| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| GALLICO PAUL |
The Silent Miaow |
London, Heinemann, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with some scratches and partial discolouration to the boards in like D/W with minor fraying at the head and tale of the spine. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Jean and Charles Fisher/ Cordially --/ Paul Gallico/ Antibes, Dec 3, 1964/ and [drawing of a cat's paw]". A must-have book for any cat owners who thought they were masters of their own households. Superb B & W photgraphs throughout by Suzanne Szasz. Uncommon inscribed. |
£125
|
| GALLICO PAUL |
The Poseidon Adventure |
London, Heinemann, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a near fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Maisie Downes/ Sincerely/ Paul Gallico/ May 5, 1969". The basis for the 1972 Oscar-winning movie of the same name starring Gene Hackman, Ernest Borgnine, Red Buttons, Roddy McDowall, Stella Stevens and Shelley Winters. Inscribed copies of this book are virtually un-heardof. |
£195
|
| GALSWORTHY JOHN |
Maid in Waiting |
London, Heinemann, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author Signed Limited Edition # 87 of 525 copies in original two-tone vellum gilt with glassene D/W with paper flaps, in original card slipcase. A near fine copy |
£100
|
| GALSWORTHY JOHN |
Flowering Wilderness |
London, Heinemann, 1932,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author Signed Limited Edition # 192 of 400 copies in original two-tone vellum gilt with glassene D/W with paper flaps, in original card slipcase. A fine copy. |
£100
|
| GARDNER ERLE STANLEY |
The Case of the Gold-Digger's Purse |
London, Cassell, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A slightly dusty top edge otherwise a fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with a hint of age soiling to the lower cover. A super copy of a title famous for its wonderful Heade artwork. |
£75
|
| GARDNER ERLE STANLEY |
The Da Draws a Circle |
New York, Morrow, 1939,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First US Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W very slightly rubbed at the extremities. A nice copy |
£225
|
| GARDNER ERLE STANLEY |
The Case of the Careless Kitten |
London, Cassell, 1944,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a fine D/W. Superb period D/W artwork by (Reginald) Heade. Uncommon in this condition |
£125
|
| GARDNER ERLE STANLEY |
The Case of the Backward Mule |
London, Cassell, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W with a couple of one inch closed tears to the front cover (and associated creases). |
£20
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Licence Renewed |
London, Cape, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W very slightly faded to the spine. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£125
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Nobody Lives Forever |
London, Cape, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A biro mark to the front free end-paper otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "To Jim & Diana/ my good friends/ John/ John Gardner". Inscribed copies of this title are uncommon. |
£SOLD
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
No Deals Mr Bond |
London, Cape, 1987,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are uncommon |
£165
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Licence to Kill |
London, The Armchair Detective Library, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First Armchair Detective Library Edition published (in April 1990) simultaneously in the UK and the USA. The D/W is priced both £12.95 and $18.95 on the inside flap. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page and again after his forward on page ii. An uncommon book especially signed. Also signed by Robert Davi (Franz Sanchez) who played - very convincingly - the lead villain in the movie. |
£1825
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Death is Forever |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A tiny bump to one corner otherwise a fine copy in like D/W (with the original price £14.99 present on the inside flap). Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are exeedingly uncommon |
£265
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Never Send Flowers |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are exeedingly uncommon |
£265
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Cold |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A hint of tanning to the page edges otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. The print run for this title was very small and it appears that most copies were sold abroad (rather than in the UK). Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this book are virtually unheard-of |
£950
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Licence to Kill |
London, The Armchair Detective Library, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First Armchair Detective Library Edition published (in April 1990) simultaneously in the UK and the USA. The D/W is priced both £12.95 and $18.95 on the inside flap. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. An uncommon book especially signed. Also signed by Robert Davi (Franz Sanchez) who played - very convincingly - the lead villain in the movie |
£1800
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Cold |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A hint of tanning to the page edges otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. The print run for this title was very small and it appears that most copies were sold abroad (rather than in the UK). Signed by the Author on the title page. Additionally signed (and chopped) by David Scutt (the illustrator of the D/W). |
£995
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Licence Renewed |
London, Cape, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "To Tom / with best wishes - John Gardner". |
£145
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
For Special Services |
London, Cape, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author |
£145
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Role of Honour |
London, Cape, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of small bumps to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£145
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Scorpius |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£250
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Win, Lose Or Die |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Scarce in this condition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are exceedingly uncommon |
£265
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Brokenclaw |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Scarce in this condition. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are exceedingly uncommon |
£265
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Licence to Kill |
London, The Armchair Detective Library, 1990,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First Armchair Detective Library Edition published (in April 1990) simultaneously in the UK and the USA. The D/W is priced both £12.95 and $18.95 on the inside flap. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. An uncommon book especially signed. Also signed by Robert Davi (Franz Sanchez) who played - very convincingly - the lead villain in the movie. |
£1800
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
The Man From Barbarossa |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1991,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are exceedingly uncommon. Over the last few years this book has become one of the hardest of the "Gardner Bonds" to find (especially signed). |
£350
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
The Man From Barbarossa |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1991,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Remainder mark on the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are exceedingly uncommon. Over the last few years this book has become one of the hardest of the "Gardner Bonds" to find (especially signed). |
£300
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Seafire |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W (with the original price £16.99 still present on the inside flap). Becoming tough to find. Signed by the Author on the title page. Signed copies of this title are uncommon. |
£275
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Goldeneye |
London, BCA, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author This edition published by the BCA by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. This BCA edition of Goldeneye is important as it was published before the Hodder & Stoughton first edition |
£450
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Goldeneye |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. The usual slight tanning to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in like D/W (with the original price £16.99 still present on the inside flap). The rarest Bond book of them all and tougher to find than Casino Royale. |
£1750
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Goldeneye |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. The usual slight tanning to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in like D/W (with the original price £16.99 still present on the inside flap). The rarest Bond book of them all and tougher to find than Casino Royale. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£2995
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Goldeneye |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author Third Printing with # line on the verso of the title page 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. A binding fault to the bottom edge of the back panel otherwise a fine copy with the usual slight tanning to the page edges in a D/W (with the original price £16.99 still present on the inside flap) that would be fine except for being very slightly faded to the spine. Signed by the Author on the title page. An affordable alternative to the first edition |
£250
|
| GARDNER JOHN |
Cold |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A hint of tanning to the page edges otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. The print run for this title was very small and it appears that most copies were sold abroad (rather than in the UK). Inscribed by the Author on the title page to a noted British collector: "To Ian/ so, we finally meet/ John Gardner". This is the first inscribed (as opposed to signed) copy of this title that I have encountered. |
£975
|
| GARDNER JOHN - CHRISTOPHER WOOD |
A Unique Batch of Books |
London, Cape, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author A unique batch of first UK books comprising: "James Bond, The Spy who Loved Me" (Cape 1977) and "James Bond and Moonraker" (Cape 1979) both by Christopher Wood and "For Special Services" (Cape 1982) and "Icebreaker" (Cape 1983) By John Gardner. Each book is in at least fine condition in like D/W. These 4 books are well-known for their D/W artwork by Bill Botten. At my request Mr Botten has painted a part of the dust wrapper design onto the front free end-paper of each book. For James Bond, The Spy who Loved Me he has used the gun lying on the table next to the red rose. For James Bond and Moonraker he has painted the gun next to the lipstick with the green glass bowls next to it with the plane in the background. The scene painted from "For Special Services" is the snakes head with the brown shoe next to it. Finally for Icebreaker Bill Botten has painted the skeletal hand with the ski pole through it. Bill Botten has signed and numbered each painting below his art-work. These front free end-paper paintings are one of only 9 sets commissioned by me for clients. All are in private hands except for this set: 006. The Icebreaker is also signed by John Gardner on the title page and by Bill Botten as "Artistic Director to 007". For Special Services is inscribed by John Gardner on the title page. James Bond and Moponraker is additionally signed by Bill Botten as "Artistic Director to James Bond" on the ½ title. A unique opportunity. For the batch of 4 items |
£3750
|
| GARNETT DAVID |
Pocahontas Or the Nonparell of Virginia |
London, Chatto & Windus, 1933,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in a superb clean, crisp and fine D/W with a light crease at the head of the spine. The nicest copy of this book that I have encountered |
£125
|
| GASH JONATHAN |
Firefly Gadroon |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Slightly foxed top edge and a couple of small bumps to the boards overall a book that is VG indeed. The price-clipped D/W is rubbed to the extremities and also in VG condition. Inscribed by the Author to the front paste-down: "To Roy Millichip/ with best wishes/ from the author/ 6th March, 1982/ Jonathan Gash". Also signed by the Author on the title page. One of the toughest mid-range Gash first editions and very uncommon with a contemporary author inscription |
£165
|
| GASH JONATHAN |
Gold From Gemini |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author (in his real name) on the front paste-down: "To Judy and Alan/ with best wishes/ from the author/ John Grant/ October 1978". Uncommon inscribed |
£135
|
| GIBBONS STELLA |
The Swiss Summer |
London, Longmans, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some pale foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W slightly dusty to the lower cover. |
£45
|
| GIBSON WILLIAM |
Neuromancer |
London, Gollancz, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A seminal work in the science fiction genre introducing the era of 'cyberpunk'. Winner of the Nebula Award for 1984, the Hugo Award in 1985 and the Philip K Dick Award for best novel in 1985. |
£1200
|
| GILBERT ANTHONY |
The Spinster's Secret |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine rather faded, a few marks to the boards and some pages dog-eared overall nearly VG. The D/W is in much nicer condition and is not price-clipped. The D/W is beautifully clean on the back cover and is near fine. Uncommon |
£75
|
| GILBERT MICHAEL |
Smallbone Deceased |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949,
First Edition,
Uncorrected Proof of the First UK Edition. The wrappers are chipped to the edges and spine with some tanning and soiling. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. The wrappers are printed SMALLBONE DECEASED by MICHAEL GILBERT * HODDER AND STOUGHTON October 28th, 1949. The published book was issued in 1950. The author's scarcest title and exceedingly scarce in this proof stare. |
£150
|
| GILBERT MICHAEL |
Death in Captivity |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the top edge and the end-papers otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with a few repairs at the edges with some very slight loss at the corners. Still a tidy example of a title seldom seen in D/W. Michael Gilbert's 4th book and quite scarce |
£165
|
| GILBERT MICHAEL |
Smallbone Deceased |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy with some foxing to the page edges in like D/W with small extremity chips, light spotting to the back panel and a few closed tears the longest of which are held together with archival tissue tape. Very scarce |
£575
|
| GILL JOHN |
The Stars Over Paxos |
London, Pavilion Books, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A book about paradise - paradise found, lost and regained set on the idyllic island of Paxos in the Ionian Sea. |
£85
|
| GODDARD ROBERT |
Past Caring |
London, Robert Hale, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. The base of the spine just a touch pushed and a former owner's address label on the FFEP otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. First book. A nice copy |
£450
|
| GOLDING WILLIAM |
The Paper Men |
London, Faber, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: " David Whiting/ from/ William Golding" |
£65
|
| GORMAN ED |
Eye of the Beholder and Other Stories |
London, Revolver Press, 1998,
First Edition, Soft Cover,
/Dust Jacket
One of a limited edition of 200 signed and numbered copies of which this is # 187. A fine copy in wrappers (as issued). Revolver # 3. |
£8
|
| GRAHAM |
Fred Bassett |
London, Associated Newspapers,
First Edition,
(The Hound that's almost Human) (Associated Newspapers Limited, London mid 1960's). A VG+ copy (softbound). First UK Edition. Over 150 Cartoons from the Daily Mail. The FIRST Fred Bassett Book |
£65
|
| GRAHAM CAROLINE |
Death of a Hollow Man |
London, Century, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The 2nd Inspector Barnaby mystery. Signed by the Author |
£65
|
| GRAHAM CAROLINE |
Death of a Hollow Man |
London, Mysterious Press, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Page edges a little tanned otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. The second Inspector Barnaby |
£SOLD
|
| GRAHAM CAROLINE |
Faithful Unto Death |
London, Headline, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Page block a little tanned to the edges otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a minute chip from the top right hand corner of the front cover. An uncommon Inspector Barnaby novel |
£65
|
| GRAHAM WINSTON |
The Riddle of John Rowe |
London, Ward Lock, 1935,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Publisher's dark blue cloth with black lettering and border. A VG+ copy with offsetting to the end-papers in like 7/6 net D/W (as called for) with some creasing to the head of the spine but with no real areas of loss. A nice copy. Uncommon |
£495
|
| GRAHAM WINSTON |
Demelza |
London, Ward Lock, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges, spine a touch faded and the front board very slightly bowed. A G+ copy. The G+ D/W, which is NOT price-clipped, is quite rubbed to the extremities with a partially faded spine and has a chip from the top right hand corner of the front cover |
£135
|
| GRAHAM WINSTON |
Jeremy Poldark |
London, Ward Lock, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP, some rubbing to the spine edges and a couple of bumps to the boards, just about a VG copy. The D/W, which is NOT price-clipped, is in G+ condition and has several long closed tears repaired on the verso with scotch tape. The lower cover is quite age-soiled and marked and there is a small hole (not affecting any lettering). A childish hand has written "3rd" below the title on the front cover. Not the prettiest copy but the book is genuinely scarce in D/W. The third Poldark book |
£175
|
| GRAHAM WINSTON |
Ross Poldark |
London, Ward Lock, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A little minor fading to the cloth in places and a contemporary gift inscription on the FFEP overall a VG copy. The VG D/W has a closed tear and minor chipping/fraying at the head of the spine and some age soiling to the lower cover. The spine is unfaded. This is a much nicer copy than usually seen of this uncommon title. The first Poldark book |
£265
|
| GRAVES ROBERT |
On English Poetry |
London, Heinemann, 1922,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. First issue yellow cloth decorated by William Nicholson. Offsetting to both end-papers and slight pushing to the spine tips overall a VG copy. In a good only D/W (priced 8/6 net to the spine as called for) reinforced internally with paper-based tape and archival tape and chipped to the spine ends removing most of the word "An" from the head of the spine. Neither Graves nor the designer (William Nicholson) liked this binding so a significant number of the 1,560 copies that comprised the first edition were issued in decorated boards with a label. Not the prettiest copy but uncommon in D/W |
£145
|
| GRAY BERKELEY |
Six Feet of Dynamite |
London, Collins, 1941,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG copy with minor rubbing to the board edges, a neat previous owner's ink stamp to the FFEP, small ink inscriptions to both the front and rear end-papers and some spotting to the page edges. The rare pictorial D/W is in VG condition with only a little rubbing and soiling to the extremities and the residue of an old tape repair to the top of the spine. No loss to the D/W and not price-clipped. Priced 7/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). Scarce. |
£450
|
| GRAY BERKELEY |
Castle Conquest |
London, Collins, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W a little rubbed to the spine tips. Scarce |
£SOLD
|
| GREENBERG MARTIN |
Men Against the Stars |
New York, Gnome Press, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. Introduced by Willy Ley. Purple cloth-backed gray cloth boards with silver spine titling and blind-stamped launching space-ship and star motif on purple margin. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W slightly frayed to the spine ends, mildly rubbed to the extremities and with some foxing spots to the front flap . Inscribed by the Editor (Greenberg) on the front free end-paper: : "To: -/ P.D. Fortey/ with best wishes/ Martin Greenberg". Twelve lengthy short stories by the giants of the Golden Age of Science Fiction. Uncommon, inscribed |
£375
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Old School |
London, Cape, 1934,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Essays on their schools and schooldays by W H Auden (Gresham's School, Holt), H E Bates (Kettering Grammar School), Theodora Benson (Cheltenham Ladies College), Elizabeth Bowen (Downe House), Arthur Calder-Marshall (St Paul's), Walter Greenwood (Langworthy Road Council School, Salford), L P Hartley (Harrow), Harold Nicolson (Wellington), Sean O'Faolain (Lancasterian School, Cork), William Plomer (Rugby), Anthony Powell (Eton), J N Richards (Winchester), E Arnot Robertson (Sherborne), Stephen Spender (University College School), Derek Verschoyle (Malvern), E L Grant Watson (Bedales), Antonia White ('Lippington') and Graham Greene (Berkhamsted). A VG copy showing some light foxing throughout and along the fore-edge. The text is clean and bright. The D/W is Good only showing heavy wear, chips, tears and a split to the spine repaired on the verso of the D/W. The spine is quite darkened and the D/W a little discoloured overall. Not the most attractive copy but decidedly uncommon in D/W. |
£275
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Comedians |
London, Bodley Head, 1966,
First Edition,
/Dust Jacket
Uncorrected Proof in Proof D/W. A near fine copy in like D/W slightly creased at the head and tail of the spine (as the proof D/W is rather bigger than the proof itself). |
£200
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
Yes and No and for Whom the Bell Chimes |
London, Bodley Head, 1983,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author # 707 of a signed limited edition of 750 copies. A fine copy in its original glassene D/W. |
£145
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Little Horse Bus |
London, Max Parrish, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A bump to the bottom right hand corner of the front board otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie. Scarce in this condition. A nice copy |
£375
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Little Horse Bus |
London, Max Parrish, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight bowing to the front board and two tape marks to the front free end-paper otherwise a VG copy in like edge-worn and slightly chipped D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Little Steamroller |
London, Max Parrish, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A book-plate and tiny bookseller's ticket on the FFEP, slight bumps to all four corners and a small patch of fading at the head of the spine otherwise a VG copy in a D/W which is VG indeed with a small chip at the head of the spine (not affecting any lettering) and a touch of rubbing to the extremities. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie. Looks nicer than it sounds |
£SOLD
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Quiet American |
London, Heinemann, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Spine tips very slightly pushed and the blue top edge faded to a slightly lighter hue overall a nice VG+ copy. The D/W is slightly browned to the spine (as usual) with a hint of rubbing to the extremities and a couple of tiny pale brown spots to the back panel |
£125
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Spy's Bedside Book |
London, Rupert Hart Davis, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Slight dustiness to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W with absolutely no fading to the red portion of the spine. Finding a D/W for this book in such lovely condition is a very tall order these days. The nicest copy I have seen for several years. |
£125
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Spy's Bedside Book |
London, Rupert Hart Davis, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W with absolutely no fading to the red portion of the spine but with some foxing to the front panel. A lovely copy |
£125
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Great Jowett |
London, Bodley Head, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author # 9 of a Signed Limited Edition of 525 Copies. A slightly faded spine otherwise a fine copy in original acetate D/W. Originally written as a radio play for the BBC, produced and narrated by Stephen Potter, this also represents the first edition of this title. In addition to being signed by Graham Greene there is an additional Christmas gift inscription written in his hand - in a different ink - below the signature: "For Gillian & John [Sutro]/ Christmas 1981." Inscribed copies of this book are very scarce. |
£600
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
Monsieur Quixote |
London, Bodley Head, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Stunning. £ |
£SOLD
|
| GREENE GRAHAM |
The Tenth Man |
London, Bodley Head, 1985,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Uncorrected Proof in Proof D/W. A very fine copy in like proof D/W. |
£65
|
| GRIBBLE LEONARD |
The Arsenal Stadium Mystery |
London, Thriller Book Club, 1941,
Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Printed from the first edition sheets produced for Harrap. A VG copy in like slightly creased D/W with a few short edge tears neatly repaired on the verso of the D/W. The D/W for the Thriller Book Club edition is completely different from the first edition. The first Book Club edition of this title that we have seen. A scarce book in any format. |
£195
|
| GUNN VICTOR |
Ironside Sees Red |
London, Collins, 1943,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A bookseller's stamp and a neat former owner's name to the FFEP and a small abrasion to the top edge overall a VG copy. The D/W is also VG with a slither of loss to the top edge of the front cover and three tiny holes to the lower cover. These minor faults do not detract from what is a nice copy |
£145
|
| HALL ADAM |
The Warsaw Document |
London, Heinemann, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W |
£SOLD
|
| HALL OAKLEY |
Warlock |
London, Bodley Head, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W |
£16
|
| HALLIDAY MICHAEL |
The Man Killed |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W |
£12
|
| HAMILTON DONALD |
Rough Company |
London, Wingate, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition and first hardcover edition (the US first edition called Smoky Valley was published in the same year in softcover by Dell). A VG copy with clean and bright boards with some offsetting to the end-papers. The D/W has a shallow chip at the head of the spine (not affecting any lettering), some very slight creasing to the extremities and some age-soiling to the rear panel. The basis for the Columbia Pictures film of the same year starring Glenn Ford and co-starring Barbara Stanwyk, Edward G Robinson, Brian Keith, Dianne Foster and May Wynn. Super photographic-style D/W featuring Glenn Ford as John Parrish. A very scarce book |
£495
|
| HAMILTON DONALD |
Line of Fire |
London, Wingate, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Marks and short closed tears to several pages, heavy foxing to page edges and end-papers that appear to have been replaced (albeit to a very high standard) overall therefore only a G+ copy. The D/W is at least VG+ but has a crease (about 1 cm up from the bottom edge) that stretches the entire length of the D/W. It looks better than it sounds! |
£65
|
| HAMILTON DONALD |
The Big Country |
London, Wingate, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W rubbed at the head of the spine (but with no loss), with a crease to the bottom of the front cover and a few minor unobtrusive scribble marks to the front cover and some age soiling to the lower cover. It looks a lot nicer than it sounds! The Big Country was memorably filmed by William Wyler starring Gregory Peck, Jean Simmons, Burl Ives, Charlton Heston, Carroll Baker, Charles Bickford and Chuck Connors. This edition is the first hardcover edition (the US first edition was a PBO by Dell also published in 1958). The Big Country was shot on location at the Red Rock Canyon in Mojave, California and was one of the best "epic" westerns of the last century. Scarce |
£450
|
| HAMMETT DASHIELL |
The Great Knockover |
London, 1937,
First Edition,
serialised in 6 issues of the Thriller Library from November 6, 1937 through December 11, 1937. All 6 issues are VG copies. Scarce. For the full set. |
£175
|
| HARRISON HARRY |
The Ethical Engineer |
London, Gollancz, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG copy in a VG+ D/W with a shallow chip at the head of the spine, a couple of short closed tears and a slightly darkened spine |
£45
|
| HARTLAND MICHAEL |
The Year of the Scorpion |
London, Scorpion Press, 1991,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author A signed limited edition of 15 lettered copies produced for private distribution. This copy is letter E. Signed by the Author and also by Ted Allbeury and Eric Homberg who wrote the appreciation. A sumptuous production with a maroon leather spine (gilt lettering), three quarter marbled boards and maroon end-papers. A fine copy (with a hint of tanning to the page edges) in like glassene D/W. Scarce. |
£250
|
| HASTON DOUGAL |
Calculated Risk |
London, Diadem Books, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. A mountaineering (semi-autobiograhical) novel written by one of the UK's most pre-eminent climbers who was killed in an avalanche while skiiing in the Alps in 1977. Dougal Haston was the first Briton to climb the North Face of the Eiger in 1966 and the first to climb Changabang in India in 1974. He was one of a team which made the first ascent of the South-West face of Mount Everest (1975) becoming with his partner Doug Scott the first Britons to reach the summit of that mountain. The same year, Haston was involved in the first ascent of the South-West face of Mount McKinley in Alaska. Doug Scott provided the foreword to this novel which is quite uncommon |
£175
|
| HAYLES BRIAN - DR WHO |
Doctor Who and the Curse of Peladon |
London, Target Books, 1974,
First Edition,
Signed by Author First UK p/b Edition. Page edges quite tanned otherwise a fine copy with part of the final page of the book inviting readers to "write to" Target to order other titles neatly inscribed. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end-paper: "For Alex --/ hoping you'll/ enjoy the monsters!/ Brian Hayles". Uncommon inscribed |
£45
|
| HAYLES BRIAN - DR WHO |
Doctor Who and the Ice Warriors |
London, Allan Wingate, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. This is the very scarce UK hardcover edition. A couple of bumps to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy (slightly tanned to the page edges) in like price-clipped D/W with just a hint of yellowing to the cream background. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end-paper: "To Alex Mills/ with all/ best wishes --/ Brian Hayles/ August '77". Uncommon especially inscribed. |
£295
|
| HEANEY SEAMUS |
Eleven Poems |
London, 1965,
First Edition,
(Belfast: Festival Publications, Queen's University 1965). First Edition, Third Issue. Stiff Green paper wrappers, stapled; black stamping with black drummer on front cover. No statement of edition. Contents printed on heavy gray paper with a different sequence of poems (from the first and second issues). A VG+ copy. This fragile pamphlet was published in November 1965, runs to only 16 pages and collects some of Heaney's earliest poems. Eleven Poems enjoyed coverage and recognition in the London press exposing Heaney's work to an audience beyond Ireland and providing his London publisher (Faber) with a welcome spot of publicity for his forthcoming debut book (Death of a Naturalist). Eleven Poems signified more than just the commencement of Heaney's own career as a poet; it also marked a particularly crucial moment in the literary history of Northern Ireland. The 1965 Literary Festival from which Eleven Poems was issued was, to a large extent, a much-needed literary renaissance and artistic rebirth in Northern Ireland. . There is a certain amount of bibliographical debate about the different editions of Eleven Poems. This particular pamphlet is bound in stiff green wrappers and printed on heavy gray paper. This is referred to as the "Third Issue" in R B Russell's Guide to First Edition Prices and also by Allen & Patricia Ahearn in their excellent "Collected Books: The Guide to Values". An alternative view was, however, expressed in the American Book Collector (March/April 1982) in its article Seamus Heaney: A Bibliographical Checklist where this edition is called a "Second Edition". The Author's rare first book of which no more than a few hundred were printed. Scarce. |
£750
|
| HEINLEIN ROBERT A |
Orphans of the Sky |
London, Gollancz, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W slightly darkened to the spine and minutely rubbed at the spine tips. The first appearance of the full work in book form. An attractive copy. |
£365
|
| HEMINGWAY ERNEST |
For Whom the Bell Tolls |
New York, Scribner's, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First US Edition. Publisher's beige cloth, titles to spine black on a red background. With the first issue D/W (without the photographer's credit beneath the portrait on the lower panel. The usual quite heavy browning to the end-papers with a neat former owner's signature to the front paste-down. The price-clipped D/W has benefitted from some highly-skilled archival restoration to a few chips and tears by one of the World's leading archivists. Overall a VG+ copy in like D/W. |
£450
|
| HEMINGWAY ERNEST |
Death in the Afternoon |
London, Cape, 1932,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Colour frontispiece (from a painting by Juan Gris: The Bull Fighter) plus 81 black and white reproductions from photographs. Original rough camel brown cloth stamped in black in cream-white D/W printed in black and red. Top edge black. Offsetting to the end-papers and some foxing to the page edges but overall a bright copy. The D/W is complete and is NOT price-clipped and has no wear, tears or pieces missing. It is, however, a little dusty in appearance. Overall a near fine copy in like D/W of this large book which is difficult to find in nice condition |
£750
|
| HEMINGWAY ERNEST |
A Movable Feast |
London, Cape, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(printed as A Movable Feast) (Jonathan Cape 1964). Uncorrected Proof in olive green wrappers with the Cape insignias. This proof is famous because of the misspelling of the title (Movable instead of Moveable) on the front cover, the spine and the title page. The proof is in remarkably fresh VG++ condition with only very light shelf wear. A former owner has neatly written his name at the top right hand corner of the front cover and has added an ex-libris stamp on the verso thereof. The proof is housed in a full leather slipcase with gold lettering. |
£295
|
| HERBERT BENSON |
Crisis 1992 ! |
London, Richards Press, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Original blue cloth with black titles to the spine. Apart from a few darkened areas (caused by sellotape residue unnecessarily applied to strengthen the verso of the D/W) this is a really nice copy in near fine condition. There are neat reference numbers on both the front free end-paper and the title page. The D/W is price-clipped and would have been in fine condition except for the tape applied to the verso. This has been removed by one of the World's leading archivists. Some tape residue still shows through to the front of the D/W but this is not too unobtrusive. The hinges on the verso of the D/W have been neatly reinforced archivally. A very scarce science fiction novel, an "Interplanetary adventure story of the future when an alien planet enters the solar system". Described by George Locke as "A hard book to come by on the open market". (Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy p. 111). |
£895
|
| HERBERT FRANK |
The Eyes of Heisenberg |
London, New English Library, 1975,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK edition. Slight tanning to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better) copy in a near fine (or better) D/W. Uncommon. |
£250
|
| HERBERT FRANK |
Dune Messiah |
London, Gollancz, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A tiny bump to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W with a touch of creasing at the spine tips and a hint of bleeding from the boards onto the verso of the D/W. Uncommon |
£125
|
| HERBERT JAMES |
The Survivor |
London, New English Library, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned (as usual) otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. |
£125
|
| HERGE |
The Black Island |
London, Methuen, 1966,
First Edition,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A bump to the top edge and minor rubbing to the extremities otherwise a VG+ copy (without D/W, as issued). The Adventures of Tintin. Uncommon. A nice copy. |
£SOLD
|
| HERGE |
Flight 714 |
London, Methuen, 1968,
First Edition,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A touch of rubbing to the extremities otherwise a VG+ copy (without D/W, as issued). The Adventures of Tintin. A nice copy. |
£SOLD
|
| HERRIOT JAMES |
Let Sleeping Vets Lie |
London, Michael Joseph, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W |
£175
|
| HERRIOT JAMES |
The Lord God Made Them All |
London, Michael Joseph, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the ½ title: "To/ John & Dorothy Lloyd-Williams/ Best wishes/ James Herriot". Laid in is a Card from the Author saying: "Sorry I never sign my real name". A very nice item indeed. |
£165
|
| HEWLETT DOROTHY |
A Shocking Bad Hat |
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1941,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A book-plate on the front paste-down and some foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book overall a VG+ copy in like D/W priced 9/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). An early Victorian mystery story set in the London of 1850. |
£145
|
| HEYER GEORGETTE |
Georgette Heyer's Regency England |
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Surprisingly elusive. |
£170
|
| HIBBIN SALLY & NINA |
What a Carry On |
London, Hamlyn, 1988,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author (The Official Story of the Carry On Film Series) (Hamlyn 1988). Introduction by Peter Rogers. A fine copy in like D/W. One of a Special Limited Edition of 30 copies of which this is Number 21. With the book-plate of the DEAD COMICS SOCIETY on the rear free end-paper: "This book commemorates the unveiling of a plaque on 18th October 1992 to the memory of: SID JAMES and bears the signatures of many of his friends, colleagues and admirers. Laid in is a Guide to Signatures provided by THE DEAD COMICS SOCIETY. The book is signed by the following: Jon Pertwee, Phil Collins, David Lodge, Peggy Mount, John Inman, Johnny Briggs, Shaun O'Riordan, Terry Scott, Dennis Main Wilson, Peter Rogers, Gerald Thomas, Jack Douglas, Alfred Marks, Nicholas Parsons, Barbara Windsor, Alec Bregonzi, Graham Stark, Barry Cryer, Herbert Lom, Jonathon Ross, Bernard Bresslaw, Bernard Cribbins, Allan Cardover, Pat Coombs, Patricia Hayes, Max Bygraves, Jack Rosenthal, Richard Wilson, Cardew Robinson, Leslie Philips, Valerie Leon, Maureen Lipman, Burt Kwouk, Alan Simpson, Ray Galton, Sarah Crowe, Don Henderson, Jim Dale, Val James, June Whitfield, Amanda Barrie and Alexei Sayle. As good as these things get! |
£SOLD
|
| HIGGINS JACK |
Night of the Fox |
London, Collins, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "To Marjory/ A Merry Christmas/ from/ Jack Higgins/ Jersey/ 1986.". |
£95
|
| HIGHSMITH PATRICIA |
Strangers on a Train |
London, Cresset, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Top edge a little dusty otherwise a near fine, tight and clean copy in like D/W which has no loss just very minor rubbing to the extremities and slight darkening to the spine. The D/W is NOT price-clipped (as so many copies are these days). A lovely copy of the author's first book and the basis for the highly acclaimed Alfred Hitchcock film |
£695
|
| HIGHSMITH PATRICIA |
The Talented Mr Ripley |
London, Cresset, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers, very light spotting to the page edges and the first/last leaves of the book otherwise a very clean and bright VG++ copy. The D/W is unclipped and has just the faintest hint of fading to the spine. Overall a very attractive and highly collectable item recently re-filmed in 1999 starring Matt Damon and Gwyneth Paltrow |
£995
|
| HILL REGINALD |
Another Death in Venice |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£135
|
| HILL REGINALD |
Pictures of Perfection |
London, Scorpion Press, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author One of a Signed Limited Edition of 20 lettered copies signed by the author and Eric Wright who wrote the Appreciation. As new in acetate D/W. |
£160
|
| HILL REGINALD |
Pictures of Perfection |
London, Scorpion Press, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author One of a Signed Limited Edition of 75 numbered copies in a special binding and signed by the author also with an appreciation by Eric Wright. As new in acetate D/W. |
£65
|
| HILL REGINALD |
Another Death in Venice |
Collins Crime Club, 1976,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Outline of an old price rubbed out from the corner of the FFEP and a few pale foxing spots to the page edges, overall a VG+ copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. |
£95
|
| HILL REGINALD |
Ruling Passion |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in a VG D/W a little rubbed to the extremities. Signed by the Author and by Warren Clarke and Colin Buchanan who played the roles of Superintendent Andy Dalziel and Inspector Peter Pascoe in the TV adaptation. Triple-signed copies of this title are un-heardof. |
£250
|
| HILL REGINALD |
Pascoe's Ghost |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading to the bright pink spine. Signed by the Author and by Warren Clarke and Colin Buchanan who played the roles of Superintendent Andy Dalziel and Inspector Peter Pascoe in the TV adaptation. Triple-signed copies of this title are un-heardof |
£250
|
| HILL REGINALD |
A Clubbable Woman |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very nearly fine copy in like D/W. The nicest copy we have handled. Signed by the Author on the title page. First book. |
£SOLD
|
| HILL REGINALD |
A Fairly Dangerous Thing |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Uncommon |
£225
|
| HILL REGINAL |