Authors B - Latest Catalogue Page 2

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
BAGLEY DESMOND The Enemy New York, Doubleday, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed on the title page: "TO MY DEAR FRIEND,/ IWAN HEDMAN-MORELIUS,/ WITH APOLOGIES TO/ CAPTAIN MORELIUS OF/ PAGE 147,/ Desmond Bagley". Iwan Morelius was, for many years, the Editor of the Swedish crime magazine, known as DAST. The Enemy is dedicated "To all the DASTards especially Iwan and Inga, Jan and Anita, Hemming and Annette". This, therefore, is the Dedication Copy of "The Enemy". £SOLD
 
BAGNOLD EDITH National Velvet London, Heinemann, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original black cloth, titles to spine in gilt. Drawings by Laurian Jones. Foxing to the page edges and a neat name and contemporary date on the front free end-paper overall VG indeed. The D/W is also VG indeed with a little edge wear and associated creasing and some very small loss at the corners. With the VERY RARE APRIL CHOICE OF THE BOOK SOCIETY wrap-around band. Memorably filmed in 1945, transforming the2012 year old Elizabeth Taylor into an international star. £SOLD
 
BALDWIN MICHAEL Grandad With Snails London, Routledge, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: Cheltenham 1965/ With Best Wishes/ Michael Baldwin. Uncommon inscribed. £65
 
BALLARD J G Crash London, Cape, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s mid-blue cloth with title in gilt to the spine. A near fine copy of Ballard’s rare and influential cult novel, an exploration of some of the darker recesses of the human condition. A near fine copy (with just a little foxing to the top edge) in like D/W with absolutely NO RIPPLING TO THE LAMINATE OF THE D/W and very light wear to the extremities. Colourful pictorial D/W (by Bill Botten) with no fade to the spine. The first British edition of Ballard’s most sought-after and rare novel and a classic in the science fiction genre. Signed by the Author on the title page. This copy also benefits from a signed painting on the front free end-paper by the artist, Bill Botten, depicting the illustration on the spine. Exceedingly uncommon in this condition especially with original Bill Botten art-work on the front free end-paper. £1375
 
BANNISTER ROGER First Four Minutes London, Putnam, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in a VG slightly edge-worn D/W with a red dot at the base of the spine. £45
 
BANVILLE JOHN Kepler London, Secker and Warburg, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of bumps to the top edge of the back board otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. The second novel in a series of books exploring the lives of eminent scientists and scientific ideas. A novel about the 16th century German astronomer, Kepler. Winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize. John Banville went on to win the 2005 Man Booker Prize for his novel, The Sea. Scarce. Signed by the Author on the title page. £SOLD
 
BATCHELOR DENZIL They Laugh That Win London, Robert Hale, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: John with every good/ wish from Denzil. By the Author of the Test Match Murder. £135
 
BATCHELOR DENZIL On the Brink London, Macdonald, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: With all good wishes from Denzil Batchelor and with a hand-written letter laid in with very many thanks for lending me your binoculars. £35
 
BATES H.E Death of a Huntsman London, Michael Joseph, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "A.C. McKay/ with, as always,/ many good wishes/ from the author/ H E Bates/ 1957". A lovely copy £195
 
BB DJ WATKINS PITCHFORD England is a Village London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket by C. Henry Warren. First UK Edition. Illustrated by D J Watkins-Pitchford. A VG copy with foxing to the page edges and a former owner’s name on the FFEP. The D/W is nearly complete though slightly worn at the top of the spine and age-darkened to the back panel with a small chip from the bottom right hand corner of the front panel. £100
 
BB DJ WATKINS PITCHFORD The Lord of the Forest London, Methuen, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First Uk Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Scarce in such lovely un-faded condition £200
 
THE BEATLES AUTOGRAPHS Pop Music Autographs London, 1957, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed Pop Music Autographs (1957-1961) a unique collection in an Autograph Book formed by Christine Tills of Liverpool (including the Beatles) comprising: Paul McCartney, John Lennon, George Harrison and Pete Best (4 pages, with all 4 signatures on each page); Billy Fury (2 pages one aditionally signed by John Lennon); A page with pencil inscription HAPPY CHRISTMAS WITH ALL MY LOVE John Lennon; Buddy Holly & The Crickets with all three signatures and dated ‘58 Gene Vincent (obtained in Jersey); [The Gene Vincent signature is back-to-back with Buddy Holly). Lionel Bart, Helen Shapiro and Little Richard. The overall condition is good only with the binding cracked with some pages loose, a personal page removed. Most signatures are in ballpoint pen. The likely date for the Beatles autographs is circa 1961. Beatles autographs of this vintage are exceedingly rare and seldom turn up on the market especially in such a contained collection. These are the earliest multiple sets of Beatles autographs that I have seen and the Beatles are clearly teenagers here. I would be happy to provide scans to enable interested parties to satisfy themselves as to their authenticity. Provenance: The Autograph Book was originally sold for several hundred pounds in the late 1980’s at a household auction by Phillips, Blenstock House. The buyer then sold it by private treaty to this Cataloguer earlier this year (2009). For the complete album: £15000
 
BEEDING FRANCIS The Big Fish London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like 7/6 net D/W with one short closed tear along the edge of the upper front panel. £750
 
BEERBOHM MAX Rosetti & His Circle London, Heinemann, 1922, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. A near fine copy in a minutely rubbed but complete D/W with no chips or tears. Illustrated with 22 mounted plates (and frontispiece) in colour by Beerbohm each with a printed tissue guard. A superb example of the work of the famous cartoonist. £165
 
BELLAIRS GEORGE The Case of the Seven Whistlers London, Gifford, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Gifford n.d. [1948?]. First UK Edition. A VG copy in a lightly creased but complete D/W. £SOLD
 
BELLOC HILAIRE The Postmaster General London, Arrrowsmith, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W. 300 sketches by G K Chesterton. Shows well. £65
 
BELLOS ALEX Futebol Soccer New York, Bloomsbury, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First US Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed Best Wishes Pele on the front free end-paper. The signature of Pele (arguably the greatest footballer ever to have played the game) is uncommon £195
 
BENNETT TONY Bond and Beyond London, Macmillan, 1987, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket by Tony Bennett and Janet Woollacott. First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Surprisingly uncommon. £75
 
BENNETT TONY Bond and Beyond London, Macmillan, 1987, First Edition, Soft Cover, by Tony Bennett and Janet Woollacott. First UK Softback Edition. A very fine copy in wrappers (as issued). £50
 
BENSON RAYMOND The World is Not Enough London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page £60
 
BENSON RAYMOND Die Another Day London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page £75
 
BENSON RAYMOND The Facts of Death London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and stamped by the illustrator (David Scutt) on the front free end-paper. £50
 
BENSON RAYMOND The Facts of Death London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and stamped by the illustrator (David Scutt) on the front free end-paper. £50
 
BENSON RAYMOND Tomorrow Never Dies London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Just a touch of tanning to the page edges otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author in silver ink on the front cover of the dust wrapper. This copy is the very rare variant that lists four screen writers on the title page: Bruce Feirstein, Nicholas Meyer, David Campbell Wilson and Daniel Petrie. It is only the second copy that I have seen in the last ten years that lists all four as the standard copies list just one screen writer: Bruce Feirstein. £1250
 
BENSON RAYMOND Doubleshot London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £55
 
BENSON RAYMOND Blast From the Past London, Playboy, 1997, First Edition, Signed by Author A 10-page James Bond 007 short story in the US magazine Playboy (January 1997). A fine copy. Signed by Benson at the start of the story. Uncommon signed. £75
 
BENSON RAYMOND Midsummer Night's Doom Playboy, 1999, First Edition, Signed by Author A 9-page James Bond 007 short story in the US magazine Playboy (January 1999). A fine copy. 'When Hef meets 007 Playboy Mansion West's annual pyjama party turns to murder and mayhem'. Signed by Benson at the start of the story. Uncommon signed. £75
 
BENSON RAYMOND Live at Five 1999, First Edition, Signed by Author A 5-page James Bond 007 short story in the US softback publication TV Guide (November 13, 1999). A fine copy. This story was written by Raymond Benson specifically for TV Guide readers. 'Bond recalls a delightful and dangerous liaison from the close of the Cold War'. Signed by Benson at the start of the story. The whole issue is dedicated to James Bond and there are other articles on: Pierce Brosnan entitled "Bond and Beyond"; Licensed to Still Thrill - seven of 007's beautiful co-stars share tales of the spies who loved them; Spry Spy - William F Buckley (the noted political commentator and espionage-thriller author) surveys four decades of Bonds and Bondage from Sean Connery to Pierce Brosnan. A rare magazine that was never meant to be kept for posterity and un-heardof signed by Raymond Benson £125
 
BENSON RAYMOND Tomorrow Never Dies London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on a label affixed to the title page. This copy lists only Bruce Feirstein as the screen writer. £SOLD
 
BENSON RAYMOND The Facts of Death London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and stamped by the illustrator (David Scutt) on the front free end-paper and signed by the Author on the title page. Double-signed copies of this book are uncommon. £95
 
BENSON RAYMOND Die Another Day 1996, First Edition, Japanese Souvenir Brochure. A mint copy. Almost entirely in Japanese characters but packed full of pictures from the movie. Superb £65
 
BENSON RAYMOND Never Dream of Dying London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £50
 
BENSON RAYMOND The Man With the Red Tattoo London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £30
 
BERESFORD ELISABETH The Wombles Pop-Up Book No 3 London, Dean and Sons, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, A fine copy £35
 
BERKELEY ANTHONY Panic Party London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A Publisher’s File Copy (# 178) stamped as such on the front paste-down. The book is mottled at the spine but is otherwise square and quite clean. The 7/6 net D/W has been professionally cleaned to restore its red brilliance A neat ink designation ‘File Copy 31/5/34’ has been retained on the spine recording the book’s historic provenance. Scarce £2950
 
BERKOFF STEPHEN Gross Intrusion and Other Stories London, John Calder, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG or better copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: For my dearest/ Sharon/ S Berkoff March/ 14th. 1981 £40
 
BERROW NORMAN The Bishop's Sword London, Ward Lock, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges, offsetting to the end-papers and a faint crease to the front board overall a VG copy (or thereabouts) in like D/W which is slightly rubbed to the extremities but complete and reasonably attractive. Rare. Great D/W artwork by Sax. £450
 
BESTER ALFRED The Demolished Man Chicago, Shasta, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author ). First US Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper. This is one of a few "subscriber's copies" that were signed by the Author upon publication. Winner of the 1953 Hugo award (the first book to receive this prestigious award) and Runner-up for the 1954 International Fantasy Award. The Author's first novel, the plot hinging upon a cold-blooded murder in the 24th century and the attempt to solve it by Espers (mutant men able to mind read). £625
 
BESTER ALFRED Tiger ! Tiger ! London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a D/W that has benefitted from some light archival restoration (to a very high standard) by one of the World’s leading paper conservationists. A nice example of a scarce book which is one of the great books in the genre. This is the true first edition which pre-dates the US paperback edition published the following year as ‘The Stars My Destination’. There are textual differences between the two editions. £650
 
BEYNON JOHN AKA JOHN WYNDHAM Planet Plane London, Newnes, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original yellow cloth lettered in black. Foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a lovely, bright and clean near fine copy. The D/W is also in near fine condition and is priced 3/6 net to the inside flap as called for. John Wyndham was originally born as John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon Harris although he is much better known as John Wyndham. This book is exceedingly uncommon in collector’s condition and this is the first copy that we have handled for more than 20 years. An early science-fiction novel by the author better known for Day of the Triffids published some 21 years later. £2750
 
BIGGERS EARL DERR The Black Camel London, Cassell, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed, a couple of indiscriminate marks to the boards and a bump to the top edge otherwise a clean and bright VG copy in like 7/6 net D/W with shallow chipping at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering) and a chip at the top left hand corner of the front cover just affecting the top of "TH" of "THE". Very uncommon in the UK First Edition £600
 
BILL WYMAN & RICHARD HAVERS Bill Wyman's Treasure Islands London, Sutton, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by both Authors. Bill Wyman is better known as a former member of the Rolling Stones £33.5
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Empty House London, Eveleigh Nash, 1906, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. First impression of the Author’s seminal first book. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in red, green and black, titles to spine gilt. This copy has the 31-page Catalogue (dated Autumn 1906) at the back of the book (which presumably came before other copies available elsewhere that say January 1907 although no priority has been officially established). The first printing of this rare book (released for the 1906-7 holiday gifting season) was only 750 copies which sold out quickly. It is VERY SCARCE particularly in its original, untouched condition. A VG copy with the page edges rather dusty, pushing to the spine tips, a slightly weak front hinge and rubbing to the extremities. The front board and spine are bright. Signed by the Author on the title page (A.B. 1906) and with his card attached with a rusty paper-clip to the FFEP with the address and telephone of his Club (Savile Club, 69 Brook Street, W.1. Mayfair 5462). From the Author’s own library bought as part of a collection of the Author’s own books. There are a few, minor alterations and underlinings to the text in the Author’s hand. No D/W. £2500
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON John Silence London, Eveleigh Nash, 1908, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. Original rust-red cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt with a gilt swastika at the bottom right hand corner of the front board. Publisher’s Catalogue dated Spring 1908 at the back of the book. According to Ashley the book was released on September 16, 1908 so it is very unlikely that the presence or absence of rear catalogue insertion has much (if any) bibliographical significance. An untouched, honest, good only copy. Inscribed by the Author on the front paste-down: Arthur Blackwood/ from the Author/ Sept. 1908. No D/W. £350
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Human Chord London, Macmillan, 1910, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. Variant binding in dark brown leather with a label to the spine. One can only surmise that this might have been a gift from the Author’s publisher or from the Author himself. It has no adverts at the back of the book. It has an inscription in what appears to be the Author’s hand: With love for Winter/ Smallpark (sp?)/ 1912. A VG (or better) copy rubbed to the extremities. This book was bought as part of a collection of the Author’s own books. No D/W. £100
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Human Chord London, Macmillan, 1910, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Original blue-green cloth with front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. Has one-page advert at the rear of the book (pages 327-328) advertising Jimbo and The Education of Uncle Paul plus 8 pages of New Fiction. This makes reference to this book and no later Blackwood titles. Slight pushing to the spine tips, a hint of rubbing to the corners and dustiness to the top edge overall though a VG+ tight copy with bright and un-faded gilt titles. No D/W. £SOLD
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON Incredible Adventures London, Macmillan, 1914, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition.& nbsp; Original decorated dark-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. Presentation copy inscribed by the Author in crayon on the FFEP: S.A.B. from A./ 1914. This book was bought as part of a collection of the Author’s own books and the recipient of this book is thought to be the Author’s wife (or another family member). Gold lettering on the spine a bit dull and top edge a bit dusty otherwise a VG+ copy without D/W. Laid in is a small (unsigned) note from the Author Picked out by the Times Lit. Supp. As my best to date --- book they had been waiting for me to write. A wonderful Association Copy. £575
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Empty House London, Eveleigh Nash, 1915, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition Thus. The book was originally published in 1906 so this is, in reality, the second edition of this scarce book. Some discolouration to the top one-third or so of the spine and quite heavy foxing (and evidence of a damp patch) to the early pages of the book. It sounds worse than it looks! Uncommon. No D/W £150
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Wave an Egyptian Aftermath London, Macmillan, 1916, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Four pages of Adverts at the rear of the book dated “10.8.16”. Publ isher’s original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. A VG+ copy with slightly pushed spine tips and mild offsetting to the end-papers. In the very rare ochre-coloured D/W in VG condition. The D/W has a chip at the head of the spine (which has become detached) removing THE WAVE. This small piece has been laid into the D/W protector. Elsewhere the D/W is lightly creased and has minor chips to the corners and a shallow chip at the base of the spine not affecting any lettering. Rare in D/W. £1275
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Wave an Egyptian Aftermath London, Macmillan, 1916, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Four pages of Adverts at the re ar of the book dated 10.8.16. Publisher’s original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. A VG copy with a weak front hinge and slight cockling of the pages. In the very rare ochre-coloured D/W in VG++ condition. The D/W is complete apart from a touch of fraying at the spine tips and has 3 brown spots (rust?) to the front cover. Rare in D/W. A romantic fantasy of contemporary love triangle in framework of reincarnation of Ancient Egypt. £1275
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Wave an Egyptian Aftermath London, Macmillan, 1916, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Four pages of Adverts at the rear of the book. Publisher’s original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. A near fine (or better) copy with absolutely no dulling to the gold lettering on the spine. A stunning copy without D/W. £125
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON Julius Le Vallon New York, Dutton, 1916, First Edition, Hard Cover, First US Edition. A VG+ copy without D/W £50
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON Tongues of Fire and Other Stories New York, Dutton, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First US Edition. Original tan cloth titles and ruled in red. Some modest soiling of the boards otherwise a VG copy without D/W. On the FFEP is written in pencil: Man who was Milligan/ taken out/ 1946. This is believed to be in the Author’s hand as this book was bought as part of a collection of the Author’s own books. £50
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Fruit Stoners London, Grayson, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. Original black cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, top-edge stained yellow-green. A near VG copy with a patch of damp to the back board. Signed by the Author on the FFEP (Algernon Blackwood/ Savile Club, W.1. and believed to be from his own library as this book was bought as part of a collection of the Author’s own books. No D/W. £100
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Fruit Stoners London, Grayson, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Original black cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, top-edge stained yellow-gree n. A VG+ copy (with a slight split in the cloth at the top left hand corner of the spine) and a few minor marks to the boards but with the gilt lettering to the spine still bright. No D/W. £85
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON Shocks New York, Dutton, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First US Edition. Original light green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge stained black. A bright and attractive VG+ copy without D/W. Collects 15 stories £50
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON Shocks New York, Dutton, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First US Edition. Original light green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top–edge stained black. A VG copy slightly darkened to the spine and with a couple of marks to the back panel. No D/W. Collects 15 stories. £40
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON John Silence London, Richards Press, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author Originally published Eveleigh Nash in 1908 and then reprinted by Nash & Grayson in 1929 this is effectively the Third Printing first published by the Richards Press in 1942. Short stories. Dr Silence investigator of the occult. A VG copy in slightly worn and creased D/W. Inscribed by the Author:Gordon Watkins/ from/ Algernon Blackwood/ Xmas. 1942. Uncommon. £SOLD
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON The Man From La-Chun London, King Bros, 1943, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author (King Bros & Potts 1943) by Vincent Nesfield. First UK Edition. A VG copy without D/W (as issued). With a review by Algernon Blackwood affixed to the front past-down. Signed by Blackwood in pencil on the FFEP: A.B./Savile/ 1944. Uncommon. Believed to be from Blackwood’s own library as this book was bought as part of a collection of the Author’s own books. £85
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural London, Peter Nevill, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original dark green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly creased and mildly edge-worn D/W. Laid in is a letter from the publisher to the Author dated 20.12.49. Uncommon. £175
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON AND VIOLET PEARN Karma: a Re-Incarnation Play in Prologue, Epilogue & Three Acts London, Macmillan, 1918, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original blue cloth, front panel stamped in gold and blind, spine panel stamped in gold, all edges un-trimmed. Spine tips sli ghtly pushed and some offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with shallow chipping at the spine ends not affecting any lettering, light edge-wear and some soiling to the predominantly cream-coloured D/W. Uncommon in D/W. £375
 
BLACKWOOD ALGERNON AND VIOLET PEARN Through the Crack: a Play in Five Scenes London, Samuel French, 1925, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition (a softcover) produced without a D/W. A near VG copy with several creases to the covers and partial discolouration of the front cover. £SOLD
 
BLAKE NICHOLAS The Beast Must Die London, Collins Crime Club, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition and the true first edition of this title. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W with a small chip at the head of the spine removing part of the ‘TH’ in THE in the title. A lovely, bright and attractive copy. Memorably filmed in 1969 under the alternate name of Que la Bete Meure, Killer (This Man Must Die) by Claude Chabrol. A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone £950
 
BLAKE RICHARD Conspiracies of Rome London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2008, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. As new. Signed by the Author as both Richard Blake and Sean Gabb (his real name). Lined by the Author on the title page: It was to be Rome now , or nothing and dated 21/2/08 below which he has written a greek inscription. The first book in a trilogy starting in 609 AD about the life of a boy growing up in Rome as the empire crumbles who gets involved in underhand matters with the Emperor, church and aristocracy. One for the Pension Fund! £65
 
BLISH JAMES The Seeding Stars London, Faber, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. With the stamps of two literary agents (one English, the other Dutch) on the FFEP £25
 
BLISH JAMES A Case of Conscience London, Faber, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK (and first hardcover) Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the corners and a touch of pushing at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with an unobtrusive patch of discolouration to part of the back cover and which also has a faint crease towards the bottom edge. Winner of the 1959 Hugo Award for Best Novel. Uncommon in nice condition £850
 
BLISH JAMES The Star Dwellers London, Faber, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like publisher's price-clipped D/W very slightly rubbed to the extremities. £30
 
BLOCH ROBERT Blood Runs Cold London, Robert Hale, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in a VG+ price-clipped D/W with a patch of damp at the bottom left hand corner of the front flap. Outwardly though an attractive copy. £120
 
BLOCK LAWRENCE The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza London, Robert Hale, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £130
 
BLOCK LAWRENCE Eight Million Ways to Die London, Robert Hale, 1983, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. The basis for the 1986 movie of the same name directed by Hal Ashby and starring Jeff Bridges (as Matt Scudder), Rosanna Arquette, Alexandra Paul, Andy Garcia and Vyto Ruginis. The British First Edition of this book is particularly uncommon £350
 
BLOCK LAWRENCE The Sins of the Fathers London, Robert Hale, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slightly pushed spine tips otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a small glue spot at the top right hand corner of the front cover where a label appears to have been removed just leaving a little glue residue. Very Scarce and the first copy of this book that we have encountered. £1250
 
BLOCK LAWRENCE The Burglar Who Liked to Quote Kipling London, Robert Hale, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities. Scarce. £750
 
BLOOMFIELD ANTHONY The Delinquents London, Hogarth Press, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A stunning, clean, unread copy, scarce in this condition. The basis for the 1989 Australian movie of the same name starring Kylie Minogue, Charlie Schlatter, Bruno Lawrence, Todd Boyce and Desiree Smith. This film made # 1 in the Box Office and Minogue's performance as Lola Lovell was widely praised £75
 
BLUNDEN EDMUND Undertones of War London, Cobden Sanderson, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Very slight tape residue to the edge of the front and rear end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W which is browned to the spine but otherwise a lovely example. Uncomm on. £240
 
BLYTON ENID The Secret of Moon Castle London, Blackwell, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Slightly soiled top edge otherwise a decent VG copy in like D/W a little rubbed to the edges and with a small area of loss at the base of the spine (removing the publisher's name) which stretches round to the bottom right hand corner of the lower cover. Much more attractive than it sounds. Part of the "Secret" series and relatively uncommon £195
 
BLYTON ENID Five Go to Billycock Hill London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK hardcover edition.Minor offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a fine copy in a VG D/W which has a few scrapes to the right hand edge of the front cover but which is otherwise a most attractive copy. Volume 16 of the Famous Five. £65
 
BLYTON ENID Five Fall Into Adventure London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy, quite heavily foxed to the page edges and with a Christmas gift inscription on the rear of the FFEP in a near fine D/W with just a touch of age soiling to the back cover. A very nice example of the D/W. The Famous Five # 9. £160
 
BLYTON ENID Five Fall Into Adventure London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy, quite heavily foxed to the page edges in a VG+ D/W which is complete with mild foxing to the back panel and the edges of both flaps. The Famous Five # 9 £95
 
BLYTON ENID Five Are Together Again London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and light foxing to the page block edges overall a VG copy. The D/W is VG+ and is complete with just a hint of creasing. Looks nice on the shelf. The Famous Five # 21 £65
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of the Spiteful Letters London, Methuen, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Being the Fourth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A neat former owner's name and contemporary date on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy with some foxing to the text block edges. The D/W is also near fine with just a touch of rubbing to the spine tips. A lovely copy. £295
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of the Hidden House London, Methuen, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Being the Sixth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Some foxing to the text block edges and a hint of spine lean otherwise a VG+ copy. The price-clipped D/W is also VG+ with just a touch of wear at the spine tips. A superior copy. £120
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage London, Methuen, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Being the Twelfth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Some foxing to the end-papers otherwise VG indeed. The D/W is rubbed to the extemities with several closed tears and has a brown stain to the middle of the spine £50
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of the Missing Man London, Methuen, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Being the Thirteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A contemporary Christmas gift inscription to the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of tiny edge tears £135
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of the Strange Messages London, Methuen, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A near fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities. A nice copy £75
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of Banshee Towers London, Methuen, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Being the Fifteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A fine copy in like D/W with a later price label over the original price of 9/6d on the inside flap. A lovely copy. £100
 
BLYTON ENID Five on a Treasure Island London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG (or better) copy with some slight discolouration to the boards (matching former chips in the D/W that have now been restored). Overall, the book is in rather better condition than usually encountered. The D/W (front cover and flap) measure 8 ½ inches as called for. The red lettering on the spine is faded to a slightly lighter hue but is still clearly visible. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to repair chips at the base of the spine and at the bottom right hand corner of the front panel. This has been done to an extraordinarily high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now really attractive. Shows well. Very scarce. The Famous Five # 1. Scans are invited to illustrate the quality of the restoration work that has been undertaken as visually this is a very nice copy indeed. £3750
 
BLYTON ENID Five on a Treasure Island London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some minor spots to the boards (possibly caused by damp?) and small patches of darkening at the head and tail of the spine (matching former chips in the D/W that have now been restored). Overall, the book is still a VG copy and in slightly better condition than usually encountered. The D/W (front cover and flap) measure 8 ½ inches as called for. The red lettering on the spine has faded and is now only just visible. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration chiefly to the tip and tail of the spine and to repair a closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front panel. This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now very attractive. Shows well. Very scarce. The Famous Five # 1. Scans are invited to illustrate the quality of the restoration work that has been undertaken as visually this is a very nice copy indeed. £3250
 
BLYTON ENID Secret of the Old Mill London, Brockhampton Press, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. The first Secret Seven book and quite uncommon. A VG+ copy with slight (about a cm) loss to the head of the spine. A much nicer copy than normally seen. No D/W (as called for). This book generally turns up with most of the spine missing and this is the best copy that we have come across £115
 
BLYTON ENID Five on a Secret Trail London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with several almost invisible closed tears. Scarce in this condition. The Famous Five # 15 £145
 
BLYTON ENID The Rat-A-Tat Mystery London, Collins, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of tiny marks to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W with a small chip at the base of the spine removing the C of COLLINS. A bright and attractive copy £55
 
BLYTON ENID Five on a Treasure Island London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Quite heavy blotching to the boards (a comon fault with Hodder & Stoughton first editions of this vintage) and pushing at both the head and tail of the spine. Overall a bare VG copy. The D/W (front cover and flap) measure 8 ½ inches as called for. The red lettering on the spine has faded to a slightly lighter hue but is still clearly visible. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to several chips and tears. This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now very attractive. Shows well. Very scarce. The Famous Five # 1. £3250
 
BLYTON ENID Five Run Away Together London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Pushing to both spine tips and some darkening to the spine (as a result of former chips in the D/W) otherwise a bare VG copy with a contemporary Christmas gift inscription on the verso of the frontispiece, a neatly crayoned-in picture on page 9 and a torn page 95. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to several chips and tears including the replacement of the publisher’s name at the base of the spine. This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now presentable. Not the prettiest copy but a very rare book. The Famous Five # 3. £2400
 
BLYTON ENID Five Go to Smuggler's Top London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Scattered light foxing to the page edges, a neat name in fountain pen on the FFEP, softening to the spine tips and some darkening to the head and tail of the spine (as a result of former chips in the D/W). Notwithstanding these minor faults, the boards of the book are bright, clean and attractive. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to several chips and tears. This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now most attractive. Shows well. Very scarce. The Famous Five # 4. £SOLD
 
BLYTON ENID Five Go Off in a Caravan London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat gift inscription in ink on the front free end-paper, slight softening of the spine tips and a little light rubbing to the edges of the spine. Overall a VG copy. In the rare original D/W priced 6/- net to the spine as called for. The D/W is complete apart from two small chips at the head of the spine and one at the base of the spine (none of which affect the lettering). A nice, honest copy of a difficult book £850
 
BLYTON ENID Five on Kirrin Island Again London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original red boards with black lettering to the spine. A gift inscription on the first blank page otherwise a VG+ copy with light foxing to the page edges. The D/W is priced 6/- net to the inside flap and on the front cover shows the telescope around the wrong way. The D/W is VG indeed and slightly edge-worn and nicked and with the white spine attractive. Regarded as the best of the first 6 Fives books. The Famous Five # 6. £625
 
BLYTON ENID Five Go Off to Camp London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light fading to the extremities of the boards and a touch of ghosting to the spine otherwise VG indeed with light foxing to page edges. There are NO inscriptions and the contents are clean. The D/W is also VG indeed with a touch of fraying at the spine tips and minuscule wear to the extremities. Shows well and quite uncommon in this condition. The Famous Five # 7. £400
 
BLYTON ENID Five Get Into Trouble London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like first issue D/W with a shallow slither of loss from the top left hand corner of the front panel and a touch of creasing to the extremities. The book has no inscriptions and the contents are clean inside. Shows well. The Famous Five # 8. £195
 
BLYTON ENID Five Fall Into Adventure London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A slither of fading to the bottom edge and some light foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W which is a bit dusty, with minute loss at the spine tips and with a shallow chip to the top edge of the back panel. The Famous Five # 9 £125
 
BLYTON ENID Five on a Hike Together London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A slither of fading to the bottom edge and some light foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with some toning to the cream spine but which is otherwise complete and attractive. The Famous Five # 10. £125
 
BLYTON ENID Five Go to Mystery Moor London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat gift inscription on the verso of the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. A lovely copy. The Famous Five # 13. £185
 
BLYTON ENID Five Go to Billycock Hill London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with slight dustiness to the page edges in like slightly edge-worn D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. The Famous Five # 16. £475
 
BLYTON ENID Enid Blyton's Treasury London, Evans, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Tanning to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with slight rubbing to the extremities, creasing to the spine tips and a touch of edge wear. Shows well. £45
 
BLYTON ENID The Rilloby Fair Mystery London, Collins, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Extremities of the boards a little faded otherwise VG indeed with no inscriptions and clean contents. Some dustiness to the text block edges. The D/W is in VG+ condition and is complete with just a touch of rubbing to the extremities. £48
 
BLYTON ENID The Mystery of the Invisible Thief London, Methuen, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A thin slither of fading to the bottom edge and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities and slightly frayed at the base of the spine. A bright copy. £SOLD
 
BOILEAU - NARCEJAC The Prisoner London, Hutchinson, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the boards otherwise a VG+ copy in a D/W that is VG indeed with a slightly darkened spine, very slight edge wear and a few indiscriminate marks to the back panel. A psychological thriller, extra-ordinary for its tense, highly-charged atmosphere £95
 
BOSTON L.M. An Ememy at Green Knowe London, Faber, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Faint offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a touch of wear at the spine tips. Uncommon £150
 
BOSTON L.M. The Stones of Green Knowe London, Bodley Head, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a fine D/W with a faint embossment on the front cover. Scarce £120
 
BOSWELL JAMES A Spanish Tale London, Elkin Matthews Marrot, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Cloth-backed decorative boards. # 38 of a limited edtion of only 600 copies. A touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W very slightly darkened to the spine with no wear, tears or pieces missing. The D/W (that repeats the cover design in a lighter shade of blue) is, for whatever reason, slightly short although it has not been trimmed in any way £70
 
BOULLE PIERRE Monkey Planet London, Secker and Warburg, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading whatsoever to the pink lettering on the spine. An outstanding copy of the book that was the inspiration for the film "Planet of the Apes". A parable of the social failings on Earth £675
 
BOUZEREAU LAURENT The Art of Bond London, Boxtree, 2006, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed on the title page by the 6 Bonds - Daniel Craig, Sean Connery, Timothy Dalton, Pierce Brosnan, George Lazenby, Roger Moore and Judie Dench, Diana Rigg and Christopher Lee and additionally on the front free end-paper by Richard Kiel. A unique copy. £850
 
BOWERS DOROTHY Shadows Before London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A small previous owner’s inscription and bookseller’s stamps to the FFEP otherwise a fine, bright copy in like fine and bright D/W £1550
 
BOWLES PAUL A Little Stone London, John Lehmann, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy with a faded and foxed spine and with some foxing to the page edges which has crept into the text in places (particularly with the early and late pages of the book). The D/W is VG indeed with a 1.5 cm closed tear at the top left hand edge of the front cover and some faint soiling to the spine and the back cover. Still a not-unattractive copy of Bowles' second book of a dozen short stories. It slightly precedes the US first edition and includes/excludes a few different stories £100
 
BOX EDGAR Death in the Fifth Position London, Heinemann, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better) copy in like price-clipped D/W foxed to the back panel and with a couple of short closed tears. Penned by Gore Vidal under this pseudonym. £175
 
BRADBURY MALCOLM The Modern British Novel London, Secker and Warburg, 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher’s original burgundy boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Page edges beginning to tan otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated 25 October 1993) by the Author on the title page. £75
 
BRADBURY RAY Dark Carnival Arkham House, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author (Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1947). First US Edition. One of a stated edition of 3,000 copies although Chalker states 3,112 as the actual print run. The base of the spine lightly pushed otherwise a VG+ copy with some pencil erasures on the front free end-paper where a pencil illustration (possibly by the Author) has been erased. The D/W has a touch of wear at the spine ends, some light foxing to the back panel and a little darkening to the spine although the red lettering is still bright. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper. £1,250. £1250
 
BRADBURY RAY Farenheit 451 London, Hart Davis, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book and a neat name and date on the FFEP otherwise a VG (or slightly better) copy. The D/W is price-clipped but has a totally unfaded spine its only fault being some light foxing to both front and rear flaps. The bright red D/W is totally un-faded. Quite scarce in this condition. A classic tale of dystopian science fiction. A cornerstone of 20th century science fiction and one of the few titles to transcend the genre in which it was written £450
 
BRADMAN DON My Cricketing Life London, Stanley Paul, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s Original green cloth with dark green spine lettering. A bookseller’s ticket (Foyle’s) on the front paste-down and slight foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like slightly creased but complete D/W. Bradman’s career up to 1937. Scarce in D/W and the only copy we have encountered. £295
 
BRAINE JOHN Room at the Top London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to both end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy with some light dustiness in like D/W (designed by John Minton) a little soiled to the back panel and with minor rubbing to the extremities. With the very scarce publisher's yellow wrap-around band with comments by C P Snow and Walter Allen. First editions with the wrap-around band are very uncommon. One of the seminal "angry young men" novels which came to define the English literary scene in the late 1950's. The basis for the 1959 film directed by Jack Clayton. The movie was nominated for six Academy Awards and won Oscars for Best Screenplay and for actress Simone Signoret. Highly acclaimed First Book £1250
 
BRAINE JOHN Room at the Top London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to both end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W (designed by John Minton). With the very scarce publisher’s yellow wrap-around band with comments by C P Snow and Walter Allen. First editions with the wrap-around band are uncommon. One of the seminal angry young men novels which came to define the English literary scene in the late 1950’s. The basis for the 1959 film directed by Jack Clayton. The movie was nominated for six Academy Awards and won Oscars for Best Screenplay and for actress Simone Signoret. Highly acclaimed First Book £440
 
BRANCH PAMELA Lion in the Cellar London, Robert Hale, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A dusty top edge and light foxing to the fore-edge and end-papers otherwise a VG++ copy in a torn, worn, creased D/W with several chips but none affecting the lettering. Scarce. £495
 
BRAND MAX Six Golden Angels London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Dustiness to the top edge, slight foxing to the edges and slight discolouration to the edge of the boards. Overall VG indeed. The VG (or slightly better) glassene-style pictorial D/W (priced 7/6 to the spine) is minutely frayed at the spine ends and has a number written in crayon to the spine. This book originated in the Hodder archive. Superb art deco style D/W artwork. A very scarce book written by an author who is better known for his westerns. Scarce. £295
 
BRANDON JOHN G The Man From Singapore London, Amalgamated Press, 1939, First Edition, Soft Cover, A small format paper-bound book issued without a D/W as part of the Sexton Blake Library # 670. A VG+ copy with superb period cover art. Scarce. £75
 
BRAUN LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Could Read Backwards London, Collins Crime Club, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight dustiness to the top edge otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with none of the usual fading to the spine so prevalent with this book. A superior copy of the first Cat book. £150
 
BRAUN LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern London, Collins Crime Club, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight dustiness to the top edge otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a VG+ D/W with a short closed tear at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. A nice copy of the second Cat book £95
 
BRENT DYER ELINOR M Adrienne and the Chalet School London, Chambers, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Publisher's File Copy stamped as such on the front free end-paper: FILE COPY/ Must be returned/ W & R CHAMBERS LIMITED £135
 
BRETT SIMON Dead Giveaway London, Gollancz, 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG++ copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To John,/ with all good/ wishes,/ Simon Brett £15
 
BREWER JORDAN Get Dumm New York, Banner Books, 1967, First Edition, Soft Cover, by Jordan Brewer. US softback edition. PBO. The most hilarious espionage tale of the season. A very fine copy. Uncommon. £25
 
BRIGGS RAYMOND The Bear London, Julia MacRae, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Outline of an old price rubbed out from the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. A lovely copy. £50
 
BRISLEY JOYCE LANKESTER The Dawn Shops and Other Stories London, Harrap, 1933, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Scarce in this stunning condition. £170
 
BRISLEY JOYCE LANKESTER Milly Molly Mandy and Co London, Harrap, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A contemporary gift inscription on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. A nice copy. £100
 
BROOKING TREVOR Trevor Brooking an Autobiography London, Pelham Books, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed/signed by the Author on the title page: To Doris/ best wishes/ Trevor Brooking. An uncommon first edition even more so signed by the Author. £75
 
BROOKNER ANITA A Start in Life London, Cape, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. What differentiates this copy from the norm is that it has not been price-clipped and re-priced by the publishers, the original price of £5.50 show ing at the bottom right hand corner of the front flap. Copies with the original price are scarce. First book. A really fresh and attractive copy. £170
 
BROWN DAN The Da Vinci Code London, Bantam Press, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The number one New York Times bestseller. The movie of the same name is currently being shown in the UK starring Tom Hanks as the hero and the captivating Audrey Tautou as the love interest. The UK 1st edition is genuinely scarce in really fine condition. If ever there was a book destined for the pension fund this is it! £295
 
BROWN EDWARD T The Owner Driver's Handbook London, Ward Lock, 1929, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket New Edition Revised. Illustrated with over 40 photographs and over 100 diagrams including a superb pull-out frontispiece of a typical four-cylinder engine and chassis. Also contains wonderful advertisements for producrs such as Pratts spirit, Wakefield Castrol Motor Oil (recommended by 239 Manufacturers), Russia Oil Products (ROP) Limited, and the Burmac Device (End your dazzle worries by fitting the Burmac patent anti-dazzle device). A VG copy in like D/W. The main object of this book is to teach the amateur to drive and look after his car, only the essential working principles have been explained and as much space as possible has been devoted to instruction in driving, the detection of troubles, and maintenance/running repairs. Superb period D/W front cover of a peak-capped driver tinkering with his car. Scarce in D/W. £100
 
BROWN FREDERIC What Mad Universe London, Boardman, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a touch of fraying at the tip and tail of the spine. Superb cover art-work by mc.loughlin. £215
 
BRUCE LEO Dead for a Ducat London, Peter Davies, 1956, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO A Louse for the Hangman London, Peter Davies, 1958, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO Our Jubilee is Death London, Peter Davies, 1959, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO Jack on the Gallows London, Peter Davies, 1060, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO Furious Old Women London, Peter Davies, 1960, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO A Bone and a Hank of Hair London, Peter Davies, 1961, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO Die All, Die Merrily London, Peter Davies, 1961, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO Crack of Doom London, Peter Davies, 1963, I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting £250
 
BRUCE LEO Death in Albert Park London, Wh Allen, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a near fine D/W. £65
 
BRUCE LEO Case for Three Detectives London, Geoffrey Bles, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG+ copy with slight marginal toning, previous owner’s neat signature and date (1938) to the FFEP and slight fading to the spine. Overall a nice copy. The Author’s rare first novel and the first appearance of ‘Sergeant Beef’. £225
 
BRYAN JOHN D James Bond Did He Really Live Twice Isle of Man, Domino, 1988, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy (in wrappers), as issued. Inscribed by the Author: To James Pickard/ Hope you enjoy it/ Best wishes/ John D Bryan £50
 
BRYANT PETER Two Hours to Doom London, Boardman, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy with exceptionally clean and bright boards. The contents are complete and the book is tight. The text block edges are slightly dusty. No marks or inscriptions. The D/W is also in VG condition with minor wear/rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Elsewhere minor wear to the extremities. A very scarce book. [The basis for the 1964 movie Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb directed by Stanley Kubrick. The film was nominated for 4 Oscars. The movie starred Peter Sellers, George C Scott, and James Earl Jones. Widely regarded as a comedic masterpiece this was a breakthrough film for the entire film industry when first released. It had brilliant acting, a sensational script, flawless direction, and quirky special effects. The movie also played a major role in how films were advertised and marketed. A milestone in film making]. £750
 
BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY Typically Jennings ! London, Collins, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A very pleasing copy £85
 
BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY Take Jennings for Instance London, Collins, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly rubbed D/W a little creased to the front flap £SOLD
 
BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY Jennings Abounding London, Collins, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W with a hint of wear at the tip and tail of the spine. £SOLD
 
BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY Trust Jennings ! London, Collins, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A tiny, red bookshop ticket on the front paste-down; page 65 has a dog-eared corner and page 64 has a couple of indiscriminate marks otherwise a VG++ copy in like D/W. £60
 
BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY Typed Letter Signed Tls London, 1980, First Edition, A 30-line TLS (typed letter signed) by Anthony Buckeridge on his own letterhead (East Crink, Barcombe Mills, Lewes, Sussex BN8 5BL). The letter is dated May 8, 1980 and is written to a Mrs Ringwood. Apparently Mrs Ringwood had written to Buckeridge requesting copies of books for her own collection. Buckeridge replies that he only has his file copies20and does not have any spares. He goes on to say that Jennings at Large was about to be printed in hardback by Severn House and that The Best of Jennings might still be available at William Collins via their office in Glasgow. Also included is a typed list of Jenings titles signed by Anthony Buckeridge with a short hand-written annotation concerning Jennings Abounding: Jennings Abounding is also the title of a full-length musical published by Samuel French and available for production. Only the titlebears any resemblance to the book: the story is quite different! For the pair: £200
 
BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY Typically Jennings London, Collins, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W with a hint of creasing at the head of the spine and with the red JENNINGS faded to a lighter hue. £48
 
BURGESS ANTHONY - JOSEPH KELL One Hand Clapping London, Peter Davies, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Some faint foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W minutely rubbed to the corners and with a short closed tear and associated creasing to the bottom edge of the back panel. A lovely, bright copy in super collectable condition. Uncommon. £425
 
BURROUGHS EDGAR RICE The Mucker London, Methuen, 1921, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Red Boards with black lettering to the spine and front board. Blind-stamped Methuen's Colonial Library to the back board. Methuen's Colonial Library also at the top of the half title page and underneath the publisher's name on the title page. A VG+/near fine copy, very slightly spine-faded with a touch of wear at the spine tips and some slight foxing to the page edges that has crept into the text in several places. The very rare D/W is also in VG+ condition and is priced 6/- net to the spine as called for. The D/W has a little minor chipping/creasing at the spine ends and at the corners but is overall in lovely condition for its age. This is the separate edition of "The Mucker". Rare £2250
 
BURROUGHS WILLIAM The Naked Lunch Paris, Olympia Press, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First Edition First Issue produced as part of the Traveller's Companion Series. The first issue points as shown in this copy are: the green boarder around the title page; and the price of Francs 1500 on the rear flap of the dust D/W. Comes complete with the first issue D/W which is bright and unfaded with just a touch of wear at the spine tips. The book itself is VG indeed with a small, insignificant bump at the base of the spine. The D/W is VG+. A lovely copy of a landmark work of modern literature and one of the most significant drug novels of all time. £1395
 
BURROUGHS WILLIAM S Nova Express London, Cape, 1966, First Edition, Soft Cover, Uncorrected Proof. A fine copy. Uncommon. £195
 
BUSBY MATT My Story London, Souvenir Press, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Slightly pushed spine tips otherwise a VG copy in a fine price-clipped D/W with the red spine NOT faded (and unusual thus) and the overall condition of the D/W in outstanding condition. Signed by Sir Matt on the FFEP: Best Wishes, Matt Busby. An uncommon book especially signed £275
 
BUSBY MATT My Story London, Souvenir Press, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. An inscription on the front paste-down otherwise VG indeed with some foxing spots to the page edges in a VG D/W with the red spine NOT faded (and unusual thus). The D/W is edge-worn and torn and neatly repaired on the verso with removeable archival tape. £55
 
BUSH CHRISTOPHER The Case of the Silken Petticoat London, Macdonald, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and a few spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG slightly creased D/W with a touch of wear to the corners. £SOLD
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Dead in a Row London, Geoffrey Bles, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A little fading at the head and tail of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of very short closed tears at the bottom edge of the front cover. The fragile D/W has lasted the test-of-time very well and this is a superior copy of an uncommon book (the author's second novel). Super period photographic-style D/W. £250
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Coffin in Malta London, Geoffrey Bles, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A previous owner’s inscription otherwise a fine copy in a near fine 13/6 net D/W which is un-faded with very slight wear at the fore-corners with a tiny piece missing at the top rear spine fold. Uncommon £225
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Receipt for Murder London, Geoffrey Bles, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s green cloth boards with red spine lettering. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like D/W with a small tape residue mark at the top right hand corner of the front panel and a small chip from the bottom edge of the back panel. Looks nicer than it sounds. First book. Uncommon £SOLD
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE The Interloper London, Geoffrey Bles, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the fore-edge and occasionally to the text otherwise a VG copy in a VG++ D/W with just a touch of rubbing to the extremities. A nice copy. Uncommon. £SOLD
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Death Lives Next Door London, Geoffrey Bles, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A few spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a DW that would be fine except for a small tape residue mark to the back panel. Uncommon. £200
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Coffin for Baby London, Geoffrey Bles, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like very slightly rubbed D/W. Uncommon £225
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Coffin Waiting London, Geoffrey Bles, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a VG+ D/W with slight rubbing to the extremities and a touch of soiling to the back panel. In my experience, the toughest Gwendoline Butler first edition. Rare. £225
 
BUTLER GWENDOLINE Coffin's Dark Number London, Geoffrey Bles, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a slightly faded spine and a short closed tear (with associated crease) at the top right hand corner of the spine. Uncommon £195
 
BYRON LORD Don Leon London, Fortune Press, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Limited to 1,000 copies of which this is Number 915. A book-plate on the front paste-down otherwise a VG+ copy (without D/W). Uncommon. £150
 

Previous Page   Next Page

James Pickard