Latest Catalogue Page 7

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
MACDONALD JOHN D A Man of Affairs London, Robert Hale, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A small brown mark to the fore-edge which shows through to the edge of the last 30 or so pages of the book, and several dog-eared pages otherwise a VG copy in a bright and clean VG+ D/W. £SOLD
 
MACDONALD JOHN D One Monday We Killed Them All London, Robert Hale, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a near fine D/W. Originally published as a PBO in the USA by Fawcett. This is the first hardback printing of this book. Uncommon. £SOLD
 
MACDONALD PHILIP The White Crow London, Collins, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A tiny tear in the cloth of the book at the head of the spine and very slight fading to the spine, overall a VG copy in the publisher's black binding with orange lettering and border. The 7/6 net D/W is better than VG and has slight edge chipping to the top edge (not affecting any lettering) and vertical creases to both the front and bottom covers. A lscarce title in D/W. The Author's second novel £SOLD
 
MACDONALD PHILIP The Noose London, Collins Crime Club, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with red lettering and a red border to the top board. This title was one of the earliest titles to be issued in the Crime Club series. This book, however, is bound in the traditional Collins boards. I suspect that it may have been bound by the publisher's for the overseas market and shipped overseas before the Collins Crime Club editions were bound up. It is in bright and attractive VG+ condition. The D/W is also an oddity. It says LONGMANS at the base of the spine and has no price in the white circle on the spine (common in colonial first editions). The inside flap of the D/W lists 10 COLLINS NEW 7/6 DETECTIVE NOVELS (including The Noose) almost all of which were published in the late 1920's. The rear flap lists COLLINS NEW 7/6 FICTION. I can only assume that this D/W is some sort of printer's (mock-up). It certainly is highly unusual and must be very rare in this state! £1250
 
MACKENZIE COMPTON The Monarch of the Glen London, Chatto & Windus, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's light grey cloth with pink lettering to the spine. A neat contemporary inscription on the FFEP and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy. The price-clipped D/W is VG indeed with bright and attractive front panel artwork. The D/W is in nice condition with a shallow chip at the head of the spine (not affecting any lettering) and a chip to the side of the spine (about 2/3rds of the way down) just affecting the L of GLEN. A classic of highland literature and the basis of the long-running BBC drama of the same name starring Richard Briers and Susan Hampshire set in Glengoble Castle. Uncommon in D/W. £225
 
MACKENZIE NIGEL Footprints of Death London, Wright & Brown, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in a VG+ D/W. Great period D/W art £48
 
MACNEIL DUNCAN Drums Along the Khyber London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the boards otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a hint of bleeding from the book onto the verso of the D/W. The first title in the series that introduces James Ogilvie, subaltern in north-west India in 1894. £65
 
MAILER NORMAN An American Dream London, Andre Deutsch, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. Original green boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Some light dustiness to the edges but overall a nice VG+ copy (or better). The D/W is about VG showing rubbing and edge-wear with some surface chipping. A superb presentation copy inscribed by the Author: "To Louid Stanley - after racing to the Dorchester - Norman Mailer April 1965". The recipient is believed to be the Author, and former Chairman of the BRM Formula 1 racing team, Louis Stanley. Laid into the book is a typed letter signed by Norman Mailer to the recipient of the book. "142 Columbia Heights, Brooklyn 1, New York February 3, 1966. Dear Mr Stanley, Just to say happy new year, and agree to have lunch at the Dorchester. But probably you'll be here long before I come to England again. So then you must come to my house. I've got a view and a model of a city of the future which I think may amuse you. (signed). Norman Mailer". £175
 
MAITLAND BARRY The Marx Sisters London, Hamish Hamilton, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A brilliant debut by an author who has already attracted a wide following. £295
 
MALAMUD BERNARD The Natural London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A dusty top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a very nearly fine un-faded D/W. The first British appearance of the Author's baseball novel with an appendix of notes and glossary of baseball terms added by the Author for the benefit of English readers. The classic baseball novel which draws an allegorical parallel between baseball and the quest for the holy grail. The basis for the 1984 film starring Robert Redford, Robert Duvall and Glenn Close (who was nominated for an Academy Award best supporting actress). £295
 
MALLINSON ALLAN A Close Run Thing London, Bantam Press, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The first volume in the very collectable series starring Matthew Hervey of the Light Dragoons. Highly Recommended! Laid in is a colour press release from the publisher. Signed by the Author on the title page £385
 
MANKELL HENNING Faceless Killers London, Harvill Press, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. £135
 
MANKELL HENNING Sidetracked London, Harvill Press, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. £145
 
MANKELL HENNING The Fifth Woman London, Harvill Press, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Becoming scarce. £165
 
MANKELL HENNING One Step Behind London, Harvill Press, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author on the title page £185
 
MANKELL HENNING The Dogs of Riga London, Harvill Press, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £295
 
MANKELL HENNING Firewall London, Harvill Press, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £25
 
MANTLEY JOHN The 27th Day London, Michael Joseph, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A VG copy in a G+ D/W age-soiled to the lower cover, lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a medium sized chip from the top/middle of the front cover marginally affecting the lettering. £23
 
MARKHAM ROBERT AKA KINGSLEY AMIS Colonel Sun London, Cape, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of foxing to the flaps. This copy has a most unusual printer's error (a quad mark) on the verso of the title page after the word "square" and before "WC1" in the publisher's address. Only the third example that I have encountered £100
 
MARSH NGAIO Overture to Death London, Collins Crime Club, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges and a faint former owner's name on the front free end-paper. The boards are bright with some ghosting from the D/W to the front board and a patch of light fading at the head of the spine. All-in-All a solid VG copy. This copy is priced at 7/6 net on the inside flap (as called for). The D/W has benefitted from a neat archival repair at the spine ends but is otherwise in lovely condition. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone £1350
 
MARSH NGAIO Swing Brother Swing London, Collins Crime Club, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine very slightly creased but complete D/W. One of the nicest examples that I have seen £SOLD
 
MARSH NGAIO Surfeit of Lampreys London, Collins Crime Club, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name and contemporary date on the FFEP otherwise a bright and clean VG copy in like price-clipped D/W. The D/W is complete apart from some minor creasing/fraying at the spine ends. £195
 
MARSHALL RAYMOND You Find Him - I'Llfix Him London, Robert Hale, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like minutely frayed D/W. Super period D/W artwork from the 50's £20
 
MARSTON EDWARD The Amorous Nightingale London, Headline, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W. Scarce title £40
 
MARTSON A E The Stallions of Woodstock London, Headline, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual slight page tanning otherwise a fine copy in like D/W with a hint of a crease at the head of the spine. One of Marston's more uncommon mid-range titles £36
 
MASON RICHARD The World of Suzie Wong London, Collins, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W £65
 
MAUGHAM W SOMERSET The Razor's Edge London, Heinemann, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Mild foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a little spine fading and a touch of fraying at the spine ends. A much nicer copy than usually seen of this poorly-manufactured volume. Scarce these days in collectable condition. The basis for the 1946 Oscar Winning movie starring Tyrone Power £265
 
MAUGHAM W SOMERSET & Duff Lady Juliet The Letters of Lady Somerset Maugham to Lady Juliet Duff California, Rasselas Press, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, (Rasselas Press, Pacific Palisades, California 1982). First US Edition. Limited to only 274 numbered copies on mohawk letterpress text of which this is copy number 152. Edited by Loren R Rothschild. Original grey cloth with paper labels at spine and front board. A very fine copy. £45
 
McCAFFREY ANNE Decisions at Doona London, Rapp and Whiting, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a hint of darkening to the spine, a touch of rubbing to the extremities and with the price crossed out on the inside flap and replaced with 20p(!) £125
 
McCARTNEY LINDA Photographs Pavilion Books, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author A fine copy in a near fine D/W very slightly rubbed to the extremities and with one short closed edge tear. Signed by the late Linda McCartney in her customary silver ink on the front free end-paper £150
 
McCLAREN JACK The Crystal Skull London, Philip Allan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's original blue boards with black lettering to the spine. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in a VG+ or better D/W priced 3/6 net to the spine as called for. The D/W is complete but has a closed tear and associated crease at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover. £395
 
McCLURE JAMES The Steam Pig London, Gollancz, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "This is an honour you do me/ James McClure/ May 72". Gold Dagger Winner. First book. £SOLD
 
McCOY HORACE Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye London, Arthur Barker, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner's name on the front paste-down and some foxing to the page edges overall though a VG+ copy with beautiful salmon pink boards. The D/W is near fine (or better) with a touch of rubbing to the extremities. A lovely copy of a book that was made into a highly underrated film noir in the early 1950's starring James Cagney as an escaped jail convict (Ralph Cotter) who escaped to a small town and proceeds to corrupt everyone around him. Barbara Payton played the main love interest (Holiday Carleton). Famous Quote from the film: Holiday Carleton: "He's too smart for you!" Ralph Cotter: "Oh no, he stopped being smart when he took my money". £295
 
McDERMID VAL The Writing on the Wall London, Revolver Press, 1997, First Edition, Signed by Author One of a limited edition of 200 signed and numbered copies of which this is # 40. A fine copy in wrappers (as issued). Revolver # 1. £SOLD
 
McNEILE H C Bulldog Drummond at Bay New York, Grosset & Dunlap, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Grosset & Dunlap n.d. [mid 1930's]. A US First edition (thus) issued at a reduced price. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a little rubbing to the extremities. £95
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Burning is a Substitute for Loving London, Michael Joseph, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with a hint of tanning to the spine. A nice copy of a scarce title. £125
 
MELVILLE JENNIE A Different Kind of Summer London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1967, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A hint of foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. A scarce title £95
 
MELVILLE JENNIE Murderers' Houses London, Michael Joseph, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon £165
 
MEYNELL LAURENCE The Abandoned Doll London, Collins, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bookseller's ticket on the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a few surface scratches to the front cover and a little soiling to the lower cover £25
 
MEYNELL LAURENCE More Deadly Than the Male London, Collins Crime Club, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W creased to the spine tips £24
 
MICHAEL PIERCE, JOHN GOLLEY, ROY ASSER, BILL GUNSTON, BRIAN MASTERSON, AIR VICE MARSHALL FREDDIE HURRELL So Few London, Royle Print, 1990, First Edition, Hard Cover, Limited edition of 401 copies with 400 for sale and copy number one presented to Her Majesty the Queen. 25 partially coloured silhouettes of Battle of Britain surviving aviators each signed by the subject and the artist., 1990. Full RAF blue morocco with gold impressed titles and 1940's RAF pilot wings inset into front board in publisher's clamshell box. Fine and without flaw in fine clamshell which shows only faint handling marks. 9 1/4 X 13 inches. A splendid production honouring the heroes of the Battle of Britain. For each of the 25 survivors selected, there is a silhouette portrait, a biography, his personal recollections reproduced in his handwriting and a full page photograph of personal memorabilia. The book is signed on the limitation page by all members of the production team. The orginal announcement and prospectus are included. One for the Pension Fund! £2950
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Silly Verse for Kids London, Dobson, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the front end-paper otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Very uncommon in this condition. The Author's first book. £450
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Rommel? Gunner Who? London, Michael Joseph, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with no fading to the red lettering on the spine. Signed by (the late) Spike Milligan on the half-title page. Laid in is a signed typed letter from the Author (dated 27th April 1983). £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Monty His Part in My Victory London, Michael Joseph, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of tiny bumps to the boards otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W very slightly creased at the head of the spine. No fading whatsoever to the red spine lettering. Signed by (the late) Spike Milligan on the half-title page. Laid in is a signed typed letter letter from the Author (dated 2nd December 1985). £SOLD
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Mussolini His Part in My Downfall London, Michael Joseph, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with the red spine lettering just a touch faded but still bright. Signed by (the late) Spike Milligan on the half-title page. £175
 
MILLIGAN SPIKE Dear Robert Dear Spike the Graves-Milligan Correspondence London, Alan Sutton, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author edited by Pauline Scudamore. With a foreword by Spike Milligan. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Inscribed by Spike Milligan on the FFEP: "To Chris/ Spike Milligan" and additionally inscribed underneath by the Editor: "with many thanks for a/ splendid interview from someone/ who had actually read the book!/ 29-3-91". A special and highly valued friendship between two remarkable men £95
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Dead Men's Morris London, Michael Joseph, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. An unobtrusive book-plate on the half title otherwise an attractive VG+ copy (without D/W) £SOLD
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Man Who Grew Tomatoes London, Michael Joseph, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat former owner's name on the FFEP otherwise an attractive VG+ copy in like D/W with just a hint of wear at the extremities but a very nice copy overall £60
 
MITCHELL GLADYS The Croaking Raven London, Michael Joseph, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with just a touch of age-soiling to the lower cover. A nice copy. £65
 
MITCHELL GLADYS Tom Brown's Body London, Michael Joseph, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like price-clipped D/W with a long closed tear to the right hand side of the back panel (adjacent to the spine) and a small chip from the top left hand corner of the front panel £125
 
MITCHELL GLADYS - MALCOLM TORRIE Shades of Darkness London, Michael Joseph, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author by Malcom Torrie (pseud.). An inscription on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy with clean and bright boards and with clean and tight contents. The D/W is VG indeed and is a little browned, with minor creasing to the lower spine and very minor wear to the extremities. Uncommon. Signed by the Author (as Malcolm Torrie) on the title page £150
 
MITFORD NANCY Love in a Cold Climate London, Hamish Hamilton, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Spine tips a little pushed and just the hint of a spine slant overall VG indeed. The D/W (which is NOT price-clipped) is rather edge worn with loss at the head of the spine affecting the NAN of NANCY and at the base of the spine and the bottom left hand corner of the front cover. The D/W is in good only condition. Rare in D/W. £150
 
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN A History of Warfare London, Arcadia Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author One of a Signed Limited Edition of 265 copies of which copies 251-265 are not for sale. This Edition was expressly designed and bound by Zaehnsdorf of London. This copy is # 130. Signed by Field Marshall The Viscount Montgomery on the title page. Full black morocco leather, marbled end-papers, raised bands to the spine, gilt titles and a gilt and red vignette of a cannon on the top board. All edges gilt. A fine copy in a fine beige clamshell box with velvet lining. A lovely production £500
 
MOORE PATRICK The Master of the Moon London, Museum Press, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A touch of foxing to the fore-edge, light offsetting to the end-papers and a couple of tiny bumps to the boards. Overall VG indeed. In the very scarce D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap. The VG D/W is slightly frayed at the spine ends and rubbed to the extremities and has two short closed tears and associated creasing to the back panel which is also a touch soiled. The superb 1950's front cover illustration shows a futuristic green rocket. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end-paper: "Mr and Mrs Corrie --/ with all best wishes:/ Patrick/ December 1952". The Author's first book and extremely uncommon, especially inscribed £950
 
MORGAN RICHARD Altered Carbon London, Gollancz, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed. £SOLD
 
MORLAND NIGEL The Clue of the Bricklayer's Aunt London, Cassell, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bookseller's label on the front paste-down otherwise a VG+ copy. The 7/6 net D/W is VG with a shallow chip at the head of the spine just affecting the title. There are several closed tears to the edges and there is some soiling to the spine. A rare Mrs Pym title £650
 
MORTON ANTHONY Meet the Baron London, Harrap, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). First book. The winning novel in Harrap's £1,500 cracksman competition. A lovely copy. £SOLD
 
NABOKOV VLADIMIR Lolita Paris, Olympia Press, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Paris n.d. circa 1958). Very rare Israel printed version in the Traveller's Companion Series. This is the hardcover version in the original dark blue plastic-like binding with gilt lettering to the spine. Part 1 is 190 pages; Part 2 is 223 pages. Printed in Israel for the Olympia Press Paris by Steimatzky's Agency by Offset Sh. Monson, Jerusalem. On the verso of the title page it says: "Export of the Edition from Israel is prohibited". Number 520 is stamped inside the rear cover at the bottom right hand corner. A neat inscription from October '59 on the FFEP and a Jerusalem bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down otherwise a VG copy in the very rare D/W with a little minor edge chipping and some minor surface wear to the spine. A very rare title especially with the D/W £SOLD
 
NEAGLE ANNA There's Always Tomorrow London, Wh Allen, 1974, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author Reprinted before Publication. An Autobiography. A book-plate on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy in a fine D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page: Best wishes/ Anna Neagle/ Leicester/ 1978". £20
 
NIVEN LARRY Ringworld London, Gollancz, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK and first hardcover Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The nicest copy of this book that I have seen. Winner of the 1970 Nebula and 1971 Hugo awards for best novel. A stunning copy of a book seldom seen in this sort of outstanding condition and also quite scarce £2600
 
NIVEN LARRY World of Ptavvs London, Macdonald, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A couple of tiny foxing spots to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a faint crease and minor dust soiling to the back panel. The Author's first book produced as a PBO in the USA. Unfaded. A nice copy. £110
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK Post Captain London, Collins, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W that would be fine except for a short (1 ½ cm) closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front cover. The 2nd Jack Aubrey novel and one of the nicest copies that I have handled. A lovely copy £SOLD
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK Hms Surprise London, Collins, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, ). First UK Edition. A fine copy in a D/W that would be fine except for a touch of fading to the red lettering on the spine. A much nicer copy than normally seen of the Author's scarce 3rd Jack Aubrey novel £SOLD
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Ionian Mission London, Collins, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Tiny bumps to several corners otherwise a fine copy in a D/W that would be fine except for very slight fading to the orange lettering on the spine. A very nice copy indeed £SOLD
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK Blue at the Mizzen London, Collins, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £20
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Chian Sea and Other Stories London, Collins, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips slightly pushed and a few spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with just a hint of spine fade to the dark green spine (but a lot less than usually seen). Unusually, the D/W is NOT price-clipped. Seventeen short stories, six previously unpublished and nearly all the others extensively rewritten. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Gerry, with love from Patrick" and additionally signed by the Author on the title page. The former owner Geraldine Almond's signature (in pencil) is written above the Author's inscription. An uncommon book to find inscribed and signed in this way. £375
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Far Side of the World London, Collins, 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual slight page tanning (due to the poor quality of the paper used) otherwise a fine copy in like D/W which has NOT been price-clipped and has a £9.95 label over the original price of £8.95. Copies which have the original price are exceedingly uncommon as this book was re-priced by the publisher prior to publication. The spine of the D/W is completely UNFADED and the D/W is in near mint condition except for a tiny abrasion at the bottom left hand corner of the rear cover. The book is bound in the usual green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. This copy is, however, an unusual variant in that the half-title serves as the paste-down and there is no front end-paper (nor has there ever been one). I can only surmise that this may be some sort of pre-publication copy which perhaps explains why the D/W shows the original price. A most interesting curiosity item and one for the O'Brian completist £995
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Far Side of the World London, Collins, 1984, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual page tanning (due to the poor quality of the paper used) otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W which has NOT been price-clipped and has a £9.95 label over the original price of £8.95. Copies which have the original price are exceedingly uncommon as this book was re-priced by the publisher prior to publication. The spine of the D/W shows some partial fading but is otherwise in near mint condition. Scarce in this condition £895
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Reverse of the Medal London, Collins, 1986, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual slight page tanning otherwise a very fine copy in a fine D/W with just a hint of foxing to the very edge of the lower cover. Still a lovely copy of a book that is becoming difficult to find in nice condition. There is no price on the inside flap perhaps indicating that this copy was destined for the export markets £SOLD
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK A Book of Voyages London, Home & Van Thal, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original blue cloth with gilt decorations to the spine. A small previous owner's inscription at the bottom right hand corner of the FFEP, light creases to a few early pages of the book and a hint of foxing to the end-papers. The D/W is also VG with a touch of creasing at the top of the front and back covers, a slightly darkened spine and some light marks which appear to have been caused by foxing. The first book edited by Patrick O'Brian. Looks nicer than it sounds £200
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK Treason's Harbour London, Collins, 1983, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W a touch darkened to the spine. A nice copy £425
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Nutmeg of Consolation London, Collins, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W £SOLD
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Wine-Dark Sea London, Harper Collins, 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a fine D/W. £85
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK The Commodore London, Harper Collins, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W £50
 
O'BRIAN PATRICK Clarissa Oakes London, Harper Collins, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Pages just beginning to tan otherwise a near fine copy in a fine D/W £SOLD
 
O'BRIEN EDNA Mother Ireland London, Harcourt Brace, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end-paper: "Nov. 1981/ For Kay Kiernan,/ my friend./ with love./ Edna". The recipient Kay Kiernan was a close friend of the Author (and also Ted Hughes). £50
 
O'DONNELL ELLIOT Ghostland London, Cecil Palmer, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher's original black cloth covers, cream title labels with black lettering to the spine and upper panel. Slight foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy (with inscriptions to the front paste-down and the FFEP). £45
 
O'DONNELL ELLIOT The Dead Riders London, Rider, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ publisher's price-clipped D/W minutely worn at the spine tips. A nice copy. Black magic and sorcery set in London and the Gobi desert £60
 
O'DONNELL PETER Sabre-Tooth London, Souvenir Press, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £48
 
O'DONNELL PETER A Taste for Death London, Souvenir Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with a hint of rubbing to the extremities but with none of the usual spine fading so prevalent with this title. A lovely copy of a book seldom found in such nice condition £175
 
O'DONNELL PETER A Taste for Death London, Souvenir Press, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W which is just a touch faded to the red spine £95
 
O'DONNELL PETER The Night of Morningstar London, Souvenir Press, 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Eric Clark/ with very best/ wishes ---/ Peter O'Donnell/ November 1982". Uncommon inscribed £125
 
OPPENHEIM E. PHILLIPS Mysteries of the Riviera London, Cassell, 1916, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG (or better) D/W with a shallow chip at the base of the spine not affecting any lettering and minor rubbing to the extremities. Short Stories. Never published in the US. Super period D/W artwork. Scarce £1500
 
ORCZY BARONESS The Triumph of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1922, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Hodder & Stoughton n.d. [1922]). First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges, offsetting to the end-papers, a contemporary inscription on the FFEP, but with very bright and clean red boards with titles to the spine and front cover in black. The book is VG indeed. The VG D/W is slightly faded to the red lettering on the spine and has a chip (1.7 x 2.4 cm) from the top left hand corner of the front cover affecting the "Tr" of "Triumph". Scarce in D/W. Shows well. £750
 
ORWELL GEORGE Animal Farm London, Secker and Warburg, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original green cloth with spine lettered in white. A near fine (or better) copy in a near fine D/W. The D/W is printed in grey and green with the Search Light Books motif on the verso. The D/W is in lovely, untouched condition with just a hint of rubbing to the extremities and very minor fraying to the extreme corners (without loss). What differentiates this copy from most of those seen is how clean the back cover is. Laid into the book is a review from the New Statesman (dated September 8, 1945) and a newspaper clipping from the letters page of the Times (dated January 6, 1969) in which Mrs T S Eliot re-produces the text of a letter from her husband written at the time in his capacity as a Director of Faber & Faber explaining why "Animal Farm" was rejected. T S Eliot praises the book 'as a distinguished piece of writing', commenting that the fable is 'skilfully handled' and 'that the narrative keeps one's interest on its own plane' that is 'something that very few authors have achieved since Gulliver'. Eliot, though, goes on to say that: 'we have no conviction ...that this is the right point of view from which to criticise the political situation at the present time'...'and the positive point of view which I take to be generally Trotskyite is not convincing'. The first edition of Animal Farm (4,500 copies) was delayed from May to August 1945 and was an immediate success requiring a reprint of 10,000 copies. One of the most important books of the last century and widely perceived as George Orwell's masterpiece. A very nice copy indeed. £3750
 
OXENHAM ELSIE J A Go-Ahead Schoolgirl London, W&R Chambers, 1919, First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by Harold Earnshaw. First UK Edition. Original publisher's pictorial cloth boards in original dust wrapper. The front board shows a Schoolgirl holding a hockey stick. A superb fine copy (with lovely bright boards) in like D/W. I can find no record of another copy (in D/W) being sold in the last 10 years or so. Extremely uncommon. £3750
 

Previous Page    Next Page

James Pickard