Authors Surname A - Latest Catalogue Page 1

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
ABBEY EDWARD The Brave Cowboy London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with some foxing to the edges of both flaps and also to the left hand edge of the back panel. The basis for the 1962 classic film, ‘Lonely are the Brave’ starring Kirk Douglas and written for the screen by Dalton Trumbo. The story of John W. "Jack" Burns, who refuses to join modern society, doesn't have much use for modern technology, identification, or registering for the draft. The UK first edition had a much smaller print run than its US counterpart and has striking artwork (by Stein) of the cowboy on his rearing horse as a menacing truck aproaches. A very nice copy indeed £625
 
ADAMS DOUGLAS Life, the Universe and Everything London, Arthur Barker, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original blue cloth with silver titles to the spine. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with the white portion of the spine slightly tanned and with one tiny grey spot to the back panel. The rarest of the Hitch Hiker novels and seldom seen in such attractive collector's condition. £750
 
ADAMS DOUGLAS The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy the Original Radio Scripts London, Pan, 1985, First Edition, First UK softback edition. Edited and with an introduction by Geoffrey Perkins with another introduction by Douglas Adams largely contradicting it. A VG copy. The first and only edition of this book and quite scarce. £25
 
ADAMS DOUGLAS The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy London, Arthur Barker, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition in the First Issue D/W. Slight pushing at the spine tips, a couple of faint creases and a tiny patch of what apears to be rust at the top right hand corner of the FFEP. There is also a tiny crease at the corner of the half title and at the corners of several pages inside the text. Overall a VG copy. Complete with the original and correct FIRST ISSUE D/W priced £4.95 net to the inside flap (as called for) and with the correct “Capricorn One8 0 advert to the rear panel. The D/W is in VG condition with a partially faded spine, some discolouration to the cream portion of the back panel and a hint of wear at the spine ends. The scarce true first edition and not the unpriced and blank rear panel D/W that many claim to be the first edition but which is, in fact, a book club edition. One sees approximately 100 book club editions for every single correct one. Priced to reflect the condition and the scarcity of the first issue D/W. £375
 
ADAMS HERBERT The Perfect Round London, Methuen, 1927, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author A VG copy without D/W. Inscribed by the Author in the year of publication: To W.S. Morley Brown/ with sincere thanks/ for much useful/ advice & in the hope/ that The Perfect Round/ is the usual order / of your golf/ Herbert Adams/ Feb 1927. A Golf Mystery. Scarce £295
 
ADAMS HERBERT The Nineteenth Hole Mystery London, Collins Crime Club, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Publisher’s original orange boards with black lettering to the spine. A VG+ copy with light foxing to the page edges. This is a price-clipped copy o f the “cheap” un-dated edition from July 1940 originally priced at 4/- net. The first edition was published in July 1939 at 7/6 net. The D/W’s are identical in every respect and the cheap edition book itself was printed from first edition sheets; the only difference being that the cheap edition is un-dated on the verso of the title page. The VG price-clipped D/W is frayed and creased to the spine tips and has slight wear and creasing to the extremities. A rare book. £1500
 
ADAMS RICHARD Watership Down London, Rex Collings, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a patch of fading and some surface scratches to the middle of the spine. A very nice copy indeed. Signed by the Author on the title page in his customary red ink: "Yours sincerely/ Richard Adams/ England/ 14th December 2006". John Lawrence (who painted the superb illustrations in the subsequent limited edition of 1976) has painted (on the front free end-paper) a wonderful illustration, in water colours, of "First View of Watership Down". This has been signed by Lawrence below the painting. One of only two copies of this book that we are aware of which include an end-paper painting by John Lawrence £2950
 
ADAMS RICHARD Watership Down London, Rex Collings, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP and a tiny abrasion to the cloth at the edge of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W partly sunned and with a tiny concertina tear to the edge of the spine matching the abrasion. Signed by the Author on his customary rabbit book-plate attached to the title page and with a signed photograph of the Author laid in. A very nice copy indeed that compares very favourably with the few others that we have seen over the last few years. Watership Down is the first and most successful novel by the British author, Richard Adams. It is a heroic fantasy about a small group of rabbits who live in their natural environment, but are anthropomorphised possessing their own culture, language (Lapine), proverbs, poetry and mythology. Evoking epic themes, the novel recounts the rabbits' odyssey as they escape the destruction of their warren to seek a place in which to establish a new home, encountering perils and temptations along the way. The novel takes its name from the rabbits' destination Watership Down a hill in the north of the county of Hampshire near the area where Adams grew up. The story is based on a collection of tales that Adams told to his young children to pass the time on trips to the countryside. Adams's descriptions of wild rabbit behaviour were much influenced by The Private Life of the Rabbit, by British naturalist Ronald Lockley. Though it was initially rejected by thirteen publishers, Watership Down has never been out of print and was the recipient of several prestigious awards. Adapted into an acclaimed classic film and a TV series it is Penguin Books’ best-selling novel of all time. £1400
 
ADAMS RICHARD Watership Down London, Rex Collings, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A vertical crease to the rear cover probably a production fault otherwise VG indeed in like D/W with a patch of fading and some surface scratches to the middle of the spine. ; Looks much nicer than it sounds. £1175
 
ADAMS RICHARD Watership Down London, Rex Collings, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed otherwise a VG+ copy in a near fine D/W with a tiny nick at the base of the front flap fold and with very slight creasing to the head and tail of the spine. A superior example. A very nice copy indeed. Signed by the Author on the title page in his customary red ink: Yours sincerely/ Richard Adams/ England/ 14th December 2006. John Lawrence (who painted the superb illustrations in the subsequent limited edition of 1976) has painted (on the front free end-paper) a wonderful illustration, in water colours, of First View of Watership Down. This has been signed by Lawrence below the painting. One of only two copies of this book that we are aware of which include an end-paper painting by John Lawrence. £2950
 
ALCOCK C W AND ROWLAND HILL Famous Footballers London, Huson, 1897, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Tall 4to. Publisher’s original half-leather over dark red sand-grained cloth. Gilt lettering to the front board. Contemporary marbled end-papers. Issued without a title page or index. One page with a child’s pencil scribble otherwise fine internally with some light wear to the boards. This important volume was originally published in weekly parts or single sheets as Famous Footballers and Athletes in the News of the World. It was published in book form in 1897 with 224 individual, half-tone portraits of footballers and rugby players and team pictures each accompanied by a brief text. It forms a wonderful record of Victorian sportsmen with full-page po rtraits of the best-known stars of the day. A lovely copy of an important book. Uncommon. £750
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Brightfount Diaries London, Faber, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W slightly frayed at the head of the spine and with the edges of the lower cover a little browned. Still an attractive copy of a book seldom seen in nice condition £70
 
ALDISS BRIAN Non-Stop London, Faber, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's red boards (denoting first issue binding). A slightly dusty top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a VG D/W slightly darkened to the spine with a slither of loss at the spine tips and at the top left hand corner of the front cover. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty: "For my sister: with love/ Brian/ for 25th April 1958". Scarce £375
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Hand-Reared Boy London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A slightly faded spine otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W with a small crease at the top right hand corner of the front flap. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty: "For Betty:/ first of four comedies of/ sexual innocence/ with love/ Brian/ Heath House 8.i.70". £150
 
ALDISS BRIAN Forgotten Life London, Gollancz, 1988, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W slightly faded to the spine. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty and brother-in-law Antony: "Dear Betty & Antony --/ Here's another Oxford novel/ from my 'prolific pen' : perhaps/ a sequel to 'Greybeard'. At/ least some children appear still/ to be missing …../ Love as ever/ Brian/ pre-publication 20.1x.88". £65
 
ALDISS BRIAN Home Life With Cats London, Grafton, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy published in the form of an annual (without D/W). A postcard from the Author to his sister and brother-in-law Antony is laid in: "Dear Bet & Ant --- Here it is at last, such as it is! Sad how many moggies have passed on since the poems were written. Love Brian". £SOLD
 
ALDISS BRIAN Rememberance Day London, Harper Collins, 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W very slightly darkened to the spine. Inscribed by the Author to his sister Betty and brother-in-law Antony: "for dear Bet & Ant --/ who gave me part of/ this story - remember?!/ Love/ Brian/ for publication: 18 March '93. £50
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Detached Retina London, Liverpool University Press, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon. £30
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Brighfount Diaries London, Faber, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. The usual offsetting to the end-papers and a touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a lovely fine copy in like D/W (with no fading whatsoever) with some light foxing spots to the back cover which is otherwise really clean. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Clare/ All best wishes for a/ big comeback!/ Brian Aldiss/ Swanwick/ August '63". A super copy. First book £275
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Shape of Further Things London, Faber, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Laid in is a short hand-written post-card from the author addressed to Ken Bulmer: "Dear Ken, Since you and Pamela appear - gaily - if briefly - in these pages, I thought you might enjoy a copy of the book! Regards, Brian". Also laid in is a copy of a typed reply from Ken Bulmer to the Author and a newspaper review of the book. For the package £75
 
ALDISS BRIAN Best Fantasy Stories London, Faber, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: For Ken Harker --/ on the last morning, but better/ late than never./ Best wishes/ Brian Aldiss/ Swanwick/ 1963. £85
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Brightfount Diaries London, Faber, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy in like slightly creased D/W with a small chip at the head of the spine and toning to the top edge of the back panel. Signed by the Author Brian W Aldiss/ 6.vi.75 on the front free end-paper. First book. Laid in is a 2-page article by the Author from The Bookseller (April 7, 1973) entitled: Early One Oxford Morning providing the Author’s recollections of his early years as a bookshop assistant. £100
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Male Response London, Dobson, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author £60
 
ALDISS BRIAN Greybeard London, Faber, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author £90
 
ALDISS BRIAN Earthworks London, Faber, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine minutely rubbed D/W. Signed by the Author £SOLD
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Saliva Tree and Other Strange Growths London, Faber, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Two small tape residue marks to the front and rear end-papers otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. Winer of the 1965 Nebula Award for Best Novella. An important short story collection of the 1960’s. £125
 
ALDISS BRIAN An Age London, Faber, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Remnants of a book-plate removed from the front paste-down otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Chris Best regards/ Brian Aldiss. £48
 
ALDISS BRIAN Report on Probability London, Faber, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Remnants of a small label on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £38
 
ALDISS BRIAN Intangibles Inc & Other Stories London, Faber, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £42
 
ALDISS BRIAN Barefoot in the Head London, Faber, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Very good indeed in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author: Brian W Aldiss/ 6.vi.75. £55
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Shape of Further Things London, Faber, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £18
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Moment of Eclipse London, Faber, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a minutely rubbed D/W. Signed by the Author. £125
 
ALDISS BRIAN A Soldier Erect London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W. Signed by the Author. £39
 
ALDISS BRIAN Frankenstein Unbound London, Cape, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £27
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Eighty-Minute Hour London, Cape, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in slightly spine-faded D/W. Signed by the Author. £50
 
ALDISS BRIAN The Malacia Tapestry London, Cape, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Chris All the best from Malacia Regards/ Brian/ 9.ix.76. £70
 
ALDISS BRIAN Earthworks London, Orbit, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A near fine copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author. £35
 
ALLOM THOMAS Harbour of Hong Kong London, Fisher, 1843, A hand-coloured steel line engraving on paper originally produced for Allom & Wright’s China in a Series of Views series. Engraved by S Bradshaw. 19 x 12.5 cm. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Rare. £300
 
ALLAN T B Death of the Titania the Titanic Manchester, TT Mackenzie, 1912, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author (Manchester: T T Mackenzie, Printers, Atherton 1912). The wreck of the Great Steam-ship Titanic, 15th April 1912). An Elegy. A VG copy in publisher’s original blue cloth with lettering in black and gold. A very scarce book. Privately printed for the Author. According to the influential Titanic authority only one other copy of this book has ever been brought to their attention. This copy is inscribed by the Author with his initials on the front free end-paper £SOLD
 
ALLEN GRANT An African Millionaire London, Grant Richards, 1897, First Edition, Hard Cover, Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay (Grant Richards 1897). First UK Edition. Green ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on the front cover and spine with an elaborate illustration in gilt on the front board. Gilt top edge. A name and contemporary date partially removed (bleached?) from the FFEP and faint evidence of the remains of a book-plate on the front paste-down otherwise a VG (or better) copy with minor wear a the spine tips and a patch of fading at the bse of the spine where a label may have been neatly removed. Queen’s Quorum # 21. Classic collection of short stories whose focus character is the first great rogue of mystery fiction. £175
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Traitor's Purse London, Heinemann, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's orange cloth with black lettering. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges which has crept onto several pages of the book otherwise a VG copy (with a Christmas Greetings card from 1941 affixed to the FFEP). The price-clipped D/W is pretty much complete but is rubbed to the extremities and has a touch of wear to the corners. Looks nicer than it sounds £650
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY A Fashion in Shrouds London, Heinemann, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some yellowing to the FFEP otherwise a clean near fine copy in like 8/6 net D/W that has benefitted from some inconspicuous light restoration to the top spine tip but which is otherwise complete and bright. £1450
 
ALLINGHAM MARGERY Black Plumes London, Heinemann, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges and boards and some yellowing to the end-papers otherwise a solid VG copy in a fine and bright 8/- net D/W. £1895
 
ALLISON CLYDE AKA WILLIAM HENLEY KNOLES Nautipuss California, Gardena, 1965, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket (Gardena, California: Ember Library Books 1965). An Ember Library Book EL 309. A US Paperback Original first edition. Mass market paperback. A crease to page 39 otherwise a superb fine copy with straight spine and no creasing to the covers. An Agent 0008 James Bond spoof. Agent 0008 battles the temptress of the deep! £125
 
ALLISON CLYDE AKA WILLIAM HENLEY KNOLES For Your Sighs Only California, San Diego, 1966, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket (San Diego, California: Ember Library Books 1966). An Ember Library Book EL 329. A US Paperback Original first edition. Mass market paperback. A tiny bump at the top left hand corner of the front cover otherwise a very fine/near mint copy in perfect condition. An Agent 0008 James Bond spoof. Sadisto Agent 0008 braves the perils of Chinese arms in For Your Sighs Only £175
 
ALLISON CLYDE AKA WILLIAM HENLEY KNOLES The Lost Bomb California, San Diego, 1966, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket (San Diego, California: Ember Library Books 1966). An Ember Library Book EL 333. A US Paperback Original first edition. Mass market paperback. A very fine/near mint copy in perfect condition. An Agent 0008 James Bond spoof. Agent 0008 faces the lusty maiden peril of The Lost Bomb! £225
 
ALLISON CLYDE AKA WILLIAM HENLEY KNOLES 0008 Meets Gnatman California, San Diego, 1966, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket (San Diego, California: Corinth Publications Inc 1966). A Leisure Book LB 1140. A US Paperback Original first edition. Mass market paperback. A faint crease at the top right hand corner of the front cover otherwise a very fine/near mint copy in perfect condition. An Agent 0008 James Bond spoof. Sadisto called in the Cloaked Crusader unaware what lust-jammed adventures would occur when 0008 meets Gnatman! £195
 
ALLISON CLYDE AKA WILLIAM HENLEY KNOLES The Merciless Mermaids California, San Diego, 1966, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket (San Diego, California: Corinth Publications Inc 1966). A Leisure Book LB 1159. A US Paperback Original first edition. Mass market paperback. A small black ink mark to the head of the half-title otherwise a very fine/near mint copy in perfect condition. An Agent 0008 James Bond spoof. Agent 0008 dives into the voluptuous peril of the Merciless Mermaids £145
 
ALLISON CLYDE AKA WILLIAM HENLEY KNOLES From Rapture With Love California, San Diego, 1966, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket (San Diego, California: Corinth Publications Inc 1966). A Leisure Book LB 1180. A US Paperback Original first edition. Mass market paperback. Page edges a litle tanned (due to the poor quality of paper used) otherwise a very fine/near mint copy in perfect condition. An Agent 0008 James Bond spoof. Trevor trips out with sweet psychedelia schmidt! Very Scarce. £165
 
ALLOM THOMAS Harbour of Hong Kong London, Fisher, 1843, A hand-coloured steel line engraving on paper originally produced for Allom & Wright’s China in a Series of Views series. Engraved by S Bradshaw. 19 x 12.5 cm. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Rare. £300
 
ALLOM THOMAS Hong Kong From Kowloon London, Fisher, 1843, A hand-coloured steel line engraving on paper originally produced for Allom & Wright’s China in a Series of Views series. Engraved by S Fisher. Drawn by Thomas Allom. 19 x 12.5 cm. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Rare. £300
 
ALLOM THOMAS Fort Victoria Kowloon London, Fisher, 1843, A hand-coloured steel line engraving on paper originally produced for Allom & Wright’s China in a Series of Views series. Engraved by M J Starling. Drawn by Thomas Allom. 19 x 12.5 cm. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Rare. £165
 
AMBLER ERIC Journey Into Fear London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy with a neat previous owner’s inscription, light soiling to the spine, bumping to spine tips and some wear at edges. The 8/3 net D/W is fine except for a small, accordion-like, closed tear near the front spine fold £2750
 
AMBLER ERIC To Catch a Spy New York, Atheneum, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. An Anthology of Favourite Spy Stories edited and introduced by Eric Ambler. A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by Ambler on the title page. £160
 
AMBLER ERIC AS ELIOT REED The Maras Affair London, Collins, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The Eliot Reed pseudonym was used by Eric Ambler when writing in collaboration with Charles Rodda. Slight foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like creased, rubbed and slightly torn D/W with shallow chipping to the spine ends and extremities. Very scarce £295
 
AMIS KINGSLEY The James Bond Dossier London, Cape, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of rubbing to the spine. Still a very nice copy overall. £85
 
AMIS KINGSLEY The Riverside Villas Murder London, Cape, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of bumps to the boards otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "Kingsley Amis/ (otherwise known as/ Kingsley to dear/ Dolly & Bobby)." Uncommon inscribed. £145
 
AMIS KINGSLEY The James Bond Dossier London, Cape, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy (with slightly dusty edges) in like D/W with the white spine lettering just a touch darkened to cream £85
 
AMIS KINGSLEY Lucky Jim London, Gollancz, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s moss-green, bubble-grain cloth spine lettered in gilt. Slight dustiness to the top edge and fading to the spine and the edges of the back board with a foxing spot to the half title which shows through to several pages. The book is square with no inscriptions and the contents are clean. A fairly nice copy overall. No D/W. £SOLD
 
AMIS KINGSLEY One Fat Englishman London, Gollancz, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £45
 
ANTONY JONQUIL Mrs Dale's Bedside Book London, Macdonald, 1952, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Macdonald Third Impression 1952). A few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise VG indeed in like slightly creased and frayed D/W. Inscribed by Julia Braddock who played the role of Jenny Owen in the BBC radio drama of the same name: September 27th 1954./ Nurse Corinne,/ with very best wishes and many, many thanks from/ Candida and her mother, Julia. Additionally signed and inscribed as follows: Very best wishes/ Ellis Powell (Mrs Dale); very good wishes, Nurse Corinne, Julia Braddock (Jenny Owen); - an actress who became the wife of Bob Dale Good luck, Leslie Heritage (Bob); - Mrs Dale’s son Best wishes Thelma Hughes (Sally) - Mrs Dale’s sister Best wishes, Dorothy Lane (Mrs Freeman); - Mrs Dale’s mother Best wishes Grey Blake (Dr Andrew Gardner); James Dale (Dr D.); - Mrs Dale’s husband Yours cordially, Norman Midgeley (Richard Fulton); Every good wish Beryl Calder (Gwen); - Mrs Dale’s daughter Good wishes Grace Allardyce (Mrs Morgan) - Domestic helper; and Och Aye Jack Plomer Grandfather Dale A unique copy signed by the cast in this way. Mrs Dale’s Diary (which became The Dales) was a daily, week-day serial on the Light Programme aimed largely at housewives. 0went out in a 15-minute segment in the late afternoon repeated the next morning. The most important screen-writer was Jonquil Antony. Mrs Dale was played from the outset by Ellis Powell. £175
 
ANTONY JONQUIL Mrs Dale's Bedside Book London, Macdonald, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A Christmas gift inscription on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. The thoughts and reminiscences, humour and wisdom of Britain's most celebrated housewife. Uncommon. £50
 
ANTONY PETER How Doth the Little Crocodile London, Evans, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Peter and Antony Shaffer writing as Peter Antony. First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges and a weak rear hinge otherwise a nice VG copy in a VG (or better) D/W with just a hint of wear at the spine tips. Scarce in D/W. £250
 
ARNOLD JOHN Tumult in San Benito London, Herbert Jenkins, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W which has been unnecessarily re-backed (a long time ago). Great cover art. £220
 
ASIMOV ISAAC The Naked Sun London, Michael Joseph, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Pubisher’s oriiginal black boards with white spine lettering. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise VG indeed. The D/W is NOT price-clipped and is in VG condition. It is complete with a slightly darkened spine, a few creases here and there, some pink bleeding to the bottom portion of the front cover and a closed tear to the middle of the spine. £65
 
AUGARDE STEVE The Various London, David Fickling Books, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated (October 2003) by the Author on the title page. Additionally lined by the author: The Various were not as Midge had imagined they would be.... £99
 

Next Page

James Pickard