Authors M to O - Latest Catalogue Page 7

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
MACDONALD JOHN D The Brass Cupcake New York, Fawcett, 1950, First Edition, Soft Cover, First US p/b Edition. The true US First Edition issued only in this format. A very fine copy in wrappers. The Author’s First Book. Lovely. £150
 
MACDONALD JOHN D The Price of Murder London, Robert Hale, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG (or slightly better) copy with some foxing to the page edges and with a few pages with dog-earred corners. No D/W. A potential candidate for a D/W. £195
 
MACDONALD JOHN D Soft Touch London, Robert Hale, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Several dog-earred pages otherwise VG indeed in a VG D/W that is complete with no wear, tears or pieces missing but with 4 little tape residue marks on the verso of the D/W two of which just show on the front and rear end-papers. The only other fault to the D/W is a faint, vertical crease to the left hand edge of the front cover. Notwithstanding these faults this copy shows well and is eminently shelvable. Rare. £495
 
MACDONALD JOHN D Soft Touch London, Robert Hale, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG copy with pushing to the spine tips, several pages with dog-earred corners and foxing spots to several pages. The end-papers appear to have been replaced with matching paper stock. No D/W. £145
 
MACDONALD JOHN D Deadly Welcome London, Robert Hale, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Silver spine lettering faded and a crease to the spine and a few pages dog-earred overall about VG in a D/W with the edge of the front flap slightly trimmed (still showing a little tape residue to the very edge) and with the rear flap with tape residue to the edge. Notwithstanding the above faults the outward appearance of the D/W is quite attractive and bright. Scarce. £295
 
MACDONALD JOHN D The Deep Blue Good-Bye London, Robert Hale, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original black cloth with silver titles to the spine. A bookseller’s ticket on the front free end-paper and tiny bumps to a couple of corners otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities and with a touch of soiling to the back panel. A pretty nice copy. £750
 
MACDONALD JOHN D The Deep Blue Good-Bye London, Robert Hale, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s original black cloth with silver titles to the spine. A bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down, light foxing to the page edges and several tiny ink dots to the top edge overall a VG clean and bright copy with light bumping to the spine tips and corners. Would take a D/W. £185
 
MACDONALD JOHN D Nightmare in Pink London, Robert Hale, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original black cloth with silver titles to the spine. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W which is slightly rubbed to the extremities with a short tear and associated creasing to the back panel which also has several brown splashes. Rare. £650
 
MACDONALD JOHN D The Quick Red Fox London, Robert Hale, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original black cloth with silver titles to the spine. A touch of foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W very slightly rubbed to the extremities. Uncommon. £750
 
MACDONALD JOHN D One Fearful Yellow Eye London, Robert Hale, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original black cloth with silver titles to the spine. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with a couple of closed tears and associated creasing at the base of the spine and a couple of pale ring marks to the back cover. Uncommon. £500
 
MACDONALD JOHN ROSS Experience With Evil London, Cassell, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a touch of rubbing and light creasing to the extremities and minuscule loss at the head of the spine. Superb period D/W artwork by Mudge Marriott. £SOLD
 
MACDONALD JOHN ROSS The Barbarous Coast London, Cassell, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A little light foxing to the text-block edges otherwise a VG+ (or better) copy in like minutely rubbed D/W. A case for the lonely Los Angeles Private Investigator, Lew Archer, created by Ross Macdonald. Widely recognised as one of the Big Three hard-boiled detective writers alongside Raymond Chandler and Dashiell Hammett. Shows well. £SOLD
 
MACDONALD PHILIP Murder Gone Mad London, Collins Crime Club, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. An absolutely sparkling, flawless book in virtually as-new condition. No D/W. Scarce in this un-touched condition £SOLD
 
MACDONALD ROSS The Wycherly Woman London, Collins Crime Club, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing spots to the text-block edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with some yellowing to the edge of the back panel. An uncommonly bright copy. £85
 
MACHEN ARTHURE The Terror London, Duckworth, 1917, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original light blue-grey boards front, spine and rear panels printed in black. Pages browned as always and foxing to the edges otherwise VG indeed with clean boards and slight pushing at the base of the spine. The D/W has a small chip from the bottom right hand corner of the spine but is otherwise complete and slightly dust-soiled as usual. Animal re volt in rural England during the Great War. Shows well. Uncommon in nice condition and rare in D/W. £370
 
MACINNES HELEN Assignment in Brittany London, Harrap, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W with a touch of wear at the spine tips. £45
 
MACINTYRE C F Cafes and Cathedrals London, Oxford University Press, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Publisher’s Review copy with the Review Slip laid in together with a type-script of the Review by Terence Heywood and the request from the New English Weekly laid in. Uncommon. £28
 
MACMAHON HENRY - JEANIE MACPHERSON The Ten Commandments London, Hutchinson, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A slightly weak front hinge otherwise a VG copy in like D/W which is complete but slightly soiled. The novelisation of the epic 1923 Paramount Pictures silent film written by Jeanie MacPherson and directed/produced by Cecil B DeMille. The film was a grand spectacle of Hollywood film making with the Exodus scenes photgraphed in early technocolour. The book has 8 black and white illustrations from the film. Rare in D/W. £295
 
MAILER NORMAN An American Dream London, Andre Deutsch, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. Original green boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Some light dustiness to the edges but overall a nice VG+ copy (or better). The D/W is about VG showing rubbing and edge-wear with some surface chipping. A superb presentation copy inscribed by the Author: "To Louid Stanley - after racing to the Dorchester - Norman Mailer April 1965". The recipient is believed to be the Author, and former Chairman of the BRM Formula 1 racing team, Louis Stanley. Laid into the book is a typed letter signed by Norman Mailer to the recipient of the book. "142 Columbia Heights, Brooklyn 1, New York February 3, 1966. Dear Mr Stanley, Just to say happy new year, and agree to have lunch at the Dorchester. But probably you'll be here long before I come to England again. So then you must come to my house. I've got a view and a model of a city of the future which I think may amuse you. (signed). Norman Mailer". £175
 
MAINE CHARLES ERIC Escapement London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Outline of an old pencil name rubbed out from the FFEP, otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with several tiny edge tears. Shows well. A novel set in the not-too-distant future when John Maxwell invents a brain impulse recorder which allows any listener to enter the thoughts of the subject. A Hollywood magnate gets hold of the idea to use it as a means of entertainment a colossal experiment with risky implications. £48
 
MAITLAND BARRY The Marx Sisters London, Hamish Hamilton, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A brilliant debut by an author who has already attracted a wide following. £295
 
MAITLAND BARRY The Marx Sisters London, Hamish Hamilton, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. First Book £175
 
MARKHAM BERYL West With the Night London, Harrap, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original turqouise cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lovely clean near fine copy with some light foxing to the page edges. The D/W is complete with some light rubbing to the extremities and a couple of short edge tears with associated creasing. Shows well. The first woman to fly the mail in Africa, the first to scout big game by plane...Her famed North Atlantic flight in 1936 was, at the time, the only solo East-West crossing ever successfully attempted from England proper. "Combines the exhilaration of flight with a native's love for the dark heart of Africa." Though there is debate over who actually wrote this book, it remains a terrific read. A must for all collectors of aviation literature or those interested in Africa. Scarce in this, the British First Edition. £640
 
MARKHAM ROBERT AKA KINGSLEY AMIS Colonel Sun London, Cape, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of foxing to the flaps. This copy has a most unusual printer's error (a quad mark) on the verso of the title page after the word "square" and before "WC1" in the publisher's address. Only the third example that I have encountered £100
 
MARSH JEAN Death at Peak Hour London, John Long, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in publisher’s price-clipped, slightly rubbed D/W with a short closed tear and associated crease at the bottom left hand edge of the spine. Inscribed by the Author in 1961: Xmas 1961./ With affectionate regard/ to Connie from the/ Author/ Jean Marsh. Superb period D/W illustration. £38
 
MARSH RICHARD The Goddess a Demon London, White, 1900, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s black vertically ribbed cloth, pictorial artwork to front board in red, black and light grey, top edge trimmed, fore and lower edges uncut. A book-plate on the front paste-down, hinges a little weak, softening to the spine tips and some marks to the edges of the boards posibly caused by damp. Overall A VG copy (or thereabouts). No D/W. An interesting cross between horror and murder mystery. £185
 
MARSON UNA The Moth and the Star Jamaica, Privately Printed, 1937, First Edition, Soft Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed (Privately published by the Author in Kingston, Jamaica 1937). A softback production with D/W. Some foxing to the wrappers and the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like D/W with slight rubbing and minor chips. Signed by the Author to the foreword page and additionally inscribed by Rupert Meikle who was a prominent West Indian who championed Marson’s poetry. Una Marson (1905-1965) was a Jamaican writer and activist, the first major West Indian poet. She was also the first black woman programme maker at the BBC, first arriving in England in 1932 where she became secretary to the League of Coloured Peoples, the first black-led political organisation in the country. Working at the BBC from 1930 to 1946 she met George Orwell and T S Eliot and gained a reputation as a literary pioneer and campaigner against racial discrimination, as expressed in the poems Little Brown Girl and Kinky Hair Blues in the above work. A rare book. £295
 
MARSTON EDWARD The Railway Detective London, Allison and Busby, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. £32
 
MARTSON A E The Stallions of Woodstock London, Headline, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual slight page tanning otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with a hint of a crease at the head of the spine. One of Marston's more uncommon mid-range titles £36
 
MARTYN WYNDHAM Shadow Agent London, Herbert Jenkins, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A Christmas gift inscription from 1949, offsetting to both end-papers and light foxing to page edges. Overall a VG copy. In the rare 7/6 net D/W which has a long closed tear to the front panel, fraying at the spine tips and a few light creases here-and-there. Looks nicer than it sounds. Uncommon. £150
 
MATHESON RICHARD Born of Man and Woman London, Reinhardt, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG++ copy in like D/W which is foxed and dusty in places to the back panel but otherwise a very nice copy indeed. £125
 
MATTHEWS STANLEY Feet First London, Ewen & Dale, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a fragile D/W that is VG indeed with a touch of rubbing and a short closed tear at the head of the spine. Inscribed by the Author to the title page: Hi there Gerald/ Stanley Matthews. Uncommon £145
 
MATTHEWS STANLEY The Stanley Matthews Story London, Oldbourne, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W minutely frayed at the head and tail of the spine. Frontispiece + 15 other black & white photographs of the Stoke City, Blackpool and England star. A nice bright copy. £32
 
MAUGHAM W SOMERSET Ashenden London, Heinemann, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original slate-blue cloth. Spine tips a little soft otherwise a near fine copy in a D/W that has benefiited from some discreet and highly-skilled restoration to the usual places of wear from a highly-skilled paper conservator. Now shows as a clean, near fine example. [Basis for the Alfred Hitchcock film The Secret Agent with Madeleine Carroll, John Gielgud, and Peter Lorre. A pretty copy of this title listed in both Queen's Quorum and as a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. A collection of stories based on the author's experiences during a year's service in Switzerland for British Intelligence during WWI, and upon the accounts of others. Not included were fourteen stories that were so close to the truth that, Maugham's biographer notes, he destroyed them "after Winston Churchill had seen the manuscripts and informed him that they violated the Official Secrets Act." One of Maugham’s most desirable titles £2350
 
MAUGHAM W SOMERSET & Duff Lady Juliet The Letters of Lady Somerset Maugham to Lady Juliet Duff California, Rasselas Press, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, (Rasselas Press, Pacific Palisades, California 1982). First US Edition. Limited to only 274 numbered copies on mohawk letterpress text of which this is copy number 152. Edited by Loren R Rothschild. Original grey cloth with paper labels at spine and front board. A very fine copy. £45
 
MAYNE WILLIAM The Fishing Party London, Hamish Hamilton, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Illustrated by Christopher Brooker. A near fine (or better) copy in like slightly spine-darkened D/W. Scarce. £50
 
MAYO JOHN OLIVER On Target London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1943, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A few short tears to the edges of the first few pages of the book otherwise a near fine copy (with superb map-style end-papers) in a VG price-clipped D/W with a little creasing at the spine ends and a touch of wear to the corners. Great period D/W artwork by Bip Pares £145
 
McCAFFREY ANNE Decision at Doona London, Rapp and Whiting, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W slightly rubbed to the extremities with the cream portion of the spine very slightly yellowed. Elusive. £115
 
McCAFFREY ANNE To Ride Pegasus London, Dent, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like slightly rubbed and nicked D/W. £70
 
McCAFFREY ANNE Get Off the Unicorn London, Severn House, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Publisher’s Review Copy with the Review Slip laid in. Uncommon in this, the first, hardcover edition. £275
 
McCARTHY CORMAC The Road London, Picador, 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. THE ROAD movie is expected to be released this year with Viggo Mortensen as the father, Kodi Smit-McPhee as his son, and Charlize Theron as wife and mother. The author's highly acclaimed masterpiece that won the 2007 National Book Award, Oprah Book Club Pick, and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. A father and son walk alone through a dark, burned America, "each the other's world entire," and are sustained by love. Terse, poetic, magisterial, stunning. The First UK Edition seems to be much scarcer than its US counterpart. One for the Pension Fund! £195
 
McCLAREN JACK The Crystal Skull London, Allan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original blue boards with black lettering to the spine. Some foxing to the top and fore-edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with several closed tears (neatly repaired on the verso) with associated creases but with no real loss to the D/W. Great period D/W artwork. £275
 
McEWAN IAN First Love, Last Rites London, Cape, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The New Fiction Society ticket (but this does not mean that this is a bookclub edition) to the front paste-down and a couple of minuscule bumps to the corners otherwise a fine copy in a fine D/W with no tears, wear, rubbing or pieces missing in lovely collectable condition. The D/W is NOT price-clipped as so many copies seem to be. Scarce in collectable condition. The Author’s first book (a collection of short stories) which was regarded by him as an opportunity to experiment and find his voice as a writer. £555
 
McEWAN IAN A Package of on Chesil Beach London, Cape, 2007, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed A package of On Chesil Beach first editions from 2007 comprising: A special signed limited First Edition being number xv of fifty copies bound in leather and published by the London Review Bookshop Limited Editions. Mint in slipcase; &nb sp; A special signed limited First Edition being number 35 of 100 copies quarter-bound in cloth and published by the London Review Bookshop Limited Editions. Mint in Slipcase; A signed limited First Edition being number 1,133 of 1,200 copies and published by Jonathan Cape in 2007. Mint in slipcase; and A signed First Edition of the trade edition published by Jonathan Cape in 2007. A very fine copy in like D/W. For the package of 4 items. Pension Fund items! £875
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Burning is a Substitute for Loving London, Michael Joseph, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with a hint of tanning to the spine. A nice copy of a scarce title. £125
 
MELVILLE JENNIE A Different Kind of Summer London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A hint of foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. A scarce title £95
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Murderers' Houses London, Michael Joseph, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon £165
 
MELVILLE JENNIE A Different Kind of Summer London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the top and fore-edges otherwise a near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with none of the usual darkening to the spine so prevalent with this title. Uncommon £75
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Come Home and Be Killed London, Michael Joseph, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Some f oxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in a near fine D/W (designed by Broom Lynne). Inscribed by the Author in the year of publication: To George & Mavis with/ love from the author./ October 1962. £195
 
MELVILLE JENNIE There Lies Your Love London, Michael Joseph, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. £95
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Nell Alone London, Michael Joseph, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Slight dustiness to the top edge otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with a touch of darkening to the spine. Uncommon. £200
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Nell Alone London, Michael Joseph, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with a short, closed tear at the top left hand edge of the front panel. Uncommon. £200
 
MENUHIN YEHUDI Unfinished Journey London, Macdonald, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Signed and inscribed by the Author. Uncommon inscribed. £100
 
MICHAEL PAUL Boldfinger New York, Bee-Line Books, 1967, First Edition, Soft Cover, PBO. A VG copy. Swing along with Rubb R Bouhnd as he battles the nefarious forces of evil in the wackiest and wildest sex race the free world has ever seen. Enough said. £50
 
MICHAEL PIERCE, JOHN GOLLEY, ROY ASSER, BILL GUNSTON, BRIAN MASTERSON, AIR VICE MARSHALL FREDDIE HURRELL So Few London, Royle Print, 1990, First Edition, Hard Cover, Limited edition of 401 copies with 400 for sale and copy number one presented to Her Majesty the Queen. 25 partially coloured silhouettes of Battle of Britain surviving aviators each signed by the subject and the artist., 1990. Full RAF blue morocco with gold impressed titles and 1940's RAF pilot wings inset into front board in publisher's clamshell box. Fine and without flaw in fine clamshell which shows only faint handling marks. 9 1/4 X 13 inches. A splendid production honouring the heroes of the Battle of Britain. For each of the 25 survivors selected, there is a silhouette portrait, a biography, his personal recollections reproduced in his handwriting and a full page photograph of personal memorabilia. The book is signed on the limitation page by all members of the production team. The orginal announcement and prospectus are included. One for the Pension Fund! £2950
 
MICHEL M SCOTT The X-Ray Murders London, Hammond, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A gift inscription on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with minor edge-wear. £45
 
MILLER HENRY Love and How It Gets That Way 1961, First Edition, Love and How It Gets That Way (Note: written expressly for Miriam Cendrars) (Pacific Palisades November 1, 1961). A 29 page type-script WITH 21 INK CORRECTIONS IN MILLER’S HAND. Some browning to first and last pages and edges, some creasing and closed tears to title page and final page. This type-script came from Miller’s Danish publisher,Hans Reitzel. A typical Miller esay discussing the sexes particularly his view on women. His revealing insights into women’s psychology are equally revealing as fas as Miller’s own character is concerned: But women don’t want to hear things to the bitter end; they want results, immediate results, not judicial dispensations/ Above all, they wants acts, proofs of affection. Proofs! [underlined] The moment I hear the word I am lost, defenseless. It is simply not in my nature to give proofs, whether of affection of any other kind. For me all is clear and demonstrable or else hopelesly inexplicable. I behave as if to give proof constituted an admission of guilt. I am never GUILTY. Provenance: Miriam Cendrars, correspondent of Miller and daughter of Blaise Cendrars who was a friend of Henry Miller’s in Paris. As good as these things get. £10000
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Silly Verse for Kids London, Dobson, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the front end-paper otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Very uncommon in this condition. The Author's first book. £450
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Dear Robert Dear Spike the Graves-Milligan Correspondence London, Alan Sutton, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author edited by Pauline Scudamore. With a foreword by Spike Milligan. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Inscribed by Spike Milligan on the FFEP: "To Chris/ Spike Milligan" and additionally inscribed underneath by the Editor: "with many thanks for a/ splendid interview from someone/ who had actually read the book!/ 29-3-91". A special and highly valued friendship between two remarkable men £95
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE King's Theatre South Sea 1974 Programme London, 1974, First Edition, Signed by Author King’s Theatre Southsea 1974 Programme (Spike Milligan and Jeremy Taylor for one week only: Monday 30th September 1974). A VG copy. Signed by Spike Milligan on the front cover. A rare piece of ephemera £60
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Bad Jelly the Witch London, Michael Joseph, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Bad Jelly The Witch: A Fairy Story (M & J Hobbs in association with Michael Joseph 1973). First UK Edition. A VG= copy in like D/W (which is NOT price-clipped). £58
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Silly Verse for Kids London, Dobson, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Publisher’s pink decorated paper-covered boards, titles in black to spine. Pictorial pale pink coloured D/W printed in blue. A fine copy with one or two light spots in like D/W. Enclosed are two typed letters signed ‘Spike’ to Harry ‘Spiv’ Convine (an old army friend who features in some of Milligan’s books), dated 1974 and 1977, I am so sorry to hear that you are ill, all the lads have asked me to send you their regards and best wishes, and don’t give up because there’s always hope, plus a signed Christmas and Sympathy Card. For the package: £750
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE A Dustbin of Milligan London, Dobson, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a D/W that would be fine except that it is slightly faded to the spine. A nice copy. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Puckoon London, Blond, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK edition. A fine copy in a VG+ D/W that would be fine except for some slight foxing patches to the extremities. Shows well. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Adolf Hitler My Part in His Downfall London, Michael Joseph, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Rommel ? Gunner Who ? London, Michael Joseph, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W that would be fine except for slight fading to the red spine lettering. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Monty His Part in My Victory London, Michael Joseph, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Mussolini His Part in My Downfall London, Michael Joseph, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Goodbye Soldier London, Michael Joseph, 1986, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Peace Work London, Michael Joseph, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very fine D/W. £SOLD
 
MINTON ROY Scum London, Hutchinson, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W. A novel of the banned BBC play about the brutal world within a borstal, which was later made into a cult film starring Ray Winstone. £42
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Man Who Grew Tomatoes London, Michael Joseph, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the FFEP otherwise an attractive VG+ copy in like D/W with just a hint of wear at the extremities but a very nice copy overall £60
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Printer's Error London, Michael Joseph, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Original brown cloth with silver titles to the spine. A superb near fine clean and bright copy with only mild rubbing to the extremities. The Author’s scarcest book. £1250
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Watson's Choice London, Michael Joseph, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. offsetting to both end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Twelve Horse and the Hangman's Noose London, Michael Joseph, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG slightly spine-faded D/W with a chip from the head of the spine removing part of the Author’s first name. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Croaking Raven London, Michael Joseph, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A stamp to the top edge and a book-plate on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Winking at the Brim London, Michael Joseph, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A name on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Convent on Styx London, Michael Joseph, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A name on the FFEP and ticks to quite a few titles on the half-title otherwise a VG copy in a VG+ (or better) D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Noonday and Night London, Michael Joseph, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Wraiths and Changelings London, Michael Joseph, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A Presentation Copy inscribed by the Author on the dedication leaf (under printed dedication ‘For Helen Brace, to whom I owe everything’): From Gladys Mitchell, February 1978. Additionally inscribed by her on the FFEP: With love from Glad. £275
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Mudflats of the Dead London, Michael Joseph, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A touch of foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. £48
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Lovers, Make Moan London, Michael Joseph, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a little creasing at the head of the spine. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Here Lies Gloria Mundy London, Michael Joseph, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine slightly spine-faded D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: This was lovely of you./ I am so appreciative./ Glad, with all/ my love. Additionally signed by her on the title page. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Here Lies Gloria Mundy London, Michael Joseph, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a fine D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Death of a Burrowing Mole London, Michael Joseph, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page and additionally inscribed by her on the FFEP: With love from/ Gladys. £275
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Greenstone Griffins London, Michael Joseph, 1983, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS No Winding-Sheet London, Michael Joseph, 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Crozier Pharaohs London, Michael Joseph, 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS - MALCOLM TORRIE Shades of Darkness London, Michael Joseph, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author by Malcom Torrie (pseud.). An inscription on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy with clean and bright boards and with clean and tight contents. The D/W is VG indeed and is a little browned, with minor creasing to the lower spine and very minor wear to the extremities. Uncommon. Signed by the Author (as Malcolm Torrie) on the title page £150
 
MITFORD NANCY Love in a Cold Climate London, Hamish Hamilton, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles to the spine. The book is in VG+ condition and internally clean. in like D/W which is slightly nicked and creased with a couple of closed edge tears. An attractive copy. With the very rare: TRIPLE CHOICE WRAP-AROUND BAND ANNOUNCING Book Society Choice, Daily Mail Book of the Month and Evening Standard Book of the Month. Scarce with the wrap-around band. £1100
 
MITFORD NANCY Love in a Cold Climate London, Hamish Hamilton, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Spine tips a little soft otherwise a VG copy with several foxing spots to the fore-edge and a dusty top edge. The D/W is bright with a little fraying to the extremities and minor chips to head and foot of lightly faded spine with another small chip to the top edge of the back panel. With the very rare: TRIPLE CHOICE WRAP-AROUND BAND ANNOUNCING Book Society Choice, Daily Mail Book of the Month and Evening Standard Book of the Month. Scarce with the wrap-around band. £1100
 
MITFORD NANCY Love in a Cold Climate London, Hamish Hamilton, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in a good D/W with a strip of loss stretching from the top of the spine across most of the edge of the front panel just affecting the lettering. £125
 
MOORE PATRICK The Master of the Moon London, Museum Press, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A touch of foxing to the fore-edge, light offsetting to the end-papers and a couple of tiny bumps to the boards. Overall VG indeed. In the very scarce D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap. The VG D/W is slightly frayed at the spine ends and rubbed to the extremities and has two short closed tears and associated creasing to the back panel which is also a touch soiled. The superb 1950's front cover illustration shows a futuristic green rocket. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end-paper: "Mr and Mrs Corrie --/ with all best wishes:/ Patrick/ December 1952". The Author's first book and extremely uncommon, especially inscribed £950
 
MUNRO H H SAKI When William Came London, Bodley Head, 1914, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original red boards with gold lettering to the front board and spine. Spine tips pushed and some foxing to the page edges that encroaches, in places, into the text block overall VG indeed. In the VERY RARE (supplied) D/W priced 6/- to the spine as called for. The D/W is 90% complete with shallow chipping at the spine ends removing most of the EAD from HEAD at the base of the spine. There is also evidence of a label having been removed from the spine and there is a long, closed triangular tear to the front panel. Un-heardof in D/W this is a rare book in D/W which would lend itself easily to restoration). £2000
 
MURDOCH IRIS Under the Net London, Chatto & Windus, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Exceedingly scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the Author in the year of publication: For Dr & Mrs Heinemann/ with love from/ Iris Murdoch/ May 1954. Absolutely stunning. £5950
 
MURDOCH IRIS Flight of the Enchanter London, Chatto & Windus, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with just a hint of toning to the white portions of the spne and a touch of minor shelf wear at the head of the spine. Very scarce in this lovely condition. Inscribed by the Author: With love/ from/ Iris Murdoch £3750
 
MURDOCH IRIS Sartre Romantic Rationalist Cambridge, Bowes, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed Part of the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought Series. The first edition of Iris Murdoch's first book, and a work of seminal importance to her own subsequent novels. Uncommon title especially in this condition. In the original red cloth boards, stamped to spine in gold, and with the top edge red as issued. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: For Chantal and Brian/ my first published book/ Iris Murdoch. £SOLD
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Flight of the Enchanter London, Chatto & Windus, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine (or better) copy in like D/W with just a hint of foxing to the white portions of the spine. Very scarce in this stunning condition. Inscribed by the Author: For/ Chantal/ and/ Brian/ Iris Murdoch. £3850
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Bell London, Chatto & Windus, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine slightly spine-darkened D/W with the scarce Book Society Choice November 1958 wrap-around band. Inscribed by the Author: To Brian and/ Chantal/ - forthcoming delight -/ Iris Murdoch £500
 
MURDOCH IRIS A Severed Head London, Chatto & Windus, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG D/W. Inscribed by the Author: For Chantal/ and/ Brian/ Iris Murdoch £395
 
MURDOCH IRIS An Unofficial Rose London, Chatto & Windus, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Some foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with the cream portion of the spine a shade darkened. With the Book Society Choice wrap-around band and the Chatto and Windus bookmark issued with the book. Inscribed by the Author: To Brian and Chantal, an official dedication/ for your collection/ Iris Murdoch. Laid in is a newspaper review of the book. £375
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Unicorn London, Chatto & Windus, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Some foxing to the top edge and offsetting to both end-papers otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Brian & Chantal/ For your mythical collection/ Iris Murdoch £350
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Italian Girl London, Chatto & Windus, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author: For Chantal and/ Brian/ Iris Murdoch/ wood engraving by Reynolds Stone. [A reference to the wood engraving on the title page]. £250
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Red and the Green London, Chatto & Windus, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed The Red and the Green (Chatto and Windus 1965). A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To Chantal & Brian/ an addition to the Hobson/ collection/ Iris Murdoch £150
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Time of the Angels London, Chatto & Windus, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author: For Chantal & Brian/ Iris Murdoch £135
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Nice and the Good London, Chatto & Windus, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a slightly nicked and torn D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To Brian and Chantal/ for your collection/ Iris Murdoch £SOLD
 
MURDOCH IRIS Bruno's Dream London, Chatto & Windus, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine minutely rubbed D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To Brian and Chantal/ Twelfth night!/ Iris Murdoch £275
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Sovereignty of Good London, Routledge, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy (with a bookseller’s ticket on the front free end-paper) in a near fine minutely rubbed price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Chantal and Brian/ for your/ collection/ Iris Murdoch £250
 
MURDOCH IRIS A Fairly Honourable Defeat London, Chatto & Windus, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like price-clipped D/W re-priced by the publisher to the inside flap. Inscribed by the Author: To Chantal and Brian/ the 13th for your collection/ Iris Murdoch. £250
 
MURDOCH IRIS An Accidental Man London, Chatto & Windus, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Slight offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Chantal & Brian/ for your/ collection./ Iris Murdoch £250
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Black Prince London, Chatto & Windus, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A few foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Chantal/ and Brian/ for your/ collection/ See Apollo on dust jacket. [On this occasion the Author forgot to add her signature!]. £200
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Three Arrows and the Three Servants of the Snow London, Chatto & Windus, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed A near fine copy in like very slightly faded D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To Chantal/ and Brian/ for your collection/ Iris Murdoch £SOLD
 
MURDOCH IRIS Henry and Cato London, Chatto & Windus, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First U K Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Chantal and/ Brian/ for the/ Hobson/ collection/ Iris Murdoch £225
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Fire and the Sun London, Oxford University Press, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Inscribed by the Author: For Brian and Chantal/ for your collection/ Iris Murdoch £145
 
MURDOCH IRIS A Year of Birds London, Compton Press, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed Number 29 of a Special Signed Limited Edition of 50 copies printed on Zerkall mould-made paper during the autumn of 1978; each copy accompanied by a full set of signed and numbered artist’s proofs of the engravings. Original quarter brown buckram, marbled paper boards, housed with the box of proofs in the original marbled paper cover slipcase. Twelve engravings accompanying Murdoch’s poems, full set of 12 signed and numbered proofs of the engravings by Reynolds Stone mounted and housed in a separate box. The book is designed by Humphrey Stone, the son of Reynold. Signed by Iris Murdoch (who provided the poems) and Reynolds Stone (the engraver). Additionally inscribed by Iris Murdoch: For Brian and Chantal/ with best wishes/ Iris Murdoch £850
 
MURDOCH IRIS A Year of Birds London, Compton Press, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed Number 327 of a Special Signed Limited Edition of 350 copies printed on Zerkall mould-made paper during the autumn of 1978. Signed by Iris Murdoch (who provided the poems) and Reynolds Stone (the engraver). Additionally inscribed by Iris Murdoch: Dedicated to Brian and Chantal/ now well versed in my ways/ Iris Murdoch £220
 
MURDOCH IRIS Nuns and Soldiers London, Chatto & Windus, 1980, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To Chantal and Brian and now Amanda,/ welcome to the Hobson collection/ Iris Murdoch. With the Daily Telegraph Book Review laid in from 4/9/80 £250
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Philosopher's Pupil London, Chatto & Windus, 1983, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: To Chantal Brian Amanda and Elena/ with best wishes from/ Iris Murdoch £135
 
MURDOCH IRIS Acastos Two Platonic Dialogues London, Chatto & Windus, 1986, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Page edges just beginning to tan otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: For Brian and Chantal/ with platonic greetings/ Iris Murdoch. Laid in is a newspaper review from the Sunday Telegraph £125
 
MURDOCH IRIS The Existentialist Political Myth London, Delos Press, 1989, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed First UK Edition. Number 16 of 225 copies of which numbers 1-45 are signed by Iris Murdoch (this copy being number 16). A mint copy in slipcase as issued. Inscribed by the Author: Stella loved/ Christ and/ Plato --/ with all my best wishes/ Iris. Note: This book is dedicated to Stella Aldwinckle and the inscription by the Author is in response to a question set in an enclosed letter (from the original owner) to which Iris Murdoch has added Stella loved Christ, and Plato. See page 25 and other pages!). £SOLD
 
MURDOCH IRIS Christ's Shadow in Plato's Cave Oxford, Amate Press, 1990, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Stella Aldwinckle. Number 3 of a Limited Edition of 24 Copies for which Iris Murdoch contibuted the Foreword in this case signed by her underneath her printed name. Additionally inscribed by Iris Murdoch: For Chantal and Brian/ Stella’s philosophy in part traced/ by me in tabular form (see rear/ inset) to add to your collection/ Iris Murdoch. A page of Autograph Manuscript is laid into a pocket on the rear pastedown. A very fine copy (issued without a D/W). Very Scarce £495
 
MURDOCH IRIS Something Special Four Poems and a Story London, Eurographica, 1990, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed Number 336 of a signed limited edition of 350 copies printed on special Michelangelo paper in Pescia, Italy and numbered/signed by the Author on 30 September 1990. This copy aditionally inscribed by the Author: Brian and Chantal/ something special/ for you, including/ additional verses/ at the end,/ with all best wishes/ Iris Murdoch £185
 
MURDOCH IRIS Raw Material Poems Oxford, Amate Press, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Sarah J Maw. With a Commendation by Iris Murdoch and illustrated by Jean Zivkovic. 275 copies only printed of which 250 are for public distr ibution; of which numbers 1-30 are signed by the author, commender and the artist. This copy being # 13. Cloth with glassene D/W. A fine copy. £280
 
MURDOCH IRIS Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals London, Chatto & Windus, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Fore-edge tanned otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: Brian and Chantal/ Philosophically speaking,/ a moral for you/ Iris Murdoch/ April 2, 1993 £95
 
MURDOCH IRIS Joanna Joanna London, Colophon, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed A Limited Edition of 143 copies printed on Mohawk Superfine 118 gsm paper of which 12 copies numbered I-XII are bound in full Nigerian goatskin and signed by the author and include a holograph quotation from the text: ‘It’s the common sense of angels’. Iris Murdoch. This is copy V. A mint copy in glassene D/W (as issued) in slipcase. Additionally inscribed by the Author: With all/ best wishes/ from/ Iris/ Murdoch/ To Chantal and Brian/ to keep your collection/ current although this play/ was written 25 year/ ago £SOLD
 
MURDOCH IRIS Jackson's Dilemma London, Chatto & Windus, 1995, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author: With all best/ wishes from/ Iris/ Murdoch. With ink blots to both the title page and the ½ title. In the film Iris, the Author is shown as refusing to sign Jackson’s Dilemma on account of her Alzheimer’s. This probably explains why signed copies of this, her last book, are relatively uncommon £75
 
MURDOCH IRIS The One Alone London, Colophon, 1995, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed A Limited Edition of 232 copies printed by letterpress on Zerkall mould-made paper of which 26 copies, lettered A-Z are bound in cloth and signed by the author and include a holograph quotation from the text: ‘What you call motives are always mixed’/ Iris Murdoch. This is copy X. A mint copy in slipcase (as issued). Additionally inscribed by the Author: For Brian and Chantal/ with all my best/ wishes!/ Iris Murdoch £325
 
NABOKOV VLADIMIR Pnin London, Heinemann, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped D/W with minor wear at the spine ends and a small chip at the top left hand corner of the spine. Inscribed by the Author in red ball-point pen on the front free end-paper: To Alan/ from/ Vladimir. A book based largely on Nabokov 's personal experience of college campus and adapting to American life. Extremely rare in this format. As far as we are aware, no signed copies of this UK first edition have been offered at auction in the past twenty-five years £2500
 
NABOKOV VLADIMIR Wings and the Child London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1913, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK edition. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. Light foxing to the page edges and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W. Quite scarce in D/W especially in this outstanding condition £600
 
NATAF THIERRY Zenith Swiss Watch Manufacture Since 1865: Collection V Paris, Assouline, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, First French Edition (but with the text in English). A wonderful book about the renowned Swiss watch manufacturer, Zenith. Packed full of sumptuous colour and black and white illustrations. Includes chapters on The Zenith Universe including the history of the Company),The Zenith Men, The Zenith Women, and the Zenith Accessories. Highly recommended. A fine copy (issued without a D/W £75
 
NEEDHAM VIOLET The Boy in Red London, Collins, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Collins original yellow cloth lettered in red to the spine in the correct first issue D/W priced 8s 6d net to the inside flap (as called for). This is NOT the Crown Library Edition so often mistaken as the first edition. The book is a solid VG example with a hint of pushing at the spine tips and a touch of dustiness to the top edge. The D/W (which is NOT price-clipped) has a tiny amount of loss at the tip and tail of the spine (just affecting the lettering) and a few short tears to the top and bottom edge of the front panel with associated creasing. Looks much nicer than it sounds. A scarce first edition £80
 
NEWBY P H Something to Answer For London, Faber, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s orange boards with blue lettering to the spine. One tiny foxing spot to the fore-edge otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W with two tiny closed tears to the top edge of the rear panel with an associated crease. A lovely copy seldom seen in this condition with the red spine lettering totally un-faded. The D/W is NOT price-clipped. The first Booker Winner. One for the Pension Fund! £575
 
NIFFENEGGER AUDREY The Time Traveller's Wife London, Cape, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed Signed limited edition with D/W cover showing a painting by the author. Signed by Author on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page. Mint in a Mint D/W. The film was released in August 2009 directed by Robert Schwentke and starring Eric Bana and Rachel McAdams and has been an immediate box-office success. The Time Traveler's Wife, published in 2003, is the debut novel of American author Audrey Niffenegger. It is a love story about a man with a genetic disorder that causes him to time travel unpredictably, and about his wife, an artist who has to cope with his frequent absences and dangerous experiences. Niffenegger, frustrated in love when she began the work, wrote the story as a metaphor for her failed relationships. The tale's central relationship came to her in a flash one day and subsequently became the novel's title. The novel, which has been classified as both science fiction and romance, examines issues of love, loss, and free will. In particular, it uses time travel to explore miscommunication and distance in relationships £SOLD
 
NIVEN LARRY Ringworld London, Gollancz, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK and first hardcover Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The nicest copy of this book that I have seen. Winner of the 1970 Nebula and 1971 Hugo awards for best novel. A stunning copy of a book seldom seen in this sort of outstanding condition and also quite scarce £2600
 
NIVEN LARRY World of Ptavvs London, Macdonald, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of tiny foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a faint crease and minor dust soiling to the back panel. The Author's first book produced as a PBO in the USA. Unfaded. A nice copy. £110
 
NORTH GIL The Methods of Sergeant Cluff London, Chapman & Hall, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like price-clipped D/W. Uncommon £145
 
NORTH GIL Sergeant Cluff Goes Fishing London, Chapman & Hall, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W £35
 
NORTH GIL The Confounding of Sergeant Cluff London, Chapman & Hall, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W £SOLD
 
NORWAY ARTHUR H Highway and Byways in Devon and Cornwell London, Macmillan, 1897, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with slight edge wear, darkening to the spine and some foxing to both the front and back panels. Top edge gilt. Beautifully illustrated by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson. A superb guide to these two counties providing an accurate and interesting description of the various towns and villages with contemporary anecdotes. History is not forgotten and a large proportion of each chapter is devoted to historical facts. Extremely uncommon in D/W (not surprisingly). £145
 
NURSERY RHYMES Favourite Rhymes and Riddles London, Nelson, 1892, First Edition, Hard Cover, Two volumes in One. First UK edition. Beautifully decorated front board and spine with publisher’s device blind-stamped to the bottom board. A fine copy and scarce thus £295
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Chian Sea and Other Stories London, Collins, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips slightly pushed and a few spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with just a hint of spine fade to the dark green spine (but a lot less than usually seen). Unusually, the D/W is NOT price-clipped. Seventeen short stories, six previously unpublished and nearly all the others extensively rewritten. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Gerry, with love from Patrick" and additionally signed by the Author on the title page. The former owner Geraldine Almond's signature (in pencil) is written above the Author's inscription. An uncommon book to find inscribed and signed in this way. £375
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK A Book of Voyages London, Home & Van Thal, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original blue cloth with gilt decorations to the spine. A small previous owner's inscription at the bottom right hand corner of the FFEP, light creases to a few early pages of the book and a hint of foxing to the end-papers. The D/W is also VG with a touch of creasing at the top of the front and back covers, a slightly darkened spine and some light marks which appear to have been caused by foxing. The first book edited by Patrick O'Brian. Looks nicer than it sounds £200
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Ionian Mission London, Collins, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like publisher’s price-clipped D/W with the orange spine-lettering faded to a slightly lighter hue. A nice copy £500
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Far Side of the World London, Collins, 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual slight page tanning (due to the poor quality of the paper used) otherwise a fine copy in like D/W which has been price-clipped (and re-priced) by the publisher prior to publication with the customary £9.95 price label. The spine of the D/W is comple tely UNFADED and the D/W is in fine condition. The book is bound in the usual green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. This copy is, however, an unusual variant in that the half-title serves as the paste-down and there is no front end-paper (nor has there ever been one). Shows well £350
 
O'BRIEN EDNA Mother Ireland London, Harcourt Brace, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end-paper: "Nov. 1981/ For Kay Kiernan,/ my friend./ with love./ Edna". The recipient Kay Kiernan was a close friend of the Author (and also Ted Hughes). £50
 
O'BRIEN EDNA Virginia London, Hogarth Press, 1981, First Edition, First UK Edition. Softback. A fine copy. Inscribed by the Author: Feb. 1981/ To Alan Martin/ with my best wishes./ Edna O’Brien. The book is additionally signed by Nigel Nicolson the dedicatee - on the dedication page. Enclosed with the book are the following bits of ephemera: A signed note from Nigel Nicolson (son of Vita Sackville-West) on Sissinghurst Castle letter-head relating to the book; A programme from the Theatre Royal Haymarket performance of the play starring Maggie Smith as Virginia Wolf (1981); Newspaper cuttings relating to that performance and one on Maggie Smith receiving an award for her performance; and the Theatre Royal ticket for Gala Performance (with proceeds going to Save Charleston) of the above play on 3rd February 1981. [Charleston was the house Virginia Woof ‘discovered’ for the Bloomsbury Group]. £125
 
O'DONNELL PETER The Night of Morningstar London, Souvenir Press, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Eric Clark/ with very best/ wishes ---/ Peter O'Donnell/ November 1982". Uncommon inscribed £125
 
O'DONNELL PETER Sabre-Tooth London, Souvenir Press, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W £100
 
O'DONNELL PETER Last Day in Limbo London, Souvenir Press, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W £70
 
OPPENHEIM E. PHILLIPS The Ex-Detective London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner’s name and address blacked out on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with just a touch of rubbing to the extremities. A lovely copy famous for its superb Bip Pares D/W. Laid into the back of the book is an additional front cover and spine (only) from the Hodder archive. £275
 
ORCZY BARONESS Nicolette, a Tale of Old Provence London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1922, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher’s original light blue cloth lettered in black with silhouette vignette to the front board. Undated, but with list of 18 titles on verso of the half title (not mentioning Nicolette), as required. The book has occasional light spotting and has several indiscriminate marks but overall is in VG condition. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for) and has a number of small chips and short tears with some minor loss. The book is inscribed on the title page: William de Jongh/ With fondest love/ Emmuska Orczy. Very Scarce in D/W £495
 
ORCZY BARONESS The Old Man in the Corner London, Greening, 1909, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s pictorial blue cloth with illustration on front panel stamped in red, blue, black and white, lettering on spine and front panel stamped in gold. A collection of the earliest cases of the Old Man in the Corner. Scarce title, part of the first Golden Era in Queen's Quorum; 'one of the truly conspicuous contributions to detective fiction'. Binding a little shaken, spine tips quite softened and rubbed to the extremities. A VG copy or thereabouts. No D/W £125
 
ORWELL GEORGE Homage to Catalonia London, Secker and Warburg, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original pale green boards with gold lettering to the spine. The boards are wonderfully bright and clean and the corners are sharp. There is no pushing to the spine tips. Both the front and rear end-papers have offsetting and there are two small tape residue marks to both the front and rear end-papers. Notwithstanding these faults, the book is in near fine condition. The VG (or sligh tly better) D/W is NOT price-clipped and is priced 10/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W is complete with some minuscule rubbing to the spine tips and corners with a small closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. The spine of the D/W is a shade darker than the front panel and there are some brown marks to the spine probably caused by tape residue from an old poorly-applied D/W protector. In several places to the spine there are insignificant areas of surface loss to the paper: to the left hand edge of the spine (about half way down); to a tiny piece adjacent to the guitar; and at the base of the spine adjacent to the publisher's name. Notwithstanding these faults a nice copy and very scarce in D/W (the first that I have handled). Please ask for scans if you are interested in buying this book £7600
 
OXENHAM ELSIE J A Go-Ahead Schoolgirl London, W&R Chambers, 1919, First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by Harold Earnshaw. First UK Edition. Original publisher's pictorial cloth boards in original dust wrapper. The front board shows a Schoolgirl holding a hockey stick. A superb fine copy (with lovely bright boards) in like D/W. I can find no record of another copy (in D/W) being sold in the last 10 years or so. Extremely uncommon. £3750
 

Previous Page    Next Page

James Pickard