Authors S to Z - Latest Catalogue Page 9

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
SACKVILLE-WEST VITA Pepita London, Hogarth Press, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and some foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a touch of minor edge-wear and some bleeding from the boards onto the verso of the D/W. A nice copy £95
 
SADLERS WELL BALLET - MARGOT FONTEYN Signed Programme London, 1941, First Edition, Signed by Author Bournemouth Pavilion Programme for the week commencing Sunday March 9th, 1941. Signed on the front cover by both Dame Margot Fonteyn and Robert Helpmann. Original wraps. Although Margot Fonteyn's signature is not particularly rare this is an early example and quite scarce thus £125
 
SALINGER JD The Catcher in the Rye London, Hamish Hamilton, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy with some foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book in like D/W with a touch of wear at the head and tail of the spine but with a really clean back panel. A nice, honest copy that shows well. £700
 
SANSOM C J Dissolution London, Macmillan, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very fine D/W together with the scarce wrap-around band with the quotation from P D James ‘A remarkable debut’. Signed by the Author on the title page. The author is a reluctant signer and signed copies of this, the Author’s first book, are exceedingly uncommon (especially with the wrap-around band). The film version of this book is already rumoured to be in production. Definitely one for the Pension Fund! £950
 
SANSOM C J Dissolution London, Macmillan, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in a fine D/W. The film version of this book is already rumoured to be in production. £325
 
SANSOM C J Dissolution London, Macmillan, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W together with the scarce wrap-around band with the quotation from P D James. The film version of this book is already rumoured to be in production. Definitely one for the Pension Fund! £SOLD
 
SAPPER Tiny Carteret London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Dusty to the top edge otherwise a VG (or slightly better) copy in like 7/6 net D/W which is slightly torn and creased but with no loss and very little rubbing. A nice copy of an uncommon title with great D/w artwork by Spurrier £675
 
SAPPER The Lieutenant and Others London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1915, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A weak front hinge, light foxing to the ends-papers, a small piece missing from the top of the FFEP, and a neat name on the half-title otherwise a bright VG copy. The 1/- net D/W is also in VG condition with several closed tears (with associated creasing) and minor loss at the base of the spine removing part of the last two letters of STOUGTON. Scarce in D/W and the first copy I have seen for more than 10 years £895
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM The Fourth Key London, Murray, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Outline of an old price rubbed out from the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with a few short edge tears, some rubbing to the spine and some fraying to the spine tips. The last book in the Michael & Mary series £65
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM The Elusive Grasshopper London, Newnes, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner's neat pencil inscription on the half title and some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a very nearly fine copy in a VG+ (or better) price-clipped D/W. A nice copy. A Lone Pine story. £165
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM The Guide Gift Book London, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (The Girl Guides Association 1950). Contains the first printing of the Malcolm Saville short story: The Flower Show Hat, a short story in the Lone Pine Series. Illustrations by Bertram Prance. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W. The Malcolm Saville Society deemed this first edition to be so uncommon that they re-printed it in 2001 in a special hardback edition with the original illustrations but with a new foreword, a new introduction and a full colour picture of the Gay Dolphin Inn where the action begins. Scarce. The only copy that I have seen. A must for any Saville collector. £650
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM Susan, Bill and the Golden Clock London, Nelson, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner’s name and address details on the FFEP otherwise a VG copy in a slightly edge-worn and creased but largely complete D/W. Illustrations by Ernest Shepard. £11
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM Mystery Mine London, Newnes, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the fore-edge and minor pushing at the spine tips otherwise a VG or better copy in like D/W which is complete apart from very light rubbing to the extremities and with several titles neatly ticked at the rear flap. A Lone Pine mystery £70
 
SCANLON JOHN Pillars of Cloud London, Chapman & Hall, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Comes together with a framed painting of a proof of the D/W artwork. For the pair: £75
 
SCARROW SIMON When the Eagle Hunts London, Headline, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author in the month of publication together with his customary latin inscription: Placeat lector!. One for the Pension Fund! £SOLD
 
SCARROW SIMON The Eagle's Prophecy London, Headline, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. £51
 
SCARROW SIMON Sangre Joven (Napoleon V Wellington) London, Edhasa, 2008, First Edition, A small format softback publication printed in Spain with all the pages blank! Probably intended to be used as a small jotting pad. Uncommon £25
 
SCARROW SIMON Young Bloods London, Headline, 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. Wellington and Napoleon. Two soldiers. One destiny. £32
 
SEARLE RONALD - RUSSELL DAVIES Ronald Searle a Biography London, Sinclair Stevenson, 1990, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Lavishly illustrated with Ronald Searle cartoons. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed on the title page: '"For Gershon Ellenbogen/ with grateful thanks for important help/ particularly with page 35/ Russell Davies/ 5.II.91". Laid in is a poster drawn by Ronald Searle for the Anglo-American Society at Cambridge University inviting members to a Sherry Party in Trinity Old Combination Room on Saturday October 29 (in the 30's). In a letter (also enclosed) from Gershon Ellenbogen to Russell Davies (dated April 3, 1990) Ellenbogen mentions that he and Ronald Searle sat at weekly editorial meetings of the Cambridge University literary review, GRANTA. Also enclosed is a Ronald Searle Christmas Card (blank) from 1960 from Kaye and Ronald Searle. The final piece of attached correspondence is a letter from Gershon Ellenbogen to Russell Davies drawing his attention to a minor solecism on the sixth page after page 176 and the incorrect use of the latin word virilis which should have read virile. £75
 
SEBOLD ALICE The Lovely Bones London, Picador, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. The Lovely Bones is a 2002 novel by Alice Sebold. It is the story of a teenage girl who, af ter being brutally raped and murdered, watches from heaven as her family and friends go on with their lives, while she herself comes to terms with her own death. The novel received a great deal of critical praise and became an instant bestseller. A film adaptation of the novel is currently in post-production and is being directed by Peter Jackson, who personally purchased the rights. It is set for release in late 2009 £145
 
SEDLEY KATE Death and the Chapman London, Collins Crime Club, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a touch of rubbing at the spine tips. The first Roger Chapman mystery. Unusually this copy is NOT price-clipped. £60
 
SEDLEY KATE The Wicked Winter London, Headline, 1996, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £50
 
SEDLEY KATE The Lamas Feast London, Severn House, 2002, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £30
 
SEDLEY KATE The Goldsmith's Daughter London, Severn House, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £85
 
SEDLEY KATE Nine Dancing Men London, Severn House, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £50
 
SEDLEY KATE The Midsummer Rose London, Severn House, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £80
 
SEDLEY KATE The Burgundian's Tale London, Severn House, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £33
 
SEDLEY KATE The Prodigal Son London, Severn House, 2006, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W £48
 
SHECKLEY ROBERT Immortality Inc London, Gollancz, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in a D/W that visually appears to be fine but which has been un-necessarily strengthened on the verso of the D/W along part of the top and bottom edges. A Review Copy with the publisher's Review Slip laid in. First Book and first hardback printing of this novel. A nominee for the Hugo Award for Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel of 1958. Famous for its bizarre opening line: "Afterwards, Thomas Blaine thought about the maner of his dying and wished it had been more interesting". The basis for the 1992 film "Freejack" staring Emilio Estevez. The film was rather disappointing and lacked Sheckley's trademark humour. Uncommon £275
 
SHIPTON ERIC - EE Blank on the Map London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Large 8vo, pp. xviii, 300; with 3 maps (including one large folding coloured of the Great Karakoram and the Agil mountains at rear). Original black cloth with red-stamped title on upper board and spine. A clean and crisp VG+ copy with offsetting to the end-papers and minor foxing to the page edges in the VERY RARE original dust-wrapper (priced 18/- net to the inside flap as called for) which is also in VG+ condition and is NOT price-clipped. The D/W has one chip at the bottom right hand corner of the spine which also affects the bottom left hand corner of the front panel. No lettering is affected. Shipton’s account of exploration in the Shaksgam area north of the main Karakoram range which prior to that time had been a blank on the map in the Karakoram region. Setting out in April 1937, the party, E. Shipton, H. W. Tilman, M. Spender, and J. B. Auden, approached the Karakoram through Kashmir, travelling via Skardu, Askole, and Paiju. As for the next four months they were in country unknown, the Shaksgam area. Shipton’s most important book indeed. Yakushi S 432 a; Neate S 697. A classic of the genre and this copy of Shipton’s most important work would grace any mountaineering library. £1600
 
SHIPTON ERIC - EE Blank on the Map London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Large 8vo, pp. xviii, 300; with 3 maps (including one large folding coloured of the Great Karakoram and the Agil mountains at rear). Original black cloth with red-stamped title on upper board and spine. A clean and crisp VG+ copy with a chinese chop stamp to the FFEP and quite heavy foxing to the early/late pages of the book. The book has slightly pushed spine tips and there is a short closed tear to the large folding map at the rear of the book. In the VERY RARE original dust-wrapper (priced 18/- net to the inside flap as called for) which is also in VG+ condition and is NOT price-clipped. The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration chiefly to the tip and tail of the spine. This has been done to a very high standard by one of the UK’s leading archival restorers. The overall appearance of the D/W is now very attractive. Shows well. Very scarce. £1450
 
SHUTE NEVIL A Town Like Alice London, Heinemann, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Heinemann 1950’s). Special Film Edition. An inscription on the FFEP otherwise VG indeed in like D/W. This uncommon reprint edition as a movie tie-in front cover and rear cover showing Virginia McKenna as Jean Paget with Robin, in a scene from the film. Listed in BBC’s Big Read (200 Best Novels) [2003]. £70
 
SHUTE NEVIL The Far Country London, Heinemann, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original maroon boards, blind-stamped to the front board and with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine copy in like D/W with just a touch of rubbing to the extremities. A particularly fresh copy seldom seen in this condition. £175
 
SHUTE NEVIL In the Wet London, Heinemann, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original maroon boards, blind-stamped to the front board and with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine (or better) copy in like D/W. A particularly fresh copy seldom seen in this condition. £150
 
SHUTE NEVIL Beyond the Black Stump London, Heinemann, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original maroon boards, blind-stamped to the front board and with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine (or better) copy in like D/W. A particularly fresh copy seldom seen in this condition. £195
 
SHUTE NEVIL Beyond the Black Stump London, Heinemann, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original maroon boards, blind-stamped to the front board and with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine copy in a near fine very slightly creased D/W but otherwise a really nice copy in much better than normal condition £175
 
SHUTE NEVIL On the Beach London, Heinemann, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's raspberry cloth in an all-over pictorial design by John Rowland. An excellent copy! Spotless pages with just a touch of dust to the top edge, very near fine. Pictorial D/W in shades of green, showing just a hint of creasing at the head of the spine also in near fine condition except for a tiny name on the front cover £125
 
SHUTE NEVIL On the Beach London, Heinemann, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s dark red boards with gilt lettering to the spine. A VG+ copy in like D/W with a crease to the spine. Looks nicer than it sounds! £36
 
SHUTE NEVIL Trustee From the Toolroom London, Heinemann, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Very nice £70
 
SILLITOE ALAN The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner London, Wh Allen, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. The usual offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ (or better) copy in a near fine D/W. With the very scarce, brown Recommended by The Book Society wrap-around band. Signed by the Author on the title page. The basis for the acclaimed 1962 black & white movie of the same name starring Michael Redgrave, Tom Courtenay, James Bolam, Frank Finlay, James Fox and John Thaw. £SOLD
 
SILLITOE ALAN The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner London, Wh Allen, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and slight pushing at the spine tips otherwise a VG copy in like D/W lightly frayed at the head of the spine and foxed in places to the back and front panels. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. £500
 
SIMAK CLIFFORD Time is the Simplest Thing London, Gollancz, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Some foxing to the fore-edge and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with no chips, tears or wear but with a slightly darkened spine and a few spots of foxing to the lower cover. With the scarce Gollancz wrap-around band (quite heavily foxed) saying: GOLLANCZ SF GOLLANCZ/ Choice for April. The first book by this publisher £195
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret and Monsieur Labbe London, Routledge, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original pale grey boards with blue lettering. The boards are clean although there is a mild damp-stain at the top of both the front and back boards and an even smaller stain at the bottom of the back board. In the very rare original D/W priced 8s. net on the rear flap (as called for). The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to a few small chips and tears at spine tips and corners and has had some recolouring throughout to remove dampstaining resulting in a very collectable and attractive copy. This is a very scarce book in D/W perhaps one of only a few copies to survive in D/W given its original fragility £1695
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maiagret and the Lazy Burglar London, Hamish Hamilton, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W mildly rubbed to the extremities. Great D/W art by Youngman Carter £28
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Patience of Maigret London, Routledge, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight pushing to the spine ends and a neat name on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in a near VG D/W with a chip to the head of the spine (removing the author's christian name) and another chip to the top edge of the back panel (not affecting any lettering). There is a 7 cm closed tear at the top right hand corner of the front cover. The D/W of this title is made from heavily laminated paper and is prone to severe chipping, cracking and creasing. A basically presentable copy of an undoubted rarity £1250
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Strangers in the House London, Routledge, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Minor foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. Uncommon in this condition £125
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Magician London, Hamish Hamilton, 1974, First Edition, Advance Proof of the English first edition published in mustard-coloured wraps £48
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret Keeps a Rendezvous London, Routledge, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG slightly edge-worn D/W which is browned to the spine and with a shallow chip at the head of the spine that removes the word Georges in its entirety. The spine lettering can just be seen but is very feint. Scarce. £950
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret Keeps a Rendezvous London, Routledge, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The book is browned to the spine and quite tired overall G+. The supplied D/W is from the 1946 reprint and is chipped, worn and creased. £55
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret to the Rescue London, Routledge, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Red boards with black lettering. Presumed second state binding. Bumped to two corners and pushed to the spine tips otherwise VG indeed. No D/W present. £40
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Patience of Maigret London, Routledge, 1941, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Originally published in 1940 this is the reprint from April 1941. Just about VG in D/W with chipping to the head of the spine and discolouration to part of the back panel. £55
 
SIMENON GEORGES Havoc By Accident London, Routledge, 1943, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Minor foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W in which the only minor fault is a small triangular chip at the head of the spine removing part of the final ‘n’ of Simenon. Otherwise a really bright, clean and attractive copy. Scarce in this condition. £495
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Shadow Falls London, Routledge, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like heavily price-clipped D/W. Externally this is a really bright, clean and attractive copy in lovely shelvable condition. £100
 
SIMENON GEORGES Lost Moorings London, Routledge, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps. The brown cloth is clean and bright. There is some dustiness to the page edges. The D/W is complete with a few short closed tears and minor chipping to the spine tips. There is some darkening to the spine and water-staining to the front flap fold. Not price-clipped (priced 8s 6d net present to the front flap as called for). Looks much better than it sounds and quite uncommon. £175
 
SIMENON GEORGES Lost Moorings London, Routledge, 1948, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Originally published in 1946 this is the Second Impression from 1948. A VG+ copy in like price-clipped D/W. £40
 
SIMENON GEORGES Magnet of Doom London, Routledge, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like price-clipped D/W slightly creased and minutely worn at the head of the spine. A nice copy. £70
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret and the Burglar's Wife London, Hamish Hamilton, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W that would be fine except for a touch of creasing at the head of the spine which is also very slightly darkened. Externally a nice copy though. £48
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Little Man From Archangel London, Hamish Hamilton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W with the very scarce Daily Mail Book of the Month wrap-around band. Scarce with the Band, only the second copy that I have seen. £145
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Little Man From Archangel London, Hamish Hamilton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. £13
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Stowaway London, Hamish Hamilton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges just beginning to tan otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a couple of short edge tears to the back panel and a touch of wear at the spine tips. Laid in is a review of the book from the TLS dated 13/12/57. £50
 
SIMENON GEORGES Inquest on Bouvet London, Hamish Hamilton, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine price-clipped D/W with an almost invisible closed tear at the top left hand corner of the front cover. A nice copy. £50
 
SIMENON GEORGES Sunday London, Hamish Hamilton, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Outline of an old price rubbed out from the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Great D/W artwork by Youngman Carter. £35
 
SIMENON GEORGES Sunday London, Hamish Hamilton, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a tiny chip (and a little associated creasing) from the bottom edge of the back cover. Great D/W artwork by Youngman Carter. £30
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Premier London, Hamish Hamilton, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bookseller’s tickdet on the front paste-down otherwise a VG++ copy in a fine D/W with absolutely NO fading to the bright orange spine. A lovely copy. £45
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Widower London, Hamish Hamilton, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat name on the FFEP otherwise a near fine or better copy in like D/W. Great D/W artwork by Youngman Carter. £35
 
SIMENON GEORGES In Two Latitudes London, Routledge, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Neat contemporary name and date on the front pastedown, outlines of some old pencil prices rubbed out on the FFEP and sligh t flattening to both the tip and tail of the spine otherwise a solid VG copy with bright and clean boards. The VG D/W (priced 8s. net to the inside flap as called for) is 95% complete but is slightly darkened to the spine and has a little fraying/minor wear at the spine tips. There are shallow chips to the top edge and the base of the spine not affecting any lettering. A fragile and scarce war-time production. This copy has lasted the test of time pretty well. Uncommon £1000
 
SIMENON GEORGES Aunt Jeanne London, Routledge, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usua l offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading to the red spine lettering. With the VERY RARE Daily Mail Book of the Month wrap-around band. £170
 
SIMENON GEORGES Act of Passion London, Routledge, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual light offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with absolutely no fading to the red spine lettering. There is a little glue residue on the inside flap where a price label has been lifted off. Shows well. A pleasing, bright copy £70
 
SIMENON GEORGES Ticket of Leave London, Routledge, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. The usual offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with the red spine lettering faded to a lighter hue £60
 
SIMENON GEORGES - GOM GUT Au Grand 13 Paris, Prima Editions, 1930, First Edition, Soft Cover, by Gom Gut (pseudonym). Softback. Cover illustration by Luc Lafnet, with black and white textual drawings by Ludo Chauviac. Reference Number (and date 1930) on the last page of the book: 41.762. This fragile paperback was originally published in 1925, I believe. Publisher’s Price on the front cover of 6 francs. A good copy which is complete but is rather soiled in appearance. Still, quite scarce. £85
 
SITWELL EDITH The Mother and Other Poems Oxford, Blackwell, 1915, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed (Oxford: Printed for the Author by B H Blackwell 1915). First UK Edition. Softcover. Original brown printed wrappers uncut. Wrappers very slightly edge-worn and one or two light spots otherwise a VG+ copy. Presentation Copy inscribed by the Author to the front cover: Mrs Leigh/ With love from Edith Sitwell. The Author’s scarce first book of which 500 were printed and 200 pulped by the printers in about 1925 £1500
 
SMITH DODIE I Capture the Castle London, Heinemann, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Illustrations by Ruth Steed from sketches by the Author. Edges lightly spotted otherwise a lovely VG+ copy (with the red top stain bright and fresh and no fading whatsoever to the spine) in like D/W with just a touch of fraying at the head of the spine and miniscule rubbing to the extremities. The book is VERY SCARCE in collectable condition (as this is). One of the most enjoyable 20th century romances set in a Stuart house which has been grafted onto the ruins of an old castle. Memorably filmed in 2003, directed by Tim Fywell and starring Romola Garai, Bill Nighy and Rose Byrne. First book and one of the most famous children’s novels of the last century £2250
 
SMITH HARRIET LUMMIS Pollyanna's Debt of Honour Boston, LC Page, 1927, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A VG+ copy in like D/W. Uncommon £125
 
SMITH SHELLEY The Ballad of the Running Man London, Hamish Hamilton, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in a VG+ slightly rubbed Youngman Carter-designed D/W. The basis for the 1963 film of the same name directed by Carol Reed starring Laurence Harvey, Lee Remick and Alan Bates. An excellent thriller with a good twist £48
 
SMITH WILBUR When the Lion Feeds London, Heinemann, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Spine tips slightly pushed, a bump to the top right hand corner of the front board a nd a neat former owner’s name on the front free end-paper overall a near fine copy (with none of the usual foxing to the page edges). The D/W is also in near fine (or slightly better) condition with two tiny tears to the top edge and a hint of darkening to the spine. An outstanding copy of the Author’s first book. Signed by the Author on the title page. £1450
 
SMITH WILBUR The Sound of Thunder London, Heinemann, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Some splashes (rain?) to the top edge otherwise a really fine copy in a near fine (or slightly better) copy with the red spine lettering faded to pink (a common fault with this D/W). The D/W’s of this title are especially prone to wear and this copy compares highly favourably with the (few) others that we have encountered over the years. Signed by the Author on the title page. A lovely copy which would be difficult to better £SOLD
 
SMITH WILBUR Shout at the Devil London, Heinemann, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. The usual offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a really fine copy in like D/W and the nicest example that we have encountered. The D/W colours are really bright and this is a superb example. Signed by the Author on the title page £SOLD
 
SMITH WILBUR The Diamond Hunters London, Heinemann, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of foxing at the edges of the flaps and a few, very minor faint, foxing spots to the front and back panels. Still a lovely copy in outstanding bright and clean condition. Signed by the Author on the title page £365
 
SMITH WILBUR The Eagle in the Sky London, Heinemann, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a VG D/W with the pink spine lettering faded to a slightly lighter hue. Signed by the Author on the title page. Surprisingly uncommon signed £275
 
SMYTHE FRANK S Secret Mission London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of wear at the spine tips. Superb map-style end-papers and front cover art-work by Bip Pares. The only thriller by the noted mountaineer, Frank Smythe. Scarce £300
 
THE SPICE GILRS Real Life Spice Girls London, Andre Deutsch, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a VG D/W. Signed/inscribed by all 5 on the title page: Love Melanie C x; Mel B x; Lots of Love Victoria x; Thank You Love Geri xx; All my love Emma20xxx. £250
 
SPIELBERG STEPHEN Close Encounters of the Third Kind London, Arthur Barker, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Review Copy with the Review Slip laid in. £95
 
SPILLANE MICKEY Kiss Me Deadly London, Arthur Barker, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in a slightly worn D/W with a little wear at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering). £85
 
STAPLEDON OLAF Odd John New York, Dutton, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First US Edition. A hint of offsetting to the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine or better copy in like D/W with no loss but with a touch of rubbing to the head of the spine, the right hand edge of the spine and the extremities. Variant ochre cloth with black lettering (definitely a first edition and described as such on the verso of the title page). Priced $2.00 on the inside flap as called for. A futuristic novel involving telepathy and a utopian "Homo Superior" society on an isolated South Seas island. £95
 
STAPLEDON OLAF Star Maker London, Methuen, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Offsetting to the end-papers and just a touch of darkening to the spine otherwise a VG++ copy in a D/W that has benefitted from some light archival restoration (to a very high standard) by one of the World’s leading paper conservationists to a couple of minor chips at the spine ends. A nice example of a scarce book. One of only 2,513 copies in the first issue binding of blue cloth with red lettering to the spine in the first issue pictorial D/W (priced 8s. 6d. net. at the base of the front flap not clipped or cancelled). £2500
 
STEADMAN RALPH ILLUSTRATES Lewis Carroll's Through the Looking Glass London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by Ralph Steadman on the title page: To Lord O’Neill/ with best wishes/ from Ralph Steadman. £200
 
STOUT REX Double for Death London, Collins Crime Club, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in like D/W with a small chip (not affecting any lettering) at the top left hand corner of the back panel. The D/W has been un-necessarily reinforced in places on the verso. The D/W is not priced probably indicating that it is an export copy. Great period D/W artwork. Scarce. £700
 
STRANGE STEPHEN Deadly Beloved London, Collins Crime Club, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A little book-seller stamp on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with the price erased from the front flap by a black marker pen. Wonderful period D/W art-work £175
 
STRANGE STEPHEN Dead End London, Collins Crime Club, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A little book-seller stamp on the front paste-down otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in like D/W with a tiny chip at the top right hand corner of the front panel. Great period D/W art-work. Uncommon £185
 
STRATTON-PORTER GENE The Keeper of Bees London, Hutchinson, 1925, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Blue flower-decorated cloth over boards with dark blue lettering on cover and spine. Foxing to the text-block edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Wonderful pictorial end-papers and front board illustrations and superb wrap-around D/W art-work. This post-humously published romance was filmed no less than three times, with the first production starring Clara Bow. Very uncommon in this, the English, first edition. £125
 
STRATTON-PORTER JEANNETTE Freckles Comes Home London, Heinemann, 1929, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the text-block edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The book was written as a sequel to the popular 'Freckles' written by her mother Gene Stratton-Porter. The D/W shows Freckles sitting underneath a tree with the wording in red letters 'Freckles and the swamp angel find their great £70
 
STRONG L A G Slocombe Dies London, Collins Crime Club, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in a VG D/W with a touch of wear and a little minor creasing to the spine tips and the corners. Uncommon. £495
 
STYLES SHOWELL Nelson's Midshipman London, Robert Hale, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A tiny bump to the middle of the front board and a small silver splash to the back board overall a VG+ copy in a fine D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities but a beautiful clean and tidy example. Scarce £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton and the Black Legion London, Robert Hale, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy. £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton in Command London, Robert Hale, 1995, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy. £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Lieutenant Fitton London, Robert Hale, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy. £225
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton at the Helm London, Robert Hale, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL The Martinique Mission London, Robert Hale, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton's Hurricane London, Robert Hale, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £40
 
SUCKLING SIR JOHN Poems London, Haworth Press, 1933, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. # 196 of a Limited Edition of 250 copies. Publisher’s original oat-meal cloth with a small leather label lettered in gilt attached to the spine. A VG+ copy in the original publisher’s plain-coloured tissue D/W. Sir John Suckling was an English Cavalier poet whose best-known work (A Ballad upon a Wedding) is included in this collection £20
 
SUMMERS MONTAGUE The Vampire His Kith and Kin London, Kegan, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges (and the early/late pages of the book) but overall a VG+ copy with a hint of spine fade and a touch of wear at the bottom right hand corner of the front board. The price-clipped D/W has some minor edge wear but is pretty much complete with two tears at the base of the spine with some small, light attendant loss. One of the classic works on the supernatural phenomenon of the vampire relating its history and legend with contemporary reports of vampire-related events. Quite scarce in its original D/W £575
 
SWARUP VIKAS Q and a - Slumdog Millionaire London, Doubleday, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The basis for the hit 2008 movie Slumdog Millionaire. The Author is an Indian diplomat now posted to South Africa and this was his first book. First published in 2005 the book failed to make much of a splash in literary circles or in High Street book shops but has risen to prominence thanks to the spectacularly successful film which was awarded four Golden Globe nominations and received all four, including Best Picture. It was even more successful at the Oscars scooping eight awards and sweeping the boards. The feelgood film set in the slums of Mumbai took the coverted Best Film and Best Director (Danny Boyle) awards and also won Best Song, Musical Score, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Film Editing and Sound Mixing. Signed by the Author £395
 
SWARUP VIKAS Q and a - Slumdog Millionaire London, Doubleday, 2005, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. The basis for the hit 2008 award-winning movie Slumdog Millionaire £100
 
SWIFT FRANK - FOOTBALL Football From the Goalmouth London, Sporting Handbooks, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG copy in like lightly chipped D/W with a small piece missing at the head of the spine removing the word Frank. Frank Swift was one of the outstanding goalkeepers of the 1950’s who played for both Manchester City and United losing his life in the Munich Air Disaster. This copy is inscribed by him in blue ballpoint on the photographic frontispiece: Best Wishes/ Frank Swift. A rare signature £195
 
SWIFT GRAHAM Shuttlecock London, Allen Lane, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slightly pushed at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in a stunning, fine D/W. The second novel by an author of singular talent £250
 
SZPILMAN WLADYSLAW The Pianist London, Gollancz, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Laid in is the DVD cover for the film signed by Adrien Brody who won the Oscar for Best Actor. Illustrated with 4 photos. A neat name on the FFEP otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Haunting memoir of Szpilman who survived the Nazi horror by hiding among the ruins of Warsaw. Made into the mo ving Roman Polanski film that won 3 unexpected Oscars including the best actor award for Adrian Brody's moving performance as Szpilman. £95
 
TAUPIN BERNIE The One Who Writes the Words for Elton John London, Cape, 1976, First Edition, Signed by Author Featuring the complete lyrics from 1968 through to Goodbye Yellow Brick Road. A lavishly-illustrated anthology (with an introduction by Elton John) highlights some of the tension that existed between the two men. This copy has the very scarce Erratum Slip attached to the verso of the title page indicating that the song referred to as Goodbye Norma Jean should in fact read Candle in the Wind. Only the First Edition had this bloomer which, of course, relates to the very song which went on to become Elton and Bernie’s most popular of all time. Inscribed by Bernie Taupin on the title page: To Alex/ with much thanks/ Best Wishes/ Bernie Taupin. Taupin was interviewed by Alex for a local radio book programme. Very scarce inscribed by the Author £395
 
TAYLOR PHOEBE ATWOOD Proof of the Pudding London, Collins Crime Club, 1945, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like 7/6 net D/W with a neat number (written in crayon) at the bottom right hand corner of the rear panel. An unusually nice copy of a fragile war-time production. £145
 
THELWELL Angels on Horseback London, Methuen, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Very scarce first edition of Thelwell's first book. Inscription on FFEP and chips to D/W. Bottom of boards has a chip o/w Very Good in Good D/W. £20
 
THEROUX PAUL Murder in Mount Holly London, Alan Ross, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. This title was only published in the UK and is very scarce in fine condition. £2200.01
 
THEROUX PAUL V S Naipaul an Introduction to His Work London, Andre Deutsch, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. One foxing spot to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. The Author’s scarce second book and interesting in the light of his recent, and devastatingly critical, second book on Naipaul. Unaccountably scarce. £625
 
THOMAS D.M The White Hotel London, Gollancz, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author to the title page: For Susan/ with love/ D M Thomas/ April ‘82. A very nice copy indeed. £265
 
THOMPSON ERIC Dougal Strikes Again London, Brockhampton Press, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Based on the stories of The Magic Roundabout by Serge Danot. A fine copy in like D/W. A must for those collectors of a certain age who remember watching the Magic Roundabout on British Television. The first copy that I have seen. £75
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn Returns London, Rich and Cowan, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A neat stamp from the British Museum (dated January 1935) on the ½ title and the title page otherwise a VG or better copy with a tiny split at the head of the spine £120
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Further Adventures of Doctor Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book, and a former owner's neat name on the front free end-paper. Overall a VG copy. The D/W is price-clipped to the inside flap and is pretty much complete except for a slither of loss at the head of the spine not affecting any lettering. The spine of the D/W is just a touch darkened. Overall the D/W is VG indeed. A nice copy of a very rare book £950
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn on the High Seas London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Cloth and gilt lettering clean and bright. A firm copy with some spotting of prelims and just a touch of spotting to the cut edge which is a bit browned. Contents in nice condition. Overall a VG+ copy. In 7/6 net D/W which is bright and quite clean with a damp stain down the spine which does not affect the book, some chipping at the corners and ends of the spine with one small chip at the top of the rear panel. The chipping is reinforced internally with some pieces of archival tape £995
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn on the High Seas London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A contemporary book-plate on the front paste-down, page edges beginning to tan and very slight rubbing to the edges of the boards, overall though a solid VG copy. The D/W is price-clipped to the inside flap and is pretty much complete apart from some very slight fraying to the spine ends (not affecting any lettering). Overall the D/W is VG indeed. £950
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn on the High Seas London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A former owner's neat initials and date on the front free end-paper. The boards have several indiscriminate marks and are slightly rubbed to the corners. Overall a VG copy. The D/W is not price-clipped and is priced 3/6 net to the inside flap. The English Catalogue of Books calls for a D/W priced at 7/6 and the Cheap Edition was published at 3/6 in January 1938. This D/W would, therefore, appear to be from the Cheap Edition although it is identical to the First Edition D/W in every way apart from price. The D/W has several smallish chips (none of which affect lettering) to the bottom left and right hand corners of the spine and a flat chip to the top/middle of the front cover £495
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Amazing Quest of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book but otherwise a near fine, bright and attractive, clean copy. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a slither of loss at the spine tips (not affecting any lettering) and is a touch darkened to the spine. Overall the D/W is VG+. Another nice copy of a very scarce title £995
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Amazing Quest of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A vertical crease to the spine and some offsetting to the FFEP otherwise a VG copy with the gold spine lettering a touch worn. The D/W is price-clipped to the inside flap. The D/W has a couple of short closed tears to the top edge and two tiny chips to the top of the back cover. The spine is also a touch darkened. Overall the D/W is VG+. A very scarce title. £750
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Shadow of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. The book is undated but is a First Edition which was printed on War Economy paper. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy. The D/W is priced 8/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The fragile D/W is a little creased in places and has moderate wear at the spine tips (not affecting any lettering and on the verso has the remnants of some brown paper tape that has been partially removed but which does not show through to the front side of the D/W. Uncommon £325
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Shadow of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. The book is undated but is a First Edition which was printed on War Economy paper. A name and contemporary date on the front free end-paper otherwise a VG copy. The D/W is priced 8/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is heavily creased and has a medium-sized chip at the top left hand corner of the front corner. On the verso of the D/W there have been some ugly repairs (with white stickers). £175
 
TILBURG CLARK WALTER VAN The Ox-Bow Incident London, Gollancz, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W which is slightly darkened to the spine. Uncommon. £250
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Hobbit London, Harper Collins, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Illustrated by Alan Lee. First Edition thus. A lovely book. A fine copy in like D/W £150
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Lord of the Rings London, Allen & Unwin, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, (George Allen & Unwin 1954 & 1955) comprising: The Fellowship of the Ring [with] The Two Towers [and] The Return of the King. All three First Editions, First Impressions. A three volume set. Each volume has a map illustrated by the Author. Richard Adams' copies with his ownership signature and contemporary date and book-plate to each volume and a few pencilled annotations in his hand. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf for Asprey in recent scarlet crushed morocco with the original boards bound in at the rear of each volume. All edges gilt. Spines decorated with gilt dots, raised bands, gilt lettered direct on a seme dot ground in second and third departments, remainder with art nouveau flower tool surrounded by seme dots within double fillet frame, covers with gilt single flower border, inner dot-filled double fillet border with stylised flowers at corners, central single fillet panel filled with dots and roundels with flower at centre of each side, single fillet to board edges, gilt decorations. With six pages of important manuscript notes by Richard Adams, in which he pours out his thoughts about Tolkien's work and compares it to his own, in a free-flowing hand, with numerous additions and underlinings. He calls Gollum a 'marvellous conception...the awful, unacceptable outsider, who nevertheless is of huge value', and compares him to others who he sees as similar figures, such as Van Gogh, Shelley, Nelson, Emmeline Pankhurst and John Wesley. He goes on to say that Tolkien did not influence his own work, but changes his mind as he writes: 'I don't care for Magic and don't resort to it at all...I can't think of any respect in which Tolkien has influenced me. Afterthought. What about "The Girl in a Swing?" Supernatural. M.R. James?' Adams expresses his disappointment that there are only two female characters in "Lord of the Rings" - Galadriel and Eowen - neither of whom he says, exactly represent real Womanhood: '(I'm sure that Women's Lib. don't care for the overwhelmingly masculine tone of the conflict and the characterisation.). "Ask Germaine Greer?" (And "Watership Down" has been criticised for this. But the whole W.D. story hinges on the necessity of the female to a true society.).' Adams concludes that his feelings about "Lord of the Rings" echo Dr. Johnson's about "Paradise Lost": "No man ever wished it longer". Laid in is the original Asprey Bookmark with their stock reference and their retail price of $35,000 together with a number of newspaper clippings and obituaries of Tolkien at the time of his death in 1973. A fine set - with a superb pedigree. £10000
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Adventures of Tom Bombadil London, Allen & Unwin, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A VG+ copy in like D/W with just a hint of shelf wear. An unusually nice copy £295
 
TOLKIEN J R R The New Adventures of Tom Bombadil London, Allen & Unwin, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A fine copy in like D/W with a few spots of foxing on the verso of the D/W but overall an exceptional copy seldom seen in this lovely, untouched, collector’s condition £375
 
TOLKIEN J R R Tree and Leaf London, Allen & Unwin, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine or better D/W with none of the usual toning to the spine. No tears, wear, creasing, chips or rubbing. Uncommon in this lovely condition. £360
 
TOLKIEN J R R Lord of the Rings London, Allen & Unwin, 1974, Hard Cover, Reprint India Paper Edition. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt, silver and green decoration to front panel. Third Impression of the India Paper Edition first done in 1969. Speckled edges and marbled end-papers. A fine copy in black cloth slipcase £250
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Hobbit London, Allen & Unwin, 1976, Hard Cover, (George Allen & Unwin Limited for the Folio Society 1976). First UK printing of the Deluxe Edition of The Hobbit. A fine book in a fine slipcase. Bound in quarter leather with cloth-covered boards. Gilt maze design to front board and spine. Gilt titles at base of spine. Bound with the sheets of the 1976 George Allen & Unwin first printing £170
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Hobbit London, Allen & Unwin, 1979, Hard Cover, This Deluxe Edition is in black buckram with gilt titles to the spine and the dragon symbol in gilt, silver and red on the front board. This is the Second Impression from 1979 and is in very fine condition in the original box with the white label affixed to the front thereof wth the original tissue D/W still present also in fine condition. The label has retained its colour and the box itself is in near fine (or better) condition. A lovely production. £245
 
TREDGOLD NYE Dynamite Trail London, Ward Lock, 1955, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original ochre cloth with black lettering to the spine. Foxing to the page edges and offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W. A rare book especially in this nice, shelvable condition £625
 
TREDGOLD NYE Bloostone Trai London, Ward Lock, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Publisher’s original pale blue cloth with white lettering to the spine. Light foxing to the page edges and spine tips just a trifle pushed otherwise VG indeed in like D/W which is complete although a little rubbed to the extremities. Rare. Signed by the Author £675
 
TREMAYNE PETER Valley of the Shadow London, Headline, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned as usual otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A Sister Fidelma mystery £SOLD
 
TREMAYNE PETER The Monk Who Vanished London, Headline, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned as usual otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a tiny bit of surface loss to the D/W at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. A Sister Fidelma mystery. £45
 
TREMAYNE PETER Smoke in the Wind London, Headline, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned as usual otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A Sister Fidelma mystery £13
 
TREMAYNE PETER Our Lady of Darkness London, Headline, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in a near fine D/W with a crease to the inside flap at the bottom. Signed by the Author on the title page £27
 
TRUSS SELDON One Man's Death London, Robert Hale, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with a short closed tear (with associated creasing) to the bottom edge of the back panel. Superb period D/W artwork £48
 
TURNER JAMES The Nettle Shade London, Cassell, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Super period D/W art £12.5
 
VAN GULIK ROBERT New Year's Eve in Lan-Fang Beirut, Privately Printed, 1958, First Edition, One of a limited edition of only 200 copies given by the author to his friends. Ivory-coloured wrappers and lettered on the front in brown. The scarcest Judge Dee title £850
 
VAN GULIK ROBERT The Chinese Maze Murders Hague, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (The Hague and Bandung: W Van Hoeve Ltd 1956). A small bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down and a name on the title page otherwise a bright and attractive VG copy with a slightly darkened top edge in a slightly edge-worn, creased and lightly chipped D/W with some browning to the spine. Unusually this copy has the 1957 copyright label on the verso of the title page £75
 
VAUGHN ROBERT Only Victims New York, Putnam, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. A VG+ copy in like slightly rubbed and creased but complete D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title: To Kay & Manning/ with all good wishes/ that ‘it can’t/ happen here again’/ (or has it)/ with much love/ Robert/ June 18, 1974. Laid in is a short hand-written letter from Robert Vaughn still in its original personalised envelope and a typed and signed BBC authorisation (in its original BBC envelope) allowing admittance of Mr Robert Vaughn’s party of 5 people to the Parkison programme on March 24, 1973. An incisive study of the House Committee on Un-American activities and its effect on the entertainment industry from 1938-1958. A scarce book especially signed and in nice condition and invaluable for anyone concerned with the freedom of expression in the USA. A superb Association Copy. £165
 
VIGILANT Lynx Counter Spy London, John Hamilton, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original mid-blue cloth with black lettering to the spine. A fine copy without D/W £125
 
VOGT A E VAN Slan Arkham House, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1946). First US Edition. Black cloth stamped in gold on the spine. A tiny bump to the top right hand corner of the front board otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a slightly darkened spine. One of the most popular science fiction novels of all time setting mutants against mankind hundreds of years in the future £185
 
VONNEGUT KURT Slaughterhouse-Five London, Cape, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A hint of pushing at the spine tips otherwise a VG+/near fine copy in like D/W with a highly-skilled repair to a short crease at the top left hand corner of the front cover. Kurt Vonnegut's latter-day Pilgrim's Progress, a miraculously moving, bitter and funny story of innocence faced with apocalypse, is the most original anti-war novel since Catch-22. Not price-clipped (as most copies seem to be). £100
 
WAIN LOUIS - RUTLEY CECILY M The Tale of Naught Kitty Cat London, Valentine, 1921, First Edition, Hard Cover, (Valentine & Sons Ltd, Dundee, London, Montreal [1921]). First UK Edition. Written by Cecily M Rutley; Pictured by Louis Wain. Valentine Ref # B 436. A small format hardback edition without D/W (it may not have been issued with one). Apart from some foxing to the page edges a lovely VG+ copy. Christmas gift inscription on=2 0the verso of the frontispiece. Includes 15 wonderful colour illustrations by Luis Wain including a superb colour illustration to the front board. Numerous other illustrations throughout in dark green and white. Very scarce (even Louis Wain’s bibliographer on the www is seeking a copy!). £800
 
WALKER PETER N Witchcraft for Panda One London, Robert Hale, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. Like a lot of Hales of this vintage, quite uncommon £65
 
WALSH BILL Live Bait London, Robert Hale, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W minutely worn at the extremities. Inscribed by the Author: To George with best wishes/ Bill Walsh. A fishing mystery. £20
 
WATER FREDERIC VAN DE WATER Havoc London, Skeffington, 1931, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy with a crease down the spine in a fine and bright 7/6 net D/W £275
 
WATKINS PITCHFORD DENYS - BB Lord of the Forest London, Methuen, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Dark brown boards, gilt title to spine. A hint of dustiness to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a D/W that would be fine except for being very slightly sunned to the dark orange spine which is now a slightly lighter shade of orange. The fascinating story of the life and growth of an English oak, and the human events surrounding it, though 600 years of British history. Uncommon in this condition. £135
 
WATKINS PITCHFORD DENYS - BB A Child Alone London, Michael Joseph, 1978, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Black boards, gilt title to spine. A fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon. £150
 
WATTS CHARLIE - THE ROLLING STONES Ode to a Highflying Bird London, Beat Publications, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition (with the all-important tipped in price of Seven Shillings). Original boards. A VG+ copy with a few light stains, a few small nicks and some very light soiling. The story of Charles Christopher "Yardbird" "Bird" Parker, alto, tenor sax [born 1920, died 1955]. Ilustrated in colour. Takes the form of an illustrated poem. A nice copy of an extremely uncommon book (not to be confused with the facsmile edition published in 1991). Charlie Watts is, of course, better known as the Rolling Stones drummer. His hero was Charlie Parker and in the early 1990's Watts fronted the Charlie Watts Orchestra, a band that produced two 1990's recordings, 'Tribute to Charlie Parker with Strings' and 'From One Charlie' . One for the Pension Fund £1500
 
WAUGH ALEC The Prisoners of Mainz London, Chapman & Hall, 1919, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original grey cloth with publisher’s white title label lettered in black and bordered in red on spine. Some fore-edge foxing, top edge slightly dusty otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. The Author’s experiences as a prisoner-of-war in Germany in WW1 with illustrations by fellow prisoner, Captain R T Roussel. A very nice copy indeed £200
 
WAUGH EVELYN Decline and Fall London, Chapman & Hall, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Publisher’s original red and black marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Spine ends slightly pushed and a splash of red ink to the fore-edge otherwise a VG clean and bright copy. In the VERY RARE first issue D/W priced 7/6 Net to the inside flap (as called for). D/W designed and illustrated by the Author. The VG D/W has a piece of unnecessary white tape across each of the top and bottom of the back of the jacket spine. The title label is, as usual, partially faded. This copy splendidly inscribed by the author to his Oxford friend, John Sutro: "Dear John, I can't believe I did/ not give you this at the/ time. One of your Bohemian/ friends must have stolen it./ But I inscribe it again/ with my unceasing love/ an d esteem. Evelyn/ Dec 1957." A very scarce book in D/W and extremely scarce inscribed, especially to a close friend, mentioned frequently in Waugh's autobiographical works. £SOLD
 
WAUGH EVELYN The Loved One London, Chapman & Hall, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a slither of loss at the head of the spine. A nice copy £95
 
WEATHERLY F E Pantomime Pictures - a Pop-Up Book London, Nister, 1895, First Edition, Hard Cover, A Novel Colour Book for Children (London: Ernest Nister n.d. circa 1895). First UK Edition. Issued without a D/W. Introduction and poems by Weatherly and a story by E Nesbit. Tall 4to. Pictorial boards showing a glorious fairyland. A VG copy with several pages beginning to loosen and some finger marks to the margins. Contains five, fine double-page, chromolithographed POP-UPS of humanised cats, children, circus lions etc that emerge as the page is turned. Scarce £750
 
WEBB GEOFFREY The Archers of Ambridge London, Newnes, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat contemporary date on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with just a touch of darkening to the spine. Not a scarce book in itself but very uncommon in such nice condition. The first Archers novel £75
 
WEES F S The Mystery of the Creeping Man London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s red cloth boards with black titles to the spine. A near fine copy in like D/W minutely nicked to the spine tips and slightly rubbed to the extremities. Uncommon £235
 
WELLS HG Brynhild London, Methuen, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges and early/late pages of the book quite foxed otherwise a VG+ copy in like slightly edge-worn but attractive D/W £42
 
WELLS HG The King Who Was a King London, Ernest Benn, 1929, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original brown cloth stamped in gold. Light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W. Wells’ first attempt to write a full-length film scenario; the film was never produced. Uncommon in nice condition in D/W £70
 
WELSH IRVING Trainspotting London, Secker and Warburg, 1993, First Edition, Signed by Author First UK Paperback Edition and a PBO. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: To Mark/ all the best/ Irvine Welsh. A VG+ copy in wrappers (as issued). Light creasing to the spine and the right hand edge of the front cover (as the covers are larger than the text block). Uncommon, inscribed. £350
 
WELTY EUDORA The Optimist's Daughter New York, Random House, 1992, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author 7th Printing. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: For Elizabeth Wells-Browne,/ with very good wishes, Eudora Welty/ October 15, 1974. £50
 
WENTWORTH PATRICIA Pilgrim's Rest London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ very slightly creased D/W with a touch of minor edge-wear. Very scarce. A nice copy £165
 
WENTWORTH PATRICIA Down Under London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy with slight mottling to the blue end-papers and previous owner’s inscriptions to the FFEP and title page. The slate-grey top-stain is intact. Overall tightness perhaps indicates a largely unread copy. The 7/6 net D/W is fine and bright £1950
 
WESTLAKE DONALD E The Black Ice Score London, Allison and Busby, 1986, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket by Donald Stark (pseud.). First UK Edition. A hint of offsetting to the end-papers otherwise a near fine (or better) copy in a fine D/W. Uncommon £42
 
WHARTON BILL The Real 007 New York, Pyramid Books, 1969, First Edition, Soft Cover, First US Edition. A softback. PBO. The true adventures of the living model for James Bond. A very fine/near mint copy. Scarce in this condition. £50
 
WHARTON EDITH Italian Backgrounds London, Macmillan, 1905, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. All edges gilt. A near fine (or better) copy in a VG D/W priced 10/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W has some minor edge-wear but is 95% complete with shallow chipping at the spine tips that just affect the lettering at the head of the spine. Black and white illustrations with tissue guards by E. C. Peixotto. Extremely uncommon in D/W £465
 
WHEATLEY DENNIS Curtain of Fear London, Hutchinson, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Both front and rear hinges quite cracked otherwise a clean and bright VG copy in a G+ D/W mildly chipped and rubbed to the extremities and with a slightly faded spine. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For/ John Wilson and/ his family/ With best wishes from/ his old friend/ Dennis Wheatley". £40
 
WHEATLEY DENNIS The Quest of Julian Day London, Hutchinson, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Published January 20,201939. Black cloth with Hutchinson in gilt on the front board and gilt titles to the spine. End-paper maps. A VG tight-bound book with neat owner’s details to the front end-paper in a VG slightly edge-worn, torn and creased D/W with fraying at the spine ends. Great cover art by Abbey. Uncommon £495
 
WHEATLEY HENRY B Round About Piccadilly and Pall Mall London, Smith Elder, 1870, First Edition, Hard Cover, A Ramble from the Haymarket to Hyde Park (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1870). First UK Edition. Engraved frontispiece and 28 illustrations in the text. Contemporary Half Brown Leather Binding with marbled end-papers and edges. A bright and attractive VG+ copy. £175
 
WHITE ETHEL LINA She Faded Into Air London, Collins Crime Club, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some lightening to the spine of the book otherwise a fine copy in like 7/6 net D/W which is bright and fine. £895
 
WHITE ETHEL LINA They See in Darkness London, Collins Crime Club, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine book with very minor soiling to the spine tips in a fine D/W (priced 8/6 net) which is fine and flawless. £350
 
WHITECHURCH VICTOR Mixed Relations London, Ernest Benn, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in like D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W has minor chipping at the head and tail of the spine but otherwise is pretty much complete. Hubin obviously did not come across this book which is quite clearly criminous content. Rare £250
 
WILLIAMS CHARLES The Hot Spot London, Cassell, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A VG copy with some light foxing to the page edges in a VG+ price-clipped D/W. First published in the USA as Hell Hath No Fury. The basis for the 1990 drama and romance film directed by Dennis Hopper and starring Don Johnson, Virginia Madsen and Jennifer Connelly. £375
 
WILLIAMS CHARLES Stain of Suspicion London, Cassell, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise about VG in like D/W with slight edge-wear and soiling to the back panel. Originally published as a PBO in the USA (in 1958) using an alternative title: Talk of the Town. The UK hardback first edition is scarce £125
 
WILLIAMS VALENTINE Mannequin London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1930, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine (or better) copy in like 7/6 net D/W with an almost invisible closed tear to the left hand edge of the front panel. Wonderful D/W artwork by Abbey. A lovely copy £395
 
WILLIAMS VALENTINE Fog London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1933, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges and just a hint of darkening to the spine otherwise a VG++ copy in a VG D/W priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for). The D/W is chipped to the corners, rubbed to the extremities and creased to the spine ends (the creasing having affected the lettering at the tip and tail of the spine). Still an attractive copy of a rare book with a superb photographic illustration of an ocean liner on the front cover £SOLD
 
WILLIAMS VALENTINE Mr Treadgold Cuts In London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Minor toning to the spine otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a touch of minor creasing and rubbing but with no tears or pieces missing. An attractive copy. £120
 
WILLOCK COLIN Death at Flight London, Heinemann, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges which has crept into the page edges otherwise a VG copy in like D/W which is complete but is rather foxed on the verso of the D/W which just shows through in several places (particularly to the white portions of the D/W). The spine of the D/W is a touch darkened and there is a short (1.5 cm) closed tear to the middle of the D/W towards the top thereof. This book is famous for the superb D/W illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford better known as "BB". A novel set in the world of wildfowlers by an author whose passion for the marshes shows on every page of his first crime novel. Scarce £495
 
WILSON RAY My Life in Soccer London, Pelham Books, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Autobiography of the great Everton and England full-back and member of England's 1966 Wold Cup winning team. 8vo. 159pp. 16 b/w plates. Blue clothy boards with silver lettering to the spine. A near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W with minute rubbing to the extremities and a patch of darkening to the top edge of the back panel but with no fading or disolouration. One of the scarcer football autobiographies. £SOLD
 
WILSON ROBERT The Big Killing London, Collins, 1996, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight darkening to the text block otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W £170
 
WINGFIELD R.D Frost at Christmas London, Constable, 1989, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Top edge a tiny bit yellowed otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. Copies of this book used to be quite plentiful but in the last few years they have just disappeared. First book. Signed and Dated by the Author in the year of publication. Scarce £450
 
WINGFIELD R.D Winter Frost London, Constable, 1999, First Edition, Uncorrected Proof Copy Not for Sale. A fine copy in wrappers (as issued). Very Scarce in the proof state £20
 
WINGFIELD R.D Hard Frost London, Constable, 1995, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author on the title page. Unaccountably uncommon £SOLD
 
WINGFIELD R.D Hard Frost London, Constable, 1995, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W £32
 
WINTERBOTTOM WALTER Soccer Coaching London, Stanley Paul, 1952, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. Some marks to the front board otherwise a VG copy with offsetting to both end-papers and foxing to the page edges in a VG D/W with a slither of loss at the head of the spine. Signatures on the half-title of Billy Wright, Stanley Rous, Harry Catterick, Gordon West, Brian Labone, Alex Young, Billy Bingham, Jimmy Armfield and 13 others. Rare signatures. £350
 
WITTING CLIFFORD A Bullet for Rhino London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the end-papers and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG (or slightly better) copy in like D/W with a slither of loss at the base of the spine and a closed tear and associated creasing at the top right hand corner of the front cover. Superb front cover ilustration by Wardill that shows the cloisters at the fictitious Mereworth School with the stone steps leading up to D dormitory. In the fore-ground two hands struggle for possession of a gun. Laid into the back of the book is a further partial of the D/W from the Hodder archives £165
 
WITTING CLIFFORD Driven to Kill London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a couple of short edge tears with associated, minor creasing. Signed by the Author on the title page and dated by him 1st Dec 1961. Uncommon £200
 
WODEHOUSE P G Mr Mulliner Speaking London, Herbert Jenkins, 1929, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner's name rubbed out from the front free end-paper, a bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down, offsetting to both end-papers and light foxing to the page edges, overall a clean and fairly bright VG copy. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the spine (as called for) and has minor fraying at the spine ends and the corners (not affecting any lettering) and the bright orange spine has faded to a lighter shade. There is also a small chip at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover which just affects the left hand edge of the Spectator blurb. Uncommon. £995
 
WODEHOUSE P G Ice in the Bedroom London, Herbert Jenkins, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in like D/W with the pink spine dulled to a lighter shade. £60
 
WODEHOUSE P G Frozen Assets London, Herbert Jenkins, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges and a neat name on the front paste-down otherwise a VG copy in like D/W slightly creased with a touch of minor edge-wear. £50
 
WODEHOUSE P G Methuen's Library of Humour London, Methuen, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Edited by E V Knox. Publisher’s brick cloth in D/W. A name and date (1939) on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W slightly browned to the spine. The D/W has ben un-necessarily reinforced on the verso at the extremities with (removeable) paper-based tape. Notwithstanding its minor faults this is an uncommon book especially in this condition. Contains original material. £225
 
WODEHOUSE P G Right Ho Jeeves London, Herbert Jenkins, 1934, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the fore-edge otherwise a near fine copy in a D/W that is VG indeed with some slight chipping and edge-wear and some archival tape on the back not visible from the front £2200
 
WODEHOUSE P G Lord Emsworth and Others London, Herbert Jenkins, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher’s variant orange boards with black lettering. A few spots of foxing to the edges and the usual ofsetting to the end-papers otherwise a really bright and attractive fine copy without D/W. This book would definitely take a D/W £65
 
WODEHOUSE P G Quick Service London, Herbert Jenkins, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original orange boards with black lettering. The usual ghosting to the end-papers otherwise a VG++ bright and clean copy. The D/W is the correct First Issue priced 7/6 to the spine (as called for). The D/W has had a couple of neat internal repairs and is overall in VG condition and looks pretty presentable on the shelf. £175
 
WODEHOUSE P G Ice in the Bedroom London, Herbert Jenkins, 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s original red boards with gilt titles to the spine. This is the first state issue of the book. A crease to the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W which is NOT price-clipped (as so many copies seem to be). The D/W is very slightly faded and minutely rubbed to the extremities £SOLD
 
WODEHOUSE P G A Dated Letter London, 1963, First Edition, A letter dated November, 1963 on PGW’s Remsenburg, New York letterhead. The letter is addressed to George (surname un-known but clearly a friend from the past) and signed Plum. The letter has a single fold and has circa 205 words in very nice condition. How very nice to hear from you after all these years. Ethel and I have often talked about you...glad to hear that Vere is going strong. The bulk of the letter tells of the Wodehouses move from Park Avenue to Rem senburg and of the quiet life that they live there. Then Don’t you feel sad about Hunstanton? Too bad it’s gone the way of most country house. We hear about Alec Henry quite a lot, but I imagine he is about the only surviving member of the old crowd. He ends by sending a cheque for £25 reasons unknown. A nice item £375
 
WODEHOUSE P G A Dated Letter London, 1974, First Edition, A letter from PGW on plain paper dated July 27, 1974 with two folding creases and approx. 60 words. The letter is addressed to George (surname un-known but clearly a friend from the past) and signed Plum. It is absolutely impossible to send a cable from this remote spot ...Give the Council my very best...I wish I could be at the cocktail party. Congratulations on becoming a Chevalier. My great news is that they are putting me in Madame Tussauds. £275
 
WODEHOUSE P G The World of Pg Wodehouse London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. An inscription on the FFEP and some foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better) copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W. £25
 
WOOD CHRISTOPHER James Bond the Spy Who Loved Me London, Cape, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A neat name and date on the front free end-paper otherwise a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped D/W with just a hint of rubbing at the spine tips. This is the movie novelisation of the 1977 James Bond film 'The Spy Who Loved Me' written under licence from Glidrose Publications Limited, the owners of the James Bond literary copyright. Christopher Wood was called in by Lewis Gilbert (The Director) to produce the screen-play for the film which was later developed into this full-length book. Signed by Christopher Wood on the title-page and Sir Roger Moore on the half-title. Double-signed copies of this title are un-heardof. £2250
 
WOOD CHRISTOPHER James Bond and Moonraker London, Cape, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Uncommon movie novelisation that has become very difficult to find in the last few years. Signed by Christopher Wood on the title-page and Sir Roger Moore on the half-title £1250
 
WOOD CHRISTOPHER James Bond and Moonraker London, Cape, 1979, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W with just a hint of darkening to the spine. Uncommon movie novelisation that has become very difficult to find in the last few years. Signed by Christopher Wood on the title-page and Sir Roger Moore on the half-title £1150
 
WOOD CHRISTOPHER James Bond the Spy I Loved London, Twenty First Century, 2006, First Edition, Signed by Author First UK p/b Edition. Christopher Wood recounts his adventures in the wonderful world of 007. As new. Signed by the Author on the title page £50
 
WOOD CHRISTOPHER James Bond the Spy Who Loved Me London, Cape, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. This is the movie novelisation of the 1977 James Bond film 'The Spy Who Loved Me' written under licence from Glidrose Publications Limited, the owners of the James Bond literary copyright. Christopher Wood was called in by Lewis Gilbert (The Director) to produce the screen-play for the film which was later developed into this full-length book. Signed by Sir Roger Moore on the half title: Best wishes/ Roger Moore/ 007 £2500
 
WOOD CHRISTOPHER James Bond the Spy Who Loved Me London, Cape, 1977, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the top edge otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a little edge-wear to the top edge of the D/W but which is otherwise complete, bright and attractive. This is the movie novelisation of the 1977 James Bond film 'The Spy Who Loved Me' written under licence from Glidrose Publications Limited, the owners of the James Bond literary copyright. Christopher Wood was called in by Lewis Gilbert (The Director) to produce the screen-play for the film which was later developed into this full-length book. Signed by Sir Roger Moore on the half title: Best wishes/ Roger Moore/ 007 £2000
 
WOODS SARA Though I Know She Lies London, Collins Crime Club, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W £45
 
WORRALL DAVE The Most Famous Car in the World London, Solo, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. The Complete History of the James Bond Aston Martin DB5. A very fine copy in like D/W. # 150 of 1,000 copies. Laid in is a small insert from the Author. Signed by the Author and by Graham Rye (the Designer). £SOLD
 
WORRALL DAVE The Most Famous Car in the World London, Solo, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. The Complete History of the James Bond Aston Martin DB5. A very fine copy in like D/W. # 943 of 1,000 copies. Laid in is a small yellow insert from the Author inviting interested parties to purchase their copy at the pre-publication price of £19.99 plus postage (and save £3 on the postage). Signed by the Author and by Graham Rye (the Designer) and with several other signatures: George Leech (Stuntman OHMSS), Bert Luxford (S.F.X. Man), Peter Lamont (Set Designer), amd Joe Fitt (S.P.X. Man). Also enclosed is a very interesting type-written letter from Graham Rye addressed to Donald (McCormick). The letter talks about the genesis of this book and why/how it came to be written and the difficulties that the Author had in getting the book published in the first place. The book is now very scarce and highly sought-after and this multi-signed copy must be unique. £650
 
WORRALL DAVE The Essential James Bond London, Boxtree, 2001, First Edition, Soft Cover, Signed First UK p/b Edition. A fine copy in wrappers (as issued). Signed on the title page by all the 007 actors: Best wishes Sean Connery, George Lazenby 007, Roger Moore, Timothy Dalton, Pierce Brosnan 007 and Daniel Craig and by Martine Beswick (Paula in From Russia with Love). £750
 
WRIGHT S FOWLER The Amphibians London, Merton Press, 1926, Hard Cover, Signed On the rear of the title page it says Second Edition 7/6 March 1926. The book was originally published as a First Edition at 7/6 in September 1925. Publisher's paper covered red boards. Titled and ruled in black to spine and front board. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: To E Marsh Rudland Esq/ from/ S Fowler Wright/ with the season’s greetings../ 25.12.26. With a new preface by the Author in which he acknowledges the contribution made by H G Wells’ The Time Machine. A rather rubbed VG copy (without a D/W). Exceedingly uncommon inscribed. £450
 
WYNDHAM JOHN Jizzle London, Dobson, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket ). First UK Edition. At least VG with offsetting to the end-papers and some foxing spots to the fore-edge. The D/W has been price-clipped and re-priced by the publisher at 11s 6d net and is complete. There is some very mild rubbing to the extremities and slight age-soiling to the lower cover but overall this is a pleasing copy. A difficult title £195
 
WYNDHAM JOHN The Day of the Triffids London, Michael Joseph, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. One little brown spot to the rear board and a tiny hole in the top/middle of the front board otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W very slightly rubbed at the head of the spine and at the left hand edge of the front cover. With the very scarce DAILY GRAPHIC Book Find of the Month wrap-around band (promotional slip). Uncommon in this condition with the wrap-around band. A true masterpiece of science fiction. Only the second copy that I have seen with the band in the last few years. £1795
 
WYNDHAM JOHN The Day of the Triffids London, Michael Joseph, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a superb fine D/W with miniscule rubs to the head of the spine but which is otherwise remarkably fresh and crisp. Complete with the very rare Daily Graphic wrap-around band. The Author’s landmark work of science fiction which details the happenings in the event of an atack by a homicidal plant. A stunning example of one of the key books of the 20th century £2925
 
WYNDHAM JOHN The Man From Beyond London, Michael Joseph, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A VG+ copy in like D/W £50
 
WYNDHAM JOHN The Day of the Triffids London, Michael Joseph, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Bookseller’s ticket on the front past-down otherwise a fine, sharp copy. No D/W. Would definitely take a D/W £360
 
WYNDHAM JOHN The Outward Urge London, Michael Joseph, 1959, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher’s black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A VG (or slightly better) copy with age darkening to the edge of the text block, a couple of creases to the corner of the title page (a binding fault) and some light foxing to the front free end-paper. The D/W is in VG++ condition and is complete with no tears, wear or pieces missing with just a touch of soiling to the edges of the back panel. The D/W is NOT price-clipped. Inspired by their reading of H G Wells as youth, Wyndham and Parkes present four, related short stories dealing with the Troons and their part in colonising space. D/W art by Kenneth Farmhill £80
 
WYNN KENNETH G Men of the Battle of Britain London, CBB, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed (CCB Associates 1999). Revised Edition. Number 166 of a Limited Edition of 250 copies with a special sheet bound in signed by ten Men of the Battle of Britain: ‘Some of The Few’. Beautifully bound in full dark blue morocco with gold lettering. A bibliographical directory of ‘The Few’ the Pilots and Aircrew from throughout the British Empire and her Allies who flew with the RAF, Fighter Command, between July 10 and October 31, 1940. This book should not be confused with the separate trade edition in D/W. Rare £SOLD
 
YEATS WILLIAM BUTLER A Selection of Love Poetry London, Cuala Press, 1913, First Edition, Hard Cover, (Dundrum, County Dublin, Ireland: Cuala Press 1913). Printed and pu blished by Elizabeth C Yeats (believed to be the Author’s sister) and finished in the last week of May 1913. One of Only 300 copies. Printed on hand-made paper. A neat contemporary name and date (Kenneth Powell/ Xmas 1913) on the FFEP and a tiny bookseller’s ticket on the front paste-down. Overall VG indeed in the publisher’s quarter-buckram cloth with a paper label to the spine. Uncommon £495
 
ZELAZNY ROGER The Dream Master London, Rupert Hart Davis, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket irst UK Edition. A tiny former owner’s name stamped on the front free end-paper and a touch of foxing to the text block edges otherwise a VG++ copy in like D/W with no wear, tears or pieces missing. The author's second novel, an expansion of the 1965 Nebula award winning novelette, "He Who Shapes. Uncommon in nice condition. Shows well £300
 
ZUCKERMAN ANDREW Wisdom New York, Abrams, 2008, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed First US Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Award-winning photographer Zuckerman filmed, interviewed and photographed 50 of the world's greatest writers, actors, artists, designers, politicians, musicians and religious and business leaders. Inspirational and insightful, with a DVD. Signed on the half-title page by Dave Brubeck, Buzz Aldrin, Judie Dench, Nelson Mandela (dated 27/9/08), Mary Quant, Michael Parkinson, Desmond Tutu and Willie Nelson photographs of whom all appear in the book. Also signed by Britt Ekland (2008 ‘Mary Goodnight’) on the title page £495
 

Previous Page    First Page

James Pickard