| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| BAGLEY DESMOND |
The Enemy |
New York, Doubleday, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed on the title page: "TO MY DEAR FRIEND,/ IWAN HEDMAN-MORELIUS,/ WITH APOLOGIES TO/ CAPTAIN MORELIUS OF/ PAGE 147,/ Desmond Bagley". Iwan Morelius was, for many years, the Editor of the Swedish crime magazine, known as DAST. The Enemy is dedicated "To all the DASTards especially Iwan and Inga, Jan and Anita, Hemming and Annette". This, therefore, is the Dedication Copy of "The Enemy". |
£40
|
| BAKER RICHARD M |
Death Stops the Rehearsal |
London, Cassell, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like slightly torn D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). A lovely copy. |
£395
|
| BALLARD J G |
Crash - With Signed Painting |
London, Cape, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A stunning copy of this classic novel. A fine copy in like D/W with absolutely NO RIPPLING TO THE LAMINATE OF THE D/W. Colourful pictorial D/W (by Bill Botten) with no fade to the spine. Exceedingly uncommon in this condition. The first British edition of Ballard's most sought-after and rare novel and a classic in the science fiction genre. Signed by the Author on the title page. This copy also benefits from a signed painting on the front free end-paper by the artist, Bill Botten, depicting the illustration on the spine. I understand from Mr Botten that no other copies have received this additional artwork. |
£SOLD
|
| BALLARD J G |
Kingdom Come |
London, Fourth Estate, 2006,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed. |
£SOLD
|
| BANVILLE JOHN |
Long Lankin |
London, Secker and Warburg, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise very good indeed (with the outline of a faint bookseller's stamp on the front pastedown) in a VG price-clipped D/W with a few surface scratches and a touch of wear at the head of the spine. The first book by one of Ireland's finest writers of the late 20th and early 21st centuries. Prophetic reviews of Banville's first book recognised at once "a new talent already in command of an individual style" (The Observer), "A quite brilliant talent" (Queen), and "a ray of hope for the future of fiction" (New Statesman). John Banville won the Man 2005 Booker Prize with his novel, The Sea. Scarce. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£495
|
| BANVILLE JOHN |
Nightspawn |
London, Secker and Warburg, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A hint of foxing to the page edges (and the early/late pages of the book) otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W (which is NOT price-clipped as so many copies seem to be). The Author's second book and quite scarce. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£395
|
| BANVILLE JOHN |
Kepler |
London, Secker and Warburg, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of bumps to the top edge of the back board otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. The second novel in a series of books exploring the lives of eminent scientists and scientific ideas. A novel about the 16th century German astronomer, Kepler. Winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize. John Banville went on to win the 2005 Man Booker Prize for his novel, The Sea. Scarce. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£235
|
| BARFIELD OWEN |
The Silver Trumpet |
London, Faber, 1925,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Illustrated by Gilbert James. Includes 8 wonderful coloured plates. A VG copy with a name crossed out on the FFEP and some rubbing to the spine edges and the tip and tail of the spine. This is an important children's book by an author who was a member of 'The Inklings', the literary group assembled by C S Lewis. Quoting from a recent Book and Magazine Collector article: "In 1925 he [Owen Barfield]…published a children's book, The Silver Trumpet, which was a great success in the Tolkien household…He would visit Oxford once a term, and this sometimes coincided with an Inklings. He always saw himself as a fringe member, but his ideas deeply influenced C S Lewis and also Tolkien". |
£290
|
| BARKER JOHN |
Poet in the Gutter |
London, Gollancz, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£75
|
| BATES H.E |
Death of a Huntsman |
London, Michael Joseph, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "A.C. McKay/ with, as always,/ many good wishes/ from the author/ H E Bates/ 1957". A lovely copy |
£195
|
| BEERBOHM MAX |
Rosetti & His Circle |
London, Heinemann, 1922,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. A near fine copy in a minutely rubbed but complete D/W with no chips or tears. Illustrated with 22 mounted plates (and frontispiece) in colour by Beerbohm each with a printed tissue guard. A superb example of the work of the famous cartoonist. |
£165
|
| BELLAIRS GEORGE |
Death Spins the Wheel |
London, John Gifford, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a D/W that is VG indeed with a couple of short closed tears to the lower cover and a hint of rubbing to the extremities. |
£45
|
| BELLAIRS GEORGE |
Pomeroy Deceased |
London, John Gifford, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. |
£25
|
| BELLAIRS GEORGE |
The Case of the Seven Whistlers |
London, Gifford, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(Gifford n.d. [1948?]. First UK Edition. A VG copy in a lightly creased but complete D/W. |
£75
|
| BELLAIRS GEORGE |
Outrage on Gallows Hill |
London, Gifford, 1949,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat inscription on the FFEP and light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a little light chipping at the spine ends not affecting any lettering. A nice and clean D/W. |
£65
|
| BENSON E.F. |
The Room in the Tower |
London, Knopf, 1929,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition thus (first published in 1912 by Mills and Boon, this was a new edition which dropped one story "The Terror by Night"). Benson's first collection of ghost stories. A book-plate on the front paste-down, a neat former owner's name on the FFEP, minor wear to the corners of the boards, some darkening to the spine and some soiling to the boards. Overall a near VG copy in a superb fine (supplied) D/W. One of the finest selection of ghost stories ever written. "By far the best of his four books of ghost stories, this contains seventeen tales, each almost too-rounded to fault" (Sullivan (ed) The Penguin Encyclopaedia of Horror and the Supernatural). |
£375
|
| BENSON GODFREY R |
Tracks in the Snow |
London, Longmans, 1906,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy which is fairly heavily foxed and with some darkening to the spine. Housed in a custom-made clamshell box. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone and quite scarce. |
£385
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
The World is Not Enough |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£60
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
Die Another Day |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£75
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
The Facts of Death |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and stamped by the illustrator (David Scutt) on the front free end-paper. |
£50
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
The Facts of Death |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and stamped by the illustrator (David Scutt) on the front free end-paper. |
£50
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
Tomorrow Never Dies |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Just a touch of tanning to the page edges otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author in silver ink on the front cover of the dust wrapper. This copy is the very rare variant that lists four screen writers on the title page: Bruce Feirstein, Nicholas Meyer, David Campbell Wilson and Daniel Petrie. It is only the second copy that I have seen in the last ten years that lists all four as the standard copies list just one screen writer: Bruce Feirstein. |
£1250
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
The Facts of Death |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£33
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
High Time to Kill |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Becoming scarce. |
£SOLD
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
Doubleshot |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£55
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
Blast From the Past |
London, Playboy, 1997,
First Edition,
Signed by Author A 10-page James Bond 007 short story in the US magazine Playboy (January 1997). A fine copy. Signed by Benson at the start of the story. Uncommon signed. |
£75
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
Midsummer Night's Doom |
Playboy, 1999,
First Edition,
Signed by Author A 9-page James Bond 007 short story in the US magazine Playboy (January 1999). A fine copy. 'When Hef meets 007 Playboy Mansion West's annual pyjama party turns to murder and mayhem'. Signed by Benson at the start of the story. Uncommon signed. |
£75
|
| BENSON RAYMOND |
Live at Five |
1999,
First Edition,
Signed by Author A 5-page James Bond 007 short story in the US softback publication TV Guide (November 13, 1999). A fine copy. This story was written by Raymond Benson specifically for TV Guide readers. 'Bond recalls a delightful and dangerous liaison from the close of the Cold War'. Signed by Benson at the start of the story. The whole issue is dedicated to James Bond and there are other articles on: Pierce Brosnan entitled "Bond and Beyond"; Licensed to Still Thrill - seven of 007's beautiful co-stars share tales of the spies who loved them; Spry Spy - William F Buckley (the noted political commentator and espionage-thriller author) surveys four decades of Bonds and Bondage from Sean Connery to Pierce Brosnan. A rare magazine that was never meant to be kept for posterity and un-heardof signed by Raymond Benson |
£125
|
| BENTLEY E C - H WARNER ALLEN |
Trent's Own Case |
London, Constable, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's original orange boards with dark blue lettering to the front board and spine. A unique copy signed on the half title by the attendees at the Trent Dinner held on 21.5.36 namely: Dorothy L Sayers, Henry Wade, Frank Swinnerton, E C Bentley, Martha Smith, H Warner Allen, Milward Kennedy, Nicholas Blake, Freeman Wills Crofts and Michael Sadleir. Additionally inscribed on the front paste-down: "PWB from H Warner Allen 1942". The D/W is complete and priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for and is in VG+ condition. I know of only one other "Trent Dinner" copy which is in a private collection. |
£SOLD
|
| BERESFORD ELISABETH |
The Wombles Pop-Up Book No 3 |
London, Dean and Sons, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
A fine copy |
£35
|
| BERGER JOHN |
G. |
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips a little pushed and a touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W with absolutely NO fading whatsoever to the red spine. The D/W has no tears, wear, rubbing or pieces missing and is a superlative example. A very attractive copy. Winner of the Booker Prize and the James Tait Black Memorial Prize. |
£SOLD
|
| BESTER ALFRED |
The Demolished Man |
Chicago, Shasta, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author ). First US Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper. This is one of a few "subscriber's copies" that were signed by the Author upon publication. Winner of the 1953 Hugo award (the first book to receive this prestigious award) and Runner-up for the 1954 International Fantasy Award. The Author's first novel, the plot hinging upon a cold-blooded murder in the 24th century and the attempt to solve it by Espers (mutant men able to mind read). |
£625
|
| BIGGERS EARL DERR |
7 Keys to Baldpate |
London, Harrap, 1926,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition Thus. A bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down, some foxing to the page edges and a slightly dusty top edge otherwise a VG+ copy. The VG D/W is priced 2/6 net to the spine (as called for) and has minor loss at the spine ends and corners. From Harrap's Popular Fiction Library. Striking period D/W artwork |
£125
|
| BIGGERS EARL DERR |
The Black Camel |
London, Cassell, 1930,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed, a couple of indiscriminate marks to the boards and a bump to the top edge otherwise a clean and bright VG copy in like 7/6 net D/W with shallow chipping at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering) and a chip at the top left hand corner of the front cover just affecting the top of "TH" of "THE". Very uncommon in the UK First Edition |
£600
|
| BILL WYMAN & RICHARD HAVERS |
Bill Wyman's Treasure Islands |
London, Sutton, 2005,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by both Authors. Bill Wyman is better known as a former member of the Rolling Stones |
£33.5
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
The Winds of Midnight |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W very slightly creased at the head of the spine. |
£75
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
The Walls Came Tumbling Down |
London, Cape, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Uncorrected Proof copy in the customary Cape pale green wraps. Spine slightly creased and some discolouration to the edges of the front cover otherwise a VG++ copy. Uncommon in a proof state. |
£95
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
A Beastly Business |
London, Robert Hale, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. Spine tips a trifle pushed otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a hint of wear at the base of the spine and at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. Robert Hale hardback first editions of this vintage were printed in very small numbers (usually less than 300 copies) and most copies seem to have ended up in libraries (unlike this one!). |
£275
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
A Book of the Dead |
London, Robert Hale, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. A few small rust marks on the first page of the text otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Christopher Lee/ all da best/ John & Joan Blackburn". Set in London's bookland. Scarce. |
£296
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
The Gaunt Woman |
London, Cape, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£48
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
For Fear of Little Men |
London, Cape, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£70
|
| BLACKBURN JOHN |
Dead Man's Handle |
London, Cape, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£32
|
| BLAKE NICHOLAS |
There's Trouble Brewing |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book and some fading at the head and tail of the spine (matching chips in the D/W) otherwise a VG copy in like price-clipped D/W which is slightly darkened to the spine, with a minor chip at the head of the spine (just affecting the TH of There's) and with a little minor edge-wear. Uncommon |
£750
|
| BLINCOE NICHOLAS |
My Mother Was a Bank Robber |
London, Revolver Press, 1998,
First Edition,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author One of a limited edition of 200 signed and numbered copies of which this is # 54. A fine copy in wrappers (as issued). Revolver # 4. Uncommon |
£95
|
| BLISH JAMES |
The Seeding Stars |
London, Faber, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. With the stamps of two literary agents (one English, the other Dutch) on the FFEP |
£25
|
| BLISH JAMES |
A Case of Conscience |
London, Faber, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK (and first hardcover) Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the corners and a touch of pushing at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with an unobtrusive patch of discolouration to part of the back cover and which also has a faint crease towards the bottom edge. Winner of the 1959 Hugo Award for Best Novel. Uncommon in nice condition |
£850
|
| BLISH JAMES |
The Star Dwellers |
London, Faber, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like publisher's price-clipped D/W very slightly rubbed to the extremities. |
£30
|
| BLOCH ROBERT |
Atoms and Evil |
London, Robert Hale, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First hardcover edition (originally published in the USA as a PBO). A collection of 13 short stories. A hint of foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W |
£40
|
| BLOOMFIELD ANTHONY |
The Delinquents |
London, Hogarth Press, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A stunning, clean, unread copy, scarce in this condition. The basis for the 1989 Australian movie of the same name starring Kylie Minogue, Charlie Schlatter, Bruno Lawrence, Todd Boyce and Desiree Smith. This film made # 1 in the Box Office and Minogue's performance as Lola Lovell was widely praised |
£75
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Secret of Moon Castle |
London, Blackwell, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Slightly soiled top edge otherwise a decent VG copy in like D/W a little rubbed to the edges and with a small area of loss at the base of the spine (removing the publisher's name) which stretches round to the bottom right hand corner of the lower cover. Much more attractive than it sounds. Part of the "Secret" series and relatively uncommon |
£195
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Tales of Betsy-May |
London, Methuen, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy with offsetting to the end-papers and a few childish marks to the title page. The very fragile D/W is present and priced 5/- net (as called for). The D/W is complete apart from a piece which has been replaced at the bottom 5.3 cm of the spine. Uncommon, especially in D/W. |
£195
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Five Go to Billycock Hill |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK hardcover edition.Minor offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a fine copy in a VG D/W which has a few scrapes to the right hand edge of the front cover but which is otherwise a most attractive copy. Volume 16 of the Famous Five. |
£65
|
| BLYTON ENID |
First Term at Mallory Towers |
London, Methuen, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the boards, patches of fading at the spine tips (commensurate with chips in the D/W) and a neat name on the FFEP. Overall a bright VG copy. The D/W is priced 5s. net to the inside flap as called for. The VG D/W is lightly chipped at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering) and has very minor edge wear but is attractive. Scarce |
£250
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Second Form at Mallory Towers |
London, Methuen, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of indiscriminate faint marks to the boards otherwise a near fine copy in a VG (or better) D/W priced 5s. net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a tiny amount of edge wear to the top edge, a little shallow chipping at the head of the spine not affecting any lettering and very minor rubbing to the extremities. Still a nice presentable copy of a scarce title. |
£395
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Five on Kirrin Island Again |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's blue cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of very short closed tears to the front cover and a hint of fraying at the head of the spine. An unusually clean and attractive copy in collector's condition. The Famous Five # |
£SOLD
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Play's the Thing |
London, Home Library, 1927,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(Home Library Book Company [George Newnes] 1927). First UK Edition. A very good or better copy in like D/W with a little minor loss at the spine ends and a few very minor edge chips. Overall, though, the D/W is 95% or more complete. Contains twelve musical plays for Children by Enid Blyton and twenty-four full page drawings (and end-papers) by Alfred Bestall illustrating potential costumes and scenes. This large format book is very uncommon in D/W and due to the book's size, tends to wear easily. This copy is in much better condition than usually seen. A very nice copy indeed |
£375
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Five Fall Into Adventure |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy, quite heavily foxed to the page edges and with a Christmas gift inscription on the rear of the FFEP in a near fine D/W with just a touch of age soiling to the back cover. A very nice example of the D/W. The Famous Five # 9. |
£160
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Five Fall Into Adventure |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy, quite heavily foxed to the page edges in a VG+ D/W which is complete with mild foxing to the back panel and the edges of both flaps. The Famous Five # 9 |
£95
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Five Have a Mystery to Solve |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Apart from a touch of foxing to the top edge a fine copy in a VG+ D/W with just a hint of creasing. The Famous Five # 20. A nice copy |
£85
|
| BLYTON ENID |
Five Are Together Again |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and light foxing to the page block edges overall a VG copy. The D/W is VG+ and is complete with just a hint of creasing. Looks nice on the shelf. The Famous Five # 21 |
£65
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Secret Room |
London, Methuen, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Third Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A near fine copy in a VG price-clipped D/W with a 1.3 inch closed tear and associated crease to the top/middle of the front cover and a little wear to the extremities |
£SOLD
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Spiteful Letters |
London, Methuen, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Fourth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A neat former owner's name and contemporary date on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy with some foxing to the text block edges. The D/W is also near fine with just a touch of rubbing to the spine tips. A lovely copy. |
£295
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Missing Necklace |
London, Methuen, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Fifth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A slight spine lean and a bookseller's ticket to the rear paste-down otherwise a near fine copy. The D/W is VG indeed despite a long closed tear to the back cover and a couple of other shorter closed tears elsewhere. An attractive-looking copy despite its faults. |
£SOLD
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Hidden House |
London, Methuen, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Sixth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Some foxing to the text block edges and a hint of spine lean otherwise a VG+ copy. The price-clipped D/W is also VG+ with just a touch of wear at the spine tips. A superior copy. |
£120
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Strange Bundle |
London, Methuen, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Tenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Foxing to the top edge and outline of a former owner's name rubbed out on the FFEP overall just about VG. The D/W has a triangular chip at the head of the spine just affecting the lettering and is quite faded thereto as well as being rubbed to the extremities |
£50
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of Holly Lane |
London, Methuen, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Eleventh Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A neat former owner's inscription on the FFEP and some foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG (or better) copy in a VG slightly rubbed, nicked and creased D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage |
London, Methuen, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Twelfth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Some foxing to the end-papers otherwise VG indeed. The D/W is rubbed to the extemities with several closed tears and has a brown stain to the middle of the spine |
£50
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Missing Man |
London, Methuen, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Thirteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A contemporary Christmas gift inscription to the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of tiny edge tears |
£135
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of the Strange Messages |
London, Methuen, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Fourteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A near fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities. A nice copy |
£75
|
| BLYTON ENID |
The Mystery of Banshee Towers |
London, Methuen, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Being the Fifteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. A fine copy in like D/W with a later price label over the original price of 9/6d on the inside flap. A lovely copy. |
£100
|
| BOOTH STEPHEN |
Blood on the Tongue |
London, Harper Collins, 2002,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£75
|
| BOSTON L.M. |
An Ememy at Green Knowe |
London, Faber, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Faint offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a touch of wear at the spine tips. Uncommon |
£150
|
| BOSTON L.M. |
The Stones of Green Knowe |
London, Bodley Head, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a fine D/W with a faint embossment on the front cover. Scarce |
£120
|
| BOSWELL JAMES |
A Spanish Tale |
London, Elkin Matthews Marrot, 1930,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Cloth-backed decorative boards. # 38 of a limited edtion of only 600 copies. A touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W very slightly darkened to the spine with no wear, tears or pieces missing. The D/W (that repeats the cover design in a lighter shade of blue) is, for whatever reason, slightly short although it has not been trimmed in any way |
£70
|
| BOULLE PIERRE |
Monkey Planet |
London, Secker and Warburg, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading whatsoever to the pink lettering on the spine. An outstanding copy of the book that was the inspiration for the film "Planet of the Apes". A parable of the social failings on Earth |
£675
|
| BOWLES PAUL |
A Little Stone |
London, John Lehmann, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy with a faded and foxed spine and with some foxing to the page edges which has crept into the text in places (particularly with the early and late pages of the book). The D/W is VG indeed with a 1.5 cm closed tear at the top left hand edge of the front cover and some faint soiling to the spine and the back cover. Still a not-unattractive copy of Bowles' second book of a dozen short stories. It slightly precedes the US first edition and includes/excludes a few different stories |
£100
|
| BRADBURY RAY |
Dark Carnival |
Arkham House, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author (Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1947). First US Edition. One of a stated edition of 3,000 copies although Chalker states 3,112 as the actual print run. The base of the spine lightly pushed otherwise a VG+ copy with some pencil erasures on the front free end-paper where a pencil illustration (possibly by the Author) has been erased. The D/W has a touch of wear at the spine ends, some light foxing to the back panel and a little darkening to the spine although the red lettering is still bright. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper. £1,250. |
£1250
|
| BRAINE JOHN |
Room at the Top |
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Offsetting to both end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy with some light dustiness in like D/W (designed by John Minton) a little soiled to the back panel and with minor rubbing to the extremities. With the very scarce publisher's yellow wrap-around band with comments by C P Snow and Walter Allen. First editions with the wrap-around band are very uncommon. One of the seminal "angry young men" novels which came to define the English literary scene in the late 1950's. The basis for the 1959 film directed by Jack Clayton. The movie was nominated for six Academy Awards and won Oscars for Best Screenplay and for actress Simone Signoret. Highly acclaimed First Book |
£1250
|
| BRAITHWAITE |
To Sir, With Love |
London, Bodley Head, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W |
£SOLD
|
| BRAND CHRISTIANNA |
Death in High Heels |
London, Bodley Head, 1941,
Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Reprinted 1941. Original orange cloth titled in silver to the spine. A few minor marks to the boards otherwise a nice VG+ copy in like 7/6 net D/W which is complete. There is some very minor creasing to the front panel of the D/W. Cooper and Pike (Collecting Detective Fiction) [second edition]: page 44 comment that "the wrapper for Death in High Heels is grey, red and black and shows the legs of an elegant woman in high heels approaching a sweeping staircase and two armchairs. The heels recur on the spine". The D/W on this copy seems to accord with that called for by Cooper and Pike. Exceedingly uncommon. |
£450
|
| BRAND CHRISTIANNA |
Green for Danger |
London, Bodley Head, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(John Lane The Bodley Head 1945). First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with no wear, tears or pieces missing and with absolutely no spine fading. Quite uncommon in this condition. £225 |
£SOLD
|
| BRENT DYER ELINOR M |
Adrienne and the Chalet School |
London, Chambers, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Publisher's File Copy stamped as such on the front free end-paper: FILE COPY/ Must be returned/ W & R CHAMBERS LIMITED |
£135
|
| BRETT MARTIN |
Murder Came Tumbling |
London, Hammond, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and a little foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W minutely creased at the spine tips. Superb period D/W art |
£48
|
| BROOKNER ANITA |
A Start in Life |
London, Cape, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name and contemporary date on the FFEP and slight pushing at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with a touch of browning at the top of both the front and rear covers. |
£55
|
| BROOKNER ANITA |
Look at Me |
London, Cape, 1983,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A former owner's name on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W with a small stain on the verso of the D/W with just shows through at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover |
£70
|
| BROOKNER ANITA |
Brief Lives |
London, Cape, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£36
|
| BROOKS EDWY SEARLES |
The Strange Case of the Antlered Man |
London, Harrap, 1935,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's Original black and yellow cloth. Half-title quite foxed, a small tear at the foot of the upper joint and some slight rubbing at the edges. The first of two novels written in his own name by the prolific detective fiction author better known as Berkeley Gray and Victor Gunn. This book features Inspector William "Grouse" Beeke and Sergeant Eustace Cavendish. A very uncommon book based on the appearance of a legendary "antlered man" and an international ring of dope fiends. A scarce drug yarn |
£375
|
| BROWN DAN |
The Da Vinci Code |
London, Bantam Press, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The number one New York Times bestseller. The movie of the same name is currently being shown in the UK starring Tom Hanks as the hero and the captivating Audrey Tautou as the love interest. The UK 1st edition is genuinely scarce in really fine condition. If ever there was a book destined for the pension fund this is it! |
£295
|
| BROWN FREDERIC |
The Shaggy-Dog and Other Stories |
London, Boardman, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. The title page and spine of the book have an alternative title for this book: "The Shaggy Dog and Other Murders" (which is the American title for this book). Some foxing to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Recognised as one of the Author's scarcer first editions and quite uncommon in the UK. |
£150
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Dead for a Ducat |
London, Peter Davies, 1956,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
A Louse for the Hangman |
London, Peter Davies, 1958,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Our Jubilee is Death |
London, Peter Davies, 1959,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Jack on the Gallows |
London, Peter Davies, 1060,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Furious Old Women |
London, Peter Davies, 1960,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
A Bone and a Hank of Hair |
London, Peter Davies, 1961,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Die All, Die Merrily |
London, Peter Davies, 1961,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Crack of Doom |
London, Peter Davies, 1963,
I am pleased to offer a selection of original dust wrapper art- work by the noted artist Biro painted for the publisher Peter Davies to illustrate the dust wrappers of a number of Leo Bruce 1st editions. All are dust wrapper size and illustrate the front cover and the spine of each title. They appear to be "roughs" painted by the artist to show the publisher what the dust wrapper might look like and some have the artist's comments (in pencil) on the verso of the painting |
£250
|
| BRUCE LEO |
Death in Albert Park |
London, Wh Allen, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a near fine D/W. |
£65
|
| BRYAN MICHAEL |
Intent to Kill |
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Michael Bryan is a pseudonym of the noted Canadian author, Brian Moore. This is his 6th novel which was originally published as a PBO in the USA. A Christmas gift inscription on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities. A lovely copy. Scarce |
£350
|
| BRYAN MICHAEL |
Murder in Majorca |
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Slight offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W very slightly age darkened to the lower cover. Uncommon |
£145
|
| BRYAN MICHAEL |
Intent to Kill |
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Michael Bryan is a pseudonym of the noted Canadian author, Brian Moore. This is his sixth novel which was originally published as a PBO in the USA. A near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of rubbing at the head of the spine. With the very scarce THRILLER OF THE MONTH wrap-around band. A medical thriller set in Montreal. Scarce. |
£295
|
| BUCHAN JOHN |
Mr Standfast |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's blue cloth, titles and ruled in dark blue. Offsetting and foxing to both end-papers (and the early pages of the book) otherwise a VG copy very slightly pushed at the head of the spine and with a couple of unobtrusive marks to the back board. In the original publisher's D/W priced 7/- to the spine (as called for). The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival mending and restoration (by one of the world's leading conservators) to several chips and tears including a medium-sized chip at the head of the spine. The restoration has been done to the highest possible standard and the overall apearance of the D/W is now most attractive. Mr Standfast is the third of four novels (which started with "Thirty-Nine Steps" and was followed by "Greenmantle") featuring Richard Hannay. It is 1917 and Hannay is brought out of the battlefield to perform the desperate task of tracking down and destroying a network of German spies. Hannay's opponent is Morton Ivery, the bland master of disguise, who seeks to out-wit Hannay as he and his agents are pursued through England, Scotland, France and Switzerland. A novel of exotic locations, powerful and dangerous enemies, damsels in distress, hair-breadth escapes, secret plots to dominate the world plus an excellent dog-fight climax in the skies over France. All-in-All an excellent thriller and a prototype of many spy novels thereafter including James Bond. Copies in D/W of this highlight of thriller literature are very scarce |
£SOLD
|
| BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY |
Typically Jennings ! |
London, Collins, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A very pleasing copy |
£85
|
| BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY |
Take Jennings for Instance |
London, Collins, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly rubbed D/W a little creased to the front flap |
£38
|
| BURGESS ANTHONY |
Tremor of Intent |
London, Heinemann, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and some slight discolouration to the bottom edge of the boards overall a VG copy in like D/W with mild rubbing to the extremities. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To David & Douglas/ With fondest/ regards/ from/ John/ (Anthony Burgess)". Scarce inscribed. |
£185
|
| BURGESS ANTHONY |
The Eve of Saint Venus |
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Illustrated by Edward Pagram. Some foxing to the page block and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed by the Illustrator and the Author on the FFEP: "With kind regards/ Edward Pagram"/ "with even kinder regards/ - Anthony Burgess". With the ownership signature of Patrick Moore (the famous astronomer) on the rear flap of the D/W. A unique Association Copy |
£495
|
| BURGESS ANTHONY - JOSEPH KELL |
One Hand Clapping |
London, Peter Davies, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Some faint foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W minutely rubbed to the corners and with a short closed tear and associated creasing to the bottom edge of the back panel. A lovely, bright copy in super collectable condition. Uncommon. |
£425
|
| BURLEY W.J |
Death in Stanley Street |
London, Gollancz, 1974,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£125
|
| BURLEY W J |
Death in Willow Pattern |
London, Gollancz, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips a little flattened, some pale foxing to the page edges and several little bumps to the boards overall about VG. The D/W is also in VG condition with a slightly darkened spine, a patch of water-damage at the bottom inch or so thereto, a few indiscriminate marks here and there, shallow chips at the spine ends and a couple of short closed tears and associated creasing to the top edge. |
£150
|
| BURLEY W J |
To Kill a Cat |
London, Gollancz, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a D/W which is VG indeed and not price-clipped. The D/W is complete but has a short closed tear and minor creasing at the head of the spine and another closed tear (with light creasing) at the top of the back cover. Uncommon. |
£100
|
| BURLEY W J |
Guilt Edged |
London, Gollancz, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG++ copy (with slight scuff marks to the front free end-paper and front paste-down) and a small tear and scuff marks to the rear free end-paper. No foxing or fading and pages bright and clean. The D/W is in near fine condition with bright titles to the spine, no fading and is not price-clipped. A very presentable D/W in collectable condition. |
£110
|
| BURLEY W J |
Wycliffe and the Pea-Green Boat |
London, Gollancz, 1975,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like price-clipped D/W |
£SOLD
|
| BURLEY W J |