| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| EASTON JOHN |
Ferrol Bond |
London, Putnam, 1933,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(London & New York: Putnam 1933). First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W (priced 7/6 net on the inside flap) with shallow chipping at the spine tips (not affecting any lettering) and a few internal tape repairs. |
£65
|
| EBERHART M G |
The Unknown Quantity |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
A VG copy in slightly chipped D/W. Scarce in D/W. |
£125
|
| EBERHART M G |
Hand in Glove |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips a touch pushed and faint offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a fine copy in a VG+ D/W. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W has a slither of loss at the spine tips and a small chip at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover (not affecting any lettering) and has a touch of creasing to the front cover. All-in-All a lovely copy of an uncommon pre-war CCC first edition |
£695
|
| ECO UMBERTO |
The Bond Affair |
London, Macdonald, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
edited by Oreste del Buono & Umberto Eco. Some foxing to the early/late pages of the book otherwise a near fine copy in a bright and attractive D/W with none of the usual fading to the spine, a touch of rubbing at the spine tips and very slight soiling to the back cover. Uncommon. |
£150
|
| EDDINGS DAVID |
Magician's Gambit |
London, Century, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Book Three of the Belgariad. Very slight tanning to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in a very fine D/W. Very Scarce |
£425
|
| EDDINGS DAVID |
Enchanter's End Game |
London, Century, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Book Five of the Belgariad. A near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of discolouration to part of the pale blue spine. Very scarce |
£375
|
| EDWARDS DUNCAN |
Tackle Soccer This Way |
London, Stanley Paul, 1958,
Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(Stanley Paul 3rd impression in the year of publication 1958). A neat name and address on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with a couple of closed tears and associated creasing to the front cover and some age soiling to the back cover. Duncan Edwards - one of the Busby babes - tragically lost his life in the Munich Air Disaster of 1958. Although not a first edition still a scarce book |
£SOLD
|
| EDWARDS RUTH DUDLEY |
The Saint Valentine's Day Murders |
London, Quartet, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. One for the Pension Fund! |
£195
|
| ELIOT T.S. |
Four Quartets |
London, Faber, 1944,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Gallup A43b. Pale tan fine-weave linen cloth boards, spine gilt in D/W lettered in black & red. The usual slight bowing of the boards and cockling to the text block. A contemporary gift inscription to the front free end-paper otherwise a VG+ (or better copy) with a little light foxing to both end-papers in like D/W with some darkening to the spine and the edges of both the front and back panel. A nice copy of T S Eliot's late masterpiece of calm meditation, the timeless silence at the centre of being. Laid in is a review of the book by Vita Sackville-West from the Observer (Sunday October 22, 1944). |
£250
|
| ELLIOTT WILLIAM J |
Triggers Are Trumps |
London, Gerald Swan, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W mildly rubbed at the head and tail of the spine. Superb period D/W illustration |
£85
|
| EVERETT F BLEILER - T F DIKTY |
The Best Science Fiction Stories 1951 |
New York, Frederick Fell, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W rubbed to the spine tips. Inscribed by Co-Editor, Ted Dikty on the FFEP: "For P D Fortey/ In hope that he will/ find as much pleasure/ in reading this book/ as the editor had in/ compiling it!/ Cordially/ Ted Dikty". |
£150
|
| FARJEON J JEFFERSON |
Prelude to Crime |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A little minor foxing to the edges and the end-papers otherwise a nice VG+ copy in a near fine D/W. Inscribed in pencil by the Author: "The publishers have apologised profusely for the appalling wrapper - and promised me never to do it again!". |
£SOLD
|
| FARJEON J JEFFERSON |
Shadows By the Sea |
London, Harrap, 1929,
Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(Harrap Reprint June 1929). A Harrap Sealed Mystery. Green boards with black lettering. With the seal un-broken. Foxing to the page edges and some marking to the boards otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. These Harrap sealed mysteries were published (at 3/6) about 6 months or so after the first editions; in this case the first edition was published in November 1928 with the Sealed Mystery following in November 1929. This is a lovely example of the D/W with a super pictorial front cover by "Stanley Roger". |
£125
|
| FARJEON J JEFFERSON |
Holiday Express |
London, Collins, 1935,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy (slightly faded in places to the spine) in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W is complete with just a touch of wear to the extremities and light creasing to the head and tail of the spine. Inscribed on the front free end-paper by the Author: "December 30th/ 1936/ Miss Eileen Cond/ with every good wish/ J Jefferson Farjeon". Laid into the book is a small card that says: "This book belongs to Eileen M Cond/ The Den/ Hampton in Arden/ Warwickshire". Eileen M Cond was a socialite who wrote to many of the leading authors of the day requesting that they sign her books. She is perhaps best known for her correspondence with, and inscribed copies from, Ian Fleming. Superb period D/W artwork |
£495
|
| FARNDALE JOHN AKA W FRYER HARVEY |
The Nine Nicks |
London, Methuen, 1930,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Super period 7/6 net D/W. The author is better known as W F Harvey who wrote "The Beast with Five Fingers". Scarce. |
£375
|
| FAULKS SEBASTIAN |
The Girl at the Lion D'Or |
London, Hutchinson, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£450
|
| FAULKS SEBASTIAN |
Birdsong |
London, Hutchinson, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Signed by the Author. Three bumps to the boards and a couple of minor, indiscriminate marks to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with just a touch of creasing to the back panel. A nice copy. |
£400
|
| FEARN JOHN RUSSELL |
Liners of Time |
Surrey, The World's Work, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A superb example of a D/W rarely found in collector's condition. A look at the year 2000 from the perspective of the 1940's |
£75
|
| FEARN JOHN RUSSELL |
Merridrew Fights Again |
Surrey, The World's Work, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a very small chip at the top right hand corner of the front cover. The fourth Merridew novel and quite scarce. A western |
£95
|
| FERRARI ENZO |
The Enzo Ferrari Story |
New York, Macmillan, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with some fading to the red spine lettering. Signed by Enzo Ferrari and dated 1968 on the title page. |
£SOLD
|
| FINNEY JACK |
The Body Snatchers |
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition and first edition in hardcover. Pages just starting to tan (as usual) otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with an unusually bright and crisp D/W. The red lettering of the title on the spine is still red whereas in most other copies that I have seen it has faded to white. The D/W is complete with a super clean back panel. The D/W is very slightly rubbed to the extremities although all-in-all this is a superior example. The author's most important work and filmed both in 1958 and more recently in 1978 (starring Donald Sutherland). |
£1250
|
| FITT MARY |
An Ill Wind |
London, Macdonald, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with a few marks to the lower cover and mild flaking at the head and tail of the spine. |
£48
|
| FITT MARY |
Love From Elizabeth |
London, Macdonald, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Light foxing to the edges, a VG copy in like D/W with minor fraying to the spine tips and a few scratches to the lower cover which is also a trifle discoloured. |
£65
|
| FITZGERALD NIGEL |
This Won't Hurt You |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a little soiling on the lower cover. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Copies in this condition seldom turn up these days |
£250
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Live and Let Die |
London, Pan, 1957,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. A small bookseller's stamp and a neat name on the half-title otherwise a fine copy. This copy has white (as opposed to slightly darker) paper stock. There is no priority between the two. Very scarce in this clean condition |
£145
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Dr No |
London, Pan, 1960,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. A faint reading crease to the spine otherwise otherwise a very fine copy. Very scarce in this condition |
£165
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Pan, 1961,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. The faintest of reading creases to the spine otherwise a really fine copy |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
For Your Eyes Only |
London, Pan, 1962,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. The faintest of reading creases to the spine otherwise a really fine copy |
£45
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thunderball |
London, Pan, 1963,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. Page edges starting to tan otherwise a fine copy. |
£65
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Spy Who Loved Me |
London, Pan, 1967,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. A fine copy |
£25
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Asked for It |
New York, Popular Library, 1955,
First Edition,
1st US p/b edition. A stunning FINE copy. The first US paperback edition of Ian Fleming's debut novel, Casino Royale. The front cover shows a mid-1950's James Bond described as 'Jimmy Bond' in the blurb on on the back cover. "If he hadn't been a tough operator, Jimmy Bond would never have risked a week-end with a woman who used her magnificent body as a weapon to destroy him…". Enough said. A real rarity and particularly scarce in this condition |
£285
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Too Hot to Handle |
New York, Perma Books, 1956,
First Edition,
1st US p/b edition of Ian Fleming's 3rd novel, Moonraker. Perma Books # M-3070. A stunning FINE copy. |
£285
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
New York, Perma Books, 1957,
First Edition,
1st US p/b edition of Ian Fleming's 4th novel. Perma Books # M-3084. A near fine copy with a tiny piece missing at the bottom right hand corner of the spine and a reading crease at the left hand edge of the front cover |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thunderball **Proof Copy** |
London, Cape, 1961,
First Edition,
Uncorrected Proof copy in Proof D/W. A very fine copy in the publisher's pale green wrappers marked Uncorrected Proof on the front cover and printed in Great Britain by Richard Clay and Company Limited., Bungay, Suffolk on the back cover. The wraps are in the usual Cape design with the Jonathan Cape logo(s) displayed prominently. The D/W says PROOF ONLY Publication date: March 27th. The Proof D/W which is a little bigger than the proof is slightly creased along the top edge. The Proof D/W is interesting as it is entirely different on both the flaps |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy **Proof Copy** |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition,
Uncorrected Proof copy in Proof D/W. A near fine copy in the publisher's pale green wrappers marked Uncorrected Proof on the front cover and Ebenezer Baylis & Son, Ltd. on the back cover. The wraps are in the usual Cape design with the Jonathan Cape logo(s) displayed prominently. The D/W says PROOF ONLY PROVISIONAL PUBLICATION DATE 23 June 1966. The Proof D/W which is a little bigger than the proof has a vertical crease along the centre of the spine as it was probably folded in half at some stage. The Proof D/W has six small round holes (caused by a hole punch) on the lower cover |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thrilling Cities |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with the pink spine faded to a slightly lighter colour. A nice copy |
£48
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The James Bond 007 Annual |
London, World Distributors, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A very fine copy of the first James Bond Annual. The nicest copy that I have seen in more than 20 years of collecting James Bond. Stunning |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Doctor No Dc Showcase Comic |
New York,
First Edition,
DC Showcase Comic # 43 published in the USA by DC National Comics. The only Bond Comic from the 60's. A fine copy and extremely scarce in this condition |
£225
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A tiny set of initials in the top right hand corner of the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with a hint of darkening to the spine. |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
London, Cape, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A small bookseller's ticket to the front paste-down and a few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy |
£275
|
| FLEMING IAN |
From Russia With Love |
London, Cape, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A neat name and number on the front free end-paper otherwise a very fine copy with stunning page edges, sharp corners, no fading to the lettering on the spine or the gun & rose on the front board. Very scarce in this condition |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A touch of discolouration to the top edge otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W. The nicest copy I have seen in the last 12 months. Becoming scarce in this condition |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the front free end-paper otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W with a hint of spine fade and some minor age-soiling to the lower cover. Still a nice copy. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thrilling Cities |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the verso of the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with no fading to the pink spine. A nice copy |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A lovely copy. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Casino Royale |
London, Pan, 1955,
1st UK p/b edition. Usual page edge tanning due to the poor quality of the paper used otherwise a near fine copy (with a spine crease) and a light crease to the top right hand corner of the front cover. Scarce. |
£165
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Casino Royale |
London, Pan, 1955,
1st UK p/b edition. Usual page tanning due to the poor quality of the paper used otherwise a near fine copy with some light foxing to the early and late pages of the bookand a faint crease (hardly visible) at the top left hand corner of the lower cover. The distinguishing feature of this copy is that the red spine is totally unfaded |
£165
|
| FLEMING IAN |
From Russia With Love |
London, Pan, 1959,
1st UK p/b edition. Usual page tanning otherwise a VG+ copy with a reading crease to the spine and an old price in biro on the ½ title. |
£45
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Dr No |
London, Pan, 1960,
1st UK p/b edition. A small bookseller's stamp on the half-title otherwise a fine copy. Very scarce in this unread condition. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Diamond Smugglers |
London, Pan, 1960,
1st UK p/b edition. Usual page tanning otherwise a fine copy. |
£25
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Pan, 1961,
1st UK p/b edition. Slight page tanning otherwise a near fine copy (with a faint reading crease). |
£65
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Casino Royale |
London, Cape, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Apart from a hint of light foxing to the end-papers a wonderfully bright and clean copy at least fine in condition (with no D/W). A superb example which would easily take a D/W. Very scarce in this condition. A collector's copy. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Moonraker |
London, Cape, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a miniscule chip from the top/middle of the front cover, a hint of fraying at the spine tips and the usual age-toning to the back cover (as a result of the poor quality of the paper used). Unusually the spine of the D/W shows none of the usual heavy fading/darkening so prevalent with this title and the colours are clear and distinct. A nice collector's copy seldom seen in this honest, un-touched condition. Shows well. |
£5500
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
London, Cape, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A small bookseller's ticket to the front paste-down and a few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy. The D/W is a lovely example in really bright and fresh near fine condition with just a hint of rubbing at the tip and tail of the spine. The pink lettering on the spine is very bright and attractive. An unusually nice copy |
£4000
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Cape, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with just a hint of creasing at the top of the spine but with a beautiful, clean back panel. A super collector's copy. Signed on the FFEP by two of the stars from the movie (The Masterson sisters): Shirley Eaton "The Golden Girl" and "with love Tania Mallett (TILLY MASTERSON)". Double-signed copies of this book are very uncommon. |
£2000
|
| FLEMING IAN |
For Your Eyes Only |
London, Cape, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with the red lettering on the spine minimally faded to a slightly lighter shade. A nice copy of a book seldom found in collector's condition. Signed by Sir Roger Moore (who played the role of 007 in the film of the same name) on the half-title. First editions signed by Sir Roger are exceedingly uncommon. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
For Your Eyes Only |
London, Cape, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. A tiny former owner's label on the front free end-paper otherwise a very fine copy in a D/W that would be fine except for the red lettering on the spine being faded to a burnt orange colour. Signed by Sir Roger Moore (who played the role of 007 in the film of the same name) on the half-title. One of only a handful of copies signed by Sir Roger |
£2500
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Spy Who Loved Me |
London, Cape, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy with only light rubbing to the extremities in a complete and attractive D/W with just a little rubbing to the top of the spine. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Jonathan/ Our first & finest guide! From Ian". |
£9995
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with no tears, wear or pieces missing. The white portion of the spine is cream rather than white (which is its only fault) although the red spine lettering is entirely unfaded. An unusually nice copy. Signed "George Lazenby 007" on the FFEP. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with no tears, wear or pieces missing. The white portion of the spine is beautifully white and the red spine lettering is entirely unfaded. Its only (minor) fault is a touch of rubbing at the bottom right hand corner of the spine. An unusually nice copy. |
£550
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with no tears, wear or pieces missing. Its only (minor) fault is a touch of creasing at the head of the spine which is also a touch darkened. A nice copy |
£495
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the front free end-paper otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. The book is the First published March 1964 variant which most dealers these days regard as having equal priority with the 'First published 1964' copies |
£225
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The book is the First published March 1964 variant which most dealers these days regard as having equal priority with the 'First published 1964' copies. Becoming very hard to find in this condition. |
£350
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with the original price (10s. 6d. net) present on the inside flap. Becoming scarce. Signed by Sir Roger Moore (who played the role of 007 in the film of the same name) on the half-title and also by Maryam D'Abo the female lead in The Living Daylights. One of only a handful of copies double-signed in this way. |
£895
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(Cape 1964-1965). First UK Editions. 3 volume set. Each volume a fine copy in like D/W. No inscriptions, no price-clipping no wear or pieces missing. The nicest set that I have handled for many years. Very scarce in such lovely collector's condition. |
£1350
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Pan, 1965,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK p/b edition. A stunning fine copy. Scarce in this condition |
£145
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Pan, 1966,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK p/b Edition. Page edges tanned (as always) otherwise a near fine or better copy. |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Pan, 1967,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK p/b Edition. Page edges tanned (as always) otherwise a near fine or better copy. |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Live and Let Die |
London, Pan, 1973,
Soft Cover,
(Pan 25th Printing 1973). Movie tie-in Paperback Edition. A fine copy. Signed by Sir Roger Moore (who played the role of 007 in the film of the same name) on the front cover. The only copy of this book signed by Sir Roger. |
£375
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Pan, 1976,
Soft Cover,
(Pan 25th Printing 1973). Movie tie-in Paperback Edition. A fine copy. Signed by Sir Roger Moore (who played the role of 007 in the film of the same name) on the front cover. The only copy of this book signed by Sir Roger. |
£375
|
| FLEMING IAN - DONALD FISH |
Airline Detective |
London, Collins, 1962,
First Edition,
First UK Edition. Donald Fish is a pseudonym of John Pearson, Ian Fleming's biographer. 7 page introduction by Ian Fleming. A near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of very short edge tears. A nice copy. |
£50
|
| FLEMING IAN - HUGH EDWARDS |
All Night at Mr Stanyhursts |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author (introduced by Ian Fleming). A VG copy in like D/W. This book is inscribed by Ian Fleming to his life-long friend, Ivar Bryce, who was a contemporary of Fleming's at Eton. They remained close friends throughout his life. When Fleming took his annual leave in Jamaica each year (where he wrote his Bond books) he was often accompanied by Ivar Bryce. Furthermore each year Fleming presented Bryce with an inscribed copy of one of his books. This one is inscribed as follows: "To/ Ivar/ With love for/ 1963/ from/ Ian". In the last 25 years or collecting Fleming, I have only encountered two other inscribed copies of this book. A superb Association Copy. |
£SOLD
|
| FLETCHER JS |
The Mantel of Ishmael |
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1933,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition thus. A VG copy with a little rubbing to the board extremities and some spotting to the text block in like D/W which has minor chipping to the extremities and some soiling. Priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). Superb front cover and spine artwork by the noted Golden Age illustrator "Abbey". |
£295
|
| FOOTNER HULBERT |
Orchids to Murder |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W with some darkening to the white portion of the spine with a couple of short closed tears (to the top edge of the front cover and to the bottom edge with associated creasing). Notwithstanding these minor faults this is an uncommon book and the D/W is complete and not price-clipped. |
£195
|
| FORBES LESLIE |
Bombay Ice |
London, Phoenix House, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author in the year of publication |
£110
|
| FORD LESLIE |
Shot in the Dark |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1949,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Fading to the base of the spine (resulting from a chip to the D/W) otherwise a lovely fine copy in a VG D/W missing the bottom ½ inch or so of the spine removing part of the publisher's name. Superb period D/W illustration |
£75
|
| FORESTER C S |
Poo-Poo and the Dragons |
London, Michael Joseph, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Illustrated by Robert Lawson. First UK Edition. A VG+ to near fine copy in like D/W (priced 7/6 net on the inside flap as called for) with a touch of darkening to the spine, a small chip at the base of the spine (removing the J of JOSEPH) and a couple of short closed tears (and associated creasing) to the top edge of the lower cover. Super pictorial end-papers and title page plus many full page and large partial page drawings. Very uncommon in D/W |
£295
|
| FORESTER C S |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower |
London, Michael Joseph, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy with spine tips very slightly pushed in like D/W slightly rubbed to the extremities but still complete and attractive. With the very scarce Daily Mail BOOK OF THE MONTH BOOK SOCIETY RECOMMENDATION wrap-around band (which is very uncommon). Signed by the D/W artist (Val Biro on the front flap). A unique copy. |
£250
|
| FORESTER C S |
Horatio Hornblower |
London, Michael Joseph, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. With the very scarce blue and black BBC wrap-around band advertising Michael Redgrave as Hornblower in the new serial. Scarce in this condition with the band |
£145
|
| FORSTER E M |
A Passage to India |
London, Arnold, 1924,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Original red cloth with black lettering. Spine tips a trifle pushed and a touch of rubbing to the extremities otherwise a near fine copy. The D/W is VG indeed with a little minor fraying at the head of the spine and a couple of short closed tears and associated creasing to the top edge of the back cover. The panel edges and spine are slightly darkened. However, the red spine lettering (so often faded and illegible) remains clear. The basis for the 1984 movie of the same name (directed by David Lean) starring Judy Davis, Victor Banerje, Peggy Ashcroft, James Fox, Alec Guinness, Art Malik and Saeed Jaffrey. The film won two Oscars and is widely perceived as being a masterpiece on every level. A lovely copy of (arguably) the Author's most famous novel. Most uncommon in its dust wrapper (with NO restoration of any sort to either the book or dust wrapper). [Kirkpatrick A10.a.]. |
£3950
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Day of the Jackal |
London, Hutchinson, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Now additionally signed by Edward Fox who was written underneath his name The Jackal. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading whatsoever to the red portions of the spine. The only minor faults are creases to both the front and rear flaps. The basis for the 1973 film of the same name directed by Fred Zinnemann and starring Edward Fox as the ultra-efficient political killer, code-named "The Jackal" hired to assassinate Charles De Gaulle. The film also stars Michael Lonsdale as Inspector Lebel, the harried, humble, but dedicated, gendarme who is recruited by the French authorities to stop him. Signed and dated (29/3/99) by the Author on the title page. Signed first editions of this title are uncommon. |
£750
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Day of the Jackal |
London, Hutchinson, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Now additionally signed by Edward Fox who was written underneath his name The Jackal. Offsetting to the end-papers and several brownish marks to the fore and bottom edges otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading whatsoever to the red portions of the spine. The only minor faults are creases to both the front and rear flaps and a short tear in the D/W at the top right hand corner of the back panel. Signed and dated (2006) by the Author on the title page. Signed first editions of this title are uncommon. |
£600
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Odessa File |
London, Hutchinson, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. The base of the spine slightly pushed otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title: "For/ Ginnie Ruhl/ with all good wishes,/ Freddie Forsyth/ 8.4.73". An unusual usual of the rather jocular "Freddie" which perhaps indicates that this book was inscribed to a personal friend or associate that the author knew well. Inscribed Copies of this book are very uncommon. |
£475
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Odessa File |
London, Hutchinson, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page block edges otherwise VG indeed in a VG (or slightly better) D/W with some surface scratches to the front cover. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed Copies of this book are uncommon. |
£375
|
| FOWLES JOHN |
The Aristos |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A book-seller's ticket on the front paste-down and a hint of pushing at the spine ends otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W very slightly dulled to the spine (as is usually the case) although a lot less darkened than usually seen and with a very clean back panel. A nice copy of an uncommon book |
£400
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Nerve |
London, Michael Joseph, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. The D/W is complete with a couple of tiny closed tears to the bottom edge but with no other wear or pieces missing. The white portions of the D/W are a bit foxed (particularly at the head of the spine). The orange title and jockey's silks on the spine are a little faded but much less than often seen. Dick Francis' second novel and quite scarce these days. |
£895
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Nerve |
London, Michael Joseph, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP and slight pushing to the spine tips but overall a VG+ copy (without D/W). |
£75
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Dead Cert |
London, Michael Joseph, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Just a touch of fading at the top of the spine otherwise a near fine copy with the usual offsetting to the end-papers. The corners are sharp and the spine lettering un-faded. The bottom 3 cm of the spine are a slightly lighter shade caused by ghosting from the D/W through to the boards. The D/W is not price-clipped and is priced 15s net to the inside flap. The D/W has no tears, wear or pieces missing but is just a touch browned to the back cover (although a lot less than often seen). The top of the spine is slightly frayed and the whole spine is a little darkened resulting in the horse on the spine being faded to a lighter shade of orange. At the bottom 3 cm of the spine the pink words "Michael Joseph" are faded but can still be seen if you look closely. On the back cover there are a couple of minor surface scratches. A book which is notoriously difficult to find in really fresh condition this copy compares very favourably with others that I have handled. It has had no restoration, touching up or "cleaning" and is a nice, honest copy in shelvable condition. One of the scarcest books of the last 60 years. First book. Laid in is a contemporary publisher's "Michael Joseph" bookplate signed by Dick Francis. |
£4750
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
For Kicks |
London, Michael Joseph, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with partial discolouration to the back cover caused by a cup mark. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to a few small chips and tears |
£395
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Odds Against |
London, Michael Joseph, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Slight dustiness to the top edge and a couple of pale foxing spots otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a short closed tear to the top left hand corner of the front cover and minimal rubbing to the tip and tail of the spine. The back panel is very slightly soiled but a lot less than usually seen. Signed by the Author on the title page. A nice copy. |
£245
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Knock Down |
London, Michael Joseph, 1974,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. A unique copy inscribed by the Author (in the year of publication) on the FFEP: "October 1974/ Nicholas Milne,/ very best wishes/ Dick Francis". Laid in is a 13-line TLS still in its original envelope from Dick Francis addressed to Nicholas Milne (at the time a pupil at Eton). A nice package. |
£SOLD
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman's Lady |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A nice copy |
£75
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman at the Charge |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. |
£125
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Mcaulan in the Rough |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1974,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First UK Edition. A little light foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG (or better) copy in like D/W with the red lettering still bright |
£48
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman and the Redskins |
London, Collins, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips a little pushed otherwise a near fine copy in a D/W that is a shade darkened to the spine and the left hand edge of the front cover |
£36
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Royal Flash |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a near fine or better D/W with just a hint of rubbing at the spine ends and a couple of tiny creases at the corners of the front flap. Unusually the spine of the D/W shows none of the usual fading so prevalent with this title. All-in-All a nice copy of the scarcest Flashman first edition |
£275
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Royal Flash |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight creasing at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W which shows none of the usual spine fading so prevalent with this title. All-in-All a lovely copy of the scarcest Flashman first edition. |
£SOLD
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
The Steel Bonnets |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
The Story of the Anglo-Scottish Border Reivers. First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine very slightly rubbed but complete D/W. Large fold-out map at the end of the volume is in perfect condition. Seldom seen in such nice condition |
£200
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flash for Freedom |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Pushing to the spine tips and some spotting to the pages otherwise a VG copy in like price-clipped D/W slightly rubbed to the extremities and with the cream portion of the spine slightly age-toned |
£SOLD
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman at the Charge |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some foxing to the text block otherwise a VG+ copy in a near fine D/W very slightly rubbed at the top right hand corner of the front cover |
£75
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman in the Great Game |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1975,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips slightly pushed otherwise a VG copy in like price-clipped D/W with a touch of spine-fading and a small chip from the top right hand corner of the front panel |
£SOLD
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman's Lady |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£SOLD
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
The Pyrates |
London, Collins, 1983,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W. |
£30
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
A Quick Flashman |
London, Ottakar's, 2006,
First Edition,
[An exclusive Flashman extravaganza complete with a Flashman Story, a brief survey of the dubious career and articles by many famous fans of England's finest rogue]. (Ottakar's 2005). Softcover. Contains an original Flashman story: 'The Subtleties of Baccarat (1890 and 1891) and numerous tributes from, The Rt. Hon. John Major, Boris Johnson (Editor of The Spectator), Timothy West (actor) and Bernard Cornwell (author) etc. There is a resume of each novel in historical rather than chronological sequence which inexplicably misses out Flashman and the Tiger. A mint copy. Quite scarce |
£95
|
| FREELING NICOLAS |
Love in Amsterdam |
London, Gollancz, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W very slightly darkened to the spine and with a surface scratch to the back cover. The first Inspector Dutch Van der Valk novel and quite scarce |
£295
|
| FREELING NICOLAS |
Double-Barrel |
London, Gollancz, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£36
|