN JOAN The Butterfly Picnic London, Gollancz, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon. £55
 
AIRTH RENNIE Snatch ! London, Cape, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author A VG copy with a couple of small brown marks to the front board, slightly pushed spine ends and a former owner's initials and name on the front paste-down and the verso of the FFEP. The D/W is just about VG with a chip to the bottom left hand corner of the lower cover, a slightly darkened spine and a small area of water damage on the verso of the D/W at the base of the spine. Signed and dated by the Author on the FFEP: "Rennie Airth/ 12.12.69." £70
 
AIRTH RENNIE Once a Spy London, Cape, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author to the FFEP: "To Karen & Christopher/ With love/ Rennie/ Jan. 1982". Uncommon inscribed £175
 
AIRTH RENNIE Once a Spy London, Cape, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W £160
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Brightfount Diaries London, Faber, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W slightly frayed at the head of the spine and with the edges of the lower cover a little browned. Still an attractive copy of a book seldom seen in nice condition £70
 
ALDISS BRIAN Non-Stop London, Faber, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's red boards (denoting first issue binding). A slightly dusty top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a VG D/W slightly darkened to the spine with a slither of loss at the spine tips and at the top left hand corner of the front cover. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty: "For my sister: with love/ Brian/ for 25th April 1958". Scarce £375
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Hand-Reared Boy London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A slightly faded spine otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W with a small crease at the top right hand corner of the front flap. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty: "For Betty:/ first of four comedies of/ sexual innocence/ with love/ Brian/ Heath House 8.i.70". £150
 
ALDISS BRIAN Forgotten Life London, Gollancz, 1988, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W slightly faded to the spine. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty and brother-in-law Antony: "Dear Betty & Antony --/ Here's another Oxford novel/ from my 'prolific pen' : perhaps/ a sequel to 'Greybeard'. At/ least some children appear still/ to be missing …../ Love as ever/ Brian/ pre-publication 20.1x.88". £65
 
ALDISS BRIAN Home Life With Cats London, Grafton, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy published in the form of an annual (without D/W). A postcard from the Author to his sister and brother-in-law Antony is laid in: "Dear Bet & Ant --- Here it is at last, such as it is! Sad how many moggies have passed on since the poems were written. Love Brian". £35
 
ALDISS BRIAN Rememberance Day London, Harper Collins, 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W very slightly darkened to the spine. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty and brother-in-law Antony: "for dear Bet & Ant --/ who gave me part of/ this story - remember?!/ Love/ Brian/ for publication: 18 March '93. £50
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Detached Retina London, Liverpool University Press, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon. £30
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Brighfount Diaries London, Faber, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. The usual offsetting to the end-papers and a touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a lovely fine copy in like D/W (with no fading whatsoever) with some light foxing spots to the back cover which is otherwise really clean. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Clare/ All best wishes for a/ big comeback!/ Brian Aldiss/ Swanwick/ August '63". A super copy. First book £275
 
ALDISS BRIAN Non-Stop London, Faber, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down otherwise a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W with a miniscule chip from the bottom/middle of the front cover. A lovely copy. £SOLD
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Shape of Further Things London, Faber, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Laid in is a short hand-written post-card from the author addressed to Ken Bulmer: "Dear Ken, Since you and Pamela appear - gaily - if briefly - in these pages, I thought you might enjoy a copy of the book! Regards, Brian". Also laid in is a copy of a typed reply from Ken Bulmer to the Author and a newspaper review of the book. For the package £75
 
ALEXANDER DAVID Most Men Don't Kill London, Hammond, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. £15
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Traitor's Purse London, Heinemann, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges which has crept onto several pages of the book otherwise a VG copy (with a Christmas Greetings card from 1941 affixed to the FFEP). The price-clipped D/W is pretty much complete but is rubbed to the extremities and has a touch of wear to the corners. Looks nicer than it sounds £650
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Flowers for the Judge London, Heinemann, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A G+ copy without D/W. £35
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Dance of the Years London, Michael Joseph, 1943, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy. The fragile D/W is NOT price-clipped and is in G+ condition with a shallow chip at the head of the spine just affecting the Author's name, a chip to the middle of the spine removing YEA of YEARS and a shallow chip at the base of the spine not affecting any lettering. Quite scarce £50
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Police at the Funeral London, Heinemann, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG copy with a couple of marks to the top edge, spine tips a trifle pushed and a couple of patches of fading to the lower board £175
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Sweet Danger London, Heinemann, 1933, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A few indiscriminate marks to the boards and some pale foxing spots to the early/late pages of the book but overall an attractive VG+ copy £275
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Traitor's Purse London, Heinemann, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges which has crept onto several pages of the book otherwise a VG copy (with a Christmas Greetings card from 1941 affixed to the FFEP). The price-clipped D/W is pretty much complete but is rubbed to the extremities and has a touch of wear to the corners. Looks nicer than it sounds £650
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Hide My Eyes London, Chatto & Windus, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very good copy in like D/W with a closed tear at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover and minor fraying at the base of the spine. Inscribed by the Author to her sister-in-law, Betty: "For Betty/ with love from Margery/ '58". £295
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY The China Governess London, Chatto & Windus, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very good copy in like slightly frayed and torn D/W. Inscribed by the Author to her sister-in-law, Betty: "For Betty/ with love from Marge". £295
 
AMBLER ERIC Intrigue New York, Knopf, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition reset and printed from new plates, March 1960. The book-plate of E Vipers on the FFEP, overall a VG+ copy in like D/W slightly rubbed and creased to the spine. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Elizabeth Vipers, with/ warmest good wishes and/ thanks, Eric Ambler". £SOLD
 
AMBLER ERIC The Mask of Dimitrios London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's original red boards with gilt lettering to the spine. A VG (or better) copy in a D/W which has benefitted from some highly skilled archival mending and restoration (by one of the world's leading conservators) to a couple of small chips and tears including a chip at the head of the spine (replacing part of the "TH" of "THE". The restoration has been done to the highest possible standard and the overall apearance of the D/W is now most attractive. The basis for the 1944 film written for the screen by Frank Gruber starring Zachary Scott, Sidney Greenstreet and Peter Lorre. This is a scarce book to find in D/W (as the Author pointed out many years later) because the Hodder & Stoughton warehouse took a direct hit during the war and many first editions were destroyed. One of the most famous thrillers ever written and even read by James Bond in From Russia With Love. A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. £3250
 
AMIS KINGSLEY The James Bond Dossier London, Cape, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of rubbing to the spine. Still a very nice copy overall. £85
 
AMIS KINGSLEY The Riverside Villas Murder London, Cape, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of bumps to the boards otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "Kingsley Amis/ (otherwise known as/ Kingsley to dear/ Dolly & Bobby)." Uncommon inscribed. £145
 
AMIS KINGSLEY Colonel Sun London, Cape, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket by Robert Markham (pseudonym of Kingsley Amis). First UK Edition. A tiny name and date on the FFEP otherwise a very fine copy in a fine D/W with just a hint of darkening to the spine. This copy has a most unusual printer's error (a quad mark) on the verso of the title page after the word "square" and before "WC1" in the publisher's address £100
 
AMIS KINGSLEY The James Bond Dossier London, Cape, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy (with slightly dusty edges) in like D/W with the white spine lettering just a touch darkened to cream £85
 
AMIS MARTIN Invasion of the Space Invaders London, Hutchinson, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy (or better) in wraps (as issued). Inscribed by the Author on the fly-leaf: "To Anthony/ Martin Amis". The author's most unusual book, a large format softback publication dedicated to space invaders with a Steven Spielberg introduction. Described as "An Addicts Guide to Battle Tactics, Big Scores and the Best Machines". Much nicer than usually seen. A cult classic. £SOLD
 
ANDERSON J R L Reckoning in Ice London, Gollancz, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a short closed tear at the top left hand corner of the spine and some light creasing at the spine tip. First book. £40
 
AUDEN WH The Orators an English Study London, Faber, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly frayed and chipped D/W a little darkened to the spine £180
 
AUDEN WH Another Time London, Faber, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. The usual offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W slightly rubbed and frayed with a little loss to the head and tail of the spine marginally affecting the lettering £145
 

Next Page

James Pickard