Authors I to L - Latest Catalogue Page 6

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
INNES HAMMOND The Doppleganger London, Herbert Jenkins, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s original orange cloth with black lettering. A VG copy with foxing to the early/late pages of the book and some softening to the spine tips. A genuinely rare book which was later disowned by the Author as inferior work although he may have been a little harsh as the book reads quite like John Buchan with both an interesting plot and believable dialogue. No D/W. The first copy I have encountered. £SOLD
 
INNES HAMMOND Golden Soak London, Fontana, 1975, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed First UK p/b Edition. A softback. The usual foxing and slight page tanning otherwise a fine copy. Signed and inscribed to Arthur Pickford thanking him for his photographic expertise. Included is an envelope containing assorted photographs containing some of the work done for Hammond Innes 1960’s and 1970’s + a typed letter, signed and dated 1979 from Hammond Innes addressed to Arthur Pickford concerning a photograph of the Gilgit Valley-Rakoposhi in the outback of Pakistan. For the package. £95. £95
 
INNES MICHAEL Hamlet Revenge London, Gollancz, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First Uk Edition. Publisher’s Original black cloth lettered in red. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG++ copy (with lovely clean and bright boards) in like D/W with a touch of farying at the head of the spine and a small circle to the middle of the spine where the original price of the book (7/6) has been removed. Uncommon. Author’s second novel. £650
 
INNES MICHAEL What Happened at Hazelwood London, Gollancz, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with a touch of fading to the spine and miniscule wear at the spine tips. Scarce in D/W in this lovely condition. £160
 
INNES MICHAEL A Night of Errors London, Gollancz, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy with a little creasing to the bottom right hand corner of the first few pages in like D/W with a touch of fading to the spine and miniscule wear at the spine tips. Scarce in D/W in this lovely condition. £155
 
ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER Lions and Shadows London, Hogarth Press, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s blue cloth lettered in black. Offsetting to the end-papers and a tiny bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W with trivial toning to the spine. Uncommon in this lovely condition. One of only 3,580 copies.& nbsp; The Author’s fictionalised account of his college days with Auden, Spender etc. appearing as re-named characters. £275
 
JAMES HENRY The Tragic Muse London, Macmillan, 1890, First Edition, Hard Cover, Colonial Library Edition. Original green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down, foxing to both front and rear end-papers, a weak front hinge, a touch of wear at the head of the spine and a name on the FFEP. Overall just about VG. Macmillan's Colonial Library Number 109. Edel and Laurence F53 (but see also A34c, with which it conforms, minus the 64-page January 1891 catalogue). This second B ritish edition was preceded only by the Boston two-volume edition limited to 1000 sets, and the London three-decker limited to 500 sets, both issued in the same year. £180
 
JAMES HENRY The Two Magics London, Heinemann, 1898, First Edition, Hard Cover, Contains The Turning of the Screw and Covering End. First UK Edition and First Impression including the first appearance in book form of The Turn of the Screw widely acknowledged as one of the greatest ghost stories ever written. One of just 1,500 copies. Original blue cloth, decoration in blind to upper board (four irises), titles to upper board and spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. Foxing to the early/late pages of the book, slightly weak hinges, bumping to a coupl e of corners and softening to the spine tips otherwise a VG copy. Edel A52. Scarce. £1200
 
JAMES HENRY The Wings of a Dove London, Constable, 1902, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s dark blue cloth with blind-stamped decoration on the front board with title in gold on both the front board and spine. Some marks to the page block edges and softening to the spine tips otherwise a VG (or better) copy with a weak front hinge. Henry James's unabashed look at the workings of the human heart, and the greed and malice which can pull it apart in a tale that still resonates today. One o f his masterpiece novels; basis for the 1997 Oscar-nominated movie starring Helena Bonham Carter. £100
 
JAMES P D The Private Patient London, Faber, 2008, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. P D James did no public signings for this book and signed copies are quite scarce and highly likely to increase in value over time. £SOLD
 
JANSSON TOVE Tales From Moomin Valley London, Ernest Benn, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Minor foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. Whimsically illustrated by the Author and translated into English by Thomas Warburton. £140
 
JARDINE QUINTIN Skinner's Trail London, Headline, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some yellowing to the edge of the text block otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W. A difficult title £95
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Crediton Killings London, Headline, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. First issue dark green binding with silver lettering on the spine. Full number sequence on the verso of the title page: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The usual slight page tanning otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of a crease at the head of the spine and at the top of the front flap. Signed by the Author on the title page. One of Jecks' more uncommon mid-range titles £325
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Crediton Killings London, Headline, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges beginning to tan (as usual) otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fairly uncommon. £295
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Abbot's Gibbet London, Headline, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges beginning to tan otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fairly uncommon. £275
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Malice of Unnatural Death London, Headline, 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author £19.5
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Traitor of St Giles London, Headline, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £SOLD
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Boy-Bishop's Glovemaker London, Headline, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £SOLD
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Tournament of Blood London, Headline, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £SOLD
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Sticklepath Strangler London, Headline, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £20
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Devil's Acolyte London, Headline, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £15
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Templar's Penance London, Headline, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £12
 
JECKS MICHAEL The Butcher of St Peter's London, Headline, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £11
 
JEPSON EDGAR Arsene Lupin London, Mills and Boon, 1909, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. An inset panel on the front board shows George de Maurier in the title role. Novelisation of du Maurier’s stage success playing the gentleman burglar created by Leblanc. Edges spotted. Very good indeed. No D/W. £45
 
JEROME K JEROME The Soul of Nicholas Snyders London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the top and fore-edges otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A mystery play in three acts. Uncommon. £175
 
JESSE F TENNYSON The Solange Stories London, Heinemann, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s original purple cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. Heinemann windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel. Dustiness to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy without D/W £85
 
JOHN CREASEY - J J MARRIC Gideon's Ride London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author by J J Marric (pseud). First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "For P. H. Fearnley,/ Every good wish,/ Sincerely,/ John Creasey/ who is J.J. MARRIC/ 1964". Superb photographic-style D/W depicting London in the 1960's. A nice item £60
 
JOHN FOWLES - FAY GOODWIN Islands London, Cape, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author A fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Signed and dated (1980) by the Author on the title page £25
 
JOHN W CAMPBELL Jr Who Goes There? Chicago, Shasta, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper (an indication that this is one of the subscribers' issues). A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W slightly tanned to the spine and minutely frayed at the spine tips (caused by the fact that the D/W is cut slightly larger than the binding). The basis for one of the classic science fiction films of the 1950's: "The Thing from Another World" (with James Arness in the title role). Famous Hannes Bok wrap-around D/W. A corner-stone work of science fiction. £450
 
JOHNS W E Out of the Blue London, Ace, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, Ace Publishing co n.d. {1938}). First UK Edition. Illustrated boards with ¼ red linen strip to spine. Picture to front board (by Howard Leigh) shows four spitfires diving in formation. A little edge rubbing to the top and bottom boards otherwise a lovely VG+ copy with slightly browned pages. Contains, inter alia, 5 stories by W E Johns, 4 colour illustrations and 4 black and white illustrations. The nicest copy that I have come across £120
 
JOHNS W E Biggles - Air Commodore London, Oxford University Press, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's original grey-coloured boards with titles in navy blue with four sea-planes to the front board and biplane to spine. Top edge blue. 1.9" thick x 7 ½" x 5 ½". 255 pages. Illustrated by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. Colour frontispiece (and front cover illustration) by Howard Leigh. A VG++ copy with beautiful, clean boards with just a hint of foxing to the fore-edge. There is a neat gift inscription on the front pastedown. In the very scarce original D/W priced 3/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is also in VG++ condition with a small chip at the base of the spine (not affecting any lettering), minor fraying at the head of the spine and a miniscule chip at the right hand edge of the front cover. A very rare pre-war Biggles first edition virtually un-heardof in D/W £3500
 
JOHNS W E Biggles and the Noble Lord London, Brockhampton Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W minutely rubbed at the head of the spine. A super copy of the 82nd Biggles title and very rare in this lovely untouched condition. £450
 
JOHNS W E No Motive for Murder London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a complete D/W which is very good indeed with rubbing to the extremities and a 4 cm closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front panel. Uncommon £495
 
JOHNS W E Gimlet's Oriental Quest London, Brockhampton Press, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges quite foxed otherwise a VG+ copy with bright and attractive green boards with black lettering. The Stead-designed D/W is slightly creased and rubbed but basically all there with just a 2 cm closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front cover. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "With best wishes from the author/ yours sincerely/ W E Johns/ May 1949". £395
 
JOHNS W E Biggles and the Little Green God London, Brockhampton Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Dark blue cloth lettered in gold. Foxing to the page edges and slight pushing at the spine tips otherwise a VG+ copy in like slightly creased D/W with a short closed tear at the base of the spine. Unusually the D/W is NOT faded to the spine and the D/W is NOT price-clipped. £SOLD
 
JOHNS W E The Cruise of the Condor London, Hamilton, 1933, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original dark blue/purple cloth with gilt titles to the front and spine in D/W. Full colour frontispiece and four black and white plates are present, as called for. Dark-blue top-stain. The boards are clean and bright with small areas of fading corresponding with chips in the D/W. Single page of adverts at the rear. All titles listed predate this title. Complete with the RARE original first issue D/W featuring superb wrap-around art-work by Howard Leigh. There is some shallow chipping to the spine tips (just affecting the lettering) and rubbing to the extremities, the spine is a little scuffed and darkened. The D/W is NOT price-clipped and is priced 3s 6d to the front flap (as called for). There have been no repairs to any part of the book or D/W. The second Biggles book seldom seen in the original D/W. £3750
 
JOHNS W E The Man Who Vanished Into Space London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities. Shows well. £60
 
JOHNS W E Biggles and the Little Green God London, Brockhampton Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a price-clipped D/W that is VG i ndeed with a crease to the front panel and a touch of rubbing to the extremities. £185
 
JOYCE JAMES Finnegan's Wake London, Faber, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original russet cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, yellow top edge and rough-cut bottom and fore-edges. A neat name to the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy. The original burgundy price-clipped D/W is VG and has several minor chips including a 1.5 cm shallow chip at the head of the spine just affecting the lettering and a few other small edge chips to the top edge. There are a couple of long closed tears to the edges of the front panel (adjacent to the spine). One of only 3,400 copies of which 950 were destroyed. The Author’s great Work in Progress. This copy lends itself to archival restoration and in its current state is entirely honest and un-restored £800
 
JOYCE JAMES James Joyce His First Forty Years London, Geoffrey Bles, 1926, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original brick-red cloth with paper label to the spine. A slightly dusty top edge and a little foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG++ copy in like 7/6 net D/W with a touch of fraying at the spine tips and a browned spine. An uncommon book in the UK first edition. The first book about James Joyce. £225
 
JOYCE JAMES Ulysses London, Bodley Head, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (John Lane The Bodley Head 1937). FIRST UK TRADE EDITION. Publisher's original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt bow to upper, in original D/W. A touch of foxing to the fore-edge and both end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with light cresing at the top of the spine otherwise a very nice example. The experimentalist novel constructed as a modern-day retelling of Homer's Odyssey, with events taking place within a single day, introduced Joyce's now infamous use of complex stream-of-consciousness interior monologues and, love or loathe the work, has recently been chosen as the most important novel in the English language. Listed in Modern Library's Top 100 Novels [1998]. £625
 
KAFKA FRANK The Trial London, Gollancz, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The first edition in English, translated by Edwin and Willa Muir. Publisher’s original midnight-blue cloth with royal blue lettering to the spine. An inscription on the FFEP otherwise a VG++ copy with a patch of darkening at the base of the spine matching a former chip in the D/W. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to several chips and tears. This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers and the overall appearance of the D/W is now very attractive. Shows well with the usual browning to the spine so prevalent with the Gollancz D/W’s of thiS period. Very scarce. £2500
 
KELLAND CLARENCE BUDINGTON The Lady and the Giant London, Robert Hale, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better) copy in a near fine D/W. Superb cover art by Fox so typical of the blue-spined Hales of this period. £50
 
KENEALLY THOMAS Schindler's Ark London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The true first edition of the book that became Schindler's Li st when published in the U.S. and which was the basis for the Academy Award-winning Spielberg film. Winner of the Booker Prize, the most prestigious literary award in the UK. A near fine copy in like D/W. £90
 
KENT ALEXANDER To Glory We Steer London, Hutchinson, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A slight spine slant otherwise a VG+ (or better) copy in a near fine publisher's price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author to his publisher at Hutchinson (and prior to that, Jarrolds), Cherry Kearton: "Peggy and Cherry/ with fond regards,/ Douglas/ 1968". The Author's real name is, of course, Douglas Reeman. Cherry Kearton was a Director of Hutchinson and Managing Director of Jarrolds and a member of a famous family of naturalists and big game photographers. A unique Association Copy £185
 
KENT ALEXANDER To Glory We Steer London, Hutchinson, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The base of the spine slightly pushed otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped D/W with a short closed tear at the left hand edge of the front flap (at the bottom). On the verso of the D/W at the base of the spine there is a small patch of bleeding from the boards of the book onto the verso (although this cannot be seen from the front of the D/W). £145
 
KENT ALEXANDER Enemy in Sight London, Hutchinson, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title: "For Cherry Kearton/ from my # 1/ fan - Richard/ Cherry (& Peggy)/ with love - as always/ Douglas/ 1970". The reference to Richard in the inscription is to Captain Richard Bolitho - the hero of the novel. The Author's real name is, of course, Douglas Reeman. Cherry Kearton was a Director of Hutchinson and Managing Director of Jarrolds and a member of a famous family of naturalists and big game photographers. A unique Association Copy. £185
 
KENT JOHN Give Me Liberty London, Ward Lock, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like publisher’s price-clipped and re-priced D/W which is lightly creased but pretty much complete. Winner of the Daily Mirror £250 Prize Thriller. £195
 
KEROUAC JACK Desolation Angels London, Andre Deutsch, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the FFEP and accompanying book-plate on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with none of the usual fading to the red spine lettering. An unusually nice example of a book seldom seen in such nice collector's condition. Uncommon £148
 
KESEY KEN One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest London, Methuen, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name and date on the front paste-down and light foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with no tears, creases or fading and which is NOT price-clipped. The interior is un-marked and immaculate. Unusually on the copyright page copyright [c] 1962 by Ken Kesey has NOT been crossed out as is invariably the case £565
 
KESEY KEN One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest London, Methuen, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A near fine copy with tight boards, vivid gilt on the spine and no bumping. Only flaw is o n the copyright page where copyright 1962 Ken Kesey has been blacked out. No D/W. Would definitely take a D/W. £165
 
KEVERNE RICHARD He Laughed at Murder London, Constable, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A name and contemporary date on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy with part of the front panel and spine pasted on the front paste-down and FFEP in complete D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W is rubbed, creased and quite soiled particularly to the back panel. Scarce. £295
 
KING STEPHEN Carrie London, New English Library, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A number and small name in ballpoint on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in an intact D/W which is NOT price-clipped and which has minor edgewear and light creasing near the edges. An above average copy of a book seldom seen in really nice condition as it was a very cheaply produced book where the pages brown easily. One of only 600 copies. It is one of the most frequently banned books in US schools. The Author found the book to be raw and with a surprising power to hurt and horrify. £1500
 
KING STEPHEN Carrie London, New English Library, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A name and address neatly stamped on the FFEP, pages quite tanned (due to the poor quality of paper used) and some light foxing to the early/late pages of the book. Overall, though, an acceptable VG copy. The price-clipped D/W which is also in VG condition is complete but has benefitted from a little neat archival restoration (by a skilled archivist) to re-touch and repair some very minor edge-wear. This has been done to an extremely high standard £1250
 
KIPLING RUDYARD The Jungle Book and the Second Jungle Book London, Macmillan, 1894, First Edition, Hard Cover, The Jungle Book (Macmillan 1894) [together with] The Second Jungle Book (Macmillan 1895). A lovely First UK Edition set of The "Jungle Books". Each volume in the publisher's original dark navy blue cloth decoratively ruled and pictorially stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine and lettered in gilt on the spine. All edges gilt. Original dark grey-green end-papers. Each volume is in lovely, collectable VG++ condition. Both volumes have very slight pushing at the spine tips and contemporary gift inscriptions and both are foxed in places to the text. Notwithstanding these faults the boards of both books are clean and bright, the hinges (so often weak) are firm and there is only a touch of rubbing to the extremities. The nicest set that we have handled. One of the most important sets of children's books ever written and uncommon in nice condition. £2895
 
KOONTZ DEAN A Darkness in My Sooul London, Dobson, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. A tough title. £310
 
LANCASTER OSBERT Progress at Pelvis Bay London, John Murray, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
LANCELYN GREEN RICHARD A Bibliography of Conan Doyle London, Oxford University Press, 1983, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle (Oxford University Press 1983) by Richard Lancelyn Green and John Michael Gibson. Soho Bibliographies XXIII. A fine copy in like D/W in the VERY SCARCE original publisher’s box. Inscribed by Green to Eliott [Greenfield] the noted bookseller who retired about 12 years ago: For Elliott/ who follows the same trade as/ Sherlock Holmes a bookseller/ with every good wish/ from Richard Lancelyn Green/ Dec. 1985 £325
 
LANE SHELDON For Bond Lovers Only London, Panther, 1965, First Edition, compiled and edited by Sheldon Lane. First UK Paperback Edition. Apart from the usual page tanning a fine copy with a faint reading crease down the spine which is just a touch darkened. £40
 
LANE SHELDON For Bond Lovers Only London, Panther, 1965, First Edition, The files on that man examined by Ian Fleming, Sean Connery, Georges Simenon, Allen Dulles, Raymond Chandler, Len Deighton et al. A faint reading crease to the spine otherwise a very fine copy. Very scarce in this condition. £65
 
LARKIN PHILIP High Windows London, Faber, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
LARSSON STIEG The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo London, MacLehose Press, 2008, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. A very scarce book with the full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on the verso of the title page. This is the first English-language edition of this book and the first in the acclaimed Millennium series. A publishing sensation across Europe; two million copies sold and months at the top of best-seller lists. A spellbinding amalgam of murder myster y, family saga, love story, and financial intrigue. The third and final book is due to be released later this year and movies are set to follow! One for the Pension Fund! £795
 
LAURENCE JOHN Murder in the Stratosphere London, Sampson Low, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's original black boards with red spine lettering. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a nice VG copy in a VG spine-faded D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for. Superb period D/W illustration by Narraway £650
 
LAWTON TOMMY Soccer the Lawton Way London, Kaye, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a fine price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: To Valentine/ Wishing you Every Success,/ Tommy Lawton/ September 1954. Tommy Lawton, the owner of arguably the most distinctive head of hair in post-war football, was an automatic choice as England for a decade, a centre-forward described by Joe Mercer as ‘technically, surely the greatest number nine of all time'. At his peak in the late 1940s, Lawton was the central figure in the most celebrated of all England forward lines: Matthews, Mannion, Mortensen and Finney supplied the chances, but Lawton was the undisputed leader, the fulcrum, of the attack. ‘The lightest mover of any big man who played football,' said Alex James. Lawton, whose slicked-back black hair and centre-parting made him an instantly recognisable figure, was rated by many of his contemporaries as the greatest ever practitioner of the art, surpassing even Dixie Dean, once his hero and mentor at Everton. ‘With Tommy I could guarantee he would make contact with nine out of ten crosses,' Matthews said. Uncommon in this condition and inscribed by one of England’s greatest-ever players. £350
 
LE CARRE JOHN Call for the Dead London, Gollancz, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. First Issue (red) boards with gilt lettering to the spine. A few spots of foxing and a little dustiness to the top edge and the usual offsetting to both the front and rear end-papers otherwise a lovely near fine, crisp and clean copy. The D/W is NOT price-clipped and is priced 13/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W is also in near fine condition. The spine is very slightly toned (as usual), and there is a short closed tear (with associated creasing) at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover adjacent to the inside flap. There is a little light foxing to the edge of the rear flap and to the back panel but overall this is a super, clean and attractive 100% honest copy with NO restoration or touching up. One of the most sought-after novels of the last 75 years. Signed on the title page by the Author (at the Wells Festival of Literature on October 17, 2008) with the ticket for the event laid in. £SOLD
 
LE CARRE JOHN The Spy Who Came in From the Cold London, Gollancz, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original blue boards with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine copy in a near fine (or better) D/W with a beautifully clean back panel and with just a hint of fading to the red spine. Overall a gorgeous copy. £SOLD
 
LE CARRE JOHN The Spy Who Came in From the Cold London, Gollancz, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original blue boards with gilt lettering to the spine. The base of the spine slightly pushed otherwise a near fine copy with spine a little darkened in like D/W with a tiny nick at the top left hand corner of the red spine which also has a hint of fading but which is much brighter than normally seen. The back panel has two insignificant soiling spots. A bright copy. £SOLD
 
LE CARRE JOHN The Looking-Glass War London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like price-clipped D/W which is totally un-faded to the spine and very uncommon thus. Signed by the Author on the title page. As sweet a copy as you are ever likely to see. Absolutely outstanding! £675
 
LE CARRE JOHN The Looking-Glass War London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with a touch of wear at the spine tips but which is totally un-faded to the spine. Signed by the Author. £550
 
LE CARRE JOHN The Looking-Glass War London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. An erasure mark on the FFEP and some indiscriminate marks to the back board otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with just a hint of fading to the spine but which is still a bright vibrant colour and with a tiny chip from the bottom of the rear panel. Signed by the Author on the title page. £500
 
LE CARRE JOHN The Mission Song London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £33
 
LE CARRE JOHN A Most Wanted Man London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2008, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed on the title page by the Author (at the Wells Festival of Literature on October 17, 2008). £37
 
LE CARRE JOHN (CONTRIBUTES TO) Sarratt and the Draper of Watford London, Village Books, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Le Carre used the village of Sarratt as the location of a spy school in his novels. This book was produced as part of a campaign to raise money for two village charities. It also includes a short story by a former KGB Colonel (Mikhail Lyubimov) £65
 
LE FANU J SHERIDAN In a Glass Darkly London, Peter Davies, 1929, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition Thus. Publisher’s remainder orange cloth spine lettered and ruled in black. Brian Alderson’s bibliography states that sales of In a Glass Darkly did not come up to expectation and in 1931 the book was transferred to Peter Davies’ ‘Covent Garden Library’. Trimmed to a slightly smaller page size the book was then issued in yellow (and orange) cloth selling at 5/- net with a new three-coloured D/W with an art deco design. This copy accords with the Covent Garden Library copy and could be said to be a remainder issue of the first edition. Note: The D/W on the First Edition, First Issue has drawings by Edward Ardizzone reproduced on it and was not art deco. A VG copy or thereabouts with slight pushing to the spine tips, a lightly faded spine, slight rubbing to the extremities and a few indiscriminate marks to the boards. In the very rare D/W priced 5/- net to the inside flap. The D/W is in VG+ condition with slight fraying at the head and tale of the spine and minuscule wear to the corners. This book contains some of Sheridan Le Fanu’s finest tales and is illustrated with numerous line drawings (including a frontispiece plate) by Edward Ardizzone as befits his first formal book illustrations. Ardizzone considered these illustrations to be some of his best work. This book was re-printed from the original three volumes first published in 1872. Signed by Edward Ardizzone on the front free end-paper. £375
 
LE FANU J SHERIDAN In a Glass Darkly London, Peter Davies, 1929, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition Thus. Publisher’s remainder orange cloth spine lettered and ruled in black. A near fine (or better) copy in lovely, untouched condition with a couple of unobtrusive marks to the fore-edge that do not detract from what is a really nice copy of this classic book of supernatural stories. No D/W. £100
 
LEE HARPER To Kill a Mockingbird London, Heinemann, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Light foxing to the top edge and slight pushing at the base of the spine overall a VG+ copy in like D/W which is complete with minute rubbing to the extremities with just a touch of fraying at the head of the spine and with minor foxing in places to both flaps. Inscribed by the Author in pencil on the title page: To Nicholas and Laura/ with my love/ Harper Lee/ London 1963. Inscribed copies of this book are very uncommon (particularly in the UK First Edition). £7500
 
LEE LAURIE Cider With Rosie London, Hogarth Press, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original green boards with gold lettering. Slight foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a VG+ D/W with just a slither of fraying at the tip of the spine. Overall a nice, crisp and bright copy. Complete with the original, pink, wrap-around band: Book Society Choice: Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee which is complete but slightly frayed to the spine portion. Copies of this book with the wrap-around band are uncommon £475
 
LEE LAURIE Cider With Rosie London, Hogarth Press, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG D/W with just a touch of rubbing at the spine tips and a short closed tear with associated creasing at the top left hand corner of the front panel. This copy is bound in the variant blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. In my experience copies bound in blue, as opposed to the customary green, cloth are significantly rarer. Complete with the original, pink, wrap-around band: Book Society Choice: Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee which is complete but slightly frayed to the spine portion. Copies of this book with the wrap-around band are uncommon. £450
 
LEE TANITH The Castle of Dark London, Macmillan, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: to Alan/ with memories of the/ aubergine lunch before/ the Forbidden Planet signing,/ and with a determination to see Rhodes,/ Tanith Lee/ 1984 £100
 
LEHMAN JOHN Prometheus and the Bolsheviks London, Cresset, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy without D/W. No D/W. Quite Scarce. £90
 
LEHMAN JOHN Down River London, Cresset, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG spine-darkened D/W with slight creasing, rubbing and light edge-wear but which is 95% complete. On the verso of the D/W there has been some total ly unnecessary archival tape reinforcement. Still an uncommon title (especially in D/W) as books published in 1939 suffered greatly from the destruction of publisher’s stocks during the blitz. The book is based upon Lehmann’s travels in south and south-eastern Europe shortly before the outbreak of WW2. £295
 
LEHMAN JOHN The Age of the Dragon London, Longmans, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed to his trusty Personal Assistant (Barbara Cooper): For Barbara --/from John/ November 1951. £85
 
LEHMAN JOHN The Age of the Dragon London, Longmans, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges and a couple of minor tape residue marks to the FFEP otherwise a VG copy in a fine copy D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: Spencer --/with love from John/ July 1952/ To a verse-speaker.../ from a/ verse-maker. £65
 
LEHMAN JOHN The Open Night London, Longmans, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed to his trusty Personal Assistant (Barbara Cooper): Barbara ---/ with all good/ wishes and/ remembrances/ from/ John/ May 1952. Essays on various leading literary figures. Yeats, Woolf, Rilke, James, Conrad, Proust and Joyce £95
 
LEHMAN JOHN Ancestors and Friends London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. Inscribed to his trusty Personal Assistant (Barbara Cooper): Barbara ---/ with fondest wishes/ as ever from/ John/ October 1962. £105
 
LEON DONNA Fatal Remedies London, Heinemann, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page £45
 
LEON DONNA Death at La Fenice London, Chapmans, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight dustiness to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. First book £295
 
LEON DONNA Friends in High Places London, Macmillan, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £65
 
LEON DONNA The Girl of His Dreams London, Heinemann, 2008, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and lined by the Author on the title page: “Salute de Commissario Brunetti & Donna Leon”. This author almost never puts lines in books. £45
 
LEON DONNA The Death of Faith London, Macmillan, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W £140
 
LEON DONNA The Death of Faith London, Macmillan, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A tiny price written on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W with a small patch of bleeding on the verso of the D/W at the base of the spine. Uncommon. £125
 
LEON DONNA About Face London, Macmillan, 2009, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and lined by the Author on the title page: You read a lot of books, Angel/ Donna Leon. Laid into the book is the flyer for the event in Cambridge where this book was signed. £65
 
LEONARD ELMORE Valdez is Coming London, Robert Hale, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Front free end-paper neatly replaced with matching stock otherwise a VG+ copy. This is a clean, tidy copy with the pages showing only minor marking and no turned-down page corners. A former apache hunter who has lost his taste for violence becomes embroiled in a running duel across a scorched, rugged terrain with a gang of gun runners...all over a lousy 100 bucks...and honour...and a woman. No D/W. £395
 
LEONARD ELMORE Valdez is Coming New York, Fawcett, 1970, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed First US p/b Edition. The true US First Edition issued only in this format. A very fine copy in wrappers. Signed by the Author. Lovely. £SOLD
 
LES HEURES DU MANS Les Heures Du Mans 1953, First Edition, A French softcover. A VG copy with the Porsche distributor’s label removed from the top right hand corner of the front cover. Superb front-cover artwork by Geo Ham. The winning car was a Jaguar XK120C driven by Tony Rolt and Duncan Hamilton. Laid in is the original ticket for the event. Scarce £225
 
LES HEURES DU MANS Les Heures Du Mans 1954, First Edition, An Original 1954 Programme (Programme Officiel). A French softcover. A VG copy with the Porsche distributor’s label partially removed from the top right hand corner of the front cover. Superb front-cover artwork by Geo Ham. The winning car was a Ferrari 375 Plus driven by F Gonzales and Maurice Trintignant. Laid in is the original Tableau de Pointage for the event. Scarce. £180
 
LES HEURES DU MANS Les Heures Du Mans 1955, First Edition, An Original 1955 Programme (Programme Officiel). A French softcover. A VG copy. Superb front-cover artwork by Geo Ham. The winning was car a Jaguar D Type driven by Mike Hawthorn and Yvor Bueb. The 1955 Le Mans witnessed a terrible accident when a Mercedes Benz 300 SLR racing car flew into the crowd killing the driver (Pierre Levegh) and 82 spectators. In terms of human toll, it was the most catastrophic accident in motorsport history. Scarce. £345
 
LESSING DORIS Play With a Tiger London, Michael Joseph, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of slight bumps to the corners otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with slight surface loss to the paper at the top left hand corner of the back cover where a strip of scotch tape has been carefully removed. £48
 
LESSING DORIS The Good Terrorist London, Cape, 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. With the VERY SCARCE wrap-around band: Shortlisted for the BOOKER McCONNELL PRIZE 1985. £75
 
LESSING DORIS The Good Terrorist London, Cape, 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. With the VERY SCARCE wrap-around band: Literary Award/ W H SMITH 1986 WINNER £75
 
LEWIS C S Prince Caspian London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A hint of foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W minutely rubbed at the head of the spine, very slightly browned to the cream portion of the spine and the lower cover. All-in-all an honest, unrestored copy of the second book in the Narnia series and quite scarce in this condition. £3950
 
LEWIS C S The Voyage of the Dawn Treader London, Geoffrey Bles, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some ghosting (but less than usual) from the mid-spine panel of the D/W onto the spine of the book and a hint of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy with beautifully clean and bright boards in like D/W slightly frayed at the head of the spine with minor browning to the white panel on the spine and a touch of age-soiling to the lower cover. The red spine is nice and bright with none of the usual heavy fading so often seen with this title. A nice copy. £3950
 
LEWIS C S The Magician's Nephew London, Bodley Head, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with just a touch of soiling to the lower cover. Exceedingly uncommon in this condition. £3950
 
LEWIS C S Prince Caspian London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W minutely frayed at the spine tips and with the white portion of the spine darkened to a pale cream. The back cover is really clean and bright, A lovely copy seldom seen in this condition. £2750
 
LEWIS C S The Horse and His Boy London, Geoffrey Bles, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of minor bumps to the boards, a neat former owner's name and contemporary date on the dedication page, and a name erased from the front free end-paper. Overall a VG copy. The D/W is in slightly better condition and is at least VG+ (or better) with a little minor rubbing to the corners, a couple of short closed tears and a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. The spine of the D/W shows none of the usual fading so prevalent with this title. Shows well. In our experience the second rarest of the Narnia books and genuinely scarce with a bright, unfaded D/W £2750
 
LEWIS C S The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe London, Geoffrey Bles, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual ghosting chiefly to the front board, the bottom half of the spine and the edges of both front and back boards otherwise a clean and attractive VG+ copy with a former owner’s neat name and date on the front free end-paper. The price-clipped D/W is complete but is slightly soiled in appearance and has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to a few chips and tears by one of the UK’s finest archival conservators. Looks nicer than it sounds. First book. £4500
 
LEWIS C S The Silver Chair London, Geoffrey Bles, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the front free end-paper, some light foxing to the early/late pages of the book and a neat name on the half-title overall a solid VG copy. The D/W is price-clipped and is really bright and attractive and has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration chiefly to the tip and tail of the spine (including replacement of some lettering). This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers. Shows well. Probably the scarcest book in the Narnia series £4750
 
LEWIS LANGE The Birthday Murder London, Bodley Head, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A previous owner’s sticker to the FFEP and some foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with some chipping to the spine tips. A biblio-mystery. £35
 
LEWIS ROBERT HARLEY The Manuscript Murders London, Robert Hale, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: with best wishes/ from/ Roy Harley Lewis July 1984. A bibliomystery. £39
 
LEWIS TED Jack's Return Home London, Michael Joseph, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Jack’s Return Home (aka Get Carter) (Michael Joseph 1970). First UK Edition. Slight pushing at the spine tips otherwise a VG (or slightly better) copy in like slightly rubbed D/W which is a little darkened to the spine with a vertical crease. The Author’s second novel and the basis for the 1971 crime film Get Carter directed by Mike Hodges and starring Michael Caine as Jack Carter, a mobster who sets out to avenge the death of his brother in a series of unrelenting and brutal killings played out against the grim background of derelict urban housing in Newcaste £450
 
LEWIS WYNDHAM The Writer and the Absolute London, Methuen, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ (or better) copy in like D/W. £36
 
LINDBERGH ANNE MORROW North to the Orient New York, Harcourt Brace, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, First US Edition. Illustrated with a photographic frontispiece and with end-papers and chapter headings by Charles A Lindbergh. First edition, first issue of the Author's first book being a travel narrative of the Lindbergh's 1931 flight in their seaplane "Sirius" from Maine to Japan via the Great Circle Route. Some darkening to the paste-downs otherwise a fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W. Signed by the Author's youngest daughter - Reeve Lindbergh - on the title page £175
 
LINDBERGH ANNE MORROW Listen ! the Wind New York, Harcourt Brace, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First US Edition. With foreword and map drawings by Charles A Lindbergh. A couple of light bumps to the corners, a little light foxing to the page edges and some spine fading overall a VG copy in a near fine (or better) D/W. There is a clear, yellowed, cellophane cover over the original D/W. Inscribed on the half-title by the Author and her husband: For Janet and Trevil Morgan/ from Anne and Charles Lindbergh/ 1938. One of the most important books of aviation pioneering ever written. £SOLD
 
LOFTHOUSE NAT Goals Galore London, Stanley Paul, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with slightly pushed spine tips and light foxing to the page edges in like slightly creased and edge-worn D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the frontispiece: To Jack/ With Best Wishes/ from/ Nat Lofthouse. A photograph of the Author signing the book has been pasted to the verso of the title page. Uncommon, inscribed. £295
 
LOGAN CHARLES Shipwreck London, Gollancz, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A near fine copy in like D/W with slight fading to the red areas of the spine. Gollancz/Sunday Times Joint SF Award Winner. Quite uncommon. £75
 
LORAC E C R Murder of a Martinet London, Collins Crime Club, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. VG/G++. £135
 
LORAC E C R Death in Triplicate London, Collins Crime Club, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly chipped D/W £95
 
LORAC E C R Half-Term Hold Up London, First Edition, Soft Cover, The original 16-page type-written manuscript of this short story. It was published by Collins in a Girls Annual of short stories during the 1950’s. Although a work of detective fiction, one can surmise from style and content and through comparison with her other works, that this text was intended for children/young adults. I do not believe that this short story was ever published in book form anywhere else. £1500
 
LORAC E C R Forty Years On London, First Edition, Soft Cover, Forty Years On (A Sentimental Novel) by Carol Rivett. The original 284-page type-written manuscript of this un-published novel which was written as a classic romance. The manuscript is peppered with markings/corrections/adjustments, in the author’s own hand, made in both pen and pencil. Some 19 or so pages feature some sort of correction or amendment etc. It has been penned under the author’s real name Carol Rivett as is detailed faintly in pencil on page 2 of the manuscript. The manuscript is un-dated. £2500
 
LORAC E C R Two-Way Murder London, First Edition, Soft Cover, Two-Way Murder by Mary Le Bourne (pseud.). Mary Le Bourne is, of course, a play on the word ‘Marylebone’. The 275-page type-written manuscript of a rather gripping work of detective fiction is also peppered with elements of romance and deception. It contains a number of markings made in the Author’s hand and in terms of style and author’s hand-writing is certainly the work of E C R Lorac. Throughout the text there are a number of markings/corrections/adjustments made in both pen and pencil in the author’s hand. Some 8 pages of text feature some sort of correction or amendment. £5000
 
LORAC E C R Untitled Novel London, First Edition, Soft Cover, Untitled Novel by Carol Rivett. The 147-page type and hand-written manuscript of an un-finished novel. It is a work of detective fiction and comes to no conclusive end. Interestingly not only are there two copes of the manuscript with very minor differences in terms of content but also eig ht pages of hand-written text. Pages 19-23 of Chapter 3 can be read as first drafts in what was certainly the author’s own hand. Throughout the text there are a number of markings/corrections/adjustments made in both pen and pencil and done in the author’s own hand. Also included with the manuscript is an envelope addressed to Miss Rivett of Lancaster and from the Manchester Guardian. On the back of it the author has scribbled a number of notes and corrections to the text in pencil. The stamp on the envelope reads 7 My ’58. Given that this was the year that the Author died one can, perhaps, surmise that this might have been her last novel. £3500
 
LOWNDES MRS BELLOC Cressida: No Mystery London, Heinemann, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine (6/- net) D/W with slight fading to the light-sensitive green spine £595
 
LOWNDES MRS BELLOC The Key London, Ernest Benn, 1930, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed First UK Edition. Contemporary British Dramatists Volume LXXX. A softbound book with D/W style front and rear flaps. A VG+ copy. Inscribed by the Author on the front cover: George [indecipherable] from/ his friend, the/ writer/ Marie Belloc Lowndes. A play. £50
 
LOWNDES MRS BELLOC With All John's Love London, Ernest Benn, 1930, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed First UK Edition. Contemporary British Dramatists Volume LXXXI. A softbound book with D/W style front and rear flaps. A VG+ copy. Inscribed by the Author on the front cover: George & [indecipherable], with/ the kind thoughts/ of this writer/ Marie Belloc Lowndes. A play. £50
 
LUCAS F L The Wild Tulip London, Joiner & Steele, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the fore-edge and some fading to the red top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a really fine D/W with the bright red wrap-around band advertising "A new novel by the author of CECILE which shared the second prize in the recent Chatto and Windus Historical Novel Competition". Inscribed by the publisher on the FFEP: "To Joan,/ from/ Alan & Phyllis Steele" with the ownership signature of Joan Hancock on the front paste-down. £65
 

Previous Page    Next Page

James Pickard