Latest Catalogue Page 9

Books for Sale

Please click the email button to enquire or buy
Author Title Description Price
SABATINI RAFAEL The Black Swan London, Hutchinson, 1932, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. A few spots of foxing to the fore-edge, a slightly dusty top edge and front hinge starting to pull, overall though an attractive VG+ copy. The 7/6 net pictorial D/W is complete but is a little damp-stained on the verso which has caused some pinkish discolouration chiefly to the flaps. Laid in is an insert from the publishers about Sabatini's historical romances. The Black Swan is probably his most famous novel and a superb story…"of thrilling adventure - a world of pirates and buccaneers, of challenge on the high seas, of blood lust and brute strength pitted against gay courage. There are ships asking to be raided; there are murderous men waiting for the world to leap upon their prey; and there is the fair Priscilla, wooed by many a man who counts her heart above all plunder on the mighty main". Probably the most famous pirate novel ever written and VERY SCARCE £1100
 
SADLERS WELL BALLET - MARGOT FONTEYN Signed Programme London, 1941, First Edition, Signed by Author Bournemouth Pavilion Programme for the week commencing Sunday March 9th, 1941. Signed on the front cover by both Dame Margot Fonteyn and Robert Helpmann. Original wraps. Although Margot Fonteyn's signature is not particularly rare this is an early example and quite scarce thus £125
 
SALINGER JD The Catcher in the Rye London, Hamish Hamilton, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Some minor foxing to the early and late pages of the book and a small patch of discolouration to the head of the spine overall a VG copy. The (supplied) D/W is, however, fine apart from a little minor creasing at the top right hand corner of the lower cover. A most attractive copy which is really clean and bright £775
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM The Fourth Key London, Murray, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Outline of an old price rubbed out from the FFEP otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W with a few short edge tears, some rubbing to the spine and some fraying to the spine tips. The last book in the Michael & Mary series £65
 
SAVILLE MALCOLM The Elusive Grasshopper London, Newnes, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner's neat pencil inscription on the half title and some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a very nearly fine copy in a VG+ (or better) price-clipped D/W. A nice copy. A Lone Pine story. £165
 
SCARROW SIMON Under the Eagle London, Headline, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. A tale of military adventure and reckless heroism with the Roman legions. The 1st book in a series that has already shown real staying power. Definitely one for the Pension Fund! £SOLD
 
SCARROW SIMON Under the Eagle London, Headline, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author in the year of publication (7th July 2000). A tale of military adventure and reckless heroism with the Roman legions. The 1st book in a series that has already shown real staying power. Definitely one for the Pension Fund! £375
 
SCARROW SIMON The Eagle's Conquest London, Headline, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed and dated by the Author in the year of publication (2-8-01) with the latin inscription Placeat lector!. A gripping tale of heroism, bloodshed and intrigue on the battlefields of Roman Britain. "I really don't need this sort of competition. It's a great read, full of excitement." (Bernard Cornwell). The 2nd book in the Macro and Cato series £245
 
SCARROW SIMON The Eagle and the Wolves London, Headline, 2003, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. The most dangerous mission of their military careers awaits two heroes of the Roman army in Britain. The 4th book in the Macro and Cato series £95
 
SCARROW SIMON The Eagle's Prey London, Headline, 2004, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. The mighty Roman army faces the defiant tribes of Britain. The 5th book in the Macro and Cato series £48
 
SCHAEFER JACK Shane London, Andre Deutsch, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slightly dusty top edge and a hint of offsetting to the end-papers overall a near fine copy in like price-clipped D/W very slightly rubbed to the extremities. The basis for the classic Western (starring Alan Ladd) of the man in black who rides into the valley from nowhere: no Western has ever had a more satisfying hero. A fragile book. Shows well. Quite uncommon. £225
 
SEARLE RONALD - RUSSELL DAVIES Ronald Searle a Biography London, Sinclair Stevenson, 1990, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Lavishly illustrated with Ronald Searle cartoons. A fine copy in like D/W. Inscribed on the title page: '"For Gershon Ellenbogen/ with grateful thanks for important help/ particularly with page 35/ Russell Davies/ 5.II.91". Laid in is a poster drawn by Ronald Searle for the Anglo-American Society at Cambridge University inviting members to a Sherry Party in Trinity Old Combination Room on Saturday October 29 (in the 30's). In a letter (also enclosed) from Gershon Ellenbogen to Russell Davies (dated April 3, 1990) Ellenbogen mentions that he and Ronald Searle sat at weekly editorial meetings of the Cambridge University literary review, GRANTA. Also enclosed is a Ronald Searle Christmas Card (blank) from 1960 from Kaye and Ronald Searle. The final piece of attached correspondence is a letter from Gershon Ellenbogen to Russell Davies drawing his attention to a minor solecism on the sixth page after page 176 and the incorrect use of the latin word virilis which should have read virile. £75
 
SHAFFER ANTHONY Sleuth London, Cader, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A play. Uncommon as a hardback first edition. £SOLD
 
SHARP MARGERY The Nutmeg Tree London, Arthur Barker, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some light foxing to the end-papers otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG D/W priced 7/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). The D/W is a little frayed at the head of the spine and has a piece missing from the base of the spine (not affecting any lettering). Uncommon in D/W £145
 
SHARP MARGERY Harlequin House London, Collins, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A neat inscription on the FFEP and a couple of tiny sellotape residue marks on both end-papers (and the flaps). Overall a VG copy also slightly discoloured to the top edge of the front board. The VG D/W is price-clipped and rather edge-worn in places £125
 
SHECKLEY ROBERT Immortality Inc London, Gollancz, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a fine copy in a D/W that visually appears to be fine but which has been un-necessarily strengthened on the verso of the D/W along part of the top and bottom edges. A Review Copy with the publisher's Review Slip laid in. First Book and first hardback printing of this novel. A nominee for the Hugo Award for Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel of 1958. Famous for its bizarre opening line: "Afterwards, Thomas Blaine thought about the maner of his dying and wished it had been more interesting". The basis for the 1992 film "Freejack" staring Emilio Estevez. The film was rather disappointing and lacked Sheckley's trademark humour. Uncommon £275
 
SIMAK CLIFFORD Time is the Simplest Thing London, Gollancz, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Some foxing to the fore-edge and the early/late pages of the book otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with no chips, tears or wear but with a slightly darkened spine and a few spots of foxing to the lower cover. With the scarce Gollancz wrap-around band (quite heavily foxed) saying: GOLLANCZ SF GOLLANCZ/ Choice for April. The first book by this publisher £195
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret and Monsieur Labbe London, Routledge, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Original pale grey boards with blue lettering. The boards are clean although there is a mild damp-stain at the top of both the front and back boards and an even smaller stain at the bottom of the back board. In the very rare original D/W priced 8s. net on the rear flap (as called for). The D/W has benefitted from some highly skilled archival restoration to a few small chips and tears at spine tips and corners and has had some recolouring throughout to remove dampstaining resulting in a very collectable and attractive copy. This is a very scarce book in D/W perhaps one of only a few copies to survive in D/W given its original fragility £1,695
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maiagret and the Lazy Burglar London, Hamish Hamilton, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in a VG+ D/W mildly rubbed to the extremities. Great D/W art by Youngman Carter £28
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Little Saint London, Hamish Hamilton, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A bump to the bottom right hand corner of the front board, a booksellers ticket on the front pastedown and a name on the FFEP overall a VG copy. The D/W is also VG with a small triangular chip from the top/middle of the front cover. £SOLD
 
SIMENON GEORGES The White Horse Inn London, Hamish Hamilton, 1980, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of spine fade. The scarcest of the post-war Simenon British first editions and only the second copy that I have encountered (the other being ex-library). Uncommon. £165
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Patience of Maigret London, Routledge, 1939, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slight pushing to the spine ends and a neat name on the FFEP otherwise a near fine copy in a near VG D/W with a chip to the head of the spine (removing the author's christian name) and another chip to the top edge of the back panel (not affecting any lettering). There is a 7 cm closed tear at the top right hand corner of the front cover. The D/W of this title is made from heavily laminated paper and is prone to severe chipping, cracking and creasing. A basically presentable copy of an undoubted rarity £1,250
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret Abroad London, Routledge, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some dustiness to the page edges otherwise a VG (or better) copy with clean, bright cloth and gilt titles. The D/W has several large, repaired tears, chipping with loss, soiling to the edges and heavy creases to both the front and rear flaps. Not-the-prettiest example of a book which is exceedingly uncommon in D/W and only the second copy that we have encountered in the last 15 years. Priced to reflect condition (not scarcity). £375
 
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret Sits It Out London, Routledge, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A dusty top edge and some light foxing to the page edges otherwise VG indeed in a VG D/W with shallow chips (not affecting any lettering) at the spine ends and the top right hand corner of the front cover and some soiling to the spine. Scarce in D/W £1,150
 
SIMENON GEORGES In Two Latitudes London, Routledge, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Neat contemporary name and date on the front pastedown, outlines of some old pencil prices rubbed out on the FFEP and slight flattening to both the tip and tail of the spine otherwise a solid VG copy with bright and clean boards. The VG D/W (priced 8s. net to the inside flap as called for) is 95% complete but is slightly darkened to the spine and has a little fraying/minor wear at the spine tips. There are shallow chips to to the top edge and the base of the spine not affecting any lettering. A fragile and scarce war-time production. This copy has lasted the test of time pretty well. Uncommon £1,000
 
SIMENON GEORGES Lost Moorings London, Routledge, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A former owner's name on the front free end-paper and a touch of foxing to the top edge otherwise a fine copy in a very nearly fine D/W minutely chipped to the extremities. A very nice copy indeed. The D/W of this title is notoriously fragile and this copy compares very favourably with the (few) others that we have encountered. £275. £SOLD
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Strangers in the House London, Routledge, 1951, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Minor foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a hint of creasing at the head of the spine. Uncommon in this condition £125
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Stowaway London, Hamish Hamilton, 1957, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges beginning to tan, a neat former owner's name on the FFEP and offsetting to the end-papers overall a VG copy in like D/W with a closed tear at the bottom left hand corner of the front cover and minute fraying to the spine tips. Looks nicer than it sounds and quite difficult to find. £55
 
SIMENON GEORGES The Magician London, Hamish Hamilton, 1974, First Edition, Advance Proof of the English first edition published in mustard-coloured wraps £48
 
SIMPSON JOE The Water People London, Cape, 1992, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A mountaineering novel. £160
 
SIODMAK KURT Donovan's Brain New York, Knopf, 1942, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. A book-plate has been affixed to the FFEP from the Lester Salkow Agency on Sunset Boulevard in Hollywood, California. The front paste-down and the title pages are stamped "Republic Productions Inc./ FILE COPY/ Return to Story Department". The book itself is in VG+ condition. The D/W is VG and has a little minor flaking at the spine tips and an unobtrusive small brown splash mark to the front cover. Attached to the edges of the front and rear flaps are two more agency cards from the Frank W Vincent Agency of Beverly Hills California. This copy is inscribed by the Author on the ½ title: "For the/ legal department/ who fighting with/ I enjoyed/ 13:May:43/ Curt Siodmak. A classic science fiction title which is very uncommon in an inscribed state. The basis for two films: Brain (1962) and the more famous, Donovan's Brain from 1953. Donovan's body was destroyed in a plane wreck but his brain lived on in a laboratory beaker gaining new powers (Anatomy of Wonder). £350
 
SMITH ALEXANDER McCALL Over the Border Edinburgh, Maclean Dubois, 1999, First Edition, First Edition. First printing. Published in an edition limited to 300 copies. A scarce 6-page short story in chapbook format. A fine copy in card covers as issued. £85
 
SMITH ALEXANDER McCALL Forgiveness Edinburgh, Maclean Dubois, 2000, First Edition, First Edition. First printing. A scarce 10-page short story in chapbook format. A fine copy in card covers as issued. £75
 
SMITH ALEXANDER McCALL In the Protectorate Edinburgh, 2004, First Edition, First Edition. First printing. Published in an edition limited to 400 copies. A scarce 6-page short story in chapbook format. A fine copy in card covers as issued. £85
 
SMITH ALEXANDER McCALL Tricks Played By Priests Edinburgh, Maclean Dubois, 2000, First Edition, First Edition. First printing. A scarce 10-page short story in chapbook format. A fine copy in card covers as issued £85
 
SMITH DODIE I Capture the Castle London, Heinemann, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Illustrations by Ruth Steed from sketches by the Author. Edges lightly spotted otherwise a lovely VG+ copy (stamped at the rear of the book Overseas Edition) in like D/W with just a touch of creasing at the spine ends and at the bottom right hand corner of the back cover. The book is VERY SCARCE in collectable condition (as this is). The first copy I have handled for many years and certainly the nicest copy that I have come across. Set in a Stuart house which has been grafted onto the ruins of an old castle. Memorably filmed in 2003, directed by Tim Fywell and starring Romola Garai, Bill Nighy and Rose Byrne. First book and one of the most famous children's novels of the last century £SOLD
 
SMITH LADY ELEANOR Lovers' Meeting London, Hutchinson, 1940, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Hutchinson n.d. [1940]). First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Boards rather marked (damp?) and a bookseller's ticket on the front paste-down overall a VG copy in like D/W (priced 9/6 net to the inside flap). The D/W is rubbed to the edges and slightly frayed to the spine ends but is largely complete. A time travel novel where the plot moves from 1812 to the present day. £125
 
SMITH MICHAEL MARSHALL The Vaccinator London, PS Publishing, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author One of a Special Limited Edition of 150 hardback copies of which this is # 98. A very fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author and by M John Harrison who wrote the introduction £85
 
SNELLING O F Double 0 Seven James Bond a Report London, Spearman, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A fine copy in like D/W £95
 
SPICER BART The Day of the Dead London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W slightly creased at the top of the spine and with a short closed tear (and associated crease) at the bottom edge of the front cover. Great cover art by Mudge-Marriott £21
 
SPILLANE MICKEY Kiss Me Deadly London, Arthur Barker, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy in a slightly worn D/W with a little wear at the spine ends (not affecting any lettering). £85
 
SPRIGG C St JOHN Six Queer Things London, Herbert Jenkins, 1937, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some darkening to the spine and a patch of fading to the edge of the lower board overall a VG copy. The D/W is also VG and is priced 7/6 net to the spine as called for. The corners of the D/W have been clipped and there is some minor loss along the bottom edge of the D/W marginally affecting the publisher's name at the base of the spine. Still a reasonable copy of an uncommon book. £475
 
STAGGE JONATHAN Death and the Dear Girls London, Michael Joseph, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slightly foxed top edge otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG (or better) D/W slightly darkened to the spine and slightly worn at the spine tips £75
 
STAPLEDON OLAF Odd John New York, Dutton, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First US Edition. A hint of offsetting to the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine or better copy in like D/W with no loss but with a touch of rubbing to the head of the spine, the right hand edge of the spine and the extremities. Variant ochre cloth with black lettering (definitely a first edition and described as such on the verso of the title page). Priced $2.00 on the inside flap as called for. A futuristic novel involving telepathy and a utopian "Homo Superior" society on an isolated South Seas island. £95
 
STARRETT VINCENT The Quick and the Dead New York, Arkham House, 1965, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Sauk City, Wisconsin Arkham House 1965). First UK Edition. A near fine copy (with a book-plate on the front paste-down) in like D/W just a touch dulled to the spine. One of only 2,047 copies. A nice copy. £95
 
STONE ZACHARY - KEN FOLLET The Modigliani Scandal London, Collins Crime Club, 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a short closed tear to the top left hand corner of the front cover. Zachary Stone is a pseudonym for Ken Follett. £120
 
STRONG L A G The English Captain London, Gollancz, 1929, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Offsetting to both end-papers, some light foxing to the page edges otherwise a near fine copy. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP to the noted English author, L P Hartley: "L P Hartley/ from/ L A G Strong". The near fine D/W is complete its only fault being a little tanning to the spine £65
 
STUART VIVIAN The Valiant Sailors London, Robert Hale, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A VG or better copy in a D/W that is VG indeed with a couple of short closed tears and associated rubbing at the head of the spine and minor soiling to the back cover. The basis for the 1965 science fiction film directed by John Sturges starring Richard Basehart and Anne Francis. The author is a pseudonym of Alistair Maclean £80
 
STUART VIVIAN The Brave Captains London, Robert Hale, 1968, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG (or slightly better) copy in a VG D/W with rubbing to the spine tips and a short snagged tear to the left hand edge of the front cover. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Harry & Peggy Hamilton/ Affectionately with/ the Author's best wishes/ Vivian Stuart". £90
 
STUART VIVIAN The Black Sea Frigate London, Robert Hale, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG (or better) copy with minor rubbing to the extremities. Inscribed by the Author on the Dedication Page: "To Dear Harry & Peggy/Vivian Stuart". This is the Dedication Copy of "The Black Sea Frigate" as the book is dedicated: For Captain Harry Hamilton, R.N., Retired, with the author's affectionate good wishes to the "Little Admiral's grandson". An important copy. Laid in is a 17-line typed written letter from the Author to Peggy Hamilton sent from her York address. £125
 
STUART VIVIAN Hazard of Huntress London, Robert Hale, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Spine tips pushed, foxing to the top edge, and several bumps to the boards a marginal VG copy in a VG D/W with a touch of edge-wear, some creasing to the flaps and some rubbing to the extremities. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Peggy/ with love from/ Vivian". Also signed by her on the title page. £95
 
STUART VIVIAN Hazard in Circassia London, Robert Hale, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Boards rather bumped, foxing to the page edges and pushing to the spine ends a marginal VG copy in like D/W with a couple of closed tears and minor rubbing to the edges. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Given to Peggy Hamilton/ from the Author. May 1973". £75
 
STUART VIVIAN Hazard Victory at Sebastopol London, Robert Hale, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A couple of quite heavy bumps to the boards and foxing to the top edge otherwise a VG copy (just) in a VG D/W rather rubbed to the extremities. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Peggy with love from/ Vivian Stuart". £75
 
STUART VIVIAN Mutiny in Meerut London, Robert Hale, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Light foxing to the page edges and the end-papers otherwise a VG or better copy in like D/W £25
 
STUART VIVIAN Massacre at Cawnpore London, Robert Hale, 1974, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG copy with some foxing to the page edges in like D/W foxed to the flaps, with some minor marks to the back cover and minor rubbing to the extremities £65
 
STYLES SHOWELL Sir Devil London, Selwyn & Blount, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W slightly creased at the spine tips. The Author's second historical novel and quite elusive. In Hubin £48
 
STYLES SHOWELL Nelson's Midshipman London, Robert Hale, 1991, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A tiny bump to the middle of the front board and a small silver splash to the back board overall a VG+ copy in a fine D/W minutely rubbed to the extremities but a beautiful clean and tidy example. Scarce £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton and the Black Legion London, Robert Hale, 1994, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy. £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton in Command London, Robert Hale, 1995, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy. £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Lieutenant Fitton London, Robert Hale, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy. £225
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton at the Helm London, Robert Hale, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL The Martinique Mission London, Robert Hale, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £195
 
STYLES SHOWELL Mr Fitton's Hurricane London, Robert Hale, 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with silver lettering to the spine. One of a very few hardback copies that did not get consigned to the library. A very fine copy in like D/W. A super copy £40
 
SUMMERS MONTAGUE The Vampire His Kith and Kin London, Kegan, 1928, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Some foxing to the page edges (and the early/late pages of the book) but overall a VG+ copy with a hint of spine fade and a touch of wear at the bottom right hand corner of the front board. The price-clipped D/W has some minor edge wear but is pretty much complete with two tears at the base of the spine with some small, light attendant loss. One of the classic works on the supernatural phenomenon of the vampire relating its history and legend with contemporary reports of vampire-related events. Quite scarce in its original D/W £575
 
SWIFT GRAHAM Shuttlecock London, Allen Lane, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Slightly pushed at the base of the spine otherwise a near fine copy in a stunning, fine D/W. The second novel by an author of singular talent £250
 
SYMONS JULIAN Bloody Murder London, Faber, 1972, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. From the Detective Story to the Crime Novel: A History. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Happy Birthday, Old Pal ---/ despite the regrettable absence of an entry CARR SOCIETY, FOUNDER MEMBERS OF/ I hope you will find good browsing material within ---/ love from/ Julian and Dorothy (?)/ June 1972". £65
 
TACK ALFRED P.A. to Murder London, John Long, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W £25
 
TAYLOR GP Shadowmancer London, Mount Publishing, 2002, First Edition, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A very fine copy in card covers (as issued). Published by the Author himself and printed in Finland. Signed by the Author (as G P Taylor) on the title page. This is the true first edition (not to be confused with the later Faber edition). One of only 2,500 copies. Soon to be made into a major motion picture. Highly Recommended. £1,100 (Nett.). £1100
 
TENNIS Davis Cup Final Programme 1937 1937, First Edition, Superb Original Programme for the Davis Cup Challenge Final for 1937 between Great Britain and the USA. This is the Programme for Saturday July 24th 1937 and includes matches between H W (Bunny) Austin of Great Britain versus F Parker of the USA and C E Hare (Great Britain) and J D (Don) Budge of the USA. The first Davis Cup final was held in Boston in 1900 and is held annually. It is still one of the most important tennis tournaments in the World. A VG+ copy with a crease to the bottom right hand corner and some rusting to the staples. The pages are clean and bright. A unique piece of tennis history from the Golden Age of Tennis when Great Britain was still a major force in the game £100
 
THATCHER MARGARET The Downing Street Years London, Harper Collins, 1993, First Edition, Signed by Author First UK Edition. This is the UK Deluxe Edition in slip-case. Navy blue cloth custom-made slipcase. The book is bound in similar blue cloth with white/grey cloth spine and blue ribbon. Apart from a small patch of rubbing to the title on the spine a fine copy in a very fine slipcase. No publisher's number sequence the book simply states "deluxe edition". This edition was a limited print run in an almost identical cloth slipcase as the US version but unlike the US version it was not individually marked up as such. Inscribed by Margaret Thatcher on the title page in her customary blue ink: "To Paul White/ all good wishes/ Margaret Thatcher". Laid into the book is a Menu from a Gala Dinner arranged by the Milton Keynes South West Conservative Association held in honour of Baroness Thatcher at the National Hockey Stadium in Milton Keynes on Friday 18th December 1996. Alongside Sir Winston Churchill, Baroness Thatcher is the most famous British politician of the 20th century and one of the most respected political leaders of the last 50 years. One for the Pension Fund! £350
 
THEROUX PAUL Murder in Mount Holly London, Alan Ross, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. This title was only published in the UK and is very scarce in fine condition. £2200.01
 
THOMAS D.M Love and Other Deaths London, Paul Etek, 1975, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author Number 43 of a limited edition of only 100 numbered and SIGNED copies of this book of poetry by the author of "The White Hotel". A fine copy in like glassene (as issued). This copy is additionally inscribed by the Author on the half-title: For John [Bayley] & Iris [Murdoch] / with best wishes/ Dan/ May 2nd '75". A unique Association Copy £150
 
THOMAS D.M The White Hotel London, Clarke, 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke Irwin & Company Limited 1981). First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a couple of short closed tears. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "For Cathy Wright/ best wishes/ D M Thomas/ Oct '81". £55
 
THOMPSON ERIC Dougal Strikes Again London, Brockhampton Press, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Based on the stories of The Magic Roundabout by Serge Danot. A fine copy in like D/W. A must for those collectors of a certain age who remember watching the Magic Roundabout on British Television. The first copy that I have seen. £75
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Doctor Syn London, Nelson, 1915, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition (first published July 1915 on the verso of the title page). Original pale blue cloth with spine lettering in gilt. The author's name is mis-spelt (Thorndyke) on the upper board, spine and title page. A VG copy with a scratch to the spine and the usual slight rubbing to the extremities. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "To Charles B. Gilbert/ with best wishes from/ the Author/ Russell Thorndike/ "Here's to the feet that have walked the plank". Very uncommon inscribed. A classic mystery fiction title set in the badlands of Kent £475
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn Returns London, Rich and Cowan, 1935, First Edition, Hard Cover, First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A neat stamp from the British Museum (dated January 1935) on the ½ title and the title page otherwise a VG or better copy with a tiny split at the head of the spine £120
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Further Adventures of Doctor Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Quite heavy foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book, and a former owner's neat name on the front free end-paper. Overall a VG copy. The D/W is price-clipped to the inside flap and is pretty much complete except for a slither of loss at the head of the spine not affecting any lettering. The spine of the D/W is just a touch darkened. Overall the D/W is VG indeed. A nice copy of a very rare book £950
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn on the High Seas London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Cloth and gilt lettering clean and bright. A firm copy with some spotting of prelims and just a touch of spotting to the cut edge which is a bit browned. Contents in nice condition. Overall a VG+ copy. In 7/6 net D/W which is bright and quite clean with a damp stain down the spine which does not affect the book, some chipping at the corners and ends of the spine with one small chip at the top of the rear panel. The chipping is reinforced internally with some pieces of archival tape £995
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn on the High Seas London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A contemporary book-plate on the front paste-down, page edges beginning to tan and very slight rubbing to the edges of the boards, overall though a solid VG copy. The D/W is price-clipped to the inside flap and is pretty much complete apart from some very slight fraying to the spine ends (not affecting any lettering). Overall the D/W is VG indeed. £950
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL Dr Syn on the High Seas London, Rich and Cowan, 1936, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A former owner's neat initials and date on the front free end-paper. The boards have several indiscriminate marks and are slightly rubbed to the corners. Overall a VG copy. The D/W is not price-clipped and is priced 3/6 net to the inside flap. The English Catalogue of Books calls for a D/W priced at 7/6 and the Cheap Edition was published at 3/6 in January 1938. This D/W would, therefore, appear to be from the Cheap Edition although it is identical to the First Edition D/W in every way apart from price. The D/W has several smallish chips (none of which affect lettering) to the bottom left and right hand corners of the spine and a flat chip to the top/middle of the front cover £495
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Amazing Quest of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Some light foxing to the page edges and the early/late pages of the book but otherwise a near fine, bright and attractive, clean copy. The D/W is priced 7/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W has a slither of loss at the spine tips (not affecting any lettering) and is a touch darkened to the spine. Overall the D/W is VG+. Another nice copy of a very scarce title £995
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Amazing Quest of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1938, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. A vertical crease to the spine and some offsetting to the FFEP otherwise a VG copy with the gold spine lettering a touch worn. The D/W is price-clipped to the inside flap. The D/W has a couple of short closed tears to the top edge and two tiny chips to the top of the back cover. The spine is also a touch darkened. Overall the D/W is VG+. A very scarce title. £750
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Shadow of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. The book is undated but is a First Edition which was printed on War Economy paper. Light foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy. The D/W is priced 8/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The fragile D/W is a little creased in places and has moderate wear at the spine tips (not affecting any lettering and on the verso has the remnants of some brown paper tape that has been partially removed but which does not show through to the front side of the D/W. Uncommon £325
 
THORNDIKE RUSSELL The Shadow of Dr Syn London, Rich and Cowan, 1944, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Publisher's black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. The book is undated but is a First Edition which was printed on War Economy paper. A name and contemporary date on the front free end-paper otherwise a VG copy. The D/W is priced 8/6 net to the inside flap as called for. The D/W is heavily creased and has a medium-sized chip at the top left hand corner of the front corner. On the verso of the D/W there have been some ugly repairs (with white stickers). £175
 
TIDYMAN ERNEST Shaft London, Corgi, 1972, First Edition, Signed by Author First UK p/b Edition. A VG copy with page edges quited tanned. Inscribed to the Author's secretary, Judy Gardner: "16 November 1972/ For Judy Gardner/ with affection/ Ernest Tidyman". £25
 
TIDYMAN ERNEST Shaft's Big Score London, Corgi, 1972, First Edition, Signed by Author First UK p/b Edition was printed in 1972, this is the reprinted edition from the same year. A VG copy with page edges quited tanned. Inscribed to the Author's secretary, Judy Gardner: "16 November 1972/ Judy Gardner,/ whose promise to/ me is sealed with/ this inscription/ and my affection/ Ernest Tidyman". £25
 
TIDYMAN ERNEST Shaft Among the Jews London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973, First Edition, Hard Cover, Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a short closed tear to the top left hand corner of the lower cover. Inscribed to the Author's secretary, Judy Gardner: "For Judy/ With love … and/ several thousand/ ill-chosen words/ that need immed-/ iate transcription." Ernest Tidyman". A superb Association Copy of the scarcest British "Shaft" novel. £160
 
TOLKIEN J R R Essays and Studies 1953 London, John Murray, 1953, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Essays and Studies 1953 (Being Volume 6 of the New Series of ESSAYS AND STUDIES Collected for the English Association by GEOFFREY BULLOUGH) published by John Murray, 1953. First UK Edition. With a 18-page contribution by J R R Tolkien: The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth, Beorhthelm's Son. The first publication of this work. The poem is a very readable account of two of Beorhtnoth's servants as they search the battlefield of Maldon (the battle occurred in August 991) for their lord's remains to bring him back to the monks he protected for proper rites and burial. The two are opposites - the older, Tidwald, had seen enough of fighting in his day. While they are searching for their lord's body, he tries to persuade Torhthelm, a young minstrel's son that the lays and songs of the old heroes such as Hengst and Beowulf don't really tell the whole tale. The point that battle makes bodies and not just heroes, is clearly made when they must search through the corpses of many men known to them both before they find their lord's headless remains. From that point they struggle to carry the mutilated body back to their wagon. A fine copy in like D/W with just a hint of browning to the spine. A very rare piece of Tolkieniana (Hammond pages 302-303) and almost un-heardof in this state. £450
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Hobbit London, Harper Collins, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Illustrated by Alan Lee. First Edition thus. A lovely book. A fine copy in like D/W £150
 
TOLKIEN J R R Farmer Giles of Ham London, Allen & Unwin, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Tolkien's second book, his first being "The Hobbit". An enchanting fairy tale story with beautiful illustrations by Pauline Baynes. A print run of only 4,500 copies. The fat and red-bearded Farmer Giles of Ham came upon his hero status quite by accident after scaring off a second-rate dragon. This is a VG+ copy in a nearly fine D/W. Signed and inscribed by Pauline Baynes in the year of publication on the front free end-paper. Laid in are three of Pauline Baynes' own-design Christmas Cards all hand written and signed by her as Pauline. These cards were given to her Uncle and Aunt. Pauline Baynes is now in her 90's and does no public signings so her signature is genuinely rare £SOLD
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Lord of the Rings London, Allen & Unwin, 1954, First Edition, Hard Cover, (George Allen & Unwin 1954 & 1955) comprising: The Fellowship of the Ring [with] The Two Towers [and] The Return of the King. All three First Editions, First Impressions. A three volume set. Each volume has a map illustrated by the Author. Richard Adams' copies with his ownership signature and contemporary date and book-plate to each volume and a few pencilled annotations in his hand. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf for Asprey in recent scarlet crushed morocco with the original boards bound in at the rear of each volume. All edges gilt. Spines decorated with gilt dots, raised bands, gilt lettered direct on a seme dot ground in second and third departments, remainder with art nouveau flower tool surrounded by seme dots within double fillet frame, covers with gilt single flower border, inner dot-filled double fillet border with stylised flowers at corners, central single fillet panel filled with dots and roundels with flower at centre of each side, single fillet to board edges, gilt decorations. With six pages of important manuscript notes by Richard Adams, in which he pours out his thoughts about Tolkien's work and compares it to his own, in a free-flowing hand, with numerous additions and underlinings. He calls Gollum a 'marvellous conception...the awful, unacceptable outsider, who nevertheless is of huge value', and compares him to others who he sees as similar figures, such as Van Gogh, Shelley, Nelson, Emmeline Pankhurst and John Wesley. He goes on to say that Tolkien did not influence his own work, but changes his mind as he writes: 'I don't care for Magic and don't resort to it at all...I can't think of any respect in which Tolkien has influenced me. Afterthought. What about "The Girl in a Swing?" Supernatural. M.R. James?' Adams expresses his disappointment that there are only two female characters in "Lord of the Rings" - Galadriel and Eowen - neither of whom he says, exactly represent real Womanhood: '(I'm sure that Women's Lib. don't care for the overwhelmingly masculine tone of the conflict and the characterisation.). "Ask Germaine Greer?" (And "Watership Down" has been criticised for this. But the whole W.D. story hinges on the necessity of the female to a true society.).' Adams concludes that his feelings about "Lord of the Rings" echo Dr. Johnson's about "Paradise Lost": "No man ever wished it longer". Laid in is the original Asprey Bookmark with their stock reference and their retail price of $35,000 together with a number of newspaper clippings and obituaries of Tolkien at the time of his death in 1973. A fine set - with a superb pedigree. £10000
 
TOLKIEN J R R The Adventures of Tom Bombadil London, Allen & Unwin, 1962, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket A VG+ copy in like D/W with just a hint of shelf wear. An unusually nice copy £295
 
TOWNE STUART Death Out of Thin Air New York, Coward-McCann, 1941, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First US Edition. Slight pushing to head and tail of the spine and a touch of rubbing to the extremities otherwise a VG (or better) copy without D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Best regards to/ Dave/ from his friend the/ very mysterious/ Stuart Towne!/ 1/28/40". [Stuart Towne is a pseudonym of Clayton Rawson]. £450
 
TRANTER NIGEL Spanish Galleon London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1960, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. A difficult title. £65
 
TREAT LAWRENCE The Leather Man London, Rich and Cowan, 1947, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG D/W £20
 
TREMAYNE PETER Valley of the Shadow London, Headline, 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned as usual otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A Sister Fidelma mystery £25
 
TREMAYNE PETER The Monk Who Vanished London, Headline, 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned as usual otherwise a near fine copy in like D/W with a tiny bit of surface loss to the D/W at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. A Sister Fidelma mystery. £45
 
TREMAYNE PETER Smoke in the Wind London, Headline, 2001, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. Page edges slightly tanned as usual otherwise a fine copy in like D/W. A Sister Fidelma mystery £13
 
TURNER JAMES The Nettle Shade London, Cassell, 1963, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A VG+ copy in like D/W. Super period D/W art £12.5
 
UNSWORTH BARRY The Partnership London, New Authors, 1966, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A near fine copy in like D/W with a crease to the bottom right hand edge of the front cover. First book. £145
 
VAN GULIK ROBERT New Year's Eve in Lan-Fang Beirut, Privately Printed, 1958, First Edition, One of a limited edition of only 200 copies given by the author to his friends. Ivory-coloured wrappers and lettered on the front in brown. The scarcest Judge Dee title £850
 
VAN GULIK ROBERT The Red Pavillion London, Heinemann, 1964, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A fine copy in a VG+ D/W with a closed tear to the top left hand corner of the front cover and a small scrape to the edge thereto £SOLD
 
VICKERS ROY Murdering Mr Velfrage London, Faber, 1950, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. Foxing to the page edges otherwise a VG copy in like publisher's price-clipped and re-priced D/W. Inscribed by the Author on the FFEP: "Dear Paul,/ A group of US publications/ ran a competition, open to authors/ only, for a prize for the best/ inscription by an author in/ presenting his own book to a/ friend. The results were so/ flat and pointless that the/ editor advised all authors/ to stick to: / With Compliments/ Roy Vickers/ May 1950". £SOLD
 
VOGT A E VAN Slan Arkham House, 1946, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket (Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1946). First US Edition. Black cloth stamped in gold on the spine. A tiny bump to the top right hand corner of the front board otherwise a VG+ copy in like D/W with a slightly darkened spine. One of the most popular science fiction novels of all time setting mutants against mankind hundreds of years in the future £185
 
VONNEGUT KURT Slaughterhouse-Five London, Cape, 1970, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket First UK Edition. A hint of pushing at the spine tips otherwise a VG+/near fine copy in like D/W with a highly-skilled repair to a short crease at the top left hand corner of the front cover. Kurt Vonnegut's latter-day Pilgrim's Progress, a miraculously moving, bitter and funny story of innocence faced with apocalypse, is the most original anti-war novel since Catch-22. Not price-clipped (as most copies seem to be). £100
 
WALKER PETER N Panda One on Duty London, Robert Hale, 1971, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A former owner's stamp on the FFEP, some light foxing to the page edges overall about VG. The D/W is also VG with some light creasing at the head of the spine, a touch of rubbing to the extremities and an address label at the top right hand corner of the back cover. Inscribed by the Author on the title page: "To Heather & Ken/ With best wishes/ Peter N Walker/ 30/3/71". £SOLD
 
WALLER ROBERT JAMES The Bridges of Madison County London, Heinemann, 1993, First Edition, Hard Cover, /Dust Jacket Signed by Author First UK Edition. A fine copy in like D/W. Signed by the Author. The story of a lonely Italian war bride who engages in an adulterous affair with a National Geographic photographer who has come to Madison County, Iowa in order to create a photographic essay on the covered bridges in the area. The basis for the 1995 movie of the same name adapted by Richard