Latest Catalogue Page 3

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
CAIN JAMES M Jealous Woman London, Robert Hale, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing spots to the end-papers and the page edges but with really bright, clean and attractive boards with sharp edges and no bumps. Overall VG to VG+. The D/W is in near fine condition with no wear, tears or pieces missing with a miniscule amount of surface loss to the very top of the spine. Quite scarce especially with the D/W in this condition. £195
 
CAMPBELL ALICE Juggernaut London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition [1928 nd]. Midnight blue boards with black lettering. Tanning to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W is complete with only mild rubbing to the extremities, tiny fraying to the spine tips and minor age-soiling to the lower cover (which could easily be removed with the right eraser). The Author's first mystery. Scarce £575
 
CARMICHAEL HARRY Of Unsound Mind London, Collins Crime Club, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W foxed to the back panel and slightly spine-faded. £65
 
CARNEY DANIEL The Wild Geese London, Heinemann, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with clean dark blue boards showing minor rubbing to the extremities. The basis for the 1978 Allied Artists movie of the same name The title page has been signed by the film's four leading actors: Richard Burton, Roger Moore, Richard Harris, Hardy Kruger and also the Director, Andrew McLaglen. The D/W is in fine condition. The movie featured the adventures of four over-the-hill British mercenaries in a central African state and is All-Star blood and guts. A unique copy signed in this way. £1250
 
CARR GLYN Death on the Milestone Buttress London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. 1st book. Scarce £375
 
CARR GLYN Murder on the Matterhorn London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A small foxing spot to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped D/W with shallow chips at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering) and a couple of light creases at the top of the front cover. First book. £165
 
CARR GLYN The Youth Hostel Murders London, Geoffrey Bles, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A small bookseller's stamp on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W very slightly soiled on the lower cover and slight rubbed to the extremities. Scarce in D/W £250
 
CARR GLYN Death Under Snowdon London, Geoffrey Bles, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges a trifle tanned otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with a few marks to the lower cover and a tiny chip from the top left hand corner of the spine. An elusive title £250
 
CARR GLYN A Corpse at Camp Two London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges quite foxed otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. £250
 
CARR GLYN Murder of an Owl London, Geoffrey Bles, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges tanned otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed in the year of publication by the Author as both Glyn Carr and Showell Styles. £SOLD
 
CARR GLYN The Ice Axe Murders London, Geoffrey Bles, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of pale marks to pages 58-59 otherwise a VG copy in a VG+ D/W slightly creased at the head of the spine and mildly soiled to the rear panel. A nice copy. £160
 
CARR GLYN Death Finds a Foothold London, Geoffrey Bles, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges and a small bookseller's stamp to the front pastedown otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with the publisher's price blacked out on the front flap which is stamped PUBLICATION 11 SEP 1961. The D/W has a slither of loss to the bottom edge of the front flap, a hint of rubbing to the extremities and a tiny chip at the head of the spine. Still a nice copy of an uncommon book £125
 
CARR J L A Day in the Summer London, Barrie and Rockliff, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket ). First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W. The D/W has a couple of light creases to the front cover, a tiny chip at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover and the outline of a ring mark (caused by a cup) on the back panel. The Author's first book and exceedingly uncommon. Memorably filmed for television in 1989. An iconic novel of the 60's and one of only a very small print run of under 2,000 copies £450
 
CARR J L A Season in Sinji London, Alan Ross, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Slight tanning to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of rubbing to the extremities. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper. An iconic novel of the 60's (the author's second book) about life on an RAF base in WW2 West Africa. Scarce. The author's second book and one of only a very small print run of under 2,000 copies. £350
 
CARR JOHN DICKSON It Walks By Night London, Harper Collins, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Spine tips a little pushed, a few indiscriminate marks to the boards, some foxing to the early and late pages of the book and remnants of a label on the rear free end-paper. The book just about warrants the accolade: VG. There is no D/W present but it is enhanced by a facsimile D/W. £225
 
CARR JOHN DICKSON Till Death Us Do Part London, Hamish Hamilton, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner's name on the front paste-down and a couple of bruises to the boards otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W slightly rubbed to the extremities. £295
 
CARYL BRAHMS & S J SIMON Titiana Has a Mother London, Michael Joseph, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slightly warped boards otherwise a near fine copy in like 8/6 net D/W with a hint of rubbing to the extremities. A nice copy. £50
 
CAUDWELL SARAH Thus Was Adonis Murdered London, Collins, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon. First book and scarce in this condition £475
 
CAUDWELL SARAH The Shortest Way to Hades London, Collins Crime Club, 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket The usual slight page tanning otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. £20
 
CAUDWELL SARAH The Sirens Sang of Murder London, Collins Crime Club, 1989, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. £25
 
CECIL HENRY Not Such an Ass London, Hutchinson, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "To David & Sheila/ with love/ from Harry". D/W (and end-papers) by Ardizzone. £35
 
CHAMBERS WHITMAN Murder in the Mist London, Cassell, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like 7/6 net D/W (as called for). £165
 
CHANCE JOHN NEWTON Alarm at Black Brake London, Robert Hale, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges (some of which has crept into the main body of the book) otherwise a VG copy in a D/W that would be fine except for a closed tear to the bottom left hand corner of the inside flap. A blue-spined Hale title with great period D/W art-work £35
 
CHANDLER RAYMOND The Simple Art of Murder London, Hamish Hamilton, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges quite foxed otherwise a near fine copy with really bright boards and gilt lettering to the spine. There is a neat former owner's name on the FFEP and a tiny bookshop label on the front paste-down. The D/W (which is not price-clipped) has a trace of wear at the spine tips and a minor crease at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. The D/W of this book is very fragile and this copy has stood up very well to the passing of time £SOLD
 
CHANDLER RAYMOND The Long Good-Bye London, Hamish Hamilton, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A little fading at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a couple of tiny chips at the head of the spine and a few light creases and a couple of marks here and there. Shows well. £495
 
CHANSLOR ROY Johnny Guitar London, Robert Hale, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down, a couple of minor bumps to the boards and some light foxing to the page edges overall a nice VG book. The very rare pictorial D/W is VG indeed and is not price-clipped and is pretty much complete. There is a touch of rubbing to the extremities and a short closed tear with associated creasing to to the back panel. The basis for the ground-breaking, famously over-heated Republic Pictures movie of the same name starring Joan Crawford as Vienna, Sterling Hayden as Johnny 'Guitar' Logan, Mercedes McCambridge as Emma Small, Scott Brady as Dancin' Kid, Ernest Borgnine as Bart Lonergan and directed by Nicholas Ray. This, the British first edition, is significantly rarer than its US counterpart and is seldom seen in D/W. £750
 
CHARLES ERNEST F Death Comes Ashore London, Nelson, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W (priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for). The D/W has a couple of short edge tears (with associated creasing) but is overall in lovely condition. Fantastic period D/W artwork £375
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE Boodle London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the end-papers, some mild rubbing to the spine edges and just a hint of spine darkening, overall though a super near fine copy. Very scarce (particularly in this condition) £335
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE Thieves Picnic London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a hint of creasing to the spine ends. The nicest copy of this book that I have seen £1500
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint on Guard London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Some slight damp spots to the boards (so typical of H & S books of this vintage) still a nice VG+ copy in like D/W very slightly rubbed to the extremities. A much nicer copy than usually seen. £80
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint Returns London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon £295
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint and the Templar Treasure London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Publisher's File Copy stamped as such on the title page. Scarce £295
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE Getaway London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the corners of several pages turned down but overall a lovely near fine copy with stunningly fresh and bright boards. Uncommon. £295
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint in Pursuit London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with none of the usual spine fading. A lovely copy of an uncommon post-war Saint 1st edition £195
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint in Pursuit London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a tiny closed tear at the top left hand corner of the lower cover and a miniscule rub at the top left hand corner of the spine. No spine fade. £175
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint and the People Importers London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket . A very fine copy in like D/W. The Publisher's File Copy stamped as such on the front paste-down and the title page. Scarce. £195
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint and the People Importers London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £195
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint and the Templar Treasure London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in a near fine D/W very slightly rubbed at the head of the spine and at the top right hand corner of the front cover. A nice copy of a scarce late Saint title originally published in paperback £175
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE Salvage for the Saint London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1983, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A tiny former owner's inscription on the front free end-paper otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. The 50th and last Saint novel and scarce £450
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE The Saint in New York London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some rubbing and discolouration to the edges of the boards and the spine overall a VG copy (with one page corner creased) in a complete D/W rubbed to the edges, with tiny chips to the head and tail of the spine and with the white portion of the spine slightly darkened. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). Superb D/W art-work by Stead of the skyline of 1930's Manhattan. One of Charteris' most famous titles and difficult to find in the first edition. £1750
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE Folow the Saint London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A touch of foxing to the page edges otherwise a fine copy. It certainly apperars as if this book had a D/W until very recently as it is particularly bright and attractive £250
 
CHARTERIS LESLIE Send for the Saint London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A tiny former's owner's name and date on the FFEP otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W. £125
 
CHASE JAMES HADLEY No Orchids for Miss Blandish London, Jarrolds, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A slightly darkened spine, a couple of minor marks to the boards and some browning to the end-papers. Overall VG indeed. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival mending and restoration (by one of the world's leading conservators) chiefly to the verso of the D/W which was a little thin in places. The restoration has been done to the highest possible standard and the overall apearance of the D/W is now most attractive. Post-restoration the D/W probably warrants a near fine descriptive rating. Scarce. £1950
 
CHASE JAMES HADLEY Twelve Chinks and a Woman London, Jarrolds, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original publisher's turquoise boards with black lettering to the spine. Page edges tanned (due to the poor quality of paper used) otherwise a VG+ copy. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is complete but is rubbed at the edges and top and tail of the spine. Uncommon £895
 
CHESTERTON G K The Crimes of England London, Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1915, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Red boards stamped in gold to the front and spine panels. A VG+ copy. £35. £35
 
CHESTERTON G K The Collected Poems of G K Chesterton London, Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1927, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W which has a couple of creases probably caused by the D/W having been kept separately from the book and folded at some stage. Laid in is a postcard of a bronze bust of the Author. £65
 
CHESTERTON G K All I Survey London, Methuen, 1933, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name and date on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine. £SOLD
 
CHESTERTON G K The Coloured Lands London, Sheed and Ward, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with the VERY SCARCE AND FRAGILE wrap-around band: THE CHESTERTON WEEK-END BOOK. £60
 
CHESTERTON G K Tales of the Long Bow London, Cassell, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original light green cloth with the front and spine panels stamped in dark green. A small Cassell book label is affixed to the front board. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges but with clean and attractive boards overall very good indeed. The D/W is faded to the spine particularly to the Author's name and the price (7/6) but is complete and has no wear or pieces missing. The D/W is VG+ at least. Uncommon. £750
 
CHEVALIER TRACY Girl With a Pearl Earring London, Harper Collins, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. This is the rare, correct, FIRST STATE of the D/W with the mis-spelt "Earing" on the rear of the D/W. Highly recommended and very scarce in the first state of the D/W. One for the Pension Fund! £750
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA One Two Buckle My Shoe London, Collins Crime Club, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A gift inscription from 1943 on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W with a 5 ½ cm closed tear at the top left hand corner of the lower cover. £1100
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Evil Under the Sun London, Collins Crime Club, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Boards bright and clean just a hint of fading at the spine tips. The corners of several pages have been turned over. Overall an attractive VG copy. The first issue D/W is VG+ and is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a couple of short closed tears, very minor creasing to the spine ends and minor soiling to the lower cover but has no fading to the turquoise portion of the lettering to the spine. The D/W has had no restoration. Overall an honest copy of a title seldom found NOT price-clipped £1200
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA The Body in the Library London, Collins Crime Club, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W which has benefitted from a little neat archival restoration to the spine tips. A lovely copy £1375
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Murder in Mesopotamia London, Collins Crime Club, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Original orange cloth with black titles to the spine. A near fine or better copy with some very light fading to the spine, some foxing to the page edges but with lovely bright and clean boards. There are no inscriptions or stamps and the text block is clean and square. A very attractive copy of a rare Christie first edition from the late 1930's. £275
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA The Mystery of the Blue Train London, Collins Crime Club, 1936, Hard Cover, 15th Impression April 1938). Bound in the customary CCC orange cloth with black spine lettering. This book was originally published by Collins in March 1928 and this is the first time that I have encountered it in a CCC binding. A faded spine and a vertical crease to the front cover otherwise a VG+ copy. £65
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Murder on the Orient Express London, Collins Crime Club, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Finely bound in recent full black morocco with gilt titles to the spine and front cover and marbled end-papers. The edges are burnished red. One of Hercule Poirot's most celebrated cases and a very uncommon first edition. A most handsome volume £2000
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Murder on the Orient Express London, Collins Crime Club, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, Second Impression January 1934 (in the same month as the First Edition). Publisher's Orange Cloth with black lettering. Apart from a slightly dusty top edge and a patch of darkening to the bottom 1 ½ inches of the spine this is a near fine or better copy in super condition. £675
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Death Comes as the End London, Collins Crime Club, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Spine partially faded and a couple of marks to the right hand corner of the front board, overall a VG copy. The D/W (priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for) is in VG+/Near Fine condition with a touch of wear at the spine tips and a 2 cm closed tear to the bottom edge of the front cover. A nice, honest copy £225
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA A Pocketful of Rye London, Collins Crime Club, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with some minute wear to the head of the spine. A particularly clean and bright copy in fine condition. It is becoming increasingly difficult to find copies of this book in such attractive, collectable condition £200
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Destination Unknown London, Collins Crime Club, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A slightly dusty top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. It is becoming increasingly difficult to find copies of this book in such attractive, collectable condition £120
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA Dead Man's Folly London, Collins Crime Club, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name and address on the FFEP and a few spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a few short (almost invisible) closed tears to the D/W. A nice copy £70
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA 4-50 From Paddington London, Collins Crime Club, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W who no fading to the red spine lettering. An unusually clean copy. It is becoming increasingly difficult to find copies of this book in such attractive, collectable condition £200
 
CHRISTIE AGATHA 4-50 From Paddington London, Collins Crime Club, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name and address on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with just a touch of spine fading (although a lot less than normally seen). A nice copy £75
 
CLANCY TOM The Hunt for Red October Naval Institute Press, 1984, First Edition, /Dust Jacket (Annapolis, Maryland: The Naval Institute Press 1984). Uncorrected Proof of the first US edition in Proof D/W. Publisher's original red wrappers with a label on the title page: "Pub. Date October 1984 Price $14.95. Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs, Confidential. Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book. This copy is not for distribution to the public, Naval Institute Press". The book is in near fine condition. In the original proof D/W which is slightly oversized resulting in creasing to the extremities and light soiling. What makes the proof D/W interesting is the yellow band at the right hand corner of the front cover with the announcement: "COMING THIS FALL! A Thrilling Novel of Undersea Suspense from America's Leading Naval Publisher". Scarce in a proof state, particularly in the proof D/W. £1750
 
CLANCY TOM The Hunt for Red October London, Collins, 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges tanned (as usual) otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. £75
 
CLARK DOUGLAS Sick to Death Cassell, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities. Uncommon £85
 
CLARK DOUGLAS Premedicated Murder London, Cassell, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A hint of offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W. £80
 
CLARKE ARTHUR C The Challenge of the Sea London, Muller, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips a trifle pushed otherwise a fine copy in a VG+ D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To F. A. Ascott,/ with all good wishes/ Arthur C Clarke/ 8 Sept '66". Uncommon in an inscribed state £275
 
CLARKE SUSANNA Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell London, Bloomsbury Press, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. One of a Special Limited Edition (believed to be only 1,450 copies) and signed by the Author. As new in slipcase in the original publisher's shrink-wrap. This is the hottest book of the last 12 months. Long-listed for the Guardian First Book Award and the 2004 Man Booker Prize (although it did not make the short-list). This book has been widely praised including this review by Neil Gaiman from the Bloomsbury web-site: "Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell is unquestionably the finest English novel of the fantastic written in the last 70 years. It's funny, moving, scary, otherworldly, practical and magical, a journey through light and shadow a delight to read, both through the elegant and precise use of words…and for the vast sweep of the story…it is a huge book, filled with people it is a delight to meet which is, from beginning to end, a perfect pleasure". Highly recommended £300
 
CLOUSTON J STORER Beastmark the Spy London, Blackwood, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W £175
 
COBB G BELTON No Alibi London, Longmans, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a slither of loss at the head of the spine (not affecting any lettering) and a small chip at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover removing part of the G of "G Belton Cobb". The first Cheviot Burmann mystery. Scarce £375
 
COE JONATHAN The Accidental Woman London, Duckworth, 1987, First Edition, Hard Cover, A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed. Author's scarce 1st book. A tiny print run £200
 
COHEN OCTAVUS ROY Sound of Revelry London, Robert Hale, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly frayed and mildly creased D/W. Uncommon. £75
 
COLE GDH & M The Death of a Millionaire London, Collins, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise VG indeed with clean and bright boards and un-faded red lettering. £125
 
COLES MANNING Drink to Yesterday London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy. A rare book, especially in this condition. Shame that it does not have its D/W £195
 
COLETTE O'HARE & BERYL COOK Seven Years and a Day London, Collins, 1980, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Beryl Cook's first collaboation as an illustrator. £45
 
COLFER EOIN Artemis Fowl London, Viking, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Comes with an interesting package of Artemis Fowl ephemera comprising: The Artemis Fowl Badge (Who is Artemis Fowl?); The Artemis Fowl Poster; The Artemis Fowl Bookmark (Think Fairy Think Again); A Ticket from a Signing by Eoin Colfer at Waterstones, Piccadilly. One of The hottest children's books of the moment and voted "Children's Book of the Year". A child/adult fantasy to follow on the heels of Harry Potter. The small print run and superb reviews made this book into an instant success. The first book in the Artemis Fowl trilogy. Scheduled to become a major motion picture. Signed by the Author. Highly Recommended £185
 
COLLIER JOHN No Traveller Returns London, White Owl, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Original decorated black suede cloth, front panel stamped in gold and green, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge, gilt fore and bottom edges untrimmed. This edition numbered and signed by the Author is limited to 210 copies of which numbers 1 to 25 have been printed on iridescent Japanese vellum and copies 26 to 210 on hand-made paper. This is copy number 5. A book-plate on the front paste-down and some light foxing to the end-papers otherwise a fine copy without D/W (as issued). A dark satiric fantasy set in a parallel dimension where scientific meddling has destroyed animal life and humans from our plane of existence are trapped for food and eaten. The image on the front cover is of a 20th century street lavatory into which many gentlemen hasten and none emerge. £SOLD
 
COMPTON DENIS Playing for England London, Sampson Low, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine rather faded and a few spots of foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with a chip at the head of the spine (not affecting any lettering) that extends round to the top left hand corner of the photographic front cover. Inscribed by the legendary English cricketer on the FFEP: "To Roy,/ Many thanks for your/ charming letter & for the nice/ things you said about/ me. I sincerely hope/ that your son will/ grow up to love the/ game of cricket as we/ do/ Yours very sincerely/ Denis Compton". A superb presentation copy £95
 
COMYNS BARBARA The Vet's Daughter London, Heinemann, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like D/W with a few foxing spots to the back panel and the front flap £50
 
CONAN DOYLE ARTHUR The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes London, George Newnes, 1894, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original dark blue pictorial cloth printed in black and gilt with patterned end-papers and all edges gilt. A near fine or better copy with the cloth being particularly bright and attractive. Usual slight spotting to the text (particularly to the early/late pages of the book). What differentiates this copy from the norm is the absence of any splitting to the gutters at either the front or back of the book. A lovely copy of a book seldom found in really collectable condition. This book was actually published in book form shortly before Christmas in 1893 although it bears the date of 1894 on the title page. A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. One for the Pension Fund! £1800
 
COOK ROBIN A State of Denmark London, Hutchinson, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP and some faint foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a VG copy in like publisher's price-clipped D/W. Uncommon. A nice copy. £SOLD
 
CORINA MAURICE Pile It High Sell It Cheap London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author (The Authorised Biography of Sir John Cohen Founder of Tesco) (Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1971). First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by Sir John Cohen on the FFEP: "To John Neilson/ with my best Regards/ Jack Cohen/ May 2nd 1972". £175
 
CORLEY ELIZABETH Requiem Mass London, Headline, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A title that just goes from strength to strength. Recommended £750
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Rifles London, Collins, 1988, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £375
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Revenge London, Collins, 1989, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Usual slight page tanning otherwise a fine copy in a very fine D/W priced £11.95 net to the inside flap (as called for) and with no sunning to the spine. Copies with the original publisher's price tend to be more sought-after than the blank-priced export copies that were sent to the overseas markets. Great D/W art by Gino D'Achille. Becoming difficult to find in this un-touched condition. £350
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Revenge - Original Artwork London, Collins, 1989, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket The original painting by Gino D'Achille used to create the UK first edition dust wrapper. The painting measures 20 x 15 inches and is signed by the artist. It has been framed and glazed attractively. Further details on request. £5000
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Devil London, Harper Collins, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. The D/W is NOT price-clipped and shows the original price of £14.99 net at the bottom right hand corner of the front flap. Double-signed by the Author. On the title page Bernard Cornwell has signed his name and below the title (Sharpe's Devil) he has also written: "is for Alf". On the FFEP there is a further inscription from the Author: "For Alf,/ a real light-infantryman!/ with all best wishes,/ Bernard Cornwell". Inscribed (as opposed to signed) copies are uncommon. £165
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Devil London, Harper Collins, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with no price on the inside flap (denoting an export copy). £65
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Devil - Limited Edition Print London, Harper Collins, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Sharpe's Devil. A Signed and Numbered Limited Remarqued Edition Print of the dust wrapper illustration for Sharpe's Devil (originally painted by Gino D'Achille). When the prints were first produced they were done in two separate issues. 750 signed and numbered copies and 15 signed, numbered and remarqued copies. Each copy of the remarqued edition had a unique pencil drawing by Gino D'Achille in the border. This remarqued copy (# 2 of 15) shows Sharpe and Harper. The Remarqued Edition has long been sold out. A unique opportunity to add a real Sharpe rarity to your sitting room wall! £275
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Triumph London, Harper Collins, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Alf & Flossie --/ from your friend --/ Bernard Cornwell". Inscribed (as opposed to signed) copies are uncommon. £75
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Fortress London, Harper Collins, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £45
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Heretic London, Harper Collins, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £18
 
CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Escape London, Harper Collins, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £30
 
CORNWELL BERNARD The Lords of the North London, Harper Collins, 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £SOLD
 
CRAIS ROBERT The Monkey's Raincoat London, Piatkus, 1989, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A few tiny foxing spots to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W which has NOT been price-clipped and has its original price £10.95 on the inside flap. Uncommon in this condition £295
 
CREASEY JOHN The Toff and the Lady London, John Long, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG publisher's price-clipped D/W slightly darkened to the spine. A nice copy of a fragile war-time publication £65
 
CREASEY JOHN The Toff on Ice London, John Long, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG publisher's price-clipped D/W with the red lettering on the spine faded to pink, slight wear to the spine tips and a couple of short closed tears to the lower cover £65
 
CREASEY JOHN Death in Cold Print London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author to the title page: "With warm thanks for/ your help with/ this/ book/ Sincerely/ John Creasey". £85
 
CREASEY JOHN The Toff and the Trip-Trip-Triplets London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £36
 
CREASEY JOHN The Toff at the Fair London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in slightly frayed but complete D/W. Great cover art by "Jarvis". £25
 
CREASEY JOHN - ANTHONY MORTON The Baron Again London, Sampson Low, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Sampson Low n.d [1938]) by Anthony Morton (pseud.). First UK Edition. A VG copy with small patches of fading at the spine ends reflecting small chips in the D/W and a crease to the lower board. The 7/6 net D/W has a later price sticker (which could easily be removed) stuck over the top. The D/W has shallow chips to the spine ends (removing the bottom half of the publisher's name) and a couple of small chips to the edge of the lower cover adjacent to the rear flap. £SOLD
 
CRISPIN EDMUND The Best Sf Seven London, Faber, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Science Fiction Stories edited by Edmund Crispin. A fine copy in like D/W. £90
 
CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS The Mystery of the Sleeping Car Express London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a D/W that would be fine except for being quite foxed to the lower cover. A nice copy nonetheless £95
 
CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS Anything to Declare London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Very uncommon in this untouched condition. £125
 
CROMPTON RICHMAL William the Lawless London, George Newnes, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in a VG+ D/W which has benefitted from some highly skilled re-touching by one of the world's leading colourists to a few small areas of rubbing. The D/W is complete, although it does have some faint staining to the lower cover. An attractive copy of the scarcest (and last) post-war William book £995
 
CROSS MARK Surprise for the Four London, Ward Lock, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's ochre-coloured boards with black lettering. Some foxing to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W priced 3/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is lightly chipped to the spine ends and browned to the spine. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "With kindest regards/ & good wishes/ Mark Cross/ January 20: 1938". This book was originally published in August 1937 and all the titles listed on the lower cover pre-date that. There is, however, a small printed number (128) on the spine which usually indicates that the book is a reprint. In this case I am convinced that both the book and D/W are first issue. A rare inscribed copy with great cover art. £295
 
DAHL ROALD The Magic Finger London, George Allen & Unwin, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Published without a D/W. Boards a little bumped in places and slight rubbing to the edges of the spine overall a VG copy. Uncommon. £100
 
DAHL ROALD The Enormous Crocodile London, Cape, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher's glossy pictorial boards. Published without a D/W. A near fine (or better) copy with the Cape price sticker still present to the back board. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A nice copy £150
 
DANIEL ROLAND Evil Eyes London, Wright & Brown, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK hardcover edition. Some foxing and dustiness to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better copy) in a VG D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for. The D/W has a small chip to the middle of the spine (not affecting any lettering) and has a little shallow chipping/creasing at the spine ends. The back panel and edges of the rear flap are a little age soiled. Great cover art by Micklewright. Uncommon. £75
 
DAVID ELIZABETH French Country Cooking London, John Lehmann, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W with shallow chips at the head and tail of the spine (not affecting any lettering). £650
 
DEAVER JEFFERY WILDS The Lesson of Her Death London, Headline, 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned (as usual) otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. First book and very scarce £250
 
DEIGHTON LEN An Expensive Way to Die London, Cape, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with the TOP SECRET in transit docket laid in £90
 
DEIGHTON LEN London Dossier London, Cape, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A tiny date and initials in the corner of the half title otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Described as "the most exciting and appetizing guide to London ever published…the book includes the sort of details other guide books leave out". £48
 
DEIGHTON LEN Horse Under Water London, Cape, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in the first issue format with the crossword end-papers in like D/W with a tiny bit of rubbing at the top left hand corner of the back cover. Laid in is the Scarce competition form. A nice copy. £SOLD
 
DEIGHTON LEN Funeral in Berlin London, Cape, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG or better copy in like D/W with only light rubbing to the extremities. With the very scarce wrap-around band with the picture of Len Deighton on the front, Ian Fleming and Len Deighton on the back (Len Deighton's THE IPCRESS FILE was chosen by IAN FLEMING as the thriller of the year), and the famous New York Times quotation on the spine: Deighton's Funeral in Berlin is 'even better than The Spy Who Came In From The Cold'. First editions with the wrap-around band are uncommon. The band on this copy is quite browned to the spine and to part of the rear panel portion £SOLD
 
DEIGHTON LEN An Expensive Place to Die London, Cape, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket