| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| CAMUS ALBERT |
The Plague |
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A little foxing to the top edge and a touch of ghosting to the spine of the D/W but none of the usual spine fading. Overall a VG+ copy. The D/W is also in VG+ condition and is NOT price-clipped. The D/W has a couple of creases to the rear panel and the back flap and has a few pale marks here and there but is still a much nicer example than normally seen. Difficult to find in collector’s condition this copy is much better than average. The first English Edition of the Author’s classic work. |
£375
|
| CAPEK KAREL |
Letters From Holland |
London, Faber, 1933,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. A very nice copy indeed. |
£48
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
Of Unsound Mind |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W foxed to the back panel and slightly spine-faded. |
£65
|
| CARNAC CAROL |
Murder Among Members |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. VG/VG- |
£95
|
| CARNEY DANIEL |
The Wild Geese |
London, Heinemann, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with clean dark blue boards showing minor rubbing to the extremities. The basis for the 1978 Allied Artists movie of the same name The title page has been signed by the film's four leading actors: Richard Burton, Roger Moore, Richard Harris, Hardy Kruger and also the Director, Andrew McLaglen. The D/W is in fine condition. The movie featured the adventures of four over-the-hill British mercenaries in a central African state and is All-Star blood and guts. A unique copy signed in this way. |
£1250
|
| CARR GLYN |
Murder on the Matterhorn |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W with a long closed tear at the top right hand edge of the back panel, minor chipping to the spine ends and corners and a few indiscriminate marks to the back panel. Looks nicer than it sounds. The Author’s uncommon second book. |
£115
|
| CARR GLYN |
Death on the Milestone Buttress |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. Lovely. First book. |
£375
|
| CARR GLYN |
Death on the Milestone Buttress |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG (or slightly better) D/W with a touch of darkening to the spine and a couple of short closed tears with associated creasing to the bottom of the front cover. |
£225
|
| CARR JOHN DICKSON |
The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey |
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy without D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: For Denys (?) Evans/ with all Christmas wishes,/ John Dickson Carr/ 1937. Uncommon |
£375
|
| CASTRO RUY |
Garrincha |
London, Yellow Jersey, 2004,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed on the title page by Pele and also by 5 Brazilian players and [the late] George Best, Bobby Charlton, Denis Law, Ian Rush and Nobby Stiles. |
£395
|
| CELINE LOUIS FERDINAND |
Death on Instalment Plan |
London, Chatto & Windus, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s black boards with blue titles to the spine. Very good in lightly chipped, rubbed and creased rather fragile D/W with a later price label over the original price on the spine. The striking D/W design uses a photograph of Paris by Schall. |
£195
|
| CERVANTES MIGUEL DE |
The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote De La Mancha |
London, Oddy, 1809,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition Thus. Two volumes in the original boards. Don Quixote is the most influential work of literature t o emerge from the Spanish Golden Age and perhaps the entire Spanish literary canon. As a founding work of modern Western literature, it regularly appears at or near the top of lists of the greatest works of fiction ever published and is the best-selling non-religious, non-political work of fiction of all time. Volume.1 with frontispiece portrait, engraved title page, without the engraved foldout map of Spain which should be bound in between the introductory material (p. xxiv) and the first page of text (p. 1), and six engraved plates. Vol.2 with 10 plates. Most are engraved by B. Lane, others by Mackenzies, Burke, and H. R. Cooke. Professionally and handsomely rebound in period style in brown half calf with raised bands, gilt and line tooling and titling in red morocco label with hand-marbled boards. A handsome set. |
£450
|
| CHANCE JOHN NEWTON |
Alarm at Black Brake |
London, Robert Hale, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges (some of which has crept into the main body of the book) otherwise a VG copy in a D/W that would be fine except for a closed tear to the bottom left hand corner of the inside flap. A blue-spined Hale title with great period D/W art-work |
£35
|
| CHANSLOR ROY |
Johnny Guitar |
London, Robert Hale, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down, a couple of minor bumps to the boards and some light foxing to the page edges overall a nice VG book. The very rare pictorial D/W is VG indeed and is not price-clipped and is pretty much complete. There is a touch of rubbing to the extremities and a short closed tear with associated creasing to to the back panel. The basis for the ground-breaking, famously over-heated Republic Pictures movie of the same name starring Joan Crawford as Vienna, Sterling Hayden as Johnny 'Guitar' Logan, Mercedes McCambridge as Emma Small, Scott Brady as Dancin' Kid, Ernest Borgnine as Bart Lonergan and directed by Nicholas Ray. This, the British first edition, is significantly rarer than its US counterpart and is seldom seen in D/W. |
£750
|
| CHARLTON SIR BOBBY |
My England Years |
London, Headline, 2008,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by nine of the England 1966 winning team: Bobby Charlton the author (on the title page and also on the colour picture opposite page 279); Roger Hunt (three times), Martin Peters, Nobby Stiles, George Cohen, Ray Wilson, Jackie Charlton, Geoff Hurst and Gordon Banks. The book has also been signed twice by Jimmy Greaves (who did not play in the 1966 Final). Missing are, of course, signatures of the late Bobby Moore and Alan Ball. A wonderful and historically important item. |
£495
|
| CHARTERIS LESLIE |
Thieves Picnic |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a hint of creasing to the spine ends. The nicest copy of this book that I have seen |
£SOLD
|
| CHARTERIS LESLIE |
Meet the Tiger |
London, Ward Lock, 1928,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Original sage-green cloth with black lettering to the front board and spine. The first UK edition of this book is identified by the date 1928 at the bottom of the title page and the reviews of ‘X Esquire’ and ‘The White Rider’ on the verso of the half-title adjacent to the title page. The spine tips are a little soft and there is scattered foxing to the page edges but overall this book is VG indeed with bright and clean boards which are not bumped. The book is inscribed on the front free end-paper: “H. J. Hollingworth/ from/ Leslie Charteris/ Ninth of July/ 1929”. In the VERY RARE first edition D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W is also VG indeed with some minor chipping and creasing at the spine ends not affecting any lettering and some minor edge-wear with several short closed tears. I have been collecting Leslie Charteris first editions since the early 1980’s and this is the only first edition of this book (the first Saint Book) in D/W that I have encountered. It is of legendary scarcity. |
£30000
|
| CHARTERIS LESLIE |
Enter the Saint |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1930,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Original mustard cloth stamped in black. Three novelettes featuring "The Saint." A VG copy with foxing to the page edges and rubbing to the spine edges. In the VERY RARE D/W priced 3/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to several chips and tears. This has been done to a very high sta ndard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now very attractive. Shows well. Very scarce. I have collected Leslie Charteris first editions on-and-off since the mid 1980’s and this is only the second copy of this book that I have encountered. |
£3950
|
| CHASE GLEN |
Silverfinger |
New York, Leisure Books, 1973,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First US softback edition. A very fine copy. A Sexecutioner Thriller. Uncommon. |
£50
|
| CHASE JAMES HADLEY |
No Orchids for Miss Blandish |
London, Jarrolds, 1939,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A slightly darkened spine, a couple of minor marks to the boards and some browning to the end-papers. Overall VG indeed. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival mending and restoration (by one of the world's leading conservators) chiefly to the verso of the D/W which was a little thin in places. The restoration has been done to the highest possible standard and the overall apearance of the D/W is now most attractive. Post-restoration the D/W probably warrants a near fine descriptive rating. Scarce. |
£1950
|
| CHASE JAMES HADLEY |
Twelve Chinks and a Woman |
London, Jarrolds, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Original publisher's turquoise boards with black lettering to the spine. Page edges tanned (due to the poor quality of paper used) otherwise a VG+ copy. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is complete but is rubbed at the edges and top and tail of the spine. Uncommon |
£750
|
| CHASE JAMES HADLEY |
Twelve Chinks and a Woman |
London, Jarrolds, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Original publisher’s turquoise boards with black lettering to the spine. Page edges tanned (due to the poor quality of paper used) otherwise a VG+ copy. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is complete but is rubbed at the edges and the spine tips. Uncommon |
£750
|
| CHESTERTON G K |
The Poet and the Lunatics |
London, Cassell, 1929,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight pushing at the spine ends and light foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in a VG D/W (priced 7/6 net the spine as called for) with shallow chipping to the spine ends just affecting the lettering, darkening to the spine, and with a white rectangle patch to the spine where a later price label has been removed. The D/W is also slightly creased and rubbed. Not the prettiest copy but the book is uncommon |
£475
|
| CHEVALIER TRACY |
Girl With a Pearl Earring |
London, Harper Collins, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. This is the rare, correct, FIRST STATE of the D/W with the mis-spelt "Earing" on the rear of the D/W. Highly recommended and very scarce in the first state of the D/W. One for the Pension Fund! |
£750
|
| CHEYNEY PETER |
He Walked in Her Sleep |
London, 1946,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Edition. Softcover. Hinges a little rusted otherwise a VG+ copy with acouple of creases to the front cover. A fragile production and very scarce |
£95
|
| CHILD LEE |
Tripwire |
London, Bantam Press, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges just beginning to tan otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. One of only 2,500 copies. Signed by the Author. |
£SOLD
|
| CHILD LEE |
The Vistor |
London, Bantam Press, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| CHISHOLM EDWIN |
Podgy and I |
London, Nelson, 1926,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Beautifully illustrated by George Morrow. A ding to the bottom edge otherwise a VG copy in like D/W. A delightful, small format (12 mo) children’s book with 24 full-page illustrations with original laminated boards with colour illustrations to front board and spine. Uncommon in D/W. |
£45
|
| CHIVERS KEITH |
The Shire Horse a History of Their Breed |
London, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
The Society and the Men (J A Allen 1976). First UK Edition Deluxe Issue. # 61 of an Edition limited to 100 numbered copies in an elegant calf binding with a shire horse embossed in gold on the front board each signed by Lord Cornwallis with a special preface by him. All edges gilt. In matching slipcase that uses the same marbling as the marbled end-papers inside the book. A wonderful production. This book is a work of massive scholarship, the first full length history ever published, of one of the world's greatest breeds of horses, the men who bred them and the Society which has perpetuated interest in them until modern times. The author has amassed a vast amount of information and references unobtainable elsewhere culled from parish and private records and published here for the first time. But this is no dry "breed history", this book is a compelling story of the grandest and most massive of horses and of a special variety of men told with authority, wit and style. In about 1200, King John imported from the Low Countries about 100 black hairy-legged Flemish stallions. These were the foundation of the Shire breed whose distinguishing characteristics are size-weight-soundness' on short legs. Three of the early sires that produced important blood-lines were : Honest Tom 1060, Harold 86 and William the Conqueror 2343. An 834 page volume |
£450
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Evil Under the Sun |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1941,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Boards bright and clean just a hint of fading at the spine tips. The corners of several pages have been turned over. Overall an attractive VG copy. The first issue D/W is VG+ and is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a couple of short closed tears, very minor creasing to the spine ends and minor soiling to the lower cover but has no fading to the turquoise portion of the lettering to the spine. The D/W has had no restoration. Overall an honest copy of a title seldom found NOT price-clipped |
£SOLD
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Murder on the Orient Express |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1934,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Finely bound in recent full black morocco with gilt titles to the spine and front cover and marbled end-papers. The edges are burnished red. One of Hercule Poirot's most celebrated cases and a very uncommon first edition. A most handsome volume |
£2000
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Death Comes as the End |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine partially faded and a couple of marks to the right hand corner of the front board, overall a VG copy. The D/W (priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for) is in VG+/Near Fine condition with a touch of wear at the spine tips and a 2 cm closed tear to the bottom edge of the front cover. A nice, honest copy |
£225
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
A Pocket Full of Rye |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with some minute wear to the head of the spine. A particularly clean and bright copy in fine condition. It is becoming increasingly difficult to find copies of this book in such attractive, collectable condition |
£SOLD
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Destination Unknown |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A slightly dusty top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. It is becoming increasingly difficult to find copies of this book in such attractive, collectable condition |
£SOLD
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
4-50 From Paddington |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W who no fading to the red spine lettering. An unusually clean copy. It is becoming increasingly difficult to find copies of this book in such attractive, collectable condition |
£SOLD
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Appointment With Death |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s original orange boards with black lettering to the spine. A near fine copy in a D/W which has benefitted from some highly skilled archival mending and restoration (by one of the world’s leading conservators) to a few small chips and tears including one inch deep chips at the head and tail of the spine which has involved replacement of some art-work and lettering . The restoration has been done to the highest possible standard and the overall apearance of the D/W is now most attractive. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). Scarce. |
£3950
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Death Comes as the End |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a touch of spine fading and a short closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front cover. The D/W is complete and this is a much nicer copy than normally seen. |
£SOLD
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Death Comes as the End |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A gift inscription on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W which is rubbed to the extremities and with a short tear and small chip at the bottom left hand corner of the front panel. |
£200
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Miss Perry - Hand Typed Manuscript |
London,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
The hand-typed manuscript of an Agatha Christie play. The (1930’s?) manuscript is 81 pages long and is bound in green card covers held together by staples overlaid by blue tape. On the inside of the front cover it says: TYPEWRITTEN BY/ MRS JOLLY/ 26 Charing Cross Road/ London, W.C./20Temple Bar 5588. The title page is torn. I cannot find any reference to this play in the listings of Agatha Christie’s plays on the internet. A VG copy. |
£3000
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Yellow Iris - Hand Typed Manuscript |
London,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
The hand-typed manuscript of an Agatha Christie short story of the same name published in Issue 559 of the Strand Magazine (July 1937). The manuscript is 24 pages long and is bound in red card covers tied up with string. The manuscript is un-dated but probably dates to circa 1937. On the front cover is a label from Agatha Christie’s literary agents, (Hughes Massie & Co., Ltd.) 40 Fleet Street, London E.C.4. Yellow Iris subsequently bacame a radio play (also written by Agatha Christie) which was broadcast by the BBC on Tuesday November 2, 1937 at 8 pm. The part of Hercule Poirot was played by Anthony Holles and the play marked the debut of the character on radio (he had already been portrayed on stage and film). A VG copy. |
£3000
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
The Greenshore Folly - Unpublished Hand Typed Manuscript |
London,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
The hand-typed manuscript of an uncollected and hitherto unpublished Poirot story. The manuscript is 92-pages long and is bound in yellow card covers held together by 3 large staples overlaid by blue tape. There is a pale blue label on the front cover upon which has been typed in dark blue type: ***/ THE GREENSHORE FOLLY/ By/ AGATHA CHRISTIE/ ***. The manuscript is un-dated but is definitely pre-1956. On the front cover is an embossment from Ethel Christian Limited (typewriting, shorthand and duplicating), 36-38 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C.2. Temple Bar 2904. On the inside cover there is a small red label (with black lettering) from Ethel Christian Limited with her address details in W.C.2. On the outside of the manuscript there is a small piece of paper attached (with typing on the verso) that says: GREENSHORE FOLLY original short story. Basis for novel DEAD MAN’S FOLLY. Short Story GREENSHAW’S FOLLY substituted for story above. The Greenshore Folly is referred to in several Agatha Christie bibliographical lists and is a detective novella featuring Hercule Poirot which was expanded in 1956 into the full-length novel, Dead Man’s Folly. ‘The Greenshore Folly’ is not to be confused with the entirely un-related Miss Marple Story ‘Greensh aw’s Folly’ which was published in ‘The Adventures of the Christmas Pudding’ in 1960. ‘The Greenshore Folly’ is one of the rarest Agatha Christie manuscripts to have appeared on the market in many years. £20,000. |
£20000
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Towards Zero Hand Typed Manuscript |
London,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Towards Zero by L Arthur Rose From the Book By Agatha Christie. The hand-typed manuscript of an Agatha Christie play. The (1940’s?) manuscript is 139 pages long and is bound in orange card covers held together by staples overlaid by black tape. On the front cover is an embossment from Ethel Christian Limited (typewriting, shorthand and duplicating), 36-38 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C.2. Temple Bar 2904. On the title page it says: *** TOWARDS ZERO/ A Play in Two Acts/ By/ L ARTHUR ROSE/ From the Book/ By/ AGATHA CHRISTIE/ ***. Below the title there are two addresses. At the bottom of the page on the left: L Arthur Rose/ 30 Old Queen Street/ Westminster/ S.W.1./ Tel: Whitehall 4980; and on the right: Hughes Massie & Co.,/ 40 Fleet Street, E.C. / Tel: Central 4828. I cannot find any reference to this particular version of the play by L Arthur Rose in the listings of Agatha Christie’s plays on the internet. Interestingly the character of Superintendent Battle (who solves the case with his nephew) in the book is changed to Detective Sergeant Brittle in this adaptation. A VG copy. |
£3000
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
Five Little Pigs |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Softening of the spine tips and a neat name in ink on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in D/W which is priced 8/- net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is in VG condition with a couple of edge tears to the top edge, slight fraying at the spine tips and rubbing to the extremities. Unusually the pink lettering to the spine is relatively bright. A nice copy. |
£650
|
| CHRISTIE AGATHA |
The Hollow |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W that has benefitted from some re-colouring of the spine |
£125
|
| CLANCY TOM |
The Hunt for Red October |
Naval Institute Press, 1984,
First Edition,
/Dust Jacket
(Annapolis, Maryland: The Naval Institute Press 1984). Uncorrected Proof of the first US edition in Proof D/W. Publisher's original red wrappers with a label on the title page: "Pub. Date October 1984 Price $14.95. Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs, Confidential. Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book. This copy is not for distribution to the public, Naval Institute Press". The book is in near fine condition. In the original proof D/W which is slightly oversized resulting in creasing to the extremities and light soiling. What makes the proof D/W interesting is the yellow band at the right hand corner of the front cover with the announcement: "COMING THIS FALL! A Thrilling Novel of Undersea Suspense from America's Leading Naval Publisher". Scarce in a proof state, particularly in the proof D/W. |
£1750
|
| CLANCY TOM |
The Hunt for Red October |
London, Collins, 1985,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Page edges tanned (as usual) otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. |
£75
|
| CLAPTON ERIC |
The Autobiography |
London, Century, 2007,
Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed Reprint 9th Printing. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£145
|
| CLARK DOUGLAS |
Premedicated Murder |
London, Cassell, 1975,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A hint of offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W. |
£80
|
| CLARKE ALF |
Manchester United |
London, Conway, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. This is a rebound copy of the paperback first edition. 112 pages illustrated with black & white photographs. Some pencil marks to the title page (which also has a small piece missing from the bottom right hand corner). Very scarce |
£650
|
| CLARKE ARTHUR C |
The Challenge of the Sea |
London, Muller, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed otherwise a fine copy in a VG+ D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To F. A. Ascott,/ with all good wishes/ Arthur C Clarke/ 8 Sept '66". Uncommon in an inscribed state |
£275
|
| CLARKE SUSANNA |
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell |
London, Bloomsbury Press, 2004,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. One of a Special Limited Edition (believed to be only 1,450 copies) and signed by the Author. As new in slipcase in the original publisher's shrink-wrap. This is the hottest book of the last 12 months. Long-listed for the Guardian First Book Award and the 2004 Man Booker Prize (although it did not make the short-list). This book has been widely praised including this review by Neil Gaiman from the Bloomsbury web-site: "Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell is unquestionably the finest English novel of the fantastic written in the last 70 years. It's funny, moving, scary, otherworldly, practical and magical, a journey through light and shadow a delight to read, both through the elegant and precise use of words…and for the vast sweep of the story…it is a huge book, filled with people it is a delight to meet which is, from beginning to end, a perfect pleasure". Highly recommended |
£300
|
| COBB BELTON |
Secret Enquiry |
London, Wh Allen, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| COBB BELTON |
Scandal at Scotland Yard |
London, Wh Allen, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| COBB BELTON |
Suspicion in Triplicate |
London, Wh Allen, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| COE JONATHAN |
The Accidental Woman |
London, Duckworth, 1987,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed. Author's scarce 1st book. A tiny print run |
£200
|
| COLE GDH & M |
The Affair at Aliquid |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1933,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book and small patches of fading to the boards matching the chips in the D/W. Overall just about VG. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W just about warrants the accolade of ‘VG’. It is, however, browned to the spine removing the last two letters of ALIQUID at the top of spine and the ‘C’ in ‘CRIME’ and the word ‘CLUB’ in its entirety. Notwithstanding these faults an uncommon book |
£650
|
| COLE GDH & M |
The Missing Aunt |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG copy with fading in places to the boards to match the light chipping in the D/W. The price-clipped D/W is in VG condition with a touch of light wear to the spine tips and a couple of tiny chips to the extremities. An uncommon book. |
£650
|
| COLES MANNING |
Drink to Yesterday |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s original blue cloth with black lettering. A couple of foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy. In the very rare D/W. The D/W is near VG condition with creasing and wear to the spine ends (not affecting any lettering), wear to the corners and a couple of smallish chips to the spine. The rear panel of the D/W is quite soiled. The verso of the D/W has a few tears repaired with archival tape. Not the prettiest example of the D/W but at least the D/W is present and this is a very uncommon book famous for the Bip Pares illustration of London on the front panel and spine. First book. |
£750
|
| COLES MANNING |
Drink to Yesterday |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Publisher’s original blue cloth with black lettering. A VG copy without D/W with a slight spine slant and marks to the boards in places (particularly to the back board). No D/W. Uncommon |
£145
|
| COLETTE O'HARE & BERYL COOK |
Seven Years and a Day |
London, Collins, 1980,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Beryl Cook's first collaboation as an illustrator. |
£45
|
| COLFER EOIN |
Artemis Fowl |
London, Viking, 2001,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Comes with an interesting package of Artemis Fowl ephemera comprising: The Artemis Fowl Badge (Who is Artemis Fowl?); The Artemis Fowl Poster; The Artemis Fowl Bookmark (Think Fairy Think Again); A Ticket from a Signing by Eoin Colfer at Waterstones, Piccadilly. One of The hottest children's books of the moment and voted "Children's Book of the Year". A child/adult fantasy to follow on the heels of Harry Potter. The small print run and superb reviews made this book into an instant success. The first book in the Artemis Fowl trilogy. Scheduled to become a major motion picture. Signed by the Author. Highly Recommended |
£185
|
| COLLINS MICHAEL |
The Path to Freedom |
Dublin, Talbot Press, 1922,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Dusty page edges, some light foxing to the end-papers and a few pages with dog-earred corners otherwise a bright and clean VG+ copy. In the very rare original D/W slightly darkened to the spine and with just a hit of wear at the spine tips. Laid in is the vert rare insert from the Dublin Irish Independent with their scale of charges. Rare. |
£475
|
| COLLINS MICHAEL |
The Path to Freedom |
Dublin, Talbot Press, 1922,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Top edge darkened and quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book. Overall though VG indeed and with the boards bright and attractive. Scarce. |
£200
|
| COMYNS BARBARA |
The Vet's Daughter |
London, Heinemann, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like D/W with a few foxing spots to the back panel and the front flap |
£50
|
| CONNELLY MICHAEL |
The Black Echo |
London, Headline, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Usual slight page tanning due to the poor quality of paper used otherwise a fine copy in a minutely rubbed fine D/W. Connelly’s scarcest book ad priced to sell. One of the rarest modern first edition mystery titles. |
£2350
|
| CORINA MAURICE |
Pile It High Sell It Cheap |
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author (The Authorised Biography of Sir John Cohen Founder of Tesco) (Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1971). First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by Sir John Cohen on the FFEP: "To John Neilson/ with my best Regards/ Jack Cohen/ May 2nd 1972". |
£175
|
| CORLEY ELIZABETH |
Requiem Mass |
London, Headline, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A title that just goes from strength to strength. Recommended |
£750
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Revenge - Original Artwork |
London, Collins, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
The original painting by Gino D'Achille used to create the UK first edition dust wrapper. The painting measures 20 x 15 inches and is signed by the artist. It has been framed and glazed attractively. Further details on request. |
£5000
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Devil |
London, Harper Collins, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. The D/W is NOT price-clipped and shows the original price of £14.99 net at the bottom right hand corner of the front flap. Double-signed by the Author. On the title page Bernard Cornwell has signed his name and below the title (Sharpe's Devil) he has also written: "is for Alf". On the FFEP there is a further inscription from the Author: "For Alf,/ a real light-infantryman!/ with all best wishes,/ Bernard Cornwell". Inscribed (as opposed to signed) copies are uncommon. |
£165
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Devil |
London, Harper Collins, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with no price on the inside flap (denoting an export copy). |
£65
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Devil - Limited Edition Print |
London, Harper Collins, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Sharpe's Devil. A Signed and Numbered Limited Remarqued Edition Print of the dust wrapper illustration for Sharpe's Devil (originally painted by Gino D'Achille). When the prints were first produced they were done in two separate issues. 750 signed and numbered copies and 15 signed, numbered and remarqued copies. Each copy of the remarqued edition had a unique pencil drawing by Gino D'Achille in the border. This remarqued copy (# 2 of 15) shows Sharpe and Harper. The Remarqued Edition has long been sold out. A unique opportunity to add a real Sharpe rarity to your sitting room wall! |
£275
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Triumph |
London, Harper Collins, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Alf & Flossie --/ from your friend --/ Bernard Cornwell". Inscribed (as opposed to signed) copies are uncommon. |
£75
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Fortress |
London, Harper Collins, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£45
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Heretic |
London, Harper Collins, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£18
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Escape |
London, Harper Collins, 2004,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£30
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Honour |
London, Collins, 1985,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Pages edges a little tanned otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W with the price £8.95 net present on the inside flap. Signed by the Author. An unusually nice copy. |
£365
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Waterloo |
London, Collins, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W with the price £12.95 net present on the inside flap. Signed by the Author. An unusually nice copy. |
£165
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Devil |
London, Collins, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W with the price £14.99 net present on the inside flap. Signed by the Author. An unusually nice copy. |
£125
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Devil |
London, Collins, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with no price on the inside flap (denoting an export copy). Signed by the Author. |
£95
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Skirmish |
London, Harper Collins, 1998,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author A Special Limited Edition published for W H Smith. Only 1,000 copies of this Limited Edition were produced which was given away by W H Smith as a promotional initiative with each copy of Sharpe’s Fortress. This resulted in numerous problems including other bookseller’s complaints that they did not have free copies. This is the original limited edition and NOT the one published in 2003 by the Sharpe Appreciation Society. A fine copy. One of the scarcest items in the Sharpe canon. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£250
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Skirmish |
London, Harper Collins, 1998,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
A Special Limited Edition published for W H Smith. Only 1,000 copies of this Limited Edition were produced which was given away by W H Smith as a promotional initiative with each copy of Sharpe’s Fortress. This resulted in numerous problems including other bookseller’s complaints that they did not have free copies. This is the original limited edition and NOT the one published in 2003 by the Sharpe Appreciation Society. A near fine (or better) copy. One of the scarcest items in the Sharpe canon |
£225
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Trafalgar |
London, Harper Collins, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W with the price £16.99 net present on the inside flap. Signed by the Author. An unusually nice copy. |
£20
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Prey |
London, Harper Collins, 2001,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W with the price £16.99 net present on the inside flap. Signed by the Author. An unusually nice copy. |
£19.5
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Escape |
London, Harper Collins, 2004,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by a plethora of actors and the Executive Producer involved in the TV adaptation: Jason Salkey (Rifleman Harris), Lyndon Davis (Rifleman Perkins), Hugh Fraser (Duke of Wellington), Paul Bigley (Rifleman Dobbs), Martin Glyn Murray (Rifleman Doggett), Tim Bentinck (Captain Murray), and Muir Sutherland (Executive Producer). A unique copy. |
£275
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Story |
London, Harper Collins, 2006,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Sharpe’s Story is a rare book in which Bernard Cornwell talks about his most famous creation, Richard Sharpe. This special edition is a 96-page hardback bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering to the front and back covers and the spine. It was produced specially for an invitation-only event held at the publisher’s offices in Hammersmith on December 13, 2006 to celebrate 25 years of Bernard Cornwell being in print and the award of Bernard’s OBE. This was attended by a mix of people involved with the books and the TV series. It is estimated that less than 200 copies were produced and most of these have now disappeared into private collections. This is a mint copy without D/W (as issued). One for the Pension Fund! |
£175
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sword Song |
London, Harper Collins, 2007,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£25
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe Chefs |
London, Pickard Communication, 2007,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author edited by Adele James. A cookery book to benefit the National Osteoporosis Society. Foreword by Bernard Cornwell. Signed by Bernard Cornwell after his foreword. Signed copies of this book are uncommon. |
£50
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Gold |
London, Collins, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with the price (£6.95) still present on the inside flap and the text reference to Sharpe’s Eagle to the rear panel. A nice copy. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£340
|
| CORNWELL BERNARD |
Sharpe's Story |
London, Collins, 2006,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Sharpe’s Story is a rare book in which Bernard Cornwell talks about his most famous creation, Richard Sharpe. This special edition is a 96-page hardback bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering to the front and back covers and the spine. It was produced specially for an invitation-only event held at the publisher’s offices in Hammersmith on December 13, 2006 to celebrate 25 years of Bernard Cornwell being in print and the award of Bernard’s OBE. This was attended by a mix of people involved with the books and the TV series. It is estimated that less than 200 copies were produced and most of these have now disappeared into private collections. This is a mint copy without D/W (as issued). |
£175
|
| CRADOCK MRS H C |
Josephinegoes Travelling |
London, Blackie, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. In the rare D/W priced 3/6 net to the spine as called for. Although the book is not dated this is definitely the UK first edition and it accords in all respects with the English Catalogue of Books for 1940. Beautifully illustrated by Honor C Appleton. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly creased and edge-worn D/W. |
£48
|
| CRAIS ROBERT |
The Monkey's Raincoat |
London, Piatkus, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A few tiny foxing spots to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W which has NOT been price-clipped and has its original price £10.95 on the inside flap. Uncommon in this condition |
£295
|
| CRAIS ROBERT |
Lullaby Town |
London, Piatkus, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Pushing at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine (or slightly better) copy in like D/W. The D/W is NOT price-clipped. Signed by the Author on the title page. A tough book to find in nice, collectable condition and signed. The third Elvis Cole novel. |
£280
|
| CRANE FRANCES |
The Yellow Violet |
London, Hammond, 1944,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. A lovely copy. |
£65
|
| CRANE WALTER |
Baby's Own Aesop |
London, Warne, 1900,
Hard Cover,
(London: Frederick Warne [1900?]). A superb copy in very scarce D/W. A beautiful production. |
£170
|
| CREASEY JOHN |
Death in Cold Print |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author to the title page: "With warm thanks for/ your help with/ this/ book/ Sincerely/ John Creasey". |
£85
|
| CREASEY JOHN |
Evolution to Democracy |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1969,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. A PBO. A fine copy in wrappers (as issued). A hand-written note from the Author is laid in on his own stationery: Can you really/ disagree with this?/ John Creasey. An interesting curiosity item |
£45
|
| CREASEY JOHN |
Introducing the Toff |
London, John Long, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Orange cloth with black lettering to the spine. A neat name crossed out from the rear paste- down otherwise a VG+ copy without D/W. This book is definitely good enough to take a D/W. Uncommon. |
£125
|
| CREASEY JOHN - M E COOKE |
The Stolen Formula |
London, Mellifont, 1935,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
by M E Cooke (pseudonym). First UK p/b Edition. Only published in paperback. A very fragile pre-war production originally sold at 2d. This is a VG+ copy in lovely un-touched condition. Scarce. |
£485
|
| CRISP QUENTIN |
Love Made Easy |
London, Duckworth, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG++ copy in like D/W with a faded spine. |
£30
|
| CRISPIN EDMUND |
The Best Sf Seven |
London, Faber, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Science Fiction Stories edited by Edmund Crispin. A fine copy in like D/W. |
£90
|
| CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS |
Sir John Magill's Last Journey |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1930,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine (or better) copy. The VG D/W is priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for. The front and back panels are pretty much complete but there are chips to the head and tail of the spine. At the head of the spine the ‘S’ and the top half of ‘I’ in SIR are missing. At the base of the spine the ‘C’ and half of ‘R’ in CRIME are missing and the word CLUB is missing all of the ‘C’ and ‘L’. This is a very scarce book and this is the only copy that I have ever encountered. |
£1795
|
| CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS |
Mystery in the Channel |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine (or better) copy. The VG D/W is priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for. There are minor chips to the spine ends (just affecting the lettering) and a triangular chip to the top/middle of the front panel removing part of the author’s name. With the VERY SCARCE Collins Crime Club wrap-around band announcing this as The CRIME CLUB Selection for APRIL. This is a very scarce book and the only copy that I have ever encountered. |
£1995
|
| CROMPTON RICHMAL |
William's Television Show |
London, Newnes, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG (or better) copy with a touch of foxing to the page edges in like D/W lightly rubbed to the extremities and with most of the titles neatly ticked in pencil on the rear flap. |
£120
|
| CROMPTON RICHMAL |
William the Superman |
London, Newnes, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Like new. A superlative copy in every respect. |
£SOLD
|
| CROMPTON RICHMAL |
William the Lawless |
London, Newnes, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. The last (and scarcest) of the later William books. An outstanding copy. |
£SOLD
|
| CRONIN MICHAEL |
The Dangerous Lady |
London, Robert Hale, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author on the FFEP. Great period D/W cover art. |
£48
|
| CROWLEY JOHN |
Antiquities |
Seattle Incunabula, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First US Trade Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W |
£50
|
| CRUICKSHANK NORA & PRUNELLA STACK |
Movement is Life |
London, Bell, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. The intimate history of the founder of the Women’s League of Health and Beauty and of its origin, growth, achievements and hopes for the future. A VG copy in like D/W slightly creased, rubbed and edge-worn with a darkened spine. Frontispiece portrait of Mary Meta Bagot Stack, Founder of the League. Scarce in D/W. |
£55
|
| CUMMINGS E E |
The Enormous Room |
London, Cape, 1928,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s plum-coloured cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Spine tips a trifle softened otherwise a VG+ copy with offsetting to both end-papers in a rather rubbed VG D/W with a few tears and marginal losses. A scarce D/W in any condition. This English Edition follows the American one by six years and is accompanied by an introduction by Robert Graves himself also a veteran of WW1. An account of the Author’s incarceration in a French prison. |
£350
|
| DAHL ROALD |
The Magic Finger |
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Published without a D/W. Boards a little bumped in places and slight rubbing to the edges of the spine overall a VG copy. Uncommon. |
£100
|
| DAHL ROALD |
The Enormous Crocodile |
London, Cape, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Publisher's glossy pictorial boards. Published without a D/W. A near fine (or better) copy with the Cape price sticker still present to the back board. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A nice copy |
£150
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Sometime Never |
London, Collins, 1949,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Foxing to the textblock edges and a former owner’s inscription to the FFEP otherwise VG indeed in like price-clipped D/W foxed to the back panel, slightly spine-darkened and with a couple of short edge tears. Inscribed by the Author:This rotten/ book to/ John/ Roald Dahl. Scarce, inscribed. |
£900
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Kiss Kiss |
London, Michael Joseph, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a slight darkening to the spine. Inscribed by the Author: To Ian/ Love/ Roald Dahl |
£470
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory |
London, Allen & Unwin, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in original glassene-wrapped boards. Issued without a D/W. A very nice copy indeed. Publisher's illustrated, laminated boards with colourful design by Faith Jaques. Titles in black to spine and front board. Detailed black and white illustrations throughout. An attractive copy seldom seen in such nice condition. |
£700
|
| DAHL ROALD |
James and the Giant Peach |
London, Allen & Unwin, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in original glassene-wrapped boards. Issued wit hout a D/W. A very nice copy indeed. Publisher's illustrated, laminated boards with colourful design by Michel Simeon. Titles in black to spine and front board. Detailed black and white illustrations throughout. An attractive copy seldom seen in such nice condition. |
£450
|
| DAHL ROALD |
The Magic Finger |
London, Allen & Unwin, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Original publishers decorated boards. A clean tight attractive copy in fine condition. Seldom seen in this condition. Publisher’s Review Copy with the Review Slip laid in. |
£395
|
| DAHL ROALD |
The Wonderful World of Henry Sugar |
London, Cape, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine ends a trifle pushed otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of rubbing at the head of the spine of the D/W. Inscribed and signed by the Author on the front free end-paper: For Betty Jane/ Love/ Roald Dahl/ June 28 1978. A nice item and surprisingly elusive. |
£1100
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Tales of the Unexpected |
London, Michael Joseph, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Charles/ Love/ Roald Dahl. |
£850
|
| DAHL ROALD |
My Uncle Oswald |
London, Michael Joseph, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. An abrasion to the front paste-down and pushing to the spine tips overall about VG in like D/W which is a little creased to the extremities and with a little glue residue to the spine where a label has been removed. Inscribed by the Author: Ian/ Love/ Roald Dahl/ 6/10/85. |
£500
|
| DAHL ROALD |
The Twits |
London, Cape, 1980,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Red boards with gilt lettering to the spine with colour illustrations by Quentin Blake. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with just a hint of spine fading. Inscribed by the Author: To BEN / LOVE/ Roald Dahl/ 1980. Uncommon inscribed. |
£1500
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Revolting Rhymes |
London, Cape, 1982,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Issued without a D/W. Stamped PROOF COPY ONLY on the front free end-paper but appears to be identical in every way to the trade edition. A VG+ copy. Inscribed by the Author: To Gabriel/ Love/ Roald Dahl/ 27 March/ 1982. Uncommon, inscribed. |
£1150
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Boy |
London, Cape, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Ian/ Love/ Roald Dahl/ 6/10/85 |
£550
|
| DAHL ROALD |
Boy |
New York, Farrar, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author US Limited Edition. One of 200 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. 8vo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, trunk device to upper board in blind, pictorial endpapers. With photographic illustrations throughout the text. A fine copy in slipcase (as issued). Surprisingly uncommon. |
£650
|
| DAHL ROALD |
The Giraffeand the Pelly and Me |
London, Cape, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy without D/W (as issued). Signed by Roald Dahl: Love/ Roald Dahl/ 6/10/85 |
£650
|
| DAHL SOPHIE |
The Man With the Dancing Eyes |
London, Bloomsbury, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. On the adjacent page the illustrator (Annie Morris) has drawn, in gre en marker pen, an illustration of a woman holding two birds. Around the illustration she has written in red marker pen: FOR AMANDA WITH LOTS OF LOVE X ANNIE. Scarce with these attributes. Sophie Dahl is, of course, the model and grand-daughter of Roald Dahl, the famous children’s author. A charming modern fairy tale of love in the form of a picture book for adults. First book (with the silk page saver). |
£245
|
| DAMM VIVIAN VAN |
Tonight and Every Night |
London, Stanley Paul, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A VG copy with clean boards and bright and clear gold lettering to the spine. The spine tips are slightly pushed and there is light foxing to the page edges (not the bottom edge). The book is square and tight and the pages good. No D/W present. A hard-to-find book on theatre history. No D/W |
£45
|
| DAVID ELIZABETH |
French Country Cooking |
London, John Lehmann, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W with shallow chips at the head and tail of the spine (not affecting any lettering). |
£650
|
| DAVID ELIZABETH |
French Provincial Cooking |
London, Michael Joseph, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s original green cloth with design to upper board in red and gilt lettering to the spine. Foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG copy with very slight bubbling to a small area of cloth on the upper board. The contents are also VG with the pages crisp. The VG D/W is foxed in places to the verso and has a small chip from the top left hand corner of the front cover. This book covers French Cooking in England, The Cookery of the French Provinces, including Provence, Paris, Normandy and the Ile de France, Alsace and Lorraine, Brittany and the Loire, The Savoie, The Lyonnais, and the Bresse. Also South-Western France, including The Bearnais and the Basque Country, The Bordelais, The Perigord, and the Languedoc. Kitchen equipment, cooking terms and processes, wines for the kitchen, herbs, spices and condiments used in French Cookery are clearly explained, together with Weights and Measures, and Temperatures and Timings. There is a vast array of recipies for all types of food, including their preparation and cooking. Mrs David's books will always be treasured - few have had a greater influence on post-war food, or written so stylishly about it. All the delicious, simply presented foods of the French provinces are here - from Lentil and Sorrel Soup and Bouillabaisse to Cassoulet and Open Fruit Tarts. A very scarce first edition of this acclaimed work. |
£650
|
| DAVIES HUNTER |
The Beatles, Football and Me |
London, Headline, 2006,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed on the FFEP by: Paul McCartney, Geoff Hurst, Jack & Bobby Charlton and Martin Peters. |
£395
|
| DAVIS FREDERICK C |
One Murder Too Many |
London, Heinemann, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. Uncommon. |
£275
|
| DAVIS LINDSEY |
The Accusers |
London, Century, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£SOLD
|
| DAVIS LINDSEY |
The Silver Pigs |
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with no fading to the spine. Very nice. |
£420
|
| DEAVER JEFFERY WILDS |
The Lesson of Her Death |
London, Headline, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned (as usual) otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. First book and very scarce |
£250
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
An Expensive Way to Die |
London, Cape, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with the TOP SECRET in transit docket laid in |
£SOLD
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Horse Under Water |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped D/W with the crossword end-papers and the loose crossword laid in |
£185
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Billion Dollar Brain |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG++ copy in like D/W with a touch of wear at the head of the spine and in the corners. |
£100
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
An Expensive Place to Die |
London, Cape, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W with the Top Secret In Transit Docket laid in. A lovely copy. |
£58
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Action Cookbook |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in the near fine acetate D/W (which is latex impregnated, water-resistant, washable even scrubbable). Thriller writer turns from guns to gastronomy with this man's guide to things culinary. Author's 'cook-strips' made famous in 'the Observer'. Signed by Len Deighton on a book-plate attached to the verso of the half-title: with all my best wishes/ Len Deighton. Additionally inscribed by Ray Hawkey: To Brian/ with best wishes/ Ray (Hawkey). Rare in this condition, especially inscribed. |
£395
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Action Cookbook |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Uncorrected Proof (Provisional Publication Date: March 18th 1965). A VG+ copy (without D/W) which is slightly rubbed and creased to the spine. Uncommon. |
£150
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Only When I Larf |
London, Privately Printed, 1967,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author (Privately Printed by the Author 1967). # 40 of a limited edition of 150 copies printed by the Author to establish the copyright whilst negotiating the motion picture deal with Paramount Pictures. It preceded the 1st trade edition. It is foolscap size with plastic comb binding and features an English £5 note on the front and rear covers. The rarest Deighton item of them all. A fine copy. Inscribed by the Author: To Eric and Romilly/ with love and best wishes/ Len Deighton. Eric [Hiscock] was for many years the Book Correspondent of the Evening Standard Newspaper. This book is additionally inscribed on the front cover by Raymond Hawkey (the cover designer): To Brian/ with best wishes, Ray (Hawkey)/...with now no fear of Bank of England interference. |
£2750
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Fighter |
London, Cape, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To George/ with all my best wishes/ Len Deighton/ Sept. 1977 |
£150
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Ss Gb |
London, Cape, 1977,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Uncorrected Proofs in pink wrappers (as issued). A VG copy. Interestingly the front cover just says S.S. Uncommon. |
£90
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Basic French Cooking |
London, Cape, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like publisher’s price-clipped D/W. This book is not a recipe book, it is a carefully-planned course that has already taught many men and women to cook. The first half consists of lessons in theory, and the second half contains fifty practical cooking lessons in easy to follow cookstrip form. Each lesson illustrates a technique, a process or a category of dish. Most recipes have been chosen because they also provide the cook with dozens - in some cases hundreds - of variations. D/W signed by Raymond Hawkey. |
£60
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Winter |
London, Hutchinson, 1987,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Uncorrected Proof in Proof D/W. A VG+ copy in like proof D/W. The Proof D/W is considerably different from the final chosen version. The proof itself is described as an advanced reading copy..a facsimile of the author’s uncorrected typescript and not for re-sale. This copy being # 908 in a limited edition of 1,000. |
£35
|
| DEIGHTON LEN |
Ou Est Le Garlic |
New York, Harper, 1987,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First US Edition. A VG++ copy without D/W (as issued). Signed by Len Deighton on the title page. |
£95
|
| DEIGHTON LEN - EDWARD MILWARD-OLIVER |
An Annotated Bibliography |
London, Sammler Press, 1985,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK edition. Foreword by Julian Symons. One of 375 copies, this one numbered 333, with the signed page proof from London Match laid in its special folder. Inscribed on the title page, "For Chantal and Brian,/ with all good wishes/ Edward Milward-Oliver/ Hong Kong/ September 27, 1988". A fine copy in like D/W. |
£400
|
| DEIGHTON LEN - EDWARD MILWARD-OLIVER |
An Annotated Bibliography |
London, Sammler Press, 1985,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK edition. Foreword by Julian Symons. One of 375 copies, this one numbered 346, with the signed page proof from London Match laid in its special folder. Inscribed on the title page, "For Brian and Chantal,/ with thanks and all best/ wishes to you both, Edward Milward-Oliver/ Nov. 29, 1988/ Hong Kong". A fine copy in like D/W. |
£400
|
| DEIGHTON LEN & FRED F BLAU |
The Egypt Flight Lz 127 |
New York, German Philatelic Society, 1981,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author First US Edition. Paperbound. A PBO. Signed by the author as Leonard Cyril Deighton. An illustrated study of the Graf Zeppelin airship and its flight to Egypt, with particular interest to the development of the postal service on board. A fine copy without D/W (as issued). |
£215
|
| DEVINE D.M. |
The Royston Affair |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon. |
£145
|
| DEVINE D.M. |
The Fifth Cord |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy (with a small round inventory label on the FFEP) in like D/W. |
£100
|
| DEVINE D.M. |
My Brother's Killer |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. A lovely copy. |
£SOLD
|
| DEVINE D.M. |
The Royston Affair |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W |
£135
|
| DEVINE D.M. |
The Fifth Cord |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. |
£145
|
| DEVINE DOMINIC |
Three Green Bottles |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of foxing spots to the fore-edge and minor pushing at the base of the spine otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a short closed tear with associated creasing to the top/middle of the front cover |
£58
|
| DEVINE DOMINIC |
Sunk Without Trace |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Light foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a tiny triangular chip from the top of the spine. Unaccountably scarce |
£175
|
| DEVINE DOMINIC |
This is Your Death |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W. Unaccountably scarce |
£165
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
The Wench is Dead |
London, Macmillan, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Laid in is a signed card from Colin Dexter written on the back of an Invitation from the Magic Circle |
£60
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
Morse's Greatest Mystery |
London, Macmillan, 1993,
First Edition,
Signed by Author Uncorrected Book Proof. A VG+ copy in wrappers (as issued). Inscribed by the Author on the title page: Bless you for your support, Richard! Colin Dexter. Very Scarce in the proof state. |
£30
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
The Daughters of Cain |
London, Macmillan, 1994,
First Edition,
Signed by Author Uncorrected Book Proof: Not for Sale. A VG+ copy in wrappers (as issued). # 255 of a Limited Edition of 472 Copies. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: For Richard/ with every good wish to you/ in life always/ Colin Dexter. Very Scarce in the proof state. |
£30
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
Liberal Studies an Outline Course Volume 1 |
London, Pergamon Press, 1964,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author by N C Dexter and E G Rayner. First UK p/b Edition. A VG+ copy in wrappers, as issued. This very rare textbook was written by Colin Dexter and Edgar Rayner who worked together as teachers at the Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys in Leicester (during the 50’s). They have remained lifelong friends. It was used to help senior pupils applying for University . Signed by both Colin Dexter and Edgar Rayner. |
£100
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
Liberal Studies an Outline Course Volume 2 |
London, Pergamon Press, 1964,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author by N C Dexter and E G Rayner. First UK p/b Edition. A VG+ copy in wrappers, as issued. This very rare textbook was written by Colin Dexter and Edgar Rayner who worked together as teachers at the Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys in Leicester (during the 50’s). They have remained lifelong friends. It was used to help senior pupils applying for University. Signed by both Colin Dexter (Well, you wrote most of it, Ed!) and Edgar Rayner. |
£125
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
Guide to Contemporary Politics |
London, Pergamon Press, 1966,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed by Author by N C Dexter and E G Rayner. First UK p/b Edition. A VG+ copy in=2 0wrappers, as issued. This very rare textbook was written by Colin Dexter and Edgar Rayner who worked together as teachers at the Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys in Leicester (during the 50’s). They have remained lifelong friends. It was used to help senior pupils applying for University. Signed by both Colin Dexter (the minor co-author) and Edgar Rayner. |
£125
|
| DEXTER COLIN |
The Way Through the Woods |
London, Macmillan, 1992,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Uncorrected Proof in Proof D/W. VG+/VG+. Laid in is the publication information sheet produced for the upcoming release of the book on October 9, 1992. Uncommon in a proof state. |
£50
|
| DICK PHILIP K |
The World Jones Made |
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition and first hardcover printing (originally published in paperback in 1956). A fine copy in like D/W. Notoriously scarce. |
£1500
|
| DICK PHILIP K |
Solar Lottery - the Big Jump |
New York, Ace, 1955,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First US p/b edition and a PBO. Ace D-103, original price 35c. Page edges slightly tanned as always and a touch of rubbing to the spine edges otherwise a near fine copy with a couple of imperceptible corner creases. Philip K Dick's first book and notoriously uncommon in collector's condition. This copy appears to be unread. Twinned with "The Big Jump" by Leigh Brackett |
£60
|
| DICK PHILIP K |
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the corners and some slight tanning to the page edges otherwise VG indeed (with the blue top stain totally unfaded). The D/W is also VG indeed and is slightly spine-darkened. There is a touch of flaking at the head of the spine, a hint of wear at the corners and a miniscule chip to the top edge (with associated creasing). A very scarce book |
£1100
|
| DICK PHILIP K |
The Penultimate Truth |
London, Cape, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Light foxing to the top edge, a hint of page tanning and a number 0.25 written in biro on the front free end-paper otherwise a VG+ (or better) copy. The VG D/W is used and lightly soiled with moderate edge-wear and rubbing but is essentially complete apart from being price-clipped. A very scarce title indeed and the first copy that I have seen in about 15 years |
£2000
|
| DICK PHILIP K |
Galactic Pot-Healer |
London, Gollancz, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A tiny little ‘x’ in the top right hand corner of the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. |
£44
|
| DICK PHILIP K |
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said |
London, Gollancz, 1974,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. With the neat, ownership name of the Science Fiction writer, Christopher Priest, on the FFEP. |
£150
|
| DISNEY WALT |
Sketch Book of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs |
London, Collins, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Wheat buckram cloth boards with stamped lettering in black, illustrated black and white pictorial end-papers, 12 lovely full colour plates (mounted on brown art card with tissue guards intact), black and white illustrations throughout. This book reproduces a selection of the sketches, working drawings and notes which led to the film. A touch of foxing to the early/late pages of the book otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in the original colour pictorial D/W. The D/W is slightly dusty but has NO loss or wear apart from a short, snagged concertina tear to the lower-middle of the spine and a hint of fraying at the spine tips. Overall the D/W is also near fine and is one of the nicest examples that I have seen. Signed and dated (1938) by Walt Disney in his un-mistakeable hand. The 1937 movie was the first full length animated feature to be produced by Walt Disney. A highly desirable and collectable Disney classic which is also one of the most pleasing of the Disney first editions. Very scarce in D/W especially in this untouched original condition and signed by the Author. Never published in America, this is an important Disney item, made incredibly special by Disney's signature. |
£4000
|
| DISNEY WALT |
Sketch Book of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs |
London, Collins, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Wheat buckram cloth boards with stamped lettering in black, illustrated black and white pictorial end-papers, 12 lovely full colour plates (mounted on brown art card with tissue guards), black and white illustrations throughout. A G+ copy (or thereabouts) with foxing and marks to both sets of end-papers, some creasing to several colour plates, a couple of the tissue guards with slight loss, the rear hinge completely adrift and the original cloth rather soiled, rubbed, marked and discoloured. Priced to reflect the condition. |
£65
|
| DISNEY WALT - BOB THOMAS |
The Art of Animation |
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First US Edition. A fine copy in a VG- D/W which is rather edge-worn, rubbed and with a triangular chip from the bottom/middle of the front cover. |
£100
|
| DISNEY WALT - BOB THOMAS |
The Art of Animation |
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First US Edition. A neat name on the FFEP otherwise a very fine copy without D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| DISNEY WALT - BOB THOMAS |
The Art of Animation |
New York, Golden Cockerel Press, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First US Edition thus. A near fine copy in like D/W. A lovely example of this wonderful book being the complete story of how motion picture cartoons began and how they developed into an imaginative contribution to entertainment and international lore. It includes an intimate view of the production of Sleeping Beauty in many ways the quintessence of the art of animation. |
£200
|
| DONACHIE DAVID |
The Devil's Own Luck |
London, Macmillan, 1991,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed. An uncommon book, especially signed. First book in the series |
£300
|
| DONOVAN DICK |
Lil of the Slums |
London, Werner Laurie, 1909,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with the white spine lettering rather faded and soft spine ends. Inscribed by the Author: To Miss Arla Lindell of Helsing -/ Fors with the Kind regards and/ good wishes of the author. No D/W. |
£85
|
| DOYLE RODDY |
The Snapper |
London, Secker and Warburg, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Editio n. A fine copy in like D/W. First Impression of Roddy Doyle's second novel and part of his Barrytown trilogy starting with The Commitments (1987) and concluding with The Van (1991). Brownbread (1987) and War (1989) are Doyle’s first two plays also set in Barrytown. The Snapper tells the story of Sharon Rabbitte's pregnancy as her father Jimmy discovers the pains and pleasures of being pregnant. Viewed through the lens and ear of Roddy Doyle as he captures the rhythm of everyday language/life in a funny, tender and revealing second novel, set in a period of rapid social change in Ireland. The Snapper, directed by Stephen Frears from Doyle's screenplay, premiered at Cannes in 1993 and was broadcast successfully on BBC TV. In 1995 The Snapper won a Goya Award for Best European Film. A lovely copy. |
£175
|
| DU MAURIER DAPHNE |
Rebecca |
London, Gollancz, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s original black cloth with titles to upper board and spine in gilt. A VG copy with a few light scattered spots and slight rubbing at the spine tips. The gilt lettering to the spine is a touch faded. In the original Gollancz yellow D/W with cerise and black lettering priced 8/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W has a little shallow chipping at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering) and is darkened to the spine (a common fault with this title). |
£2500
|
| DU MAURIER DAPHNE |
The Apple Tree |
London, Gollancz, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. A collection of stories, one being "The Birds," the basis for Alfred Hitchcock's 1963 film of the same name, written for the screen by Evan Hunter and starring Tippi Hedren, Rod Taylor and Jessica Tandy. |
£60
|
| DUDEK LOUIS - IRVING LAYTON & RAYMOND SOUSTER |
Cerberus |
Toronto, Contact Press, 1952,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First Canadian Edition. Illustrated stiff brown wrappers. Only about 650 copies printed. Perhaps the single most important publishing venture in the annals of modern Canadian poetry, this breakthrough collaboration launched Contact Press in Canada. A VG+ copy with a short closed tear at the head of the spine. The brown printed wrappers are slightly creased, as they are larger than the guts of the book. Staple binding is exposed under the front and rear endpages, but is not unsightly. A rather nice copy of the first book from this important Canadian poetry press run by the three individuals who appear in this volume. Inscribed on the front free end-paper: Compliments of Contact Press and Contact |
£300
|
| DURBRIDGE FRANCIS |
Dead to the World |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W slightly tanned to the spine. A nice copy. |
£75
|
| DURBRIDGE FRANCIS |
The Pig-Tail Murder |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. |
£SOLD
|