| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| EBERHART M G |
With This Ring |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some slight damp to the front board and several scrapings to the fore-edge overall though VG indeed in like D/W which is creased to the spine tips but pretty much complete. This is an uncommon book famous for the mis-spelling of the Author’s surname on the front panel of the D/W: EBERHARDT. |
£195
|
| EBERHART M G |
The Man Next Door |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1944,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A gift inscription and previous owner’s neat address on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG slightly creased, worn and rubbed D/W. Uncommon. |
£175
|
| EBERHART M G |
Unidentified Woman |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Some lightening to the spine of the orange-boarded book and a previous owner’s inscription to the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in the 8/6 net D/W which is bright and fine exceot for a slight crinkle to the upper edge of the spine. |
£125
|
| EBERHART M G |
5 Passengers From Lisbon |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy with a slightly soiled spine, bumped top edge and some spotting to the first three pages and page edges. The 8/6 net D/W is bright and fine |
£125
|
| EBERHART M G |
Wings of Fear |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A previous owner’s inscription to the front pastedown and some lightening to the spine otherwise a fine copy. The pink-spined 8/6 net D/W is unfaded and perfectly bright and fine. |
£125
|
| EBERHART M G |
Never Look Back |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. The orange-boarded book is slightly lightened to the spine otherwise fine. The 9/6 net pink-spined D/W is unfaded, bright and fine |
£95
|
| EDDINGS DAVID |
Enchanter's End Game |
London, Century, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Book Five of the Belgariad. A near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of discolouration to part of the pale blue spine. Very scarce |
£375
|
| EDGAR ALFRED |
Burst Tyres |
London, Hamilton, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s dark blue cloth with black spine lettering. Light foxing to the page edges and a Christmas gift inscription from 1941 on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy. In the rare D/W priced 3/6 net to the spine as called for. Although the book is not dated this is definitely the UK first edition and it acc ords in all respects with the English Catalogue of Books for 1936. The D/W is in VG condition and is slightly rubbed and creased with minor edge chipping. Superb period D/W of a 1930’s motor race |
£100
|
| EDINGTON AC AND CARMEN |
The Studio Murder Mystery |
London, Collins, 1929,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A previous owner’s inscription otherwise a fine copy in a beautiful, fine D/W which replaces the 7/6 in the printing stage with a ship-design logo stating overseas edition on the spine. |
£595
|
| EDWARDS DUNCAN |
Tackle Soccer This Way |
London, Stanley Paul, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W which is complete but with a few creases here and there. The verso of the D/W has been strengthened at the extremities in a few places. Duncan Edwards lost his life in the Munich Air Disaster in 1958. He was the greatest footballer of his generation and was described by Stanley Matthews as a little genuis. Rare in the first edition this is a much nicer copy than usually seen |
£160
|
| EDWARDS DUNCAN |
Tackle Soccer This Way |
London, Stanley Paul, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips a little pushed, a neat inscription on the FFEP and foxing to both end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W rubbed to the spine tips. Surprisingly uncommon. |
£135
|
| EDWARDS MONICA |
The Cownappers |
London, Collins, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a lovely, bright, clean and attractive fine D/W. Scarce (especially in this condition). An unusually nice copy |
£125
|
| ELDON MARGARET |
Bumble |
London, Collins, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. The first of the Bumble stories about a half Chinese, half Scottish pekinese who lives in a recognisable part of Devon near Tiverton. A superb copy. Beautifully illustrated |
£95
|
| ELDON MARGARET |
Highland Bumble |
London, Collins, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. The third of the Bumble stories about a half Chinese, half Scottish pekinese and a mouse who find a large dragon’s egg. Set in the highlands of Scotland. A superb copy. Beautifully illustrated. |
£85
|
| ELUARD PAUL |
Thorns of Thunder |
London, Europa Press, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
A Limited Edition of 600 copies of which this is # 363. With frontispiece by Pablo Picasso. Translated from the French by Samuel Beckett, Denis Devlin, David Gascoyne, Eugene Jolas, Man Ray, Gdeorge Reavey and Ruthven Todd. This 1936 volume was the first time Eluard's love poetry appeared in English translation. A VG copy in a defective D/W. Uncommon. |
£SOLD
|
| EVERETT F BLEILER - T F DIKTY |
The Best Science Fiction Stories 1951 |
New York, Frederick Fell, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W rubbed to the spine tips. Inscribed by Co-Editor, Ted Dikty on the FFEP: "For P D Fortey/ In hope that he will/ find as much pleasure/ in reading this book/ as the editor had in/ compiling it!/ Cordially/ Ted Dikty". |
£150
|
| FARJEON J JEFFERSON |
The House Opposite |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A bump to the lower spine tips otherwise a clean and bright fine copy in a near fine D/W priced 7/6 net. The D/W has tiny wear to the corners and an imperceptible soiling to the spine |
£1450
|
| FARJEON J JEFFERSON |
Castle of Fear |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in a slightly edge-worn D/W with a few light indiscriminate marks to the back panel. |
£50
|
| FARMER PHILIP JOSE |
Strange Relations |
London, Gollancz, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK (and first hardcover) Edition. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt lettering. Collects five short stories including My Sister’s Brother. A 1961 Hugo nominee. Slight foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine (or slightly better) copy in like D/W which is complete with slight toning to the edges, and a short closed tear at the top right hand corner, of the back panel. A superior example of a book seldom seen in collectable condition. Uncommon. |
£310
|
| FAULKNER WILLIAM |
Knight's Gambit |
London, Chatto & Windus, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and blue top-edge. Slight discolouration at the spine tips (matching chips in the D/W) otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped D/W rubbed to the extremities and with chipping at the head and tail of the spine marginally affecting the lettering |
£65
|
| FAULKS SEBASTIAN |
The Girl at the Lion D'Or |
London, Hutchinson, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£450
|
| FAULKS SEBASTIAN |
Devil May Care |
London, Penguin, 2008,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Trade Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The first editions of the ‘New Bond’ have disappeared from the shops and this book can, we feel, only go up in price. |
£48
|
| FAULKS SEBASTIAN |
A Trick of the Light |
London, Bodley Head, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A touch of foxing to the page edges and the end-papers otherwise a fine copy in a very fine D/W. The black and silver foil D/W is in outstanding condition and is one of the nicest that we have encountered. The D/W is very prone to wear although this copy has remained unscathed. First book. |
£450
|
| FIELDING A |
Scarecrow |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A Christmas gift inscription on the FFEP and a previous owner’s name on the front paste-down (both crossed out with a blue crayon). I suspect that the crayon marks could be removed with a modern eraser. Otherwise the book has light foxing to the page edges. The boards are bright and clean. Overall a VG copy. The VG D/W is NOT price-clipped but is un-priced to the inside flap which sugests that it may have been an export copy. The D/W is lightly frayed at the spine tips, has a touch of wear to the corners and has a small chip to the bottom edge of the back panel (not affecting any lettering). The D/W has a superb pictorial illustration (although the artist is un-named). A rare book and the first copy that I have seen. |
£835
|
| FIELDING A |
Murder in Suffolk |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A slightly dusty top edge and the usual offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy (with two patches of fading to the spine matching chips in the D/W). The 7/6 net D/W has two main areas of loss: at the top left hand corner of the front cover stretching just affecting the top of the spine and a triangular chip at the base of the spine removing the ‘E’ of ‘CRIME’ and the ‘B’ of CLUB. Uncommon. |
£660
|
| FINNEY JACK |
The Body Snatchers |
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition and first edition in hardcover. Pages just starting to tan (as usual) otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with an unusually bright and crisp D/W. The red lettering of the title on the spine is still red whereas in most other copies that I have seen it has faded to white. The D/W is complete with a super clean back panel. The D/W is very slightly rubbed to the extremities although all-in-all this is a superior example. The author's most important work and filmed both in 1958 and more recently in 1978 (starring Donald Sutherland). |
£1250
|
| FITZGERALD F SCOTT |
Tender is the Night |
New York, Scribner's, 1934,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First US Edition. Publisher’s original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Spine tips slightly pushed, gilt lettering dulled and a dusty top edge otherwise VG indeed in the first issue book with Scribner A and seal on the copyright page in first issue D/W (priced $2.50 to the inside flap as called for with correct blurbs by Eliot, Mencken and Rosenfeld to the inside flap). The D/W spine is slightly faded and has also benefitted from some minor mending and restoration (by a master conservator) at the extremities and now shows as a clean, near fine example.
|
£SOLD
|
| FITZGERALD NIGEL |
It's Safe in England |
London, Heinemann, 1949,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| FITZGERALD NIGEL |
A Throne of Bayonets |
London, Heinemann, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in a G+ slightly worn D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| FITZGERALD NIGEL |
It's Different in July |
London, Heinemann, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in a G+ slightly worn D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
For Your Eyes Only |
London, Pan, 1962,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. The faintest of reading creases to the spine otherwise a really fine copy |
£45
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thunderball |
London, Pan, 1963,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. Page edges starting to tan otherwise a fine copy. |
£65
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Spy Who Loved Me |
London, Pan, 1967,
First Edition,
1st UK p/b edition. A fine copy |
£25
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Too Hot to Handle |
New York, Perma Books, 1956,
First Edition,
1st US p/b edition of Ian Fleming's 3rd novel, Moonraker. Perma Books # M-3070. A stunning FINE copy. |
£285
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
New York, Perma Books, 1957,
First Edition,
1st US p/b edition of Ian Fleming's 4th novel. Perma Books # M-3084. A near fine copy with a tiny piece missing at the bottom right hand corner of the spine and a reading crease at the left hand edge of the front cover |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Doctor No Dc Showcase Comic |
New York,
First Edition,
DC Showcase Comic # 43 published in the USA by DC National Comics. The only Bond Comic from the 60's. A fine copy and extremely scarce in this condition |
£225
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A tiny set of initials in the top right hand corner of the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with a hint of darkening to the spine. |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
London, Cape, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A small bookseller's ticket to the front paste-down and a few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
From Russia With Love |
London, Pan, 1959,
1st UK p/b edition. Usual page tanning otherwise a VG+ copy with a reading crease to the spine and an old price in biro on the ½ title. |
£45
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Diamond Smugglers |
London, Pan, 1960,
1st UK p/b edition. Usual page tanning otherwise a fine copy. |
£25
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
London, Cape, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A small bookseller's ticket to the front paste-down and a few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy. The D/W is a lovely example in really bright and fresh near fine condition with just a hint of rubbing at the tip and tail of the spine. The pink lettering on the spine is very bright and attractive. An unusually nice copy |
£4000
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the front free end-paper otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. The book is the First published March 1964 variant which most dealers these days regard as having equal priority with the 'First published 1964' copies |
£225
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The book is the First published March 1964 variant which most dealers these days regard as having equal priority with the 'First published 1964' copies. Becoming very hard to find in this condition. |
£350
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with the original price (10s. 6d. net) present on the inside flap. Becoming scarce. Signed by Sir Roger Moore (who played the role of 007 in the film of the same name) on the half-title and also by Maryam D'Abo the female lead in The Living Daylights. One of only a handful of copies double-signed in this way. |
£895
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Pan, 1966,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK p/b Edition. Page edges tanned (as always) otherwise a near fine or better copy. |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Pan, 1967,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK p/b Edition. Page edges tanned (as always) otherwise a near fine or better copy. |
£95
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Cape, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with just a hint of creasing at the top of the spine but with a beautiful, clean back panel. A super collector’s copy. Signed on the FFEP by three of the female stars from the movie (The Masterson sisters): Shirley Eaton The Golden Girl and with love Tania Mallett (TILLY MASTERSON) and the inimitable Honor Blackman (with love Pussy Galore). Triple-signed copies of this book are exceedingly uncommon. |
£2000
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Spy Who Loved Me |
London, Cape, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Two tiny foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W minutely frayed at the spine tips. Signed by Sir Roger Moore on the ½ title: Best Wishes/ Roger Moore/ 007. |
£800
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges and a neat name and date (March 28, 1964) otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine and with a hint of creasing at the spine tips. First published 1964 on the verso of the title page. |
£150
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Casino Royale |
London, Pan, 1955,
First Edition,
First UK p/b edition. Pages quite browned as usual (and just starting to become brittle) otherwise a bright and attractive VG++ copy with no fading to the red spine lettering, very slight rubbing to the extremities and a faint reading crease. Much better than the average. Super front cover art by Roger Hall. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Live and Let Die |
London, Pan, 1957,
First Edition,
First UK p/b edition. Page edges beginning to tan otherwise a near fine copy with a couple of faint reading creases to the spine and a hint of rubbing to the extremities. Shows well. Great cover art by Rex Archer. This is the version with the slightly darker (as opposed to white) pages although there is no priority between the 2 versions |
£195
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Doctor No |
London, Thorpe and Porter, 1960,
First Edition,
(London: Thorpe & Porter Limited n.d. early 1960’s). A comic. Classics Illustrated No 158A with the UK price of 1/6d on the front cover. The only British Bond comic from the 1960’s and the only example that I have seen. The front cover illustration is completely different from its US counterpart published by National Period Publications in March-April 1963 although the comic strip inside appears to be identical. A VG copy. Scarce |
£295
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Doctor No |
London, 1963,
First Edition,
(National Periodical Publications Inc, March-April 1963). Showcase # 43. A comic. The only American Bond comic from the 1960’s. A mint copy in outstanding condition. |
£375
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Casino Royale |
London, Cape, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A former owner’s neat name and address stamped onto the front free end-paper, a book-seller’s ticket to the rear paste-down and a touch of foxing to both sets of end-papers overall VG indeed with clean and bright boards and with the red heart and red spine lettering un-faded. The D/W is the first issue and is NOT price-clipped. The D/W is VG with a slither of loss at the head of the spine just affecting the lettering and a touch of fraying at the base of the spine. The back panel is age-toned and there is a small patch of surface loss to the paper in the middle of the back panel blurb about Fleming. A totally un-restored, honest copy. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Casino Royale |
London, Cape, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. The book is a VG copy. It h as a miniscule amount of wear at the top of the spine and there is a scattering of foxing to the early/late pages of the book and the fore-edge. The page edges are rather dusty. The corners are sharp and the red heart and red spine lettering are totally un-faded. No D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Moonraker |
London, Cape, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A small bump to the bottom left hand corner of the rear board otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with no tears, wear, rubbing or pieces missing and with the back panel beautifully clean. The spine of the D/W is slightly faded (a common fault with this book) but otherwise this is one of the top-5 copies of Moonraker that I have handled in the last 25 years. Inscribed by the D/W artist on the front free end-paper: To/ James Pickard/ a memorable day!/ Kenneth Lewis. Additionally signed by Kenneth Lewis on the front flap of the D/W. |
£8750
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Diamonds Are Forever |
London, Cape, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slightly dusty top edge and the white spine lettering beginning to fade otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with no wear, tears or pieces missing and with none of the usual fraying/rubbing at the spine tips. On the verso of the D/W there are some foxing spots a couple of which show through to the back panel of the D/W. Looks much nicer than it sounds. |
£4750
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Dr No |
London, Cape, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine (or better) copy in a very fine D/W with one of the cleanest back panels that I have ever encountered for this title. There are no tears, wear, rubbing or pieces missing and the Dr No white title lettering on the spine is identical to that on the front cover. Exceedingly scarce in such outstanding condition. This copy is the plain-boarded variant without the silhouette of the dancing girl on the front board |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Dr No |
London, Cape, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A few tiny spots on the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with one of the cleanest back panels that I have ever encountered for this title, and just a hint of creasing to the inside flap of the D/W. There are no tears, wear, rubbing or pieces missing and the Dr No white title lettering on the spine is identical to that on the front cover. Exceedingly scarce in such outstanding condition. This copy has the silhouette of the dancing girl on the front board. |
£3650
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Dr No |
London, Cape, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the corners, a touch of foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine and with a hint of soiling to the back panel. A nice copy with the silhouette of the dancing girl on the front board. |
£2375
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Cape, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Cape, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Several foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a slightly spine-darkened D/W with a strip of darkening at the left hand edge of the back panel adjacent to the rear flap. The D/W has no wear, tears, rubbing or pieces missing and shows well. |
£2000
|
| FLEMING IAN |
For Your Eyes Only |
London, Cape, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W (with the blood-red spine lettering totally unfaded) with a tiny nick to the bottom edge of the back panel which is beautifully bright and clean. A lovely copy. |
£3250
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thunderball |
London, Cape, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£1500
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Spy Who Loved Me |
London, Cape, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Stunning. |
£SOLD
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A neat number reference on the front free end-paper otherwise a very fine copy in a fine D/W with the white portion of the spine identical to the front cover and the cerise-red lettering bright and totally un-faded. Inscribed by the Author on a book-plate attached to the front free end-paper: To Eileen/ The Faithful/ from/ Ian Fleming. The recipient (Eileen Cond) was a keen book collector who wrote to several leading authors at the time enclosing her book-plates in the hope that they would return them to her duly signed. She is, perhaps, best known for her signed first editions by Ian Fleming and Dennis Wheatley. A lovely copy. Housed in a full-leather clamshell box. |
£5000
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in a fine D/W. A lovely copy. |
£1250
|
| FLEMING IAN |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
London, Cape, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat former owner’s name on the FFEP otherwise a fine (or better) copy in like D/W with the white portion of the spine identical to the front cover and the cerise-red lettering bright and totally un-faded. There is a light strip of foxing to the left hand edge of the rear flap. Signed George Lazenby 007 on the FFEP. Scarce in this condition, signed by the actor who played the inimitable 007. £750. |
£750
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First published 1964. A tiny black spot on the verso of the dedication page otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W minusculy creased and nicked at the head of the spine. A very nice copy. |
£450
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First published 1964. A near fine copy in like D/W very slightly soiled to the spine. A nice copy |
£425
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First published 1964. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a hardly-noticeable short closed tear and associated creasing at the top left hand corner of the back panel (adjacent to the back plap) with associated creasing. What is really nice about this copy is that the pink chrysanthemum leaves on the spine are lov ely and bright and identical to the front cover. A pleasing, bright copy. |
£420
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First published March 1964. A neat former owner’s name on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W slightly darkened to the spine and with a tiny closed tear at the top left hand corner at the tip of the spine. A nice copy. |
£400
|
| FLEMING IAN |
You Only Live Twice |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First published 1964. A faint crease to the bottom right hand corner of pages 167-176 otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities |
£275
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed Best Wishes Roger Moore 007 on the half-title page. |
£875
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy (with a Foyles book-plate on the front paste-down) in a near fine D/W with a small label (from Sweden) over the original price of 18s net on the inside flap . Signed Best Wishes Roger Moore 007 on the half-title page. |
£750
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A few spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. This copy has the less-common white end-papers which were used by the printers when the green-patterned end-papers ran out. A lovely copy. |
£495
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Man With the Golden Gun |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of tiny creases to the edge of pages 201-203 otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W with one tiny foxing spot at the head of the spine. |
£300
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like first state D/W (priced 10/6 net to the inside flap). Signed Best Wishes Roger Moore 007 on the verso of the half-title. Additionally signed on the verso of the FFEP by: Tony Meyer (Mischka in Octopussy); and David Meyer (Grischka) and Maryam D’Abo (Kara Milovi in the Living Daylights). A unique copy quadruple-signed in this way |
£1250
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like first state D/W (priced 10/6 net to the inside flap). Signed Best Wishes Roger Moore 007 on the verso of the half-title. |
£850
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Octopussy |
London, Cape, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Light foxing to the top edge and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy in like first state D/W (priced 10/6 net to the inside flap) very slightly spine-darkened and with a small patch of damp on the verso of the D/W at the base of the spine. Signed Best Wishes Roger Moore 007 on the verso of the half-title |
£475
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. In three separate volumes. Volume 1 (Cape 1964) is a near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W; Volume 2 (Cape 1964) is a near fine copy in like D/W; Volume 3 (Cape 1965) is a fine copy in a near fine (or better) D/W with a touch of soiling to the inside flap. An attractive set. |
£1200
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Live and Let Die |
London, Pan, 1957,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. Two faint reading creases to the spine otherwise a VG+ copy with a touch of rubbing to the extremities. This copy has bright white pages (other Pan firsts of this title have been seen made of different paper stock with rather darker paper). There is no priority beween the two. Wonderful cover art by the late Rex Archer. |
£165
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Dr No |
London, Pan, 1960,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. Just a hint of page tanning otherwise an exceptional fine copy. Wonderful cover art by Sam Peffer (Peff). |
£120
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Diamond Smugglers |
London, Pan, 1961,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. Page tanning due to the poor quality paper used otherwise a VG copy. |
£5
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Goldfinger |
London, Pan, 1961,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. A couple of faint reading creases to the spine and some page tanning due to the poor quality paper used overall a VG copy. Wonderful cover art by Pat Owen. |
£24
|
| FLEMING IAN |
For Your Eyes Only |
London, Pan, 1962,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. Page tanning due to the poor quality paper used otherwise a VG+ copy. |
£33
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Thunderball |
London, Pan, 1963,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. Page tanning due to the poor quality paper used otherwise a VG+ copy |
£40
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Spy Who Loved Me |
London, Pan, 1967,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Paperback Edition. A VG+ copy. |
£13
|
| FLEMING IAN |
The Ivory Hammer |
London, Longmans, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
The Ivory Hammer The Year at Sotheby’s 219th Season 1962-1963 (Longmans 1963). First UK Edition. Includes "The Property of a Lady," a short story by Ian Fleming about the water-colour design for a Faberge egg. A VG+ copy in like D/W. A large book (quarto size). A nice copy. |
£60
|
| FLEMING IAN |
Ian Fleming a Catalogue of a Collection |
London, Liverpool, 1978,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
First UK Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Described as a preliminary to a bibliography. A catalogue of bibliographical descriptions of the major Fleming first editions. Includes other books, periodicals, and biographies with references to Fleming. With Appendices, Indexes and Notes. A very fine copy. The earliest bibliography of Fleming which still provides useful information particularly if read in conjunction with Lee Biondi and James Pickard’s bibliography of Fleming in Firsts Magazine November 1998 (updated by them in Firsts, November 2008). |
£50
|
| FLEMING IAN - DONALD FISH |
Airline Detective |
London, Collins, 1962,
First Edition,
First UK Edition. Donald Fish is a pseudonym of John Pearson, Ian Fleming's biographer. 7 page introduction by Ian Fleming. A near fine copy in like D/W with a couple of very short edge tears. A nice copy. |
£50
|
| FLEMING IAN RELATED |
The Incredible World of 007 |
London, Boxtree, 1992,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
Signed First UK Edition. Softcover. A very fine copy. Signed on the half-title by Roger Moore, Sean Connery, George Lazenby, Timothy Dalton, Pierce Brosnan, Diana Rigg, Christopher Lee and Jeremy Bullock. A unique copy. |
£850
|
| FLEMING IAN - ROBERT SELLERS |
The Battle for Bond |
London, Tomahawk Press, 2007,
First Edition,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in wrappers (as issued). This first edition book has disappeared from the shelves in the UK following the intervention of the Ian Fleming Will Trust who forced the publishers to pulp any remaining un-sold copies of the first edition. This first edition contains reprinted court documents from the Thunderball trial which the Trust contended was an infringement of their copyright and not a matter of public record. The publishers took the view that these were public documents but did not have the financial wherewithal to challenge the request for the remaining unsold copies to be pulped. This has resulted in a furore in the press (with articles in the Independent and The Sunday Times, for instance) and attracted a damning verdict from none other than Len Deighton who has written the foreword to the revised cheaper edition that has just been published (removing those bits of the first edition that were deemed to be in copyright infringement). Deighton, most famous for the Ipcress File, and perhaps the greatest spy novelist of his generation, writes: How Ian Fleming would have hated to know that this book had been censored...As a gentleman he would have felt that harassing a fellow author to be the ultimate demonstration of bad taste. This book is essential reading for anyone interested in the early history of James Bond. Quoting from Graham Rye’s excellent review of the book on his influential website Having read Robert Sellers’ manuscript, The Battle for Bond will undoubtedly become the most important book ever published about the evolution of Ian Fleming’s James Bond from Fifties literary sensation to Sixties’ cimematic icon. With many unpublished facts and information drawn first hand from correspondence between Ian Fleming and Kevin McClory, and the other protagonists involved at the inception of Agent 007 becoming a screen hero, Sellers’ book is a ‘must read’ for anyone who considers themselves either a Bond aficionado or a serious student of the history of cinema’. This first edition copy is signed by the Author (Robert Sellers) and also by Sylvan Whittingham, the daughter of the late Jack Whittingham, the Thunderball screenwriter. |
£125
|
| FODEN GILES |
The Last King of Scotland |
London, Faber, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK p/b Edition and a PBO. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. The Winner of the Whitbread (now Costa) Best First Novel of the Year Award. Based on the events of the brutal Ugandan dictator Idi Amin’s torturous regime as seen by his personal physician during the 1970’s. The basis for the movie of the same name directed by Kevin Macdonald and starring Forest Whitaker (as Idi Amin), James McAvoy (as Dr. Nicholas Garrigan), Kerry Washington, Gillian Anderson, Simon McBurney and David Oyelwo. Forest Whitaker won an Oscar for the Best Portrayal by an Actor in a Leading Role. One for the Pension Fund. |
£85
|
| FORBES LESLIE |
Bombay Ice |
London, Phoenix House, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author in the year of publication |
£110
|
| FORD LESLIE |
The Philadelphia Murder Story |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down and a contemporary gift inscription on the FEP otherwise a VG+ copy in like slightly nicked and worn D/W age-toned to the back panel. |
£36
|
| FORD RICHARD |
The Sportswriter |
London, Collins, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. The first hardback appearance of this, the author’s breakthrough, novel. The first title in the highly-acclaimed Bascombe trilogy. |
£115
|
| FORESTER C S |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower |
London, Michael Joseph, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy with spine tips very slightly pushed in like D/W slightly rubbed to the extremities but still complete and attractive. With the very scarce Daily Mail BOOK OF THE MONTH BOOK SOCIETY RECOMMENDATION wrap-around band (which is very uncommon). Signed by the D/W artist (Val Biro on the front flap). A unique copy. |
£250
|
| FORESTER C S |
Horatio Hornblower |
London, Michael Joseph, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. With the very scarce blue and black BBC wrap-around band advertising Michael Redgrave as Hornblower in the new serial. Scarce in this condition with the band |
£145
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Day of the Jackal |
London, Hutchinson, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading whatsoever to the red portions of the spine. The only minor faults are creases to both the front and rear flaps. The basis for the 1973 film of the same name directed by Fred Zinnemann and starring Edward Fox as the ultra-efficient political killer, code-named "The Jackal" hired to assassinate Charles De Gaulle. The film also stars Michael Lonsdale as Inspector Lebel, the harried, humble, but dedicated, gendarme who is recruited by the French authorities to stop him. Signed and dated (29/3/99) by the Author on the title page. Signed first editions of this title are uncommon. |
£750
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Odessa File |
London, Hutchinson, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. The base of the spine slightly pushed otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title: "For/ Ginnie Ruhl/ with all good wishes,/ Freddie Forsyth/ 8.4.73". An unusual usual of the rather jocular "Freddie" which perhaps indicates that this book was inscribed to a personal friend or associate that the author knew well. Inscribed Copies of this book are very uncommon. |
£475
|
| FORSYTH FREDERICK |
The Odessa File |
London, Hutchinson, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page block edges otherwise VG indeed in a VG (or slightly better) D/W with some surface scratches to the front cover. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed Copies of this book are uncommon. |
£375
|
| FOSTER GEORGE C |
Poindextercrashes the Fifth Column |
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1941,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Ghosting through to the orange boards in places otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with light wear and a slither of loss at the spine ends. At the base of the spine the lower portion of Jenkins is missing. Great cover art by Abbey. |
£175
|
| FOWLES JOHN |
The Aristos |
London, Cape, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like price-clipped D/W just a touch dulled to the spine but overall a lovely copy and quite scarce in this condition. |
£375
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Nerve |
London, Michael Joseph, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. The D/W is complete with a couple of tiny closed tears to the bottom edge but with no other wear or pieces missing. The white portions of the D/W are a bit foxed (particularly at the head of the spine). The orange title and jockey's silks on the spine are a little faded but much less than often seen. Dick Francis' second novel and quite scarce these days. |
£895
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Nerve |
London, Michael Joseph, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP and slight pushing to the spine tips but overall a VG+ copy (without D/W). |
£SOLD
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Dead Cert |
London, Michael Joseph, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Just a touch of fading at the top of the spine otherwise a near fine copy with the usual offsetting to the end-papers. The corners are sharp and the spine lettering un-faded. The bottom 3 cm of the spine are a slightly lighter shade caused by ghosting from the D/W through to the boards. The D/W is not price-clipped and is priced 15s net to the inside flap. The D/W has no tears, wear or pieces missing but is just a touch browned to the back cover (although a lot less than often seen). The top of the spine is slightly frayed and the whole spine is a little darkened resulting in the horse on the spine being faded to a lighter shade of orange. At the bottom 3 cm of the spine the pink words "Michael Joseph" are faded but can still be seen if you look closely. On the back cover there are a couple of minor surface scratches. A book which is notoriously difficult to find in really fresh condition this copy compares very favourably with others that I have handled. It has had no restoration, touching up or "cleaning" and is a nice, honest copy in shelvable condition. One of the scarcest books of the last 60 years. First book. Laid in is a contemporary publisher's "Michael Joseph" bookplate signed by Dick Francis. |
£4750
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Odds Against |
London, Michael Joseph, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Slight dustiness to the top edge and a couple of pale foxing spots otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a short closed tear to the top left hand corner of the front cover and minimal rubbing to the tip and tail of the spine. The back panel is very slightly soiled but a lot less than usually seen. Signed by the Author on the title page. A nice copy. |
£SOLD
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Dead Cert |
London, Michael Joseph, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges, light pushing to the spine tips and the usual offsetting to the end-papers. The corners are sharp and the spine lettering un-faded. The D/W is not price-clipped and is priced 15s net to the inside flap. The D/W has a few short closed tears with associated creasing and is slightly grubby to parts of the cream portion. There are also a couple of foxing spots to the back panel and the spine. However, the pink lettering at the base of the spine is surprisingly clear and visible (unlike most copies of this book that I have seen where this is often rather faded). On both the front and back panels there are a couple of minor surface scratches. A book which is notoriously difficult to find in really fresh condition this copy compares favourably with others that I have handled. It has had no restoration, touching up or cleaning and is a nice, honest copy in shelvable condition. One of the scarcest books of the last 60 years |
£4500
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Flying Finish |
London, Michael Joseph, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. A nice copy. |
£185
|
| FRANCIS DICK |
Enquiry |
London, Michael Joseph, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG (or better) copy in like D/W. |
£45
|
| FRANCIS DICK & LIONEL DAVIDSON |
Masters of Crime |
London, Scorpion Press, 2006,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK edition. Edited by Michael Johnson. One of 52 lettered deluxe copies signed by Lionel Davidson, Dick Francis and all contributors which include Len Deighton, Michael Hartland, Michael Johnson, H.R.F. Keating, and artist, John Cook. Very fine leather-bound copies with raised bands, gold stamping on the spine and in transparent D/W. Foreword by Len Deighton. Numerous pen and ink illustrations throughout the text. Authorised critical profiles and annotated bibliographies from these contributors about the work of Lionel Davidson and Dick Francis. Lionel Davidson is interviewed by Michael Hartland while H.R.F. Keating pays tribute to Dick Francis. Each is followed by a short annotated bibliography by Michael Johnson. This is the first book in the Masters of Crime series. Copy X. The deluxe copies were produced for private distribution by the publisher and the contributors. Uncommon. |
£300
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Mcaulan in the Rough |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1974,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First UK Edition. A little light foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG (or better) copy in like D/W with the red lettering still bright |
£48
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Royal Flash |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a near fine or better D/W with just a hint of rubbing at the spine ends and a couple of tiny creases at the corners of the front flap. Unusually the spine of the D/W shows none of the usual fading so prevalent with this title. All-in-All a nice copy of the scarcest Flashman first edition |
£275
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
The Steel Bonnets |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
The Story of the Anglo-Scottish Border Reivers. First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine very slightly rubbed but complete D/W. Large fold-out map at the end of the volume is in perfect condition. Seldom seen in such nice condition |
£200
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman's Lady |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£80
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman |
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A really fine copy in like D/W with no fading whatsoever to the spine and scarce thus. The white portion of the spine is just a touch cream in colour but overall this is an outstanding copy of the first Flashman novel. Scarce, especially in collector’s condition. Laid into the book is an 18-line typed and signed letter from the late George MacDonald Fraser dated April 10, 2007 on his Isle of Man stationery. |
£550
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Royal Flash |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight tanning to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in a near fine (or better) D/W with just a hint of rubbing at the extremities. Unusually the spine of the D/W shows none of the usual fading so prevalent with this title. All-in-All a super copy of the scarcest Flashman first edition. Laid into the book is a 7-line typed and signed letter from the late George MacDonald Fraser dated April 17, 2007 on his Isle of Man stationery. A collector’s copy! |
£395
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman's Lady |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Pushing to the spine tips otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W priced £4.50 on the inside flap (as called for). |
£295
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Royal Flash |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a a VG+ D/W with none of the usual fading to the spine so prevalent with this title with some minor rubbing to the extremities. Shows well. The second title in the series. |
£225
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flash for Freedom ! |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Light foxing to the text block edges otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W which is NOT price-clipped and with none of the usual spine-fading so prevalent with this title. |
£170
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman at the Charge |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a fine D/W with just a touch of fading to the spine but still a lovely example and becoming scarce in this condition. |
£235
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman in the Great Game |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1975,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Publisher's red cloth, trivial wear. A lovely near fine copy in crisp unfaded D/W. The nicest copy I have handled in many a year. The fifth Flashman volume and one of the more elusive in the series, set during the Indian Mutiny, in which Harry suffers an unusual bout of heroism and is awarded the Victoria Cross!. |
£335
|
| FRASER GEORGE MACDONALD |
Flashman's Lady |
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed First UK Edition. Spine tips slightly pushed otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page (George M Fraser) which also has a neat, contemporary Christmas gift inscription in another hand (Love Jean, Christmas 1977). Signed copies of this title are becoming hard to find. |
£SOLD
|
| FREEMAN R AUSTIN |
The Stoneware Monkey |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a touch of creasing at the head and tail of the spine. Quite hard to find these days in such bright and attractive condition. |
£475
|
| FROST ROBERT |
The Collected Poems of Robert Frost |
London, Longmans, 1939,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher’s brown buckram stamped in gold on the spine. Review Copy with the Review Slip laid. The reviewer (Terence Heywood) has written his name on the FFEP. A VG++ copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine. Signed Issue with the Author’s signature printed on the second front flyleaf. [Not in Crane but see Crane A 23 for American Issue]. Uncommon. |
£SOLD
|