| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| ILES GREG |
Black Cross |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A hint of page tanning otherwise a very fine copy in like D/W. A lovely copy |
£65
|
| IRONSIDE ELIZABETH |
The Art of Deception |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Page edges just beginning to tan and some discolouration to parts of both the top and bottom edges otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. The 4th book by a very highly-regarded author whose first book won the prestigious Crime Writers Association John Creasey First Novel Award (for "A Very Private Enterprise"). Uncommon. Highly Recommended! |
£150
|
| ISHIGURO KAZUO |
An Artist of the Floating World |
London, Faber, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. An exceptionally fine copy. The story of an aging Japanese painter in the aftermath of WW2. The book was produced by two British printers: Butler & Tanner and Clays with the Butler & Tanner printing having precedence. This copy is printed by Butler & Tanner and is, thus, a first issue copy. The D/W is NOT price-clipped as so many copies seem to be. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year and short-listed for the Booker Prize |
£SOLD
|
| JACOBS T C H |
Broken Alibi |
London, Stanley Paul, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some pale offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a miniscule chip to the top edge and a hint of rubbing to the extremities. Superb 1950's period D/W illustration that encompasses both the front cover and the spine. Lovely |
£45
|
| JAMES P D |
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman |
London, Faber, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A minute strip of fading at the head of the spine otherwise a near fine or better copy with a small, round red label at the top right hand corner of the FFEP. The D/W is in lovely, bright and fine condition and is the nicest example that I have encountered for many years. The debut novel introducing Cordelia Gray, a private investigator (played memorably by Helen Baxendale in the TV series of the same name). A nice copy. Signed by the Author on the title page. [By the time this book is listed on the internet it may well also have been signed by Helen Baxendale. Please E-mail to confirm]. |
£295
|
| JARDINE QUINTIN |
Skinner's Trail |
London, Headline, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some yellowing to the edge of the text block otherwise a VG+ copy in a fine D/W. A difficult title |
£95
|
| JECKS MICHAEL |
The Merchant's Partner |
London, Headline, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. The second and most difficult book in the Medieval West Country Mystery Series. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£275
|
| JECKS MICHAEL |
The Crediton Killings |
London, Headline, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. First issue dark green binding with silver lettering on the spine. Full number sequence on the verso of the title page: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The usual slight page tanning otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of a crease at the head of the spine and at the top of the front flap. Signed by the Author on the title page. One of Jecks' more uncommon mid-range titles |
£325
|
| JECKS MICHAEL |
The Abbot's Gibbet |
London, Headline, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges beginning to tan and a couple of foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Uncommon |
£265
|
| JECKS MICHAEL |
The Leper's Return |
London, Headline, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges beginning to tan otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Uncommon signed. |
£130
|
| JECKS MICHAEL |
The Boy-Bishop's Glovemaker |
London, Headline, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. |
£18
|
| JEFFERIES RICHARD |
The Story of My Heart |
London, Constable, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A former owner's name and address on the FFEP and the customary offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with a touch of wear to the extremities |
£48
|
| JENKINS ELIZABETH |
Jane Austen a Biography |
London, Gollancz, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Unusually this book has an alternative title on the D/W: Jane Austen a "Life" and on the spine it just says JANE AUSTEN. A VG (or better) copy in a D/W which is very good indeed with a small chip at the base of the spine just affecting the GO of GOLLANCZ and some browning to the spine (a common fault with Gollancz books of this vintage). Uncommon in D/W. |
£125
|
| JEPSON EDGAR |
The Murder of Augustin Dench |
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and base of spine slightly pushed otherwise a VG+ copy in like second issue D/W priced 3/6 net on the spine. The D/W has a little minor wear at the spine tips and some rubbing to the extremities but is still a nice example. Great D/W artwork by Leslie. |
£165
|
| JOHN CREASEY - ANTHONY MORTON |
The Baron Again |
London, Sampson Low, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
by Anthony Morton (pseud.). First UK Edition. Publisher's original pale red cloth boards with black lettering to the spine. Spine tips a trifle pushed and a hint of fading to the spine tips otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a little shallow chipping to the spine tips just affecting the lettering at the head of the spine but is otherwise a lovely example |
£375
|
| JOHN CREASEY - ANTHONY MORTON |
The Baron at Large |
London, Sampson Low, 1939,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
by Anthony Morton (pseud.). First UK Edition. Publisher's original orange boards with black lettering to the spine. Spine tips a trifle pushed and with a hint of fading otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a slither of loss at the head of the spine not affecting any lettering and a short closed tear to the lower cover. A very nice copy indeed. |
£375
|
| JOHN CREASEY - GORDON ASHE |
Rogues Rampant |
London, John Long, 1944,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author ]). First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better) copy in like D/W priced 8/6 to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W is complete but has mild fraying to the spine ends and a few indiscriminate marks to both the front and back covers. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Dear Mr Downing,/ You are one of the/ few people who are aware/ that Gordon Ashe is another/ name for myself; I know/ you will keep this secret!/ With best wishes/ yours sincerely/ John Creasey/ April 15th 1944". Uncommon |
£125
|
| JOHN CREASEY - GORDON ASHE |
The Long Search |
London, John Long, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
by Gordon Ashe (pseud.). First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. Super period D/W cover art. Scarce title. |
£85
|
| JOHN CREASEY - GORDON ASHE |
Double for Death |
London, John Long, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
by Gordon Ashe (pseud.). First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W slightly darkened to the white spine. |
£60
|
| JOHN CREASEY - J J MARRIC |
Gideon's Ride |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author by J J Marric (pseud). First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "For P. H. Fearnley,/ Every good wish,/ Sincerely,/ John Creasey/ who is J.J. MARRIC/ 1964". Superb photographic-style D/W depicting London in the 1960's. A nice item |
£60
|
| JOHN CREASEY - NORMAN DEANE |
The Man I Didn't Kill |
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
by Norman Deane (pseud.). First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly rubbed, creased D/W with a couple of short closed edge tears |
£85
|
| JOHN FOWLES - FAY GOODWIN |
Islands |
London, Cape, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author A fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Signed and dated (1980) by the Author on the title page |
£25
|
| JOHN W CAMPBELL Jr |
Who Goes There? |
Chicago, Shasta, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper (an indication that this is one of the subscribers' issues). A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W slightly tanned to the spine and minutely frayed at the spine tips (caused by the fact that the D/W is cut slightly larger than the binding). The basis for one of the classic science fiction films of the 1950's: "The Thing from Another World" (with James Arness in the title role). Famous Hannes Bok wrap-around D/W. A corner-stone work of science fiction. |
£450
|
| JOHNS W E |
Out of the Blue |
London, Ace, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Ace Publishing co n.d. {1938}). First UK Edition. Illustrated boards with ¼ red linen strip to spine. Picture to front board (by Howard Leigh) shows four spitfires diving in formation. A little edge rubbing to the top and bottom boards otherwise a lovely VG+ copy with slightly browned pages. Contains, inter alia, 5 stories by W E Johns, 4 colour illustrations and 4 black and white illustrations. The nicest copy that I have come across |
£120
|
| JOHNS W E |
Biggles - Air Commodore |
London, Oxford University Press, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's original grey-coloured boards with titles in navy blue with four sea-planes to the front board and biplane to spine. Top edge blue. 1.9" thick x 7 ½" x 5 ½". 255 pages. Illustrated by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. Colour frontispiece (and front cover illustration) by Howard Leigh. A VG++ copy with beautiful, clean boards with just a hint of foxing to the fore-edge. There is a neat gift inscription on the front pastedown. In the very scarce original D/W priced 3/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is also in VG++ condition with a small chip at the base of the spine (not affecting any lettering), minor fraying at the head of the spine and a miniscule chip at the right hand edge of the front cover. A very rare pre-war Biggles first edition virtually un-heardof in D/W |
£3500
|
| JOHNS W E |
Biggles Fails to Return |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1943,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some slight discolouration to the edges of the cornflower blue boards otherwise a VG+ or better copy in a near fine D/W (priced 5/- net on the inside flap as called for) with no loss to the D/W but with several short closed edge tears. The D/W is particularly bright and fresh and this is the nicest example that I have seen of the fragile wrapper. The first of the Hodder & Stoughton published Biggles Books and uncommon in collectable condition |
£SOLD
|
| JOHNS W E |
Biggles and the Noble Lord |
London, Brockhampton Press, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W minutely rubbed at the head of the spine. A super copy of the 82nd Biggles title and very rare in this lovely untouched condition. |
£450
|
| JOHNS W E |
No Motive for Murder |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a complete D/W which is very good indeed with rubbing to the extremities and a 4 cm closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front panel. Uncommon |
£495
|
| JOHNS W E |
Gimlet's Oriental Quest |
London, Brockhampton Press, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges quite foxed otherwise a VG+ copy with bright and attractive green boards with black lettering. The Stead-designed D/W is slightly creased and rubbed but basically all there with just a 2 cm closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front cover. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "With best wishes from the author/ yours sincerely/ W E Johns/ May 1949". |
£395
|
| KENT ALEXANDER |
To Glory We Steer |
London, Hutchinson, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A slight spine slant otherwise a VG+ (or better) copy in a near fine publisher's price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author to his publisher at Hutchinson (and prior to that, Jarrolds), Cherry Kearton: "Peggy and Cherry/ with fond regards,/ Douglas/ 1968". The Author's real name is, of course, Douglas Reeman. Cherry Kearton was a Director of Hutchinson and Managing Director of Jarrolds and a member of a famous family of naturalists and big game photographers. A unique Association Copy |
£185
|
| KENT ALEXANDER |
To Glory We Steer |
London, Hutchinson, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. The base of the spine slightly pushed otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped D/W with a short closed tear at the left hand edge of the front flap (at the bottom). On the verso of the D/W at the base of the spine there is a small patch of bleeding from the boards of the book onto the verso (although this cannot be seen from the front of the D/W). |
£145
|
| KENT ALEXANDER |
Enemy in Sight |
London, Hutchinson, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title: "For Cherry Kearton/ from my # 1/ fan - Richard/ Cherry (& Peggy)/ with love - as always/ Douglas/ 1970". The reference to Richard in the inscription is to Captain Richard Bolitho - the hero of the novel. The Author's real name is, of course, Douglas Reeman. Cherry Kearton was a Director of Hutchinson and Managing Director of Jarrolds and a member of a famous family of naturalists and big game photographers. A unique Association Copy. |
£185
|
| KEROUAC JACK |
Desolation Angels |
London, Andre Deutsch, 1966,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the FFEP and accompanying book-plate on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with none of the usual fading to the red spine lettering. An unusually nice example of a book seldom seen in such nice collector's condition. Uncommon |
£148
|
| KERSH GERALD |
Neither Man Nor Dog |
London, Heinemann, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy in a G+ D/W browned to the spine, missing the top 2.3 cm of the spine and with some red ink blotches on the back cover. Amusingly Inscribed by the Author in blue ink on the FFEP: "Gilda - Herald Gersh". |
£75
|
| KERSH GERALD |
The Weak and the Strong |
London, Heinemann, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A few little indentations to the boards as if something sharp has lain next to the book otherwise a VG++ copy in a VG D/W with a tiny chip at the top of the spine and a couple of short edge tears (with associated creasing). Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Gilda Geymanson/ love/ Kersh". |
£90
|
| KERSH GERALD |
I Got References |
London, Heinemann, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Page edges quite browned otherwise a VG+ copy in a G+ D/W very browned to the spine and with several chips none of which affect the lettering. Inscribed by Kersh on the front free end-paper: "Gilda - love Herald Gersh". Unaccountably scarce especially in D/W. |
£375
|
| KILDUFF PAUL |
Square Mile |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. A superb debut novel from a Merrill Lynch investment banker who really understands The City! Highly recommended. Uncommon |
£90
|
| KING JONATHON |
The Blue Edge of Midnight |
London, Orion, 2002,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed. This copy comes with an additional PROOF D/W which is different from that eventually used on publication. Described as "an electrifying story of crime, punishment and one man's redemption, played out against a backdrop of wild natural beauty in conflict with the modern urban world". 1st book |
£75
|
| KING STEPHEN |
On Writing |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. This copy comes with two D/W's both priced at £16.99. The front cover of the published D/W has a smiling Stephen King emerging from the type-writer. The other D/W is a proof that was rejected by Hodder & Stoughton at the request of the Author as it shows him looking rather sad. The proof D/W also has some minor changes to the blurb on the inside flap. It is our understanding that only a handful of these proof D/W's were produced and almost all were destroyed apart from, we believe, two (of which this is one). A very rare and unusual item for the Stephen King completist |
£450
|
| KIPLING RUDYARD |
The Jungle Book and the Second Jungle Book |
London, Macmillan, 1894,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
The Jungle Book (Macmillan 1894) [together with] The Second Jungle Book (Macmillan 1895). A lovely First UK Edition set of The "Jungle Books". Each volume in the publisher's original dark navy blue cloth decoratively ruled and pictorially stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine and lettered in gilt on the spine. All edges gilt. Original dark grey-green end-papers. Each volume is in lovely, collectable VG++ condition. Both volumes have very slight pushing at the spine tips and contemporary gift inscriptions and both are foxed in places to the text. Notwithstanding these faults the boards of both books are clean and bright, the hinges (so often weak) are firm and there is only a touch of rubbing to the extremities. The nicest set that we have handled. One of the most important sets of children's books ever written and uncommon in nice condition. |
£2895
|
| KNIGHT KATHLEEN MOORE |
High Rendezvous |
London, Hammond, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A slightly dusty top edge and a neat name and date on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in a D/W that is VG indeed with very minor wear at the corners and spine tips. A very scarce title. Super period D/W art |
£95
|
| LAKE DERYN |
Death in the Dark Walk |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Usual slight page tanning otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Signed |
£90
|
| LAKE DERYN |
Death at the Devil's Tavern |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. The usual slight page tanning otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. |
£SOLD
|
| LANE SHELDON |
For Bond Lovers Only |
London, Panther, 1965,
First Edition,
compiled and edited by Sheldon Lane. First UK Paperback Edition. Apart from the usual page tanning a fine copy with a faint reading crease down the spine which is just a touch darkened. |
£40
|
| LANE SHELDON |
For Bond Lovers Only |
London, Panther, 1965,
First Edition,
The files on that man examined by Ian Fleming, Sean Connery, Georges Simenon, Allen Dulles, Raymond Chandler, Len Deighton et al. A faint reading crease to the spine otherwise a very fine copy. Very scarce in this condition. |
£65
|
| LAURENCE JOHN |
Murder in the Stratosphere |
London, Sampson Low, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Publisher's original black boards with red spine lettering. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a nice VG copy in a VG spine-faded D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for. Superb period D/W illustration by Narraway |
£650
|
| LAWRENCE MARGERY |
Number Seven Queer Street |
London, Robert Hale, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W which is slightly soiled but complete apart from one small chip to the middle of the spine just affecting the S of SEVEN. Seven cases of psychic detective, Dr Miles Pennoyer. This edition is important because it contains two stories not included in the US first edition. Seldom seen in nice condition this copy is the nicest that I have encountered. Scarce |
£600
|
| LAWRENCE MARGERY |
Over My Shoulder |
London, Robert Hale, 1968,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG (or better) copy in like publisher's price-clipped D/W with a tiny concertina tear neatly repaired on the verso of the D/W and with some minor soiling, dustiness and foxing. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Miss Lafontaine/ with love & thanks from/ Margery Lawrence/ Sept 1968". |
£125
|
| LAWTON JOHN |
Black Out |
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£SOLD
|
| LAWTON TOMMY |
When the Cheering Stopped |
London, Golden Eagle, 1973,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W slightly edge-worn and creased D/W. Signed by several famous footballers of yesteryear: Tommy Lawton, Tom Finney, Stan Mortensen, Denis Law (and another whose signature is difficult to decipher but may be Jack Charlton). Uncommon |
£SOLD
|
| LE CARRE JOHN |
A Perfect Spy |
Penguin, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First Canadian Edition. A VG copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title: "Di's own copy,/ with love,/ David/ alias/ John Le Carre/ Tregiffian/ 27July '86". Uncommon inscribed |
£100
|
| LE CARRE JOHN |
Our Game |
New York, Knopf, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First US Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Dave [Humphries] a really buddy-ish/ buddy ---/ David/ aka/ John Le Carre/ 20 Feb '96". Uncommon inscribed |
£125
|
| LE CARRE JOHN |
A Murder of Quality |
London, Gollancz, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Original red cloth boards with gilt titles to the spine. Slightly dusty page edges and a slight spine lean otherwise VG indeed with clean and unfaded boards and bright and un-marked gilt lettering to the spine. The D/W has faint nicks to the spine tips (not affecting any lettering) and a couple of closed tears. There is the usual slight darkening to the spine and some light foxing to the edges. A completely honest, totally unrestored example of a scarce book |
£SOLD
|
| LE CARRE JOHN |
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold |
London, Gollancz, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A few very minor indiscriminate marks on the end-papers and the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W with absolutely no fading to the red spine whatsoever. An unusually bright copy. The basis for the 1966 film of the same name starring Richard Burton and Claire Bloom in an old undercover yarn with trimmings of such sixties malaises as death wish, anti-establishmentism and racial problems |
£SOLD
|
| LE CARRE JOHN |
The Naive and Sentimental Lover |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a very fine D/W. Signed and Dated by the Author in the year of publication: John le Carre/ 21 July '71 - Cafe Royal". |
£SOLD
|
| LE CARRE JOHN |
The Night Manager |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Derek,/ A dear, long-/ standing, doughty/ friend for life --/ David/ alias/ John le Carre/ 3 June '93". A wonderful inscribed copy to the Author's neighbour and close friend, the late Derek Tangye who was a well-know author on Cornish life. Inscribed (as opposed to signed) copies of Le Carre's first editions are relatively uncommon |
£265
|
| LE CARRE JOHN (CONTRIBUTES TO) |
Sarratt and the Draper of Watford |
London, Village Books, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Le Carre used the village of Sarratt as the location of a spy school in his novels. This book was produced as part of a campaign to raise money for two village charities. It also includes a short story by a former KGB Colonel (Mikhail Lyubimov) |
£65
|
| LEE LAURIE |
Cider With Rosie |
London, Hogarth Press, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy with a pin-prick size spot on the fore-edge, a minor crease to the head of the spine and a couple of little bumps to the corners. The D/W is also near fine apart from a miniscule amount of creasing at the top of the spine. Comes with the very rare bright pink Book Society Choice wrap-around band which is complete but has just a touch of fading to the pink portion of the spine. Scarce with the band in such nice condition |
£SOLD
|
| LEE LAURIE |
As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning |
London, Andre Deutsch, 1969,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A book-plate on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated (1970) by the Author on the half title. |
£SOLD
|
| LEON DONNA |
Death at La Fenice |
London, Chapmans, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. First book. A lovely copy. |
£295
|
| LEON DONNA |
Fatal Remedies |
London, Heinemann, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£45
|
| LEON DONNA |
Uniform Justice |
London, Heinemann, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£32
|
| LEON DONNA |
Doctored Evidence |
London, Heinemann, 2004,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page |
£SOLD
|
| LESLIE JEAN |
The Darling Sin |
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
A VG+ copy in a VG slightly frayed D/W |
£25
|
| LESSING DORIS |
Play With a Tiger |
London, Michael Joseph, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of slight bumps to the corners otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with slight surface loss to the paper at the top left hand corner of the back cover where a strip of scotch tape has been carefully removed. |
£48
|
| LEWIS C S |
Prince Caspian |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A hint of foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W minutely rubbed at the head of the spine, very slightly browned to the cream portion of the spine and the lower cover. All-in-all an honest, unrestored copy of the second book in the Narnia series and quite scarce in this condition. |
£3950
|
| LEWIS C S |
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. Some ghosting (but less than usual) from the mid-spine panel of the D/W onto the spine of the book and a hint of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy with beautifully clean and bright boards in like D/W slightly frayed at the head of the spine with minor browning to the white panel on the spine and a touch of age-soiling to the lower cover. The red spine is nice and bright with none of the usual heavy fading so often seen with this title. A nice copy. |
£3950
|
| LEWIS C S |
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. Contents fine but spine faded. There is a Christmas gift inscription on the half-title. Two plates and a single page map have been neatly coloured in a juvenile hand. Still a nice VG copy (without D/W). |
£375
|
| LEWIS C S |
The Magician's Nephew |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1955,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with just a touch of soiling to the lower cover. Exceedingly uncommon in this condition. |
£3950
|
| LEWIS C S |
Prince Caspian |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W minutely frayed at the spine tips and with the white portion of the spine darkened to a pale cream. The back cover is really clean and bright, A lovely copy seldom seen in this condition. |
£2750
|
| LEWIS C S |
The Horse and His Boy |
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A couple of minor bumps to the boards, a neat former owner's name and contemporary date on the dedication page, and a name erased from the front free end-paper. Overall a VG copy. The D/W is in slightly better condition and is at least VG+ (or better) with a little minor rubbing to the corners, a couple of short closed tears and a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. The spine of the D/W shows none of the usual fading so prevalent with this title. Shows well. In our experience the second rarest of the Narnia books and genuinely scarce with a bright, unfaded D/W |
£2750
|
| LEWIS TED |
Jack Carter and the Mafia Pigeon |
London, Michael Joseph, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W |
£125
|
| LINDBERGH ANNE MORROW |
North to the Orient |
New York, Harcourt Brace, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First US Edition. Illustrated with a photographic frontispiece and with end-papers and chapter headings by Charles A Lindbergh. First edition, first issue of the Author's first book being a travel narrative of the Lindbergh's 1931 flight in their seaplane "Sirius" from Maine to Japan via the Great Circle Route. Some darkening to the paste-downs otherwise a fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W. Signed by the Author's youngest daughter - Reeve Lindbergh - on the title page |
£175
|
| LINDBERGH ANNE MORROW |
Listen the Wind |
New York, Harcourt Brace, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First US Edition. With foreword and map drawings by Charles A Lindbergh. A couple of light bumps to the corners, a little light foxing to the page edges and some spine fading overall a VG copy in a near fine D/W with a hint of edge wear to the top edge but which is overall really attractive. The original glassene cover (somewhat browned) is laid over the D/W. Inscribed on the half-title by the Author and her husband: "For Janet and Trevil Morgan/ from Anne and Charles Lindbergh/ 1938". Anne Morrow Lindbergh accompanied her husband on his survey flight around the North Atlantic Ocean in 1933. Listen! The Wind is Anne's account of their experiences flying from Africa to South America to study the Atlantic air routes between America and Europe. Laid into the book is a superb 2-page review from the US publication Book Review (issue # October 16, 1938). Quoting from this Review: "Colonel Lindbergh points out in his valuable foreword, this book is about a period in aviation which is now gone, but which was probably more interesting than any the future will bring. Both in its events and in its scientific importance, as in the clarity and nobility of its writing, this narrative has an epic quality and deals worthily with valor, struggle, triumph and the merciless unpersuadable power of natural forces - that epic material…Listen! The Wind is a record of technical achievement, a record historically valuable; in which Anne Lindbergh's hands it becomes literature". One of the most important books of aviation pioneering ever written |
£1375
|
| LITTLEFORD CLARE |
Beholden |
London, Simon and Schuster, 2003,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated (3 Feb '03) by the Author on the title page. One of only 100 hardbacks issued (as most of the print run went to the library service). An atmospheric and sinister debut novel of psychological suspense. First book. Highly recommended |
£235
|
| LLEWELLIN H JONES |
The Case is Altered |
London, John Hamilton, 1929,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like 7/6 net D/W |
£125
|
| LOGAN CHARLES |
Shipwreck |
London, Gollancz, 1975,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
A near fine copy in like D/W with slight fading to the red areas of the spine. Gollancz/Sunday Times Joint SF Award Winner. Quite uncommon. |
£75
|
| LONSDALE FREDERICK |
The Last of Mrs Cheyney |
London, Detective Story Club, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
(The Detective Story Club n.d. circa 1931). A VG copy in a near VG D/W with a chip from the bottom left hand corner of the front cover that also removes the bottom inch or so of the spine. Novelisation of the stage play by Fredrick Lonsdale which was filmed by MGM in 1929 and starred Basil Rathbone and Norma Shearer. A fragile little book |
£40
|
| LORAC E C R |
These Names Make Clues |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy with some light fading to the spine and the lower board with some light foxing to the page edges and a little light wear to the boards. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Vicki/ with love from/ the Author./ With many thanks for many/ kindnesses./ E C R Lorac". The D/W is priced 7/6 net on the inside flap as called for and has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration (to the highest standard) chiefly to the spine tips and to reinforce the spine edges. The D/W also shows some creasing to the rear flap. A very scarce title. |
£1995
|
| LORAC E C R |
Rope's End Rogue's End |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG (or better) price-clipped D/W with a short closed tear and associated crease from the bottom left hand corner of the front cover, a little minor wear at the spine ends and a pale brown stain to the bottom of the back panel. The D/W is almost complete and this is an attractive copy of an uncommon title, only the second copy that I have seen. Super period D/W artwork by Stead |
£SOLD
|
| LORAC E C R |
Death Came Softly |
London, Collins Crime Club, 1943,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. A stunning, clean and crisp copy in super collector's condition. Super period D/W artwork by Stead. Scarce (especially in this condition). |
£SOLD
|
| LUCAS F L |
The Wild Tulip |
London, Joiner & Steele, 1932,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
/Dust Jacket
Signed by Author First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the fore-edge and some fading to the red top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a really fine D/W with the bright red wrap-around band advertising "A new novel by the author of CECILE which shared the second prize in the recent Chatto and Windus Historical Novel Competition". Inscribed by the publisher on the FFEP: "To Joan,/ from/ Alan & Phyllis Steele" with the ownership signature of Joan Hancock on the front paste-down. |
£65
|
| LUNN JONATHAN |
Killigrew Rn |
London, Headline, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W |
£150
|